Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2001
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 26, 2001

  • C5-01-364, In the Matter of the Application of: Mary Greenwood for a name change on behalf of Alyssa Hazlewood, a minor.

    September 25, 2001

  • C8-01-150, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel NMN Adams, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean NMN Carter, Appellant.
  • C8-01-164, Kevin Leroy Lundebreck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1986, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Dale Hanson, Appellant.
  • C3-01-248, Tyrone Jones, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-263, In Re the Marriage of: David W. Ganyo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Emily Jean Engen, Respondent.
  • C3-01-301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Hernandez, Sr., Appellant.
  • C1-01-345, Robert A. Scherman, Appellant, vs. Gefrey F. Rasmussen, d/b/a Gefrey F. Rasmussen, D.D.S., Respondent.
  • C6-01-373, TranCentral, Inc., Respondent, vs. Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-01-379, Thomas John Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-01-435, Margaret Falde, Appellant, vs. Bush Brothers & Company, a Tennessee Corporation, et al, Respondents.
  • C9-01-58, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Royal Lance Simpson, Respondent.
  • C4-01-629, Kevin Rehnberg, et al., Appellants, vs. John Schranck, et al., Respondents, Coldwell Banker Burnet Realty, et al., Respondents, Edina Realty, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-01-631, South Valley Investment Company, Respondent, vs. Mangor Krogstad, Appellant, Joyce Krogstad, Defendant.
  • C5-01-669, Gary Wayne Strodtman, Appellant, vs. Sheila Rae Love, Respondent.
  • C3-01-735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Lea Marotta, Appellant.
  • C8-01-634, State v. Poindexter. (September 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    September 18, 2001

  • C3-01-105, Daniel L. Schilling, Appellant, vs. Emerald Green International, Inc., Defendant, Mike Miller, Respondent.
  • C7-01-141, Henry L. Woodruff, Appellant, vs. Tammy Rosburg, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Everette Pierce, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1894, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quentin Marcus Moore, Appellant.
  • CX-01-196, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel David Shoen, Appellant.
  • C9-00-2060, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Frederick Kretz, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2072, Robert O'Leary as trustee of Lakeland Printing Co., Inc., Profit Sharing Trust, et al., Respondents, vs. Carefree Living of America (Minnetonka), Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-00-2088, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Leon Hood, Appellant.
  • C6-00-2162, NewMech Companies, Inc., Relator, vs. Marvin F. Youness, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2192, In re the Marriage of: Grecia L. Kochsiek, n/k/a Grecia L. Santana, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David P. Kochsiek, Respondent.
  • C0-01-238, Scott R. Elsner, Relator, vs. Jeff Belzer's Chevrolet Dodge Geo, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-01-275, Kathleen Ann Ryan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patrick C. Ryan, Respondent.
  • CX-01-344, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Alexander Szulim, Appellant.
  • C9-01-352, Yusuf N. Adam, Relator, vs. First Contact, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-360, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Westling Manufacturing, Inc. et al., Appellants, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Defendants, Allied Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C7-01-396, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P.G.R., Child.
  • C9-01-402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Humphrey, Appellant.
  • C2-01-502, Bronson T. Mengedoht, Appellant, vs. Willliam J. Lau, Respondent.
  • C8-01-570, Arnester T. Winans, Relator, vs. Elm Waseca County SLS, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-599, Eugene R. Lundak, Appellant, vs. Officer Tom Nyseth, et al., Respondent.
  • C3-01-704, Barbara J. Luoma, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randy E. Luoma, Appellant.
  • C2-01-709, Wayne Nicolaison, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C1-01-829, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dwight Nokes, Appellant.
  • C5-01-90, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory William Fox, Appellant.

    September 14, 2001

  • C3-01-461, In Re the Marriage of: Karen Bennett, n/k/a Karen Cowdry, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stephen Bennett, Appellant.

    September 11, 2001

  • C2-01-158, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Richard Radke, Appellant.
  • C6-01-132, Healthspan Services Co., et al., By Assgnmt to Jack B. Price, Respondent, vs. Michael D. Vestal, Defendant, Mary Vestal, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1651, Michelle Guion, Appellant, vs. Chamber of Commerce of the U.S.A., a non-profit District of Columbia Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-1930, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Alan Strommen, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1937, Kathleen Tokheim, Appellant, vs. Eugene W. Pollard, individually and in his capacity as a Minnesota State Trooper, Respondent, Francisco Rodriguez, individually and in his capacity as a Minnesota State Trooper, Respondent, Minnesota Commissioner of Public Safety, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Louis Charles Lofton, Appellant.
  • C7-00-2025, Shirley Ann Quast, Respondent, vs. Michael G. Brose, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-01-208, Donald Davies, et al., Appellants, vs. Ravenna Township, Respondent.
  • C6-01-227, C4-01-632, Jeffrey A.Z. Hilligoss, Respondent, vs. Cargill, Incorporated, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-01-287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bernard Clark, Appellant.
  • C2-01-306, Stanley Kwapick, et al., Appellants, vs. DuWayne Gunderson, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-353, Irving P. Knelman, Respondent, vs. Investment Advisers, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-01-382, City of South Haven, a municipal corporation under the laws of the State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John James, et al., Appellants, and Larry L. Miller, et al., Respondents Below.
  • C0-01-45, In Re the Marriage of: Francis J. Larkin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra D. Larkin, Respondent.
  • C6-01-468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Patrick Dore, Appellant.
  • C6-01-499, James D. Parker, Relator, vs. IND School District #831, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-01-504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Akeum Abari, Appellant.
  • C7-01-530, Luann Faye Runkle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-582, C6-01-583, In the Matter of an Appeal by Eastside Development of certain special assessments levied by the City of Austin, Minnesota, against Lots 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8, in Block 1 of Eastside Development Addition, City of Austin, for local improvement Project No. 1-A-96.
  • C7-01-589, Melissa K. Root, et al., Appellants, vs. Shawn Everly Hagen, Respondent, Daniel Thomas Halla, Respondent, Gary William McCarthy, Respondent.
  • C5-01-607, Barb Sorenson, et al., Relators, vs. Freeborn County Board of Commissioners and Freeborn County, Minnesota, Respondents.
  • C7-01-608, Robert Scott Kaiser, Respondent, vs. One BMW 325i Coupe, MN License Plate No. 311 LGR, VIN WBAAA1302H2326348, Defendant, City of Lino Lakes, Appellant.
  • C9-01-61, Tatyana Novitsky, Relator, vs. Big Ten Audit, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Henry Smith, Appellant.
  • CX-01-67, Audrey M. DeMarais, Relator, vs. Jordan Medical P.A., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-948, Loretta Thompson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • C8-01-391, Reznechek v. Granite Falls Manor, Dept. of Econ. Sec. (September 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 4, 2001

  • C7-01-169, In Re the Marriage of: Gregory A. Biskey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Luanne E. Biskey, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin James Monchamp, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2005, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Edward Tjepkes, Appellant.
  • C9-00-2043, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Burton Pollard, Appellant.
  • C3-00-2135, Clifford Gullickson, et al., Appellants, vs. Joseph J. Sicora, M.D., et al., Respondents, Robert A. Pollock, M.D., et al., Defendants.
  • C3-01-380, In Re the Matter of: Monica L. Knowlen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald Allen Streling, Respondent.
  • C1-01-491, Virtual Home Care, Inc. and Katheryn I. Kunkel, Appellants, vs. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Respondent, CFG Insurance Services, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-01-557, Patrice Marie Dworak, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Robert Dicklich, Appellant.
  • C4-01-615, State of Minnesota, City of Apple Valley, Appellant, vs. Timothy Alan Anderson, Respondent.
  • C0-01-398, Thompson v. Razzaqi. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-342, Beck v. Hennepin County Social Services and Minnesota Dep't of Human Services. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-01-590, State v. Slinde. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C0-01-207, Delaney v. State. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 28, 2001

  • C9-01-173, Jeffrey L. Nielsen, Appellant, vs. Daniel G. Wall, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1778, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Andrew Kohser, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1821, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elliott Lamar-Sesser Pierson, Appellant.
  • C0-00-2061, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Anthony Yanez, Appellant.
  • C3-01-279, In the Matter of the Welfare of A.D.S., Child.
  • C2-01-29, In Re the Marriage of: Robert M. Levine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Caroline S. Levine, Respondent.
  • C5-01-297, David Anderson, Relator, vs. K Mart Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-312, In Re the Conservatorship of: Rebecca Sula Siegel, Proposed Conservatee.
  • CX-01-313, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.S., C.A.S., A.R.S., A.P.S., C.A.S., and A.C.S., Children.
  • C2-01-337, C1-01-393, In the Matter of the Child of: J.A.F., Mother, and J.L.R., Father, with D. and J.F., as Intervenors.
  • C7-01-351, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.L.R.
  • C2-01-368, In Re: Estate of Lillian M. Sima, Deceased.
  • C6-01-406, Joyce K. Parson, Relator, vs. St. Louis Park Public Schools, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-01-449, In Re the Marriage of: Robert Curtis Ford, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Valerie Dee Ford, Respondent.
  • C8-01-469, Domtar Inc., Appellant, vs. Niagara Fire Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, Allstate Insurance Company of Canada, Respondent, American Home Assurance Company, et al., Respondents, Chubb Insurance Company of Canada, et al., Respondents, Columbia Casualty Company, Respondent, Zurich Insurance Company, Respondent, World Auxiliary Insurance Corporation Limited, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-47, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David William Schmitz, Appellant.
  • C3-01-492, Alan Keith Stodgell, as Trustee for the next of kin of Dillon Alan Stodgell, Deceased, et al., Appellants, vs. Deborah J. Erickson, M.D., et al., Defendants, City of Warroad, d/b/a Warroad Rescue, Respondent.
  • C4-01-498, J&D Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Ramy International Ltd., Appellant.
  • C3-01-542, In Re: Conservatorship of Kathleen J. Lord, Conservatee.
  • C7-01-673, Audrey Johnson, Appellant, vs. Mark H. Montgomery, M.D., et al., Respondent.
  • C2-01-676, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Joseph Jeddeloh, Respondent.
  • C0-01-89, In Re the Marriage (Now Dissolved) of: Sarah J. Kissner, n/k/a Sarah J. Koltveit, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Robert Kissner, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2137, Christopherson v. Blondheim. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-00-2145, State v. Riley. (August 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 21, 2001

  • C5-01-137, In Re the Marriage of: Ann M. Edwardson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stig Karl Edwardson, Appellant.
  • CX-01-148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chato Gonzalez, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donnelle Williams, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1771, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Everett Meekins, Appellant.
  • C2-01-192, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  L.M., a/k/a L.M.M.
  • C4-00-1950, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Violet Mae Columbus, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2010, Dominium Austin Partners, LLC, et al, Respondents, General Mills, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, H.B. Fuller Company, Respondent, Deluxe Corporation, Respondent, KLT Investments, Inc., a Missouri corporation, Respondent, vs. Joel Lindquist, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2120, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Princess Kashira Abdullah, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2143, In Re the Marriage of: Christine Dudley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Dudley, Appellant.
  • C0-00-2187, Annette Henricy, n/k/a Annette Zender, Respondent, vs. Thomas Boettcher and Autohaus of Minneapolis, Inc., Appellants.
  • C4-00-2225, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Ray Sjodin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Candice Lee Sjodin, Respondent.
  • C1-01-281, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.C., Child.
  • C4-01-338, State ex rel. Diana Leslie and Robert Prill, Appellants, vs. City of Chisago City, a municipal corporation, City Council and Planning Commission Members and City Administrator of the City of Chisago City, Respondents, and Bruggeman Construction Co., Intervenor.
  • C3-01-38, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Koenig, Appellant.
  • C6-01-471, David Evanoff, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District #1, Respondent.
  • C2-01-483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Joe Simmons, Appellant.
  • C7-01-527, In Re the Matter of: Paul Daniel Putz, n/k/a Paul Ben-Yehuda, petitioner, Respondent, vs. County of Benton, Appellant, Jamile Therese Putz, respondent below.
  • CX-01-537, Kurt Douglas Gullickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lucy Lee Gullickson, Respondent.
  • C0-01-546, In Re the Marriage of: Jean Louise Peltier, f/k/a Jean Louise Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Theodore Peltier, Appellant.
  • C0-01-563, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Michael Heath, Respondent.
  • C2-01-63, In the Matter of: License Revocation of Vincent Peterson, d/b/a Rangers Security.
  • C1-01-68, Rochelle Altenbrun, Appellant, vs. National Holding, Inc., and Freidson Investment, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-433, Davis v. State. (August 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C6-00-1738, State v. Fogarty. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 14, 2001

  • C6-01-129, In Re the Marriage of: Jeanne Marie Wendel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bradley James Wendel, Appellant.
  • C6-01-146, In Re the Marriage of: Robert C. Lowes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Victoria S. Lowes, Respondent.
  • C3-01-153, Overnite Transportation Company, Respondent, vs. Teamsters Local 120, Appellant.
  • C3-01-167, Susan J. Smith, Relator, vs. Applied Systems (Corp.), Respondent, and Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1756, In Re the Marriage of: Paula Sue Millunzi, n/k/a Paula Sue Reese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Andrew Millunzi, Appellant.
  • C4-01-176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Jerry Hanson, Appellant.
  • C8-01-181, In Re the Matter of: Elizabeth Marie Engen, Respondent, James Gregory Peters, II, Respondent, vs. Joan Peters, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-00-1890, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Byron Mueller, Appellant.
  • C8-00-2003, Janet C. Tangen, Personal Representative of the Estate of Thomas E. Tangen, Respondent, vs. Electro-Plating Engineering Co., Inc., Daniel M. Shiely and John A. Hoffner, Appellants, vs. Roger H. Anderson and Forty-Five West Ivy Corporation, Defendants.
  • CX-00-2083, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gilberto Emilio Vargas, Appellant.
  • C0-00-2142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Carl Heinl, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2220, Sonia S. Steiner, Relator, vs. White Wolf, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2243, In Re the Marriage of: Virginia E. Westland, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stanley K. Westland, Appellant.
  • C2-01-225, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.A.K., Jr.
  • C6-01-325, In Re the Marriage of: Tracy D. Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stephen R. Miller, Appellant, County of Dakota, Intervenor.
  • C2-01-354, Lucy Murnane, Appellant, vs. Aitkin County, Respondent.
  • C6-01-356, Anthony Paul Neuman, Respondent, vs. Innsbruck North Townhouse Assoc., Appellant.
  • C1-01-541, Kathryn J. Dowling, Appellant, vs. Edina Pet Hospital, P.A., Respondent.
  • C1-01-6, In Re the Marriage of: Lori Linn Sandstrom, f/k/a Lori Linn Bullock, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Leamon Bullock, Respondent.
  • C3-01-590, In the Matter of: John H. Berkeland. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C7-01-575, LeMay v. State. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 7, 2001

  • C4-01-114, William G. Peak, Jr., Relator, vs. Handicabs International, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-01-135, Birk Holger Juul, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1552, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Allen Scharmer, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1596, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorn Laverne Runge, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Jay Landa, Appellant.
  • C5-01-168, James Krismer, Relator, vs. McGough Construction Co., Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorey Ann Hinds, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Jerome Chaney, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Long, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1966, Jerome M. Olson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2067, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David James Stollbrack, Appellant.
  • C8-00-2079, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.D.S.
  • C4-00-2080, In Re: The Termination of Mark Hensen from employment with the City of Hutchinson, Minnesota.
  • C8-00-2101, Debra Ann Kunkel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Gerard Kunkel, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2119, Timothy D. McGrane, Relator, vs. Midwest Publishing MN Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2190, C2-00-2191, C9-00-2205, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Mark Corrigan, Appellant (C0-00-2190), LouAnn Carol Corrigan, Appellant (C2-00-2191), Ross Anthony Corrigan, Appellant (C9-00-2205).
  • C4-00-2211, In Re the Marriage of: Paul James Hoheisel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terri Lynn Hoheisel n/k/a Little, Respondent.
  • C5-01-235, Leon Overom, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-01-262, Dorothy A. Burnett, Relator, vs. Intrepid-New Horizons, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-01-298, In Re the Marriage of: Amy J. Sparrow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John W. Sparrow, Respondent.
  • C1-01-300, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Joe Sundeen, Appellant.
  • C6-01-34, Four Seasons Automotive Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. The Estate of Evadene L. Habinger, a Nevada Probate Estate, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-01-375, Deanna Dorosh, Appellant, vs. Friendly Chevrolet, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-01-387, Port Authority of the City of Saint Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Baillon Company, Appellant, Imperial Parking, Inc., et al., Respondents Below.
  • C7-01-480, Aaron Johnson, Appellant, vs. Kimberly Letrice Murray, a/k/a Kimberly Letrice Smith, Respondent.
  • C6-01-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Foster, Appellant.
  • C9-01-643, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Wallace Butler, Appellant.
  • C0-01-711, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Peter Michael Wallin, Respondent.
  • CX-01-98, In the Matter of the Welfare of M. A.
  • C0-01-76, Spears v. State. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-01-438, Don Drury, d/b/a Right Way Roofing v. Don Patrick Little. (August 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 31, 2001

  • C0-01-126, Larry L. Seaburg, Appellant, vs. Allan H. Caplan, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-136, William R. Kochlin, et al., Appellants, vs. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-154, In Re the Marriage of: Donna L. Streier, Respondent, vs. Douglas A. Streier, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1553, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Darrell Washington, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1610, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Angel Rosillo, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1611, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Catherine Lynn Doege, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1693, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamie Lee Hokkanen, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1726, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Alfonso Rios, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1779, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William James Washington, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1843, Patrick J. Sutton, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Viking Oldsmobile Nissan, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-00-1896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorenzo NMN Murrell, Appellant.
  • C6-01-194, In Re the Marriage of: Connie Lynn Glazier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gregory Ward Glazier, Respondent.
  • C9-00-2138, In Re the Marriage of: Sharon Kay Young Timlin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Leo Timlin, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2151, Linda D. Houston, Relator, vs. International Data, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2176, Fybron USA, Inc., Respondent, vs. Allen Liefer, individually and d/b/a Pretty Good Twine Company, Appellant.
  • C1-01-23, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of St. Paul, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C2-01-256, Itasca County Health and Human Services, Plaintiff, Diana K. Krueth, Appellant, vs. Rodney J. Trunzo, Respondent.
  • C7-01-270, Cynthia Jo Neumayer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C7-01-348, Hajji Yamina McReynolds, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-37, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Meagher, Appellant.
  • C3-01-413, R.W. Docks & Slips, A MN General Partnership, Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C3-01-427, Vanyell Suttle, as the parent and natural guardian of her daughter Yanika Suttle, a minor, and on behalf of a class of persons similarly situated, Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent, County of Ramsey, et al., Respondents, Michael Misgen, Respondent, American National Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-01-464, In Re: John Raymond Janning, Appellant.
  • C6-01-485, Lorraine Berg, et al., Appellants, vs. Bruce B. Reimer, et al., Defendants, Lincoln Benefit Life Ins. Co., Respondent.
  • C3-01-69, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Lee Witthuhn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Warren Witthuhn, Appellant.
  • C1-01-359, Lyon Financial Services v. Jeffrey L. Burr & Associates. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 24, 2001

  • C8-01-102, Joseph P. Varley Construction, Inc. a/k/a/ Varley Construction Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. The Community Home Program Company, a Minnesota nonprofit corporation, Respondent, US Bank Trust National Association, a national banking association, as Trustee, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Minnesota, a municipal corporation, Respondent, American Home Health Services, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondent, TCF National Bank Minnesota, a national banking association, Respondent, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Eden Prairie, a public body, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1471, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Annette Naomi Robinson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-16, Jason A. Brezinsky, Relator, Tad A. Brezinsky, Relator, vs. Northland Funeral Home Inc., Respondent, and Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1807, Transact, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Plaintiff, Ryan Gambucci, Appellant, vs. William Bruestle and Henry Bruestle as personal representatives for the Estate of Margaret Bruestle, Respondents.
  • C3-00-1826, In the Matter of the Welfare of A.R.C., Child.
  • C3-00-1874, In Re the Marriage of: Janie Severance, f/k/a Janie B. Horsley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. S. Paul Horsley, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1899, Tower Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Sven Roy Pearson, Defendant, Amy D. Krueger, Appellant, Brad Deschampe, Defendant, Shawn David Alvar, and Jacquelyn Lee Alvar, Appellants, Ford Pearson, et al., Defendants.
  • C4-01-193, In Re the Marriage of: Laurel D. Labat, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel J. Labat, Appellant.
  • C1-01-197, Chancellor Manor, a Minnesota Limited Partnership, Appellant, vs. Stanley Edwards, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1971, In Re the Marriage of: Judy Jean Pumper, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Francis Pumper, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1996, Kathleen Paglarini, Appellant, vs. Owners Insurance Company an Ohio Corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2036, Glynn's Northeast Electric, Inc., Appellant, vs. Linn Slattengren, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2077, Mark Fjeld, et al., Appellants, vs. Richard F. Olsen, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deandre Jerome Barnes, Appellant.
  • C6-00-2159, Barry James Feltmann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-260, County of St. Louis, Appellant, vs. Building Restoration Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-01-32, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Owen Musty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathryn Louise Musty, Respondent.
  • C8-01-455, In the matter of: James Allen Brenny.
  • C5-01-56, In Re the Matter of: Shane Victor Edstrom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nicole Lee Nelson, Respondent.
  • CX-01-70, Douglas E. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beverly J. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-728, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Francis Green, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1927, Juan White Corona v. State. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C2-01-239, Walter J. Prince, III. v. Commissioner of Economic Security. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-20, Emanuel Gordon Anim v. State. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 17, 2001

  • C8-01-116, James Ronning, et al., Respondents, vs. Dorris L. Nikolai, Defendant, Paul S. Tungseth, Appellant, Steven S. Abblett, et al., Defendents.
  • CX-00-1564, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Lee Barlow, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Alan Thompson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren L. Stebe, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1788, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Suomalainen, Appellant.
  • C9-00-2012, Daniel Alfred Martens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2033, Bureau of Collection Recovery, Inc., Respondent, vs. Eden West Partners L.L.C., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-00-2035, Karen Hiller, Appellant, vs. Keith Volkman, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-00-2092, Neng Xiong, Relator, vs. Globe Tool & Manufacturing Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-00-2107, Vern L. Rasmussen, Relator, vs. Micron Metal Works, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2114, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Joseph Johnson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-212, County of Swift, Respondent, vs. Tony B. Olson, Appellant.
  • CX-00-2181, Professional Management Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lawrence M. Coss, Respondent, Richard G. Evans, et al., Respondents, and Green Tree Financial Corporation, a Delaware corporation, nominal defendant, Respondent, and Conseco, Inc., an Indiana corporation, a nominal party, Respondent.
  • C5-01-25, Hiner Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Stanley Widmer Associates, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-01-31, Richard Alan Folden, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-36, Tony D. Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-01-4, Wanda J. Schmidgall, Relator, vs. FilmTec Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-01-60, Chad A. Coleman, individually and as a representative of all persons similarly situated, Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.

    July 12, 2001

  • C0-00-2089, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith E. Tellinghuisen, Appellant.

    July 11, 2001

  • C9-00-2169, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Anthony Sonmor, Appellant.
  • CX-00-2228, Ryan Aldrich, et al., Respondents, vs. Northwest Technical College, Appellant.
  • C2-00-280, State v. Scott E. Weiss, Sr. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-01-149, State v. Wayne O. Olson. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C7-01-9, State v. Edward Clement Bramlage. (July 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 10, 2001

  • C1-00-2201, In the Matter of the Expulsion of G.H. from Independent School District No. 883.
  • C1-00-2117, Nathan P. Dressel, Relator, vs. Spee-Dee Delivery, Service, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nithara Xaysana, Appellant.
  • CX-01-134, John Redmond, Respondent, et al. vs. Eugene S. McClelland, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Patrick Brown, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1757, In Re the Marriage of: Anastasia M. Farman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David C. Farman, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1790, John E. Kutt, Relator, vs. KRS Computer & Business, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1980, In the Matter of the Children of: P.E., Parent, R.W., Jr., Parent.
  • C1-00-2053, Jerome T. Franssen, Relator, vs. Precision Design, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2204, Alfred A. Storm, Relator, vs. APCOA/Standard, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-00-2219, In re the Matter of: Kristofor T. Swarthout, Respondent, vs. Lauri A. Siroki, n/k/a Lauri A. Jones, Appellant.
  • C4-01-33, Rebecca Marie Cary-Hill, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Gene Cary, Respondent.
  • CX-01-5, E.A.A., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • C9-01-92, Dennis Alan Lipoff, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    July 3, 2001

  • C5-01-11, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lee Backlund, Appellant.
  • C5-01-123, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Evan Miranda, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1342, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Anthony Novak, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1432, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Freddie Lee Livingston, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1438, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lowell Norbert Rolfzen, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1714, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric M. DeRoos, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1732, David Determan, Respondent, vs. Sharon Barnes, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1798, HazTran, Inc., Respondent, vs. German, Neil & Hasbrouck, Ltd., Appellant.
  • C2-00-1834, Michelle L. Severson, Appellant, vs. Kevin Roche Financial Services, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-00-1906, Olive M. Deming a/k/a Olive Deming, et al., Respondents, vs. Roger T. Scherma, et al., Appellants, State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Bernice Trulson, f/k/a Bernice Hultman, and spouse, if any, Respondent, Fleet Real Estate Corporation, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2001, In Re the Marriage of: Rita M. Hlavka, now known as Rita M. Starkson, Appellant, vs. Frank J. Hlavka, Respondent.
  • C2-00-2062, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Hernandez, Appellant.
  • C7-00-2073, Ray Shawn D. Taylor, Relator, vs. Metro Sales, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory A. Peterson, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2203, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.B., Jr., Child.
  • C5-01-350, Estate of Hazel Schilb, deceased, by Thomas R. Louden, special administrator, Appellant, vs. Ojibwe Foundation of Sandy Lake, Respondent.
  • CX-01-585, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Gregory Jennings, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1924, Patino v. ANPAC. (June 2001, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C5-01-266, State of Minnesota v. Ramon T. Cantu. (June 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau01q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 2, 2001