Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2001
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 26, 2001

  • C7-01-1032, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ryan Gary Fink, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1061, AXIS Minnesota, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1104, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gregg Lynn Bartholomay.
  • C3-01-1108, In the Matter of Timothy Paul Mohawk.
  • C2-01-1116, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael James Dahlin, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1360, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Dean Shepherd, Respondent.
  • C0-01-305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Allen Robb, Appellant.
  • C7-01-365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnnie Bloodsaw, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-01-366, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cassadine NMN Hazley, Appellant.
  • C8-01-374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Markeith Branch, Appellant.
  • C9-01-576, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Franklin Ross, Appellant.
  • C0-01-59, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank (NMN) Runningshield, Appellant.
  • CX-01-604, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Godfrey Tamale Achaw, Appellant.
  • C2-01-614, Rikku Silvola, Appellant, vs. Kamden Vedder, et al., Defendants, Alexandra Mason, et al., Respondents, Crystal Deschampe, et al., Respondents, Jill Mizereks, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-621, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Ricardo Madison, Appellant.
  • C0-01-692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Linda Kay Mitchell, Appellant.
  • C8-01-696, Port Authority for the City of Saint Paul, petitioner, Appellant, vs. DRF IV Limited Partnership, Respondent.
  • C6-01-700, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Lauren Nelson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-731, Tappe Construction Co., Appellant, vs. Rodney Siedow, Respondent.
  • C1-01-765, In the Matter of the Children of: G. and G. S. Parents.
  • C8-01-830, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Allen Richie, Appellant.
  • C9-01-867, Starry Construction Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. Hubbard County, Respondent.

    December 21, 2001

  • C5-01-624, John D. Broten, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-01-823, In the Matter of the System designation of Multi-Flo Wisconsin Aerobic Treatment Units followed by Dispersal in a Soil Treatment System with One-foot Vertical Separation Distance to the Seasonally Saturated Soil.

    December 18, 2001

  • C0-01-1017, J.B., et al., Appellants, vs. Mounds Vista, Inc., d/b/a Mermaid Supper Club Banquet Center and Lanes, Respondent, Jerry D. Baker, Defendant.
  • C1-01-1026, Mark A. Green, petitioner, Respondent, Angelique M. Green, Respondent, County of Dakota, Respondent, vs. George Beaumaster, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-01-1091, Steven Allen Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1105, In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline Ruth Swanson, n/k/a Jacqueline Ruth Ferguson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rick Lloyd Swanson, Appellant.
  • C9-01-111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nick John Block, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Allen Berres, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Friends Sterling Burwell, IV, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1198, Donovan D. Donarski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kellie A. Donarski, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1252, Simonson Lumber of St. Michael, Inc., Respondent, vs. Naomi Lee Farr, et al., Appellants, D.J. Farr Homes, et al., Defendants.
  • C5-01-1272, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Alan Mendez, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1288, In re the Matter of:  Ted Zimba.
  • C8-01-1377, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Miller Cowan, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1418, Winger Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Acky-Minnetonka Limited Partnership, a Minnesota Limited Partnership, Respondent.
  • C9-01-240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Garth Hansen, Appellant.
  • C5-01-400, In re the Marriage of: David Pautz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shuneui Chun, Respondent.
  • C2-01-404, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Kevin Lee, Appellant.
  • C9-01-500, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  C.R.C., Child.
  • CX-01-568, Linda Marie Stober, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-01-648, In Re the Marriage of: Stacy Lynn Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Marvin Smith, Respondent.
  • C8-01-665, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Lynne Andersen, Appellant.
  • C9-01-688, Julio Cesar Garcia, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-714, Kathleen Stuart a/k/a Kathy Stuart, Appellant, vs. Midwest/Northern, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondent.
  • C6-01-759, Patricia L. Larsen, et al., Appellants, vs. Mayo Foundation, Respondent.
  • C6-01-809, In Re the Marriage of: Sherri Marie Serino, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Francis Serino, Appellant.
  • C5-01-820, Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • C3-01-847, In re the Marriage of: Steven Ronald Kohls, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janice Kathryn Kohls, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-900, Catherine Modrow, Appellant, vs. JP Foodservice, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-01-921, Donald B. Bodenweiser, Relator, vs. Quality Print of Waseca, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-01-934, In the Matter of the Child of: S.C. and R.C.: C.C.
  • C5-01-963, In Re the Marriage of: Karen Jean Gross, n/k/a Karen Jean Harbal, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin John Gross, Appellant.
  • C4-01-985, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Lynn Soderbeck, f/k/a Nancy Lynn Olsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey W. Olsen, Respondent.
  • C1-01-992, Betty Elaine Fernow, Appellant, vs. East Side Hospitality, Inc., d/b/a Hillcrest Bowl, Respondent.
  • C3-01-993, Vince Mikesh, Appellant, vs. Northern J&B Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Moondance Rand and Wildlife Park, Defendant-Debtor, and Secura Insurance, A Mutual Company, Respondent, and Capitol Indemnity Corporation, d/b/a Gryphon Insurance Group, a/k/a Specialty Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • C7-01-334, Kaysay v. Commissioner of Public Safety. (December 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-01-1070, Bator v. Hallock Electric. (December 2001, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C5-01-722, State v. Daniel P. Miller. (December 2001, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    December 11, 2001

  • C1-01-1012, George Kuhlmann, Appellant, vs. Jennie-O Foods, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-01-1052, J.R. Burger, Relator, vs. Viking Drill & Tool, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1077, In Re the Marriage of: Todd P. Young, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shih Sing Liu, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1567, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Richard Nogosek, Appellant.
  • C3-01-170, C6-01-678, In the matter of the Custody of: N.A.K., DOB 4/10/92: Christopher Rodgers, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Robert J. Knauff, Appellant.
  • C1-01-247, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miar Gainer, Appellant.
  • CX-01-473, James S. Jerdee, Appellant, M. Jane M. Jerdee, Appellant, vs. Mary Guenther, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-487, C1-01-488, C3-01-489, ABC Mini Storage, et al., Respondents, vs. The City of Andover, a municipal corporation, Appellant.
  • C6-01-518, In Re the Marriage of: John B. Schrock, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary E. Schrock, Appellant.
  • C8-01-519, Christopher Larson, d/b/a Coon's Aggregate Supply Company, and Coon's Aggregate Supply Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Town of Solway, Respondent.
  • CX-01-523, In Re: Conservatorship of Hazel Margaret Wolens, Conservatee.
  • C2-01-533, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Jon Hendrickson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-535, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Williams, Appellant.
  • CX-01-540, Paul Brown, et al., Appellants, vs. Meredith M. Severson, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-655, In re the Marriage of: David Louis Grande, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paulette Catherine Grande, n/k/a Paulette Catherine L'effleur, Appellant.
  • C7-01-656, Janet C. Davidson, as Trustee for the heirs of Milton David, deceased, Appellant, vs. South Metro Human Services, a Minnesota non-profit corporation, Respondent.
  • CX-01-733, Tyro Kirven, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-762, Raymond Formanek, Appellant, vs. City of Savage, Respondent.
  • C8-01-763, Jerome S. Rice, Respondent, vs. Piney Ridge Management, LLC, formerly Piney Ridge Acquisition, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-01-800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Sawka, Appellant.
  • C0-01-840, Robert M.A. Johnson, Anoka County Attorney, Appellant, vs. 1999 Silver BMW Convertible, License Number: DSW 683 VIN number: WBSBK9330XEC43992, and Robert Joseph Jeddeloh, Respondents.
  • C5-01-848, Howard Neal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-871, In re the Marriage of: Anthony Scott Kremer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patrinella Ann Kremer, Respondent.
  • C4-01-873, William Cross, Appellant, vs. Beltrami County, et al., Respondents, DeeWayne Rongstad, Respondent.
  • C3-01-878, Diane Dunlap, Respondent, vs. Trustees of Hamline University of Minnesota, Appellants.
  • C0-01-904, Daniel James Bertelsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-01-907, CK Wegner, Inc., Respondent, vs. United Stage Equipment, Inc., an Alabama corporation, Appellant.
  • C9-01-982, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Darius Tardell McKinney, Respondent.
  • C0-01-983, City of Delano, Appellant, vs. William Abene, Respondent.

    December 10, 2001

  • C5-01-509, Jack W. Smith, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    December 4, 2001

  • C5-01-1014, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William George Wasson, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1063, Ryan Samuel Goodermont, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2056, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Manuel Dominguez, Appellant.
  • C4-01-324, Jon H. Billigmeier, Respondent, vs. Concorde Marketing, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C0-01-336, Gary D. Mackley, Relator, vs. City of Gilbert, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • C0-01-434, Virgil Schauer, et al., Respondents, vs. David Earl Zellmann, Appellant, Warrick M. Hallett, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-01-440, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Steven Wayne Rasmussen, et al., Respondents, Larry Armstrong, as parent and natural guardian of Scott J. Armstrong, et al., Respondents, Guidant Elite Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • C1-01-460, James L. Wilkus, et al., Appellants, vs. Gene R. Haiar, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Patrick Brinkman, Appellant.
  • C3-01-539, In re the Marriage of: Cheryl L. Gass, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ricky G. Gass, Appellant.
  • C9-01-545, In re the Marriage of: Kimberly Macemon, f/k/a Kimberly Ludowese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Ludowese, Appellant.
  • C4-01-601, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher M. Miller, Appellant.
  • C3-01-654, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.P.
  • C2-01-693, Semaj Simmons, Respondent, vs. Gerald Allan Olson, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-01-708, In the Matter of the Welfare of: Wyatt Owen Luke Jackson.
  • C1-01-720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gonzalo Hernandez, Appellant.
  • C2-01-726, Stephen Claude Porter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel William Bishop, Appellant.
  • C5-01-753, Bonnie A. Peterson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-766, Neve, Inc., Appellant, vs. Joseph J. Jerkovich, Respondent.
  • C5-01-767, Nicole D. Lofquist, Respondent, vs. Whitaker Buick-Jeep-Eagle, Inc., Appellant, Robert Kelly, et al., Defendants.
  • C5-01-798, Andrea Norling, f/k/a Andrea Marie Weldon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Alan Weldon, Appellant.
  • C9-01-805, C0-01-806, Randy Albert Lindberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (C9-01-805), One 1987 Chevy Blazer, MN License No. 083 LJF, VIN 1GNEV1883HF161076, Respondent (C0-01-806).
  • C7-01-866, Jeffrey P. Bilben, Respondent, vs. Action Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Petroleum Service, Inc., Third-Party Defendant.

    November 27, 2001

  • C1-01-1074, In re the Matter of: Phyllis Emma Wolf, on behalf of J.R.F., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Todd Simon Fairbanks, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1143, In the Matter of: Judith Kempton.
  • C2-01-1293, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Aaron Allen Jones.
  • C8-01-1492, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin Dean Nolder, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Freddie Louis Dillard, Appellant.
  • C8-01-276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Thomas Maznio, Appellant.
  • C0-01-417, In Re the Marriage of: Claudia Hoffman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Philip John Hoffman, Appellant.
  • C6-01-454, In Re the Marriage of: Martha Bancroft Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Conrad Iber, Appellant.
  • C0-01-515, In Re the Estate of: David F. Joseph, Decedent.
  • C6-01-549, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Craig Allen Dahl, Respondent.
  • C4-01-551, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  K.D.R., a Minor Child.
  • C8-01-617, Makeba Mahor Boyer, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-65, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Mike Payton, Appellant.
  • C2-01-662, In Re the Matter of: Brenda Lea Hanenberger (f/k/a Brenda Lea Ryder), petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Douglas Ryder, Appellant.
  • C1-01-698, American Family Insurance Group, Respondent, vs. Jamal Weli, Appellant.
  • C3-01-797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Herbert Sawchak, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C4-01-839, In the Matter of the Children of: E.S., Parent.
  • C1-01-863, Charles Pfisthner, Appellant, vs. Edward A. Charnowski, Respondent.

    November 20, 2001

  • C2-01-161, West Metro Lumber, Inc., Respondent, vs. J.F. Johnson General Development Corp., et al., Defendants, Eagle Creek Townhomes, LLP, Appellant.
  • C3-00-2099, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Richard Litzau, Appellant.
  • CX-01-232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford Earl Smith, Appellant.
  • C0-01-370, C2-01-371, Betty Dwyer, Appellant (C0-01-370), Paul and Barb Smith, Appellants (C2-01-371), vs. Spring Lake Township, Respondent.
  • C2-01-564, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Henry Francis Bird, Appellant.
  • C1-01-569, In Re the Marriage of: Lance R. Heisler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patricia M. Heisler, Appellant.
  • C2-01-628, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.P.B.
  • C0-01-661, Christopher Allen Schwark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-703, Lorri Lynn Schreader, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Lee Schreader, Appellant.
  • CX-01-778, In Re the Matter of: Patrick S. Blair, et al., Respondents, vs. Duane F. Palme and Joyce A. Palme, individually, and d/b/a D&S Construction of Forest Lake, a/k/a D&S Construction, Appellants.
  • C2-01-791, County of Chisago, Respondent, vs. Cass Vil Blakey, Appellant. AND State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cass Vil Blakey, Appellant.
  • C6-01-793, Paul Thomas Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-801, In re the Custody and Paternity of C. J. P., a minor child. Matthew C. Pederson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kim M. Freismuth, Respondent, and C. J. P., Minor Child.
  • C2-01-824, In the Matter of the Marriage (Now Dissolved): Dino Bonanno, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kathryn Grace Porter, Appellant.
  • C0-01-837, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.R., Minor Child.
  • C8-01-844, Newby, Lindgren & Skare, Ltd., Respondent, vs. Carl F. Ische, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-01-854, Jason A. Boysen, petitioner Respondent, vs. Bernice M. K. Betsinger, Appellant.
  • CX-01-893, Judith Langmade, Relator, vs. Glen Oaks Dental PLLP, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-912, Brett Richard Grosklags, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-936, Jeffrey Cody, Appellant, vs. Tollefson Development, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-01-986, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lance Elliott Kabanuk, Respondent.
  • C9-01-304, State of Minnesota v. Knowles. (November 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • CX-01-179, State of Minnesota v. Valtierra. (November 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-860, Brengman v. CES. (November 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 15, 2001

  • CX-01-439, C7-01-477, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.T.E., A.J.G., and H.E.G., Children.

    November 13, 2001

  • CX-01-1137, William Richard Iverson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre NMN Sims, Appellant.
  • C0-01-269, Axis Minnesota, Inc., Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C5-01-459, Manhattan Group, LLC, Appellant, vs. Dean Rizer, Respondent.
  • C0-01-630, In Re the Marriage of: Ngozi Beatrice Nnebedum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joseph Chimezie Nnebedum, Respondent.
  • C4-01-680, In the Matter of the Welfare of: I.A.Q. and H.A.G., Children.
  • C1-01-734, Design Electric, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Cloud, Respondent, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local No. 292, Respondent.
  • C6-01-891, Randy Scott, et al., Appellants, v. Ogden Newspapers, Inc., d/b/a The Fairmont Sentinel, Respondent.
  • C9-01-979, Martin Thomas Bassett, Appellant, vs. Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Inc., et al., Respondents.

    November 6, 2001

  • C1-01-1043, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Loving, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1059, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lincoln Terrell Freeman, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1280, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.F. and G.S., Children.
  • C9-00-2222, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Webb Clay, Appellant.
  • C0-01-241, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Todd Hayes, Appellant.
  • C9-01-285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Ralph Mussell, Appellant.
  • C4-01-307, In the Matter of the Petition of: Conley Brooks, Jr., and Carol G. Brooks.
  • CX-01-392, Barbara Benson, Appellant, vs. Selby-Dale Cooperative, d/b/a St. Alban's Park Condominium, Respondent.
  • CX-01-442, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todi Mohammed Abdeldaim, Appellant.
  • C1-01-538, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.C., T.C., and T.C., Children.
  • C8-01-603, Donald E. Baumann, Respondent, vs. Christine Lemke, Appellant.
  • C6-01-647, Gregory A. Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-01-679, In Re the Marriage of: Richard Dennis Antone, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra Kay Antone, Appellant.
  • C7-01-754, CX-01-1185, In Re the Marriage of: Michele M. Weitzel-Green, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Lee Green, Appellant.
  • CX-01-828, Diane Rae Cain, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald Alan Bratrud, Appellant.
  • C8-01-861, James Antino Walker, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    October 30, 2001

  • C2-01-1150, In the Matter of Determining the Ordinary High Water Level of Goose Lake, Waconia Township, Carver County, and Establishing and Maintaining Appropriate Water Levels Thereon. Harold E. Farnes, Relator, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • C3-01-122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Perez, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2109, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ervie Dean Smith, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2165, State of Minnesota ex rel Kandiyohi County Family Services, Plaintiff, K.M.B., n/k/a K.M.M., as Mother and Natural Guardian of K.B., Appellant, vs. J.T.W., Respondent.
  • C3-01-332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Michael Foote, Appellant.
  • C5-01-333, Craig Pollard, Appellant, vs. Carlton County, Respondent.
  • C1-01-362, In Re the Matter of: Louisa Johnsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rick Lee Johnsen, Respondent.
  • C5-01-39, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdulla Omar Reed, Appellant.
  • C9-01-397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mikko Clayton Epps, Appellant.
  • C1-01-412, Cynthia Jeanne O'Brien, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick John O'Brien, Appellant.
  • C1-01-426, Gregory Donald Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-456, Mr. Francis Pikula, Respondent, vs. Wal-Mart, Appellant.
  • C1-01-457, In Re the Marriage of: Rebecca Mendala, n/k/a Rebecca Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, and John Adam Mendala, III, Respondent, and Dakota County, Intervenor.
  • C4-01-467, General Waste Corp., Appellant, vs. On Site Sanitation, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-484, First National Bank of Chaska, Plaintiff, vs. Shakopee Gravel, Inc., et al., Respondents, Mathias Fischer, et al., Appellants, Shakopee Gravel, Inc., et al., cross-plaintiffs and cross-defendants, Respondents, vs. Mathias Fisher, et al., Cross-defendants and cross-plaintiffs, Appellants.
  • C5-01-672, James A. Haywood, Relator, vs. Qwest Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-01-740, Jane Riedinger, Appellant, vs. CIBA-GEIGY Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-01-749, CX-01-781, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A.W. and D.W., Children.
  • C9-01-786, Jacqueline Lee Wencl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Robert Wencl, Respondent.
  • C0-01-790, Becky A. Putzke, Relator, vs. City of Brainerd, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-01-815, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J-L.G., K.A.W., and K.L.W.
  • C9-01-836, In Re: Frank Towers.
  • CX-01-859, Thomas Jerome Benson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-886, Twin City Catering, Inc., Respondent, vs. Daniel LaFond, Appellant, Joseph Catering, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-01-950, Jerald Alan Hammann, Appellant, vs. Schwan's Sales Enterprises, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-01-956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerrold Ryan Kemmer, Appellant.

    October 23, 2001

  • C5-01-140, In re: Linda G. Longrie, petitioner, Appellant, Itasca County Health and Human Services, Intervenor, vs. Richy J. Luthen, Respondent.
  • C0-01-272, Dwane Henricksen, Appellant, vs. Mark Bruckelmyer, et al., Respondents, Maki & Overom, Chartered, Respondent, Markham Company, Respondent.
  • C5-01-381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Allen Srnsky, Appellant.
  • C5-01-431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Moses Abdallah Wazwaz, Appellant.
  • C8-01-49, David Balboa Rodriguez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-01-579, Allen Edward Ostertag, et al., Appellants, vs. Bal-Tech, Inc., et al., Defendants, Dynex Industries, Inc., Respondent, Hance Locating, Inc., f/k/a Hance Cable Testing and Locating, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-01-606, Colleen Matschi, Relator, vs. BlueCross BlueShield of Minnesota, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-01-638, In re Trust Created under Will of Horace Warner.
  • C5-01-719, In Re the Marriage of: Daniel Lee Taylor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shelley Ann Taylor, Respondent.
  • C2-01-922, In the matter of: Gregory Darell Stern.
  • CX-01-1591, State of Minnesota v. Jones. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-857, State of Minnesota v. Tikkanen. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 22, 2001

  • C1-00-1727, In Re the Marriage of: Jodi Rongstad, n/k/a Jodi Phillips, Appellant, vs. Peter Rongstad, Respondent.

    October 16, 2001

  • C2-01-113, John Lee Battle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-01-124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Bryant, Appellant.
  • C2-00-148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rick Allen Rochefort, Appellant.
  • C2-01-189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lamont Burnside, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1965, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Gregory Johnson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abel DeJuan Chaparro, Appellant.
  • C8-01-259, Mary Humbeutel, Respondent, vs. Private Sector Systems, Inc., d/b/a Suburban Taxi, Relator, City of Minneapolis Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • C1-01-264, La Crescent Concrete, Inc., d/b/a Croell Redi-Mix, Appellant, vs. Reliance National Indemnity Co., Respondent.
  • C4-01-405, Ming-Xiu Lou, et al., Appellants, vs. James Chang, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-543, Joanne M. Carlson, Appellant, vs. Tracy R. Jackman, Respondent.
  • C0-01-594, In the matter of the application of: B. R. S., a minor, by R. R., her mother and natural guardian for a change of name to: B. R. S.-R.
  • C5-01-610, Heather Nagel, Appellant, vs. Franklin Life Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • C3-01-671, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  N.J., Parent.
  • C0-01-675, State of Minnesota v. Gangestad. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 9, 2001

  • C1-01-121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joe Darrell Edwards Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-01-127, Cory L. Wandling, Appellant, vs. TransView Corporation n/k/a Nistevo Corporation, Respondent.
  • C4-01-131, Mary E. Motzko, trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Arnold Francis Motzko, deceased, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant, Bobby Gene Olson, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1507, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Glowacki, Appellant.
  • C5-01-171, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  W.S.
  • C5-00-1861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Dale Wolfgram, Appellant.
  • C9-01-190, Ridgecliffe Second Association, Appellant, vs. Ellen Boutelle, Respondent, Jon J. Boutelle, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2171, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Marie Hanson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-2172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone Jermaine Pierson, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2196, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Joseph Houseman, Appellant.
  • C6-01-292, Beech Transportation, d/b/a Executive Aviation, et al., Appellants, vs. Critical Care Services, Inc., d/b/a Life Link III, Respondent, Air Regent Investors, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-01-30, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Eugene Horsman, Appellant.
  • C3-01-41, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earl Russell St. Claire, Appellant.
  • C1-01-443, Joel Delano Powell, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-474, In re the Matter of: Jeremiah Carlson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jaime Holmes, f/k/a Jaime Buzas, Appellant.
  • C2-01-516, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Jean Klang, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Richard Klang, Appellant.
  • C5-01-526, D.R.W., LPN, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.
  • C4-01-548, In Re the Marriage of: George Christy Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kyra Ann Parker Nelson, Appellant.
  • C5-01-574, John H. Brekke, Respondent, vs. THM Biomedical, Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-01-595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lloyd Albert Weller, Appellant.
  • C2-01-600, In Re the Marriage of: Kathe Katayoun Vafaei Makhsoos, n/k/a Kathe Katayoun Laftavi, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Enayat Vafaei Makhsoos, Appellant.
  • C9-01-609, In Re the Marriage of: Janice Carrie Severs, Petitioner Below, vs. Paul Gene Severs, Respondent, and Carver County, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C1-01-622, C7-01-639, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D.W. and R.W., III, Children.
  • C3-01-623, William G. Wilson, Appellant, vs. Stock Lumber, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, d/b/a/ Stock Lumber, and Brent Joseph Rau, Respondents.
  • CX-01-635, Charles Whitney Slabaugh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-725, Earl Lawrence Sanders, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-01-942, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: April Ann Erickson, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Lewis Strobel, Appellant, and Ramsey County, Intervenor.
  • C8-01-584, Hodgson v. Cole. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-566, Perry v. Minnenet.com, LLC and C.O.E.S. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-01-940, State of Minnesota v. Jackson. (October 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C4-01-453, In Re the Marriage of: Ciurleo v. Ciurleo. (October 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 2, 2001

  • C7-00-1862, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Smith, Appellant.
  • C9-01-271, Ella Mae Oja-Lake, Appellant, vs. Michael John Neumiller, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-316, Amber Gavin, Relator, vs. Outdoorsman, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-408, Thomas R. Huston, Relator, vs. Hicks Trucking Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-01-452, C2-01-466, Darrell L. Rettke, et al., Respondents (C2-01-452), Appellants (C2-01-466), vs. David B. Rettke, et al., Appellants (C2-01-452), Respondents (C2-01-466).
  • C4-01-534, D.E. Frey & Company, Inc. a corporation, Respondent, vs. Guy Luedke, Appellant.
  • CX-01-554, Luis Guillermo Ramos-Bar, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-555, Jaye B. Clearwater, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 166, Respondent.
  • C9-01-660, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.G.L., C.R.L., C.P.L.
  • C9-01-707, Charles H. Bruce, Relator, vs. C. Price & Associates, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau01q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 14, 2002