Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2002
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 28, 2002

  • C8-01-1282, Shane Christopher Slagle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    March 26, 2002

  • C9-01-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Michael Lowry, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1117, Brinkman's, Inc., Appellant, vs. Floe International, Inc., Respondent, Delano Sports Center, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-01-1171, In Re the Marriage of: Thomas W. Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karen Gay Cronquist Jones, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1183, In Re the Marriage of: Phillip Lee Burgess, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Diana Jo Burgess (n/k/a Taylor), Appellant.
  • C1-01-1298, David R. Crary, Appellant, vs. Dr. Hoffman and Associates, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-01-1314, C9-01-1677, In Re the Marriage of: Rosemary J. Buetow, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Walter H. Buetow, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1342, In re:  Laura Kay Ellingsworth, Respondent, vs. Moses Abdallah Wazwaz, a/k/a Moses Abed Wazwaz, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1348, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.Y.X.
  • C0-01-1356, Erin Gillian Martin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1369, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Walter Martin, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1419, In the Matter of the Child of: T.G., Mother.
  • CX-01-1462, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Jerel Storkamp, Defendant, Bartsh Bail Bonds, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1545, Paula Lynn Bachtle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1570, B&B Aggregates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lake County, Minnesota and its Planning Commission, Respondents.
  • C6-01-1751, Universal Cooperatives, Inc., Appellant, vs. Owens Lake Development Co., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1752, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Sheila Erickson.
  • C3-01-1755, Tiffany Warman, a minor child, Appellant, vs. Lynn L. Gaber, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, Debra Warman, Third Party Defendant.
  • C4-01-1800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Bernard Reece, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1890, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gale A. Rachuy, Appellant.
  • C7-01-723, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Lee Greywind, Jr., Appellant.
  • C8-01-746, C3-01-1383, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Nyhammer, f/k/a Barbara Lyons, petitioner, Appellant (C8-01-746, C3-01-1383), Lynette M. Bledsaw, Appellant (C3-01-1383), vs. Tracy Lyons, Respondent.
  • C1-01-796, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel (NMN) Smith, Appellant.
  • C3-01-931, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth William Larson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-941, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Allen Gunderson, Appellant.
  • C3-01-976, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Michael Patnode, Appellant.

    March 19, 2002

  • C0-01-1065, In re the Matter of: Kim Elizabeth Dally, n/k/a Kim Elizabeth McDaniel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wayne Gordon Dally, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1076, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ignatius Umeadi Okonkwo, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1127, Paul L. Buresh, Relator, vs. Albinson Reprographics LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1131, Lester Skogberg, et al., Appellants, vs. Harlen Huisman, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1167, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Guerrero, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1202, Richard Francis Hunt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeMarco NMN Shaw, petitioner, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1493, James M. Zangl, Relator, vs. Ridgedale Automotive, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1565, John David Tomes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1592, Nova Consulting Group, Inc., f/k/a Nova Environmental Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Weston, Inc., f/k/a Weston Management, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1593, Bernard West, Relator, vs. Copper Sales, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1611, Annette LaVoie Jensen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven Michael Jensen, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1640, Fessehaye Asagedom Teklai, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1688, In the Matter of Condemnation by the Minneapolis Community Development Agency of Certain Lands in the City of Minneapolis.
  • C0-01-1891, In re:  Sharon Kay Warfield, a/k/a Sharon Kay Banks, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joe Larry Warfield, Appellant.
  • C4-01-713, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robyn Keith Amos Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-01-724, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Ryan Gordon, Appellant.
  • C8-01-939, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roxann Marie Biske, Appellant.
  • C0-01-966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Cathy Jean Cannady, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1943, Deloye v. State of Minnesota. (March 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • CX-01-1686, Marshall v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety. (March 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 12, 2002

  • C2-01-1021, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.L.M. and B.V.M.
  • C6-01-1068, In the Matter of the Welfare of D.I.S., Child.
  • C2-01-1200, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Glen Burkstrand, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Linda Rae Burkstrand, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Toni Michele Lemmer, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1268, Jeffrey Scott Sather, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire & Casualty Insurance Company, an Illinois Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1285, Joseph Nelson, et al., Appellants, vs. Jeannie Gardner, Respondent, Regina Hudson, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1287, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota, Plaintiff, Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A., et al., Respondents, vs. Mount Sinai Hospital, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-01-1335, Ted I. Mittelstadt, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Martin County, its Board of Commissioners, Respondents.
  • C1-01-1379, Patrick Schur, et al., Respondents, vs. Ryan Langeslay, et al., Defendants, Chiem Hinh, Inc., d/b/a Smith Liquor Store, Defendant, Lloyd E. Kreidermacher, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetris Leonardo Duncan, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1426, Back & Neck Pain Clinic, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1556, Robert Haff, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Augeson, d/b/a Hubbard Concrete Pumping, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-01-1687, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Renee P. Sharp.
  • C9-01-1775, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathaniel James Wilson, a/k/a J Stone, Respondent.
  • C1-01-619, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Taariq Shajee Irshaad, Appellant.

    March 5, 2002

  • C4-01-1182, Linda Sperry, Relator, vs. Washington County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1194, John Alan Sandberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1263, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Reeves Sitek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Sitek, III, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1292, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Allen Wilson, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1303, Travis Earl Stringer Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1340, John Richter, Appellant, Chantal Cash, Appellant, vs. Michael Czock, Respondent, Patricia Czock, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1350, Katherine Griffis, Appellant, vs. Marianne Luban, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1405, Joyce C. Witzman, Appellant, vs. Blair Wolfson, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1447, Reinsurance Association of Minnesota, n/k/a RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1571, Carl Hobson, Appellant, vs. Willamette Industries, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1600, Christopher R. Krych, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1656, C5-01-1658, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sergey Mikhaylovich Selyukov, Respondent (C1-01-1656), Defendant  (C5-01-1658), Elvira (NMN) Zderchuk, Defendant (C1-01-1656) Respondent (C5-01-1658).
  • C3-01-1691, Debra Little Voice, by and through her guardian, Freda Morris, Appellant, vs. Elevator Motors Corporation, a New York corporation, Respondent, vs. Otis Elevator Company, a New Jersey corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-01-625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fern Bessie Kelley, Appellant.
  • C4-01-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Joseph Dukowitz, Appellant.
  • C6-01-924, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Perry James Krohn, Appellant.
  • CX-01-988, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Alexander Gilligan, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1582, Townsend v. Ramsey County, Scroggins. (February 2002, Reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • CX-01-1669, Anderson v. Immel. (February 2002, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    February 26, 2002

  • C9-01-1114, R.A.H., Respondent, vs. K.E.H., Appellant, and M.L.H., a minor child, Defendant.
  • C5-01-1188, Gordon Forbes, as Trustee of the Revocable Trust of Gordon Forbes, Respondent, vs. Andrew Peter Kociscak, Appellant, and The State of Minnesota, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C0-01-1289, Melody L. Bolstad, Relator, vs. Computer Concepts & Services, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1321, Carolyn Moxness, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Teachers' Retirement Fund Association, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1337, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.W., T.W., and D.D.
  • CX-01-1378, Michael James Rivet, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1437, Robert Dean Ickler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1448, David F. Dunn, et al., Appellants, vs. Leo E. Miller, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-1453, In Re: Conservatorship of Hazel Margaret Wolens.
  • CX-01-1476, In Re: Estate of Raymond J. Connelly, Deceased.
  • C2-01-1536, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J., D.J., D.J., D.J.
  • C2-01-1603, John Lom, Appellant, v. Itasca County, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1843, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Donald Bonine, DOB: 6/7/1978, Appellant.
  • C6-01-695, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tamara Leigh Wagner, Appellant.
  • C3-01-721, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barrie Allen Skweres, Appellant.
  • C7-01-981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Joseph Shea, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1836, Mielke v. Mielke. (February 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    February 19, 2002

  • C7-01-1189, County of Hennepin, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth Goeman, Respondent, Michael Coupe, Defendant.
  • C2-01-1231, In re the Marriage of: Jeannine Olson, petitioner, Respondent, v. Dale Olson, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1275, Adam T. Peterson, Appellant, vs. Industrial Equities, L.L.P., Respondent, SoilCon, Inc., Respondent, Midwest Asphalt, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-1325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Allan Osvold, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1333, John Michael Ristow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1334, Jeffrey Kietzer, Appellant, vs. Land O'Lakes, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1380, Sunrise International Leasing Corporation, Appellant, vs. ObjectSpace, Incorporated, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1410, Tommy Allen Enger, Appellant, vs. Beverly Rae Johnson, Respondent, Michael Ray Johnston, Respondent.
  • C7-01-706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Rowlette, Appellant.
  • C9-01-710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael D. Clancy, Appellant.
  • C9-01-769, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cleo James Riddley, Appellant.
  • CX-01-795, In re the Marriage of: Norma Kay Dannhoff, n/k/a Norma Kay Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary Allen Dannhoff, Respondent.
  • C1-01-832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Walter Hettver, Appellant.

    February 12, 2002

  • C6-01-1023, W. J. Properties, Inc., Respondent, vs. Ronald Schneider, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-01-1037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John Riehm, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1223, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Douglas Stephen Silus, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1283, In Re the Matter of State Ditch No. 83.
  • C7-01-1354, Theresa Hinnenkamp, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Columbia Heights, Respondent, vs. Ideal Catering, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Delores Burkhardt, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1374, Prosch Bros., Inc., Respondent, vs. Steven Walker; Janet Walker et al., Appellants.
  • C5-01-1384, Benjamin J. Thrall, Relator, vs. Lund Industries, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1574, In re the Marrige of: Brin L. Nicholson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey M. Nicholson, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1639, Gary Bishop, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1674, Azam Ansari, Appellant, vs. Diamond Path Homeowners' Association, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-506, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Terrell Barnes, Appellant.
  • C3-01-718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Linda Marie Frey, Appellant.
  • C2-01-838, In re the Marriage of: Caryl L. Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Allan D. Erickson, Respondent.
  • C9-01-853, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Adams, Appellant.
  • C0-01-868, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Lee Iverson, Appellant.
  • CX-01-876, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ray Howard Knaeble, Appellant.
  • C5-01-929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven M. Frisch, Appellant.
  • C9-01-965, In re: Robyn Gayle Nagle n/k/a Robyn Gayle Brown, petitioner, Respondent, County of Chisago, Respondent, vs. James Joseph Nagle, and Kevin Shoeberg Appellants.
  • C8-01-1623, Hennes v. Urbanski. (February 2002, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C2-01-810, Wagner v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety. (February 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 5, 2002

  • C5-01-1031, In Re the Marriage of: Wesley U. Saline, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joanne M. Saline, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1035, Nicolae Hantu, Appellant, vs. Onan Corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1045, Robert Bruce Johnston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1094, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dollie Mae Lincoln, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1110, Sherie Bredvick, as Trustee for the next of kin of Tyler Bredvick, Appellant, vs. City of Morris, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1146, William L. Haugan, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Agriculture, Respondent, and Minnesota Association of Professional Employees, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1163, Mary J. Schuttloffel, Relator, vs. Mitzi Carroll, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1196, Howard Thomas Ledden, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1239, In the Matter of the Child of N.J. and W.E.W.: E.D.W.
  • C0-01-1261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Jaye Miller, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1286, In Re the Marriage of: Chong Nan Tribby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Thomas Tribby, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1320, Kenneth Edward Murray, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1345, Landmark Partners, Inc., Respondent, vs. Michael Investments, a Minnesota Partnership, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1352, CX-01-1414, Whitney E. Tarutis, Appellant, vs. Joseph R. Powers, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1394, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Darrin Joseph Nelson, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1409, Reynold Mattson, et al., Appellants, vs. CSC Insurance Agency, Inc. n/k/a RJF Agencies, Inc., et al., Appellants, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1417, Dealers Choice Auto Clean, Inc., Relator, vs. City of Osseo Economic Development Authority, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1455, Daniel John Oehrlein, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1509, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marlowe Patrick Medland, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1538, In Re: Susan Lynn Trehus, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Jeffrey Trehus, Appellant.
  • C5-01-588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Alvin Johnson, Appellant.
  • C8-01-682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Ann Clark, Appellant.
  • C0-01-689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Raymond Tomberlin, Appellant.
  • C5-01-834, Robert Bohn, d/b/a Old Mill Pawn, Relator, vs. City of Hastings, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-835, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Jermaine Henderson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-888, Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Best Buy Co., Inc., Respondent, and City of Richfield, Respondent, and Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • C6-01-910, State of Minnesota, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Deborah Renee Artishon, Appellant.
  • C0-01-918, Steven Tatro, Relator, vs. Minneapolis City Council, Respondent.
  • CX-01-943, Chancellor Manor, a Minnesota Limited Partnership, Respondent, vs. Fadumo Qandid, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1244, Dye v. Travel Tags, Inc. (January 2002, Dismissed as moot. Order opinion.)

    January 31, 2002

  • C8-01-1153, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laila Dahirr Mohamed, petitioner, Appellant.

    January 29, 2002

  • C5-01-1062, Donald Juntunen, as Trustee for Next of Kin of Mavis Juntunen, Appellant, vs. Employers Mutual Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1066, Ralph Sletten, et al., and Ronald Brzinski, et al., Respondents, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1152, Mary Ann Radke, Respondent, vs. City of Hastings, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1205, James Earl Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1211, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Edward Greene, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1221, Dr. Barry and Judy Gilbert, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota State Office of Strategic and Long-Range Planning and the City of Rochester, Respondents.
  • C4-01-1280, Jason Drentlaw, Appellant, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, United Services Automobile Association, Defendant.
  • C9-01-1338, Jill M. Houston, Appellant, vs. Fineshelter Development Group, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1346, Robert James Lanners, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Alan Pederson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-386, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. E., J. E., D. E., and A. J. E., Minor Children.
  • C6-01-552, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Frank Kurowski, Appellant.
  • C6-01-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lyle Edward Keehn, Appellant.
  • C4-01-64, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Byron Dean Brantley, Appellant.
  • C5-01-686, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Robert Hanson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-745, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Carroll Hongerholt, Appellant.
  • C8-01-925, In re the Marriage of: Lori Ann Edblad, n/k/a Lori Ann Johnston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gerald Wayne Edblad, Jr., Respondent.
  • C3-01-945, In Re the Marriage of: Theresa Katherine Claviter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William Randall Claviter, Respondent.
  • C9-01-951, Dean Smith, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Eldon Raasch, Respondent.
  • CX-01-960, Darlene Comstock, Appellant, vs. Ned A. Nippoldt, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1573, Sammarco v. Mitchell. (January 2002, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 22, 2002

  • C8-01-1024, Janice E. Tolifson, Relator, vs. Subway, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1030, Michael Shawn Hagwood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1060, Winthrop Resources Corporation, Respondent, vs. B. Dalton Booksellers, Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-01-1147, In the Matter of the Commitment of Renee P. Sharp.
  • C1-01-1236, Tammy Orendorf, Appellant, vs. City of Crookston, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1598, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. De-Anthony David Demmings, Appellant.
  • C4-01-470, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Spencer, Appellant.
  • C3-01-699, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Arthur Conger, Appellant.
  • C4-01-744, Steven B. Atwater, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Star M. Anderson, Appellant.
  • C5-01-851, Norwest Lighting, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Viking Electric Supply, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-01-870, C6-01-955, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karl Thomas Holmberg, Appellant (C9-01-870), Dorine Kay Holmberg, Appellant (C6-01-955).
  • C7-01-947, CX-01-1090, Latrina Plunkett, by and on behalf of DeMaria Plunkett, a minor, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • CX-01-991, In Re the Marriage of: Deborah Ann Elmore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bradley LeRoy Elmore, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2148, State of Minnesota v. Mussell. (January 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C1-01-1396, United Migrant Opportunity Servs., Inc. v. Dodge County Planning Comm., et al. (January 2002, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)

    January 18, 2002

  • C5-01-428, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Lamar Jackson, Appellant.

    January 15, 2002

  • C4-01-1022, In the Matter of the Exemption Application by Minnesota Power for a 345/230 kV High Voltage Transmission Line Known as the Arrowhead Project.
  • C3-01-1044, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Patrice L. Ford, Respondent, vs. Esmail Mostaghimi, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1099, C7-01-1130, Val Carlson, as Trustee for the next of kin of Mark Carlson, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Appellant, City of Detroit Lakes, Appellant (C6-01-1099), Defendant (C7-01-1130).
  • C6-01-1135, Cindie Tiemann, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Nathaniel Tiemann, Appellant, vs. Thomas Hess, as Special Administrator for the Estate of Mark Hess and James Tiemann, Defendant, Ross Allen Reisner, et. al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-1168, Richard W. Farthing, Relator, vs. American Building Maintenance Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1214, Bonnie J. Shapiro and King's Faire, Inc., Appellants, vs. Samuel L. Stern, Stern & Anderson, P.A., Arthur D. Gold, and Lane Altman & Owens, LLP, Respondents.
  • C0-01-1230, Alan Craig Grosklags, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1250, Barry L. Mowers, et al., Respondents, vs. James L. LeCuyer, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1276, Rachel Gerr and Darrin Gerr, Respondents, Edina Realty, Inc., Respondent, vs. Aychoeun Tea, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1294, In re the Marriage of: Daniel William Handlin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barbara Rose Handlin, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1322, City of Bloomington, Appellant, vs. One 1991 Honda Accord, #BHL-298 VIN: #1HGCB7663MA905151, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1385, In Re: Thomas Lane.
  • CX-01-1512, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Alberto Esquivel, Jr., Respondent.
  • C2-01-1651, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Usi Azarad Gaona, Appellant.
  • C0-01-188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Bridgeforth, Appellant.
  • CX-01-22, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Louis Mosley, Appellant.
  • C8-01-343, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Deleon, Appellant.
  • C7-01-415, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Guy Jones, Appellant.
  • C4-01-422, Rocky Ellingson, et al., Appellants, vs. John Kratz, individually and John Kratz d/b/a Kratz Builders, Respondent, Andy Lorens d/b/a Andy Lorens Excavating, Defendant, Scherff, Inc., Respondent, and American National Property & Casualty Company, Intervenor, Bruhn Excavating, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Kenneth J. LaFond, P.E., Third Party Defendant.
  • C8-01-441, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Donald Flaherty, Appellant.
  • C3-01-475, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Michael Dupuis, Appellant.
  • C0-01-756, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Otis T. Williams, Appellant.
  • C2-01-757, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Wayne Turkowski, Appellant.
  • CX-01-814, In re the Marriage of: Carolyn Beth Steger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Stephen Steger, Appellant.
  • C1-01-846, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ron Milo Hubert, Appellant.
  • C5-01-882, Peter Cers, Appellant, vs. Roger Schmitz, Respondent.
  • C3-01-959, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Danforth, Appellant.
  • C6-01-969, State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Alan Chase, Appellant, Jayne M. Chase, f/k/a Jayne M. Fox, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1111, Metrodome Square Partnership v. Steven L. Mogol. (January 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C0-01-1308, In Re the Marriage of: Vredenburg, n/k/a Leone, v. Vredenburg. (January 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C5-01-2132, In re Application of Mark James Olson for Payment of Services. (January 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 8, 2002

  • C5-01-1093, Demostenes Flores, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1145, In the Matter of the Arbitration between: City of Brooklyn Park, Respondent, vs. Brooklyn Park Police Federation, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1148, Avron S. Rosenberg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Geraldine E. Rosenberg, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1158, Kimberly M. Westervelt, Relator, vs. Paper Magic Group, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1186, Delray Todd Goddard, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1195, Melvin L. Masters, individually and derivatively on behalf of VirtualFund.com, Inc., Appellant, vs. Edward S. Adams, et al., Defendants, VirtualFund.com, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-01-1259, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Miguel Olivares-Marquez.
  • C3-01-1304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ernest Demar Moore, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1305, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cesar DelaGarza, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1408, Gerald Gehrke, Appellant, vs. McCabe's Ace Hardware, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Phillip Salas, Appellant.
  • C5-01-395, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Dale Francis DeRosier, Appellant.
  • C1-01-507, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Erle Bullen, Appellant.
  • C8-01-567, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Eugene Schaefer, Appellant.
  • C6-01-602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Antonio Carter, Appellant.
  • C5-01-641, Isaac Sierra-Dinsmore, a minor, by Julia Dinsmore, his parent and natural guardian, Appellant, vs. James DuWayne Noor, et al., Defendants, South Central Children's Project, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-663, Gerald K. Nagle, Sr., Appellant, vs. North Central Life Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-01-674, In Re: Application for Building Permit by LeisureTime Land Company.
  • C6-01-681, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore Dwayne Nelson, Appellant.
  • C2-01-774, Ronaldo S. Ligons, Appellant, vs. Sheryl Ramstad-Hvass, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-850, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Jerome Tostenson, Appellant.
  • C2-01-919, Tamala J. Chin, Relator, vs. Little Six, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-01-989, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Cortez Gray, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1057, State v. Bowie. (January 2002, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C7-01-916, Digital Express v. Lost Swiss. (January 2002, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 7, 2002

  • C1-01-605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrey Victorovich Boroday, Appellant.

    January 4, 2002

  • C8-01-553, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrey Victorovich Boroday, Appellant.

    January 2, 2002

  • C7-01-110, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. True Thao, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1100, Rebecca C. Boykin, Appellant, vs. Perkins Family Restaurant, Respondent, Sean Sehm, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1242, Corey Statham, Relator, vs. Atlas Temporaries, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1245, Denise R. Pahl-Jones, Relator, vs. ASI Sign Systems, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1247, Alan R. Vaughn, Appellant, vs. City of North Branch, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-1403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brett Theodore Larson, Jr., Appellant.
  • C1-01-202, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willfred Erick Sweetman, Appellant.
  • C2-01-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Robert Licari, Appellant.
  • C6-01-339, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel K. Dougherty, Appellant.
  • C1-01-510, James L. Gander, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Connie Koebke Barsic, f/k/a Connie Gander, Appellant.
  • C3-01-587, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Dean Bleyenberg, Appellant.
  • C2-01-659, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  R.J.C.
  • C9-01-819, Hofman Oil Co., Inc., petitioner, Appellant, vs. City of Princeton, Respondent.
  • C4-01-890, Gerardo Moreno, Appellant, vs. Crookston Times Printing Co., d/b/a Crookston Daily Times, Respondent, Dennis McDaniel, Respondent.
  • C9-01-920, Turner Excavating Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. GWX Limited Partnership, et al., Respondents, Norwest Bank Minnesota, NA, Respondent, City of Oakdale, Observer.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau02q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: April 2, 2002