Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2002
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 25, 2002

  • C0-01-1101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brad Grunig, Appellant.
  • C4-02-12, Steven Eugene Daniels, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-02-122, Michael R. Gerundo, Relator, vs. Asset Marketing, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1258, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lisa Jill Olson, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1363, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Wrobleski, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey William La Doucer, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1484, C2-01-1486, State of Minnesota, Appellant (C9-01-1484), Respondent (C2-01-1486), vs. Jeffrey Allen DeRuyck, Respondent (C9-01-1484), Appellant (C2-01-1486).
  • C1-01-1544, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Wrobleski, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1654, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sin Yang, a/k/a Sim Yang, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1694, Alveto Rivera, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1826, Vivian Strand, et al., Appellants, vs. Interlachen Country Club, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1889, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Russell Hanson, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2040, Estate of: Julia Teresa Proctor, Decedent.
  • C4-00-2063R, Kick's Liquor Store, Inc., d/b/a Broadway Liquor Outlet, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2069, In the Matter of: Brenda M. Beckerleg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas G. Beckerleg, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2167, James Dale Hursh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2218, Jeremiah M. Jones o.b.o. Children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rand L. Wilson, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2233, Hugh D. Jaeger, P.A., Appellant, vs. Backyard Products, a division of Joy Plastic Enterprises, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-2269, Mario Cianflone, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 112 Chaska, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2274, In re: Michael Richard Habshi.
  • C1-02-47, Jones v. State of Minnesota. (June 2002, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)

    June 19, 2002

  • C9-01-1940, Allan Steffes, Appellant, Roger Bonnema, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Heritage Bank NA-Willmar, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2085, Watson's Properties, LLC, an Indiana limited liability company, Appellant, vs. Menard, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company, Respondent.

    June 18, 2002

  • C6-01-1121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Lee Paine, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1166, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Richard Ebert, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone Leeron Dabney, Appellant.
  • C2-02-137, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Edward Waddell, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1563, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert E. Bullen, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard James Dargon, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1668, Michael J. Martin, Appellant, vs. Mesaba Holding, Inc., and Mesaba Aviation, Inc., dba Mesaba Airlines, Respondents.
  • C8-01-1704, In re the Marriage of: Suzanne H. Boeck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. G. Robert Boeck, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1720, Business Machine Sales and Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Robert E. Murphy, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1770, In re the Marriage of: Patricia A. Thomason, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James A. Thomason, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1772, Georgina Y. Stephens, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1791, Beth Ann Stevens, et al., through her Guardian Ad Litem, Scott Stevens, et al., Appellants, vs. Allen J. Makitalo, Respondent, Triple R Enterprises of Duluth, Inc., d/b/a Blue Max Resort, Defendant, Jauert, Inc., d/b/a Eagle's Nest Resort, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1794, Harvey Skip Berg, Appellant, vs. Leland F. Gohlike, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1819, Brian Keith Todd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1832, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of J. N.
  • C3-01-1884, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold Douglas Wilmoth, a/ka Doug Wilmoth, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2007, Garey Francis Ledin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2016, Marlyn Buss, Appellant, vs. Blue Earth County Board of Adjustment and Suzette Johnson, Respondents.
  • C9-01-2036, Lynn Marie Hoh, Respondent, vs. George Hoh, Appellant.
  • C9-01-2053, In re: Roman J. Kabes, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela A. Kabes, Respondent.
  • C1-01-2080, In re the Marriage of: Creig Allen Lisle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Doreen Angela Lisle, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2118, Lund Industries, Inc., Appellant, vs. Wonder Industries, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-01-2149, Wixon Jewelers, Inc., Appellant, vs. Aurora Jewelry Designs, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-2150, Chowdhury A. Ahsan, Relator, vs. Radisson Hotel, St. Paul, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2216, Citation Homes, Inc., Appellant, vs. Douglas A. Felton, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-2232, In re County of Washington, Respondent, Alicia N. Nguyen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Ned Lindell, Appellant.
  • C0-02-282, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Patricia Elaine Maron, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1680, Rud v. Saienga. (June 2002, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C6-02-836, Edstrom v. Roehrich. (June 2002, Reversed and vacated. Order opinion.)

    June 11, 2002

  • C4-01-1103, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Andrew Paul, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlowe Nathaniel Brooks, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Athena Marie Gatzke, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1501, C9-01-2165, In Re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Todd Garretson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Robert Garretson, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1526, In re the Marriage of: Kimberly Ann Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joel Mark Anderson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1537, In re the Marriage of: William Larry Protzek Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Arlene Marie Protzek, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1596, R.T., Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-01-1608, Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church of Hastings, Respondent, vs. Hope Lutheran Church of Hastings, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-01-1621, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roddie Anthony Erskin, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1643, The Work Connection, Inc., Appellant, vs. Universal Forest Products, Inc., a Michigan corporation, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1749, Danny H. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1767, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Thomas and Sharon Glewwe.
  • C7-01-1788, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erwin Lanell Lewis, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1792, In re the Marriage of: Kristel Ann Hanson, petitioner, Respondent, Wright County, Petitioner-Below, vs. David Allen Niesen, Respondent, Judith A. Hanson, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Jack Hilton, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1973, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Robert Krizak, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1995, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E.L., Mother.
  • C7-01-2066, In re: Virginia E. Westland, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stanley K. Westland, Appellant.
  • C7-02-22, Steve Emery, et al., Appellants, vs. The Ryland Group, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-01-2222, Dori Lynn Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Edin Thompson, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1915, State of Minnesota v. Ochocki. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 4, 2002

  • C9-02-104, In re the Marriage of: Dawn Kelli Young, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Henry Young, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1082, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Orlando Sparkman, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fu Joseph Heu, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1339, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeff Parker, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1497, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alton A. Madison, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1508, In the Matter of the Child of G.S., Parent.
  • C1-01-1530, Margaret Dahlberg, Respondent, vs. A. K. Dube, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1572, Brantner Farms, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lee B. Garner, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-1632, In Re the Marriage of: Robyn Kelli Borseth, f/k/a Robyn Kelli Fowler, f/k/a Robyn Kelli Cotton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Mark Borseth, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1649, Jack L. Prescott, et al., Appellants, vs. Merlin D. Clemetson, et al., Respondents, Courtney E. Crawford, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1678, In re the Marriage of: Shannon Rae Dearborn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marvin Edward Dearborn, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1737, Bill Leroy Spike, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1908, Kimberly Marie Cameron, Appellant, vs. William Harry Manners, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1910, In re: Holly M. Erickson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick R. Oman, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1913, John Wohlwend, Relator, vs. Duluth Teachers' Retirement Fund Association, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1923, Mohammed Shahidullah, Appellant, vs. William E. Hart, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1969, Isidro Perez, Respondent, vs. Las Americas, Inc., Appellant.
  • CX-01-2014, Fredrick R. Schilling, et al., Respondents, vs. Zev Oman, et al., Appellants, Reliant Energy Minnegasco, a division of Reliant Energy Resources Corp., a Delaware corporation, et al., Defendants.
  • C3-01-2047, In re: Deborah Jean Schmidt, f/k/a Deborah Jean Fjellanger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Lien Fjellanger, Appellant.
  • C8-01-2108, In re: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2169, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Jennifer L. Englin, Respondent, vs. Robert F. Swenson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2266, Cleveland v. Cleveland. (May 2002, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)

    May 28, 2002

  • CX-01-1025, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Michael Smith, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1048, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell John Stark, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1050, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Jon Craig, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1319, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Kathryn Clow, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shawn Carl Clow, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Dale Hazeman, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1466, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  B.R.K.
  • C9-01-1517, Carol-Lynn Billingsley, et al., Appellants, vs. Reinold H. Plate, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-1562, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Santrel Montieth Smith, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rene Turcio, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1702, In re the Marriage of: Debra Lynn Brown, n/k/a Debra Lynn Bucker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kory Joe Brown, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1796, John W. Seaburg, Relator, vs. Qwest Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security.
  • C2-01-1813, U.S. Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. James Courtney Law Office, P.A., et al., Respondents, Dale Swapinski, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Jill N. Townsend-Swapinski, decedent, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1816, C1-01-1866, In re: Conservatorship of Dorothy F. Brady, Conservatee.
  • C1-01-1978, In re the Default Judgment of PHI Financial Services. Henry Hagel, as Assignee of PHI Financial Services, Respondent, vs. David Griese, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2000, In re: Linda Diane Freeman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Lawrence Freeman, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2002, In re: Donald C. Czech, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Laverne R. Czech, Respondent.
  • C2-01-2041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Joseph Barach, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2099, Ronald E. Rehm, et al., Appellants, vs. Romeo J. Tlougan, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-2102, In re: The Special Guardianship of: Thomas J. Kinney.
  • CX-01-2160, Robert D. Stoneburner, et al., Appellants, vs. Burt W. Dubow, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-2226, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gregg Erling Allen d.o.b. 11-10-1966.
  • C9-02-71, Honey Ly, Relator, vs. Stevens Super Valu, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-2125, Srun v. Lumilife Corp., et al.. (May 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 22, 2002

  • CX-01-1641, Bonita I. Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Hewlett-Packard Company, a Delaware Corporation Respondent.

    May 21, 2002

  • C9-01-1095, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Alexander Welch, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1154, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Connie Lynn Neal, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1240, Julie Visser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Scoles, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Edwin Connors, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1638, Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Duluth, Appellant, vs. Shawn Kelly, as heir, next of kin and personal representative of the estate of Kenneth Kelly, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Isaac Williams, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Ricardo Martinez, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1701, The Peck Companies, LLC, Respondent, vs. Richfield Bus Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-01-1732, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mustafaa Naji Fort, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1766, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  L. F., Parent.
  • C4-01-1814, In the Matter of the Death of William Gast, Sr., also known as "Blue" Gast, in Crow Wing County, Minnesota, on February 24, 1992.
  • C5-01-1823, Theodore West, et al., Appellants, vs. Heart of the Lakes Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-01-1846, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Edward Lasley, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1857, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John William Prather, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1886, Rocky Larson, et al., Appellants, vs. Pam D. Harding, as Trustee of the Bob Thomas Family Trust Agreement of December 2, 1989, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2033, In re the Marriage of: David Anthony Weeks, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Kay Weeks, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2081, Dr. Roger B. Orensteen, Appellant, vs. St. Cloud State University, Respondent.
  • C6-01-2219, School Service Employees Local 284, Eden Prairie, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 281, Robbinsdale, Minnesota, and the State of Minnesota, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondents.
  • C9-01-2103, Lilienfeld v. State of Minnesota. (May 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 17, 2002

  • C8-01-794, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Melvin Karnes, Appellant.

    May 14, 2002

  • CX-01-1008, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Ellwood Paulson, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1011, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.D.M., Child.
  • C0-01-1020, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Phillip Wickner, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1049, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Charles Tibbetts, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1079, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Randall York, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1381, Mary E. Rixmann, Appellant, vs. Kathleen M. Spielman, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Lee Yeager, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1645, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bernard Francis O'Donnell, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1679, Michael Ashby, a/k/a Michael Yusuf Ashraf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Franklin William LaRose, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1715, The Gorgen Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Nicholas Paul Brecht, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-01-1717, Electric Fetus Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Paul F. Gonyea, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1734, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Matthew Matter, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-01-1769, In re the Marriage of: Susan St. Cyr Fixsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Fred William Fixsen, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1838, C7-01-1841, CX-01-1848, American Summit Lending Corp., Appellant, American Summit Mortgage Corp., Plaintiff, vs. Jeremy Ewing, Respondent (C7-01-1841), Brook Hill, Respondent (C7-01-1838), Justin Olson, Respondent (CX-01-1848).
  • C8-01-1847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jenea Nichole Weinand, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1865, Stephen Daniel Gifford, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1873, Jarone Dion Carter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1878, Tammy Jean Hance, et al., Appellants, vs. Life Time Fitness, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1924, Josie L. Davis, Appellant, vs. Colonial Amoco Service Center, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-01-2028, E. S-K, for herself and on behalf of the minor children, D.J.K., S.L.K., and A.S.K., petitioner, Respondent, vs. M.S.K., Appellant.
  • C8-01-2058, Edward M. Owens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2084, Art Higgins, et al., Appellants, vs. Summit Mortgage Company, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2140, Chantal Cash, Appellant, John Richter, Appellant, vs. Michael Czock, Respondent, Patricia Czock, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2221, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Allen Jones, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2272, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Rusty Scott Culver, Respondent.
  • C2-02-8, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Carl Gates, a/k/a Carl Gates, a/k/a Michael Gates, Appellant.
  • C9-01-898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tammy Colleen Jones, Appellant.
  • C4-01-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Edward Hopkins, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1531, Malenke v. Malenke. (May 2002, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C4-01-1019, State of Minnesota v. Ryttie. (May 2002, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)

    May 7, 2002

  • C1-02-100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Thomas Ballek, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Jewell Dancy, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1241, Miller & Schroeder Investments Corporation, Respondent, vs. Carefree Living of America (Minnetonka), Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Appellants, Robert O'Leary, as Trustee of the Lakeland Printing Co., Inc., et al., interveners, Respondents.
  • C1-01-1284, In the Matter of Cheryl Ranae Heimsness, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel James Heimsness, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1353, In Re the Custody of: K. and W.S., minor children, by N.A.B., petitioner, Respondent, vs. W.W.S., Appellant.
  • CX-01-1364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Karlo Anderson, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1404, Grace Thompson, Appellant, vs. AFL-CIO Labor Temple Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-01-1444, Gale A. Rachuy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bert Mohs, Warden at MCF-RC, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-01-1457, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antoine Lamont Hollins, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1480, In Re the Marriage of: Gretchen T. Ahlers, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ricky Lee Ahlers, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1518, CX-01-1610, Robert Matthew Mowatt, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County, Petitioner (C0-01-1518), Appellant (CX-01-1610).
  • C8-01-1525, David Eugene Thomson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1533, C6-01-1541, Craig A. Swanson, Respondent, vs. Upper Midwest Industries, Inc., Defendant (C7-01-1533), Appellant (C6-01-1541), David Carlsen, Appellant (C7-01-1533), Defendant (C6-01-1541).
  • C8-01-1542, CX-01-1543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Frederick Wilson, Appellant (C8-01-1542), Roxi Ann Aristeo, Appellant (CX-01-1543).
  • C1-01-1558, In re the Marriage of: Paul Chamberlain, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Lou Chamberlain, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1662, In re the Marriage of: Patricia Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Virgil Johnson, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1711, Paul Gelhaus, Appellant, vs. Fingerhut Companies, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-01-1758, Mark Henderson, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 706, Virginia, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1809, Michael G. Hemish, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary Sue Hemish, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1856, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Matthew Klinkhamer, Adam Klinkhamer, and Michael J. Faber, Appellants.
  • C6-01-1927, Maxine G. Strege, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 482 Little Falls Community Schools, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1988, J & L Property Investment, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Discount Steel, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-01-1994, Gerald Swanson, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota FAIR Plan, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-2004, Daniel Krawiecki, et al., Appellants, vs. David R. Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-2025, Mark S. Schwerzler, Relator, vs. Cortec Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-571, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher H. Smith, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1690, RCI Entertainment v. City of Minneapolis. (May 2002, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    April 30, 2002

  • C0-01-1034, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Gene Sutten, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1386, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.W.D.
  • C0-01-1387, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leroy Bernard Fondren, Jr., Appellant.
  • C5-01-1398, Steve Davis, et al., Respondents, vs. Forest River, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-01-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glenn Lee Figaro, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-01-1469, Gordy E. Dalman, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1494, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Scott, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1667, Tony D. Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1707, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Philip Dean Nereson, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1733, MacNeil Environmental, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Philip G. Allmon, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1855, Jenny Lee Nigg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Ames Hallock, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1944, Michael Laray Winding, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1963, In re the Marriage of: Cheryl J. Marsolais, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard G. Marsolais, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2024, In the Matter of: Najee Que Shadee f/k/a Alan Curtis Jones.
  • C3-01-802, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Marie Herzog, Appellant.
  • C6-01-938, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E.L., Parent.
  • C0-01-949, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Michael Edling, Appellant.
  • C2-01-953, State of Minnesota, City of Golden Valley, Respondent, vs. Joseph M. Osowski, Appellant.
  • C2-01-984, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gari Lamont Stewart, Appellant.

    April 24, 2002

  • C6-01-1474, LeeAnn Petrovic, Appellant, vs. Ridgeview Country Club, a Minnesota non-profit corporation, Respondent.

    April 23, 2002

  • C3-01-1092, State of Minnesota, City of Afton, Respondent, vs. Mark R. Atkins, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1160, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Jermaine Domineck, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1169, In Re the Marriage of: Cindy A. Marich, n/k/a Cindy Leary, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael W. Marich, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1187, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Marie Trebesh, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1209, PLM-MO, a Missouri General Partnership, Respondents, vs. Dale M. Jensen and Tilden Farms, Inc., a MN Corp., Appellants.
  • C8-01-1265, C9-01-1307, Mary Ellen Wagner, individually and as trustee for the next of kin of Helen Elizabeth Biegger, Deceased, Appellant (C8-01-1265), Laurence C. Schonher, et al., Respondents (C9-01-1307), vs. Robert D. Lewis, Jr., Respondent (C8-01-1265), Appellant (C9-01-1307).
  • C6-01-1295, In Re the Marriage of: Judith Lee Fletcher, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Barclay Fletcher, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1317, In re: Rivka Freeman, f/k/a Benavraham, Respondent, Ramsey County, Respondent, vs. Mordechai Kobany, Appellant, Akiva Benavraham, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Edward Orsello, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1553, In Re the Marriage of: Joyce Marie Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Terry Davis, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1609, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a Secured Funding, Respondent, vs. Phoenix Skin Dermatology Place PC, an Arizona Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-01-1722, Wanda J. Schmidgall, Appellant, vs. FilmTec Corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1774, Terese Mehran, Appellant, vs. John Sheehan, Jr., Defendant, Assicurazioni Generali, S.p.A., Respondent.
  • C1-01-1835, In the Matter of the Welfare of I.B.
  • C2-01-1844, Anna Marie Rose, n/k/a Anna M. Haymond, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Paul Rose, Respondent, and Myron Dvorak, et al., Intervenors-Respondents.
  • C6-01-2009, Mr. Cinnamon of Kansas, Inc., Respondent, vs. Winner Co., Appellant.
  • C9-01-2117, Kevin Jerome Tate, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-2172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todi Abdeldaim, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2188, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Everett Pierce, Respondent.
  • C1-01-684, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lemae Flowers, Appellant.

    April 16, 2002

  • C6-01-1376, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.G.H.
  • C4-01-1425, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.R.B.
  • C0-01-1471, C5-01-1918, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1507, Richard W. Carlson, et al., Respondents, vs. Town of Sunrise, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1547, In re the Matter of: Scott Eugene Morell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Lynn Milota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1548, Shorma Family Trust, Respondent, vs. Maine Township, a Political Subdivision of the State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford Lindholm, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1626, Diane Gregg, et al., Appellants, vs. Michelle Ellinghuysen, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-01-1648, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew David Lee, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1673, Elroy Stock, Appellant, vs. Augsburg College, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1743, Stephen A. Hodgson, Appellant, vs. Mary Jane Cole, et al., Respondents, Neal Krzyzaniak, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1822, Andrei A. Sobolev, Appellant, vs. Sean Warner, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1845, Howard J. Mondry, et al., Appellants, vs. City of South St. Paul, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1901, Michael J. Ziegler, Sr., Appellant, vs. Leon Matthias, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1923, In Re the Marriage of: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, f/k/a Zenith Annette Morgan, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1958, Peggy Greer, Respondent, vs. Michael Greer, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-01-1974, Lucinda Block, Appellant, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1986, Michael G. Swanson, Relator, vs. Trinity Universal Insurance, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-01-816, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Silberg, Appellant.

    April 10, 2002

  • C9-01-1629, In Re the Marriage of: Russell Glenn Hagen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jenny Mae Hagen, Respondent.

    April 9, 2002

  • C9-01-1033, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allan Rymer, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Sihler, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicole Ladonna Ring, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robyn Keith Amos, Sr., Appellant.
  • C7-01-1306, In Re the Paternity, Custody and Support of L.A.Q.: J.P.G., petitioner, Respondent, vs. C.M.Q., Appellant.
  • C2-01-1357, In re the Marriage of: Kim L. Savoie, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anita L. Savoie, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1500, Mark Hammel, Appellant, vs. Joseph Simmon, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1559, Maria Rodriguez Patino, et al., Respondents, vs. ANPAC, a/k/a American National Property and Casualty Companies, d/b/a American National Property and Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1724, Twin City Catering, Inc., as assignee of Corporate and Executive Catering, Inc., Respondent, vs. James Dolan, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1776, Newport Island Yacht Club, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. River Heights Marina, Inc., f/k/a Inver Grove Heights Marina, Inc., Appellant, and River Heights Marina, Inc., f/k/a Inver Grove Heights Marina, Inc., Appellant, vs. Glenn Urevig, et al., Defendants, Twin City Marina, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-01-1900, Cornell Quentin Tall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1996, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lee Backlund, Appellant.
  • CX-01-831, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angela Yvonne Lee, Appellant.
  • C7-01-897, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bee Yang, Appellant.

    April 2, 2002

  • C8-01-1007, In Re the Marriage of: George Albert Hankerson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jodi Lynne Hankerson, Respondent, and Debra Daniels Julius, Guardian ad Litem.
  • C8-01-1010, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odean Garner, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1136, Sharon Schwardt, et al., Relators, vs. County of Watonwan, Respondent, Brent Kueker, Respondent, Douglas Anderson, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1141, Richard A. Hecht, Appellant, vs. Interstate Power Company, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Joel Meyer, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1315, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.A.R., Child.
  • C4-01-1327, Terrance Tyree Arnold, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1407, Frank Watczak, Appellant, vs. Chris Jensen Nursing Home, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1423, Albert Kallys, Appellant, vs. TCF National Bank NA, et al., Respondents, Markal Marketing Concepts, Inc., a/k/a Markal Marketing Concepts, Inc., d/b/a Markal Travel Associates, Third-Party Defendants, Airlines Reporting Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1424, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  T.D.S., Child.
  • C7-01-1449, Donald Fulton, Respondent, vs. Daniel W. Schermer and Judith K. Schermer, individually and as co-partners, Appellants.
  • C9-01-1470, In re the Marriage of: William J. Ferguson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Natalie J. Ferguson, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1727, C0-01-1728, In the Matter of the Appointment of a Trustee for the Next of Kin of Steven Michael Freitag, decedent. Elizabeth Freitag as a duly appointed Trustee for the next of kin of Steven Michael Freitag, deceased, Respondent, vs. American Casualty Company of Reading, Pennsylvania, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Wayne B. Caraway, Third-party Defendant, State Fund Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1834, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Norris, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C2-01-760, State of Minnesota, City of Moorhead, Respondents, vs. Carol Jean Peddycoart, Appellant.
  • C4-01-761, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lynn Underdahl, Appellant.
  • C1-01-880, Thomas Troy Payette, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-01-954, Thor Christian Gunderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau02q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 16, 2002