Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2001
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 26, 2001

  • C3-01-10, Rhonda Ann Loch, n/k/a Rhonda Ann Jost, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Larry Anthony Fuchs, Appellant.
  • C4-01-100, Judicial Ditch #10, Appellant, vs. Lyon County Ditch #7, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angel Hernandez, Appellant.
  • CX-01-117, In Re: William Rounsaville.
  • C6-00-1299, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martin Ruelas Guzman, Appellant.
  • C2-01-15, Kara Jane Lundy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Licensing Division, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Duane Kaiser, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1565, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quentin Gerald Alexander, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1635, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cormell D. Williamson, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1694, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ezekiel David McDermott, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1722, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Thomas Svec, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1761, In Re the Marriage of: Stanley Ralph Herman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sharon Diane Herman, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1916, Bridget B. Ellis, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan Council Transit Operations, et al., Defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. William Allen Johnson, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C8-00-1952, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Henry Reder, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1979, In Re the Marriage of: Cinda Kraehling Gelvick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Warren Gelvick, Appellant.
  • CX-00-2021, In Re the Marriage of: Renee Anita Peterson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark John Peterson, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2098, James O. Jasper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2100, In Re the Marriage of: Debra Ann Martin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donald W. Martin, Respondent.
  • C3-00-2202, Raintree Homeowners' Association, a Minnesota nonprofit corporation, Appellant, vs. The Dreyfus Interstate Development Corp., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2226, Patrice N. Montpetit, Relator, vs. Whitaker Lincoln, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-01-223, AEI Net Lease Income and Growth Fund XX Limited Partnership, a Minnesota limited partnership, and AEI Real Estate Fund XVI Limited Partnership, a Minnesota limited partnership, Respondents, vs. Anthony R. Alvarez, Defendant, and Estella Alvarez, Appellant.
  • C2-01-242, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Edward Brank, Respondent.
  • C9-01-27, Oakland Home, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Monticello Insurance Company, Respondent, Western World Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • C1-01-295, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Francis McBride, Appellant.
  • C6-01-3, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryant O'Neil Kenney, Appellant.
  • C7-01-463, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jaimiah Lamar Irby, Respondent.
  • C1-01-653, Tywon T. Beasley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Connie Roehrich, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-8, Dairy Farm Leasing Company, a Delaware corporation, Appellant, vs. Joel D. Grunke, et al., Defendants, Americana Community Bank, Respondent.
  • C7-01-91, Angela Grams, Respondent, vs. Daniel A. Sarasti, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1737, State of Minnesota v. Mark Harold Koetter. (June 2001, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)

    June 22, 2001

  • C5-00-1830, Richard Weinberger, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 622, et al., Defendants, vs. Maplewood Review, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-00-1977, Margaret L. Burns, n/k/a Margaret Lynch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Harry E. Burns, Appellant.

    June 19, 2001

  • C7-00-1036, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. G. Bradford Merkl, Appellant.
  • C1-01-104, In Re the Marriage of: Ginger Ann L'Allier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald R. L'Allier, Appellant.
  • C9-01-13, In Re the Marriage of: Warren Daniel Springer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rona Rae Springer, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1344, C5-00-1374, State of Minnesota, Appellant (C7-00-1344), Respondent (C5-00-1374), vs. Jess Raymond Camm, Respondent (C7-00-1344), Appellant (C5-00-1374).
  • C0-01-14, Richard Thomas Ronquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1509, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Hale Barrow, Jr., Appellant.
  • C1-00-1551, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory W. Weston, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1581, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Joseph Netz, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1650, In Re the Marriage of: Wallace J. McCarthy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Judith J. McCarthy, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1665, C0-00-1945, Dennis H. Herstein, Relator, vs. Glass Allee, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1736, Maria Mercedes Ramirez, Appellant, vs. MarkeTown Foods, Respondent, Belle Mar Mall Limited Partnership, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1740, Reverend Beck #154970, f/k/a David Wayne Vanderbeck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1745, Alan T. Rouse, Appellant, vs. Perkins Restaurants, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-00-1754, Corey Donald Ransom, Respondent, vs. L.N.D. Properties, d/b/a Yamaha/Suzuki Sports Center, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence T. Green, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1812, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel R. Spencer, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1845, In Re the Estate of: Dorothy I. Klossner.
  • C4-00-1849, Leon H. Carter, III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1856, Teresa Rose Page, Respondent, vs. William J. Bostrom, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1889, In Re the Marriage of: Lisa Ann Backlund, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lee Backlund, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1910, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.B.D., Child.
  • C2-00-1929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Roy LaBore, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1949, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of C.V.: N.V.
  • C9-00-1958, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin Dean Olson, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1973, In Re the Marriage of: Kathleen Lopez Buric, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas James Buric, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1993, Roxanne Marie Price, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-00-2038, Michael Birch, et al., Appellants, vs. Greenway Township, Defendant, Randy J. Rehnstrand, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-00-2059, Joy L. Arndt-Schumacher, et al., Appellants, vs. Ronald L. Craig, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2065, Brian T. Pierce, Respondent, vs. David P. Honan, individually, and in his official capacity as County Attorney of Cottonwood County, Minnesota, Appellant, The County of Cottonwood, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-00-2068, David A. Selvig, Relator, vs. Expresspoint Technology, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2070, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Beau Jacob Edward Zimmer, Appellant.
  • C4-00-2127, In Re: Conservatorship Protection of Louis F. Dinkel, Conservatee.
  • C8-00-2180, Gary W. Polzin, d/b/a Polzin Glass, Appellant, vs. Thomas W. Polzin, d/b/a Polzin Auto Glass, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2213, Siemens Transportation Systems, Inc., A Delaware corporation, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, a political subdivision of the State of Minnesota, Respondent, and Bombardier Transit Corporation, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2215, Anthony W. Dewald, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2223, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Rayford Fredricke Hickman, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2229, In the Matter of: Robert Eugene Holden, Jr.
  • C3-00-2233, In Re the Marriage of: J. Gerald Levey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rita S. Levey, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2235, In Re the Marriage of: Gwen E. Mielke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven M. Mielke, Respondent.
  • C3-01-7, Gold Nugget Development, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Monticello, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-200, Lance Gerald Milliman v. Betty Jean Lindemoen, Charles Weaver, et al. (June 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 15, 2001

  • C5-00-1276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith E. Berg, Appellant.

    June 12, 2001

  • C0-00-1220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Barnell Batiste, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1233, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent McKinney, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Ryan Burford, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Ryan Bergren, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1341, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Terrell Lawrence, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1426, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irwin James Sam, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1434, Kenneth G. Brcka, et al., Respondents, vs. Falcon Electric Corporation, Defendant, Roger Johnston, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janie Hernandez, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ruben Cruz, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Alan Nelson, Jr., Appellant.
  • C3-00-1664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone Gregory Jones, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1701, Pemba Tsering, et al., Respondents, vs. Joey Breault, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-00-1728, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Donovan Gasta, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1781, Steven Allen Housman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1792, David Shipley, et al., Appellants, vs. Duane Sjoblom, d/b/a Sjoblom's Nursery, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1797, In Re the Marriage of: Diana Christine Durkee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Lynn Durkee, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis James McCollum, Appellant.
  • C3-01-184, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brandon Nathaniel Sletten, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1844, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Richard Larson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2, Tim Walters, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Demmings, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2024, In Re the Matter of: Shannon Marie Koivisto, Appellant, vs. John Kaarlo Koivisto, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2044, In Re the Marriage of: Kellie Jo Smith, Respondent, vs. Paul Michael Smith, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2084, Elliot R. Annett, et al., Appellants, vs. David Lee Snelling, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-00-2144, In Re the Marriage of: Lori Ann Totman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Ronald Totman, Appellant.
  • C1-01-54, In Re the Marriage of: Doris Jean Doom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Roger E. Doom, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1887, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 6 v. State of Minnesota, Department of Transportation, et al. (June 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C2-00-2112, Scott, f/k/a Adams v. State. (June 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 5, 2001

  • CX-00-1094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew William McNaney, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1182, Dim Njaka, d/b/a Alpha Data, Appellant, vs. Charles D. Nolan, Jr., et al., Respondents.
  • C2-00-1249, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. O.D. Larkins, Jr., Appellant.
  • C5-00-1391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenwaniee Shimon Tate, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Cary Meyer, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Wayne Carter, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1517, In Re the Marriage of: Kerry Lynn Adelmann, f/k/a Kerry Lynn Williams, Respondent, vs. Dale William Iverson, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lynn Underdahl, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1753, Meadowland Farmers Coop., Respondent, vs. Kathleen A. Behrendt, Defendant, Haugen Feeds, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C4-00-1785, Mike T. Hurd, Appellant, vs. Spine-Tech, Inc., and its successor, Sulzer Medica, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-1810, Kristin Lynn Osterbauer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1825, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Allen Demmings, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1869, In Re the Marriage of: Donald D. Baumgartner, Appellant, vs. Ardeth L. Baumgartner, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1882, City of Eveleth, Appellant, vs. Town of Fayal, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1941, Timothy P. McCarthy, Relator, vs. County of Hennepin, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1960, Mary L. Carruthers, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, and Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1985, Midway Warehouse Limited Partnership, Respondent, vs. Ramsey Action Programs, Inc., Appellant.
  • CX-00-1998, Martha Johnson, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 118, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-00-2075, STAR Centers, Inc., Appellant, vs. Faegre & Benson L.L.P., Respondent.
  • C7-00-2090, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P.M.P., Child and In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.J., and N.J., Children.
  • C9-00-2091, In the Matter of the Children of A. K., Parent.
  • C2-00-2157, Jesse B. Pike, III, Appellant, vs. Angela J. Mendez, et al., Respondents, Steele County Child Support Collections Unit, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2173, David A. Shaw, Relator, vs. Minnesota Board of Teaching, Respondent.

    June 4, 2001

  • C4-00-1723, Davisco Foods International, Inc., d/b/a/ Cohasset Tile Co., Appellant, vs. Blackwater Properties, L.L.P., Defendant, Hackman Capital Partners, L.L.C., Respondent, vs. Technimar Acquisition Group, L.L.C., third-party defendant, Respondent.

    May 29, 2001

  • C2-00-1347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Corl, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1375, Paul J. Monley, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1709, Scott M. Knack, Relator, vs. Doc's Bohemian Cue, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1713, In Re the Marriage of: Roger John Hoffman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Colleen L. Hoffman, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1765, Lori E. Christensen, Relator, vs. Visual Edge, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1796, In Re the Marriage of: Terri L. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark B. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1836, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey John Hubbard, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1848, Michael Nugent, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1858, C4-00-1902, Itasca County, Respondent, Julie Carlson, n/k/a Julie Ann Hartje, petitioner, Respondent, Julie L. Saatoff, Respondent, vs. Mark E. Carlson, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1888, In Re:  Estate of Otto F. Moravetz, a/k/a Otto Moravetz.
  • C1-00-1968, Suzanne M. Payne, Relator, vs. U S Bancorp Information, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2017, Dawn Marie Wybierala, Respondent, vs. Richard A. Wybierala, Appellant, Thomas R. Wybierala, Defendant.
  • C2-00-2028, Daniel T. Barrett, Relator, vs. Multi-Tech Systems, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-00-2040, Advanced Communication Design, Inc., d/b/a ACD, Inc., Appellant, vs. Brian Follett, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and Brian Follett, third party plaintiff, Respondent, Marco Scibora, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • C6-00-2128, C6-00-2140, In Re the Matter of the Children of:  N.R.M. and J.S.H.
  • C1-00-2232, In the Matter of Apasha Blocker.
  • C1-01-99, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Elsayed Salim, Respondent.

    May 25, 2001

  • C5-00-1195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold Bert Kramer, Jr., Appellant.

    May 22, 2001

  • C7-01-107, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Fitzgerald Pozzi, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1087, In Re the Marriage of: Arnold Eugene Wittstruck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Kay Flanders Wittstruck, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry D. Puller, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1351, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wil Isaiah Killian, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xiong Chang, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1520, Diem Design, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hamoudi Sabri and Omar Investments, Inc., d/b/a SAFA, Inc., Appellants.
  • C7-00-1604, Mary E. Fukar, Relator, vs. Richfield Health Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1646, C1-00-1680, C7-00-1814, Lino Vega Montano, Appellant (C1-00-1646) Respondent (C1-00-1680, C7-00-1814) vs. ASAP Employment Services, Inc., Respondent (C1-00-1646) Appellant (C1-00-1680) Third-Party Respondent (C7-00-1814) vs. BFI Waste System of North America, Inc. Respondent (C1-00-1646, C1-00-1680) Appellant (C7-00-1814).
  • C7-00-1666, Daniel John Newquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1767, Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis Water Department, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1794, In Re the Marriage of: Lucinda M. Washenesky, f/d/a Lucinda M. Henschel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark E. Henschel, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1808, Frank Gonzalez, Appellant vs. Imperial Camper Sales, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-00-1868, James Schneider, Appellant, vs. Lanesboro Golf & Country Club, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1926, In Re: John S. Schomburg, P.A., Respondent, vs. Debra A. Garthe, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1953, Bursch Farms, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Circle C. Seeds, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-00-2055, Terri Gustafson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2095, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: T. L. S.
  • C8-00-2129, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas E. Haselow, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2224, In Re the Matter of: William C. Schottler.

    May 16, 2001

  • C3-00-1731, Dale W. Gordon, Respondent, vs. Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, a corporation, Appellant.

    May 15, 2001

  • C5-00-1052, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Allen Carter, Appellant.
  • C3-01-119, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Booker T. Hodges, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Eddie McKinley, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1286, In Re the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.
  • C8-00-1305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracey Lea Ross, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1317, In Re the Marriage of: Jerome J. Jarosch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Peggy Ann Jarosch, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce John Pariseau, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1398, Kenny Byrd, Appellant, vs. Kelvin Earl Kemmer, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-1510, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre A. Embry, aka Alfred Hudson, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1513, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.G.A., Child.
  • C0-00-1525, Nicholas Brown, etc., et al., Appellants, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic HealthSystem Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-1569, In Re: Application of Paul Bunyan Rural Telephone Cooperative Under Rule 67.02 MRCP.
  • C0-00-1573, County of Anoka, Respondent, Erika Marie Holderness, Respondent, vs. Quentin Lewis-Keyes Williams, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1612, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leroy Devon Williams, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1657, Rebecca Rankin, Appellant, vs. Mid-Century Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1686, Excel Homes of Minnesota, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Ivy Ridge Home Builders, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-1695, In Re the Marriage of: Rita Jane Sapp, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Ernest Sapp, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1725, Paul M. Schildman, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1758, Info-Bahn, Inc., Appellant, vs. Paul Brown, et al., Respondents, and Paul Brown, et al., Third-Party Plaintiffs, vs. Laurie Holbrook, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C8-00-1787, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Allen Wilcox, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1802, Juan Morales, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1820, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Everardo Sosa, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1835, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Howard Janisch, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1931, John D. Knodel, Relator, vs. Accounting Enhancements, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1943, Debra L. Pearson, Relator, vs. Lakeside Hospitality, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Eugene Fisette, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1978, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a BCL Capital, Respondent, vs. Film Funding, Inc., a Nevada corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-00-2063, Kick's Liquor Store, Inc., d/b/a Broadway Avenue Liquor Outlet, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2076, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christina Erickson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-2078, Esther Walker, et al., Appellants, vs. Fingerhut Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-00-2121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jodie Ray Clews, Appellant.
  • C4-00-2130, State of Minnesota, City of Taylors Falls, Appellant, vs. Harvey Anthony Chichester, Respondent.
  • C4-00-801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore Stevie Varner, Appellant.

    May 8, 2001

  • C9-00-1068, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Coleman, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Chiaka Ekeanya, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1143, Power Line Task Force, Inc., Relator, vs. Public Utilities Commission, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clint Michael Gifford, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1389, William Brewer, as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Angela Josephine Brewer, Appellant, vs. Columbia Park Medical Group, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-00-1411, Arthur Haywood, Relator, vs. Industrial Molded Rubber, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrin James Cain, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1448, Yoseph Dalu, Appellant, vs. Department of Medical Technology, University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael Buchanan, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1538, Teryl C. Marple, Relator, vs. Host International, Inc., Respondent, and Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1718, Shirley A. Herness, Relator, vs. City of Coon Rapids, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1742, Shantanu Subrata Dutt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1743, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Richard James Robertson, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1752, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.C.G.
  • C5-00-1813, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Raymond Gagnon, a/k/a Robert Raymond Eldard, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1819, Sergio Frias, Respondent, vs. Steven Ross Allie, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Robert Wukawitz, Jr., Appellant.
  • CX-00-1922, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.D., Child.
  • C4-00-1933, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Veronica Simonsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lawrence Simonsen, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2000, In the Matter of: William Richard Iverson.
  • CX-00-2052, In Re the Marriage of: Robert D. Virchow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marci J. Virchow, Respondent.
  • C2-00-229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey William Webber, Appellant.
  • C2-00-716, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Lee Riddle, Appellant.
  • C2-00-828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Vickers, Appellant.
  • C2-00-991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Kruse, Appellant.
  • CX-01-389, State ex rel. Bins v. Prairie Correctional Facility, et al. (April 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-00-2193, In re Dale C. Nathan. (April 2001, Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • C9-00-1295, Center City Housing v. Habisch. (April 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 7, 2001

  • C2-00-635, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demingo William Ridley, Appellant.

    May 1, 2001

  • C4-00-1012, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Gist, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Theo McIntosh, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1093, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angela Susan Lowell, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1156, Metro Bar & Grill, Inc., d/b/a Arnellia's, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Don Boswell, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1296, In Re the Matter of the Appeal by the Art and DeWayne Nohl Family Partnership, et al., of the Redetermination of Benefits of Joint County Ditch No. 9 of Swift, Stevens, and Pope Counties, Minnesota.
  • C2-00-1350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dave Michael General, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1352, In Re the Marriage of: Paul L. Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Margaret L. Guthrie, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1436, Joe F. Oakley, Relator, vs. Air Quality Engineering, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1466, C1-00-1467, John McCartney, as Trustee of the Sedoris N. McCartney Trust created Under Agreement dated June 19, 1992, Appellant (CX-00-1466), Linda McCartney, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Victorine M. Nelson, and John McCartney and Linda McCartney, Trustees of the Victorine M. Nelson Trust created under Agreement dated May 13, 1993, Appellants (C1-00-1467), vs. Richfield Bank & Trust Co., Respondent.
  • C6-00-1481, Dean Lawrence Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1522, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sarah Joy Radunz, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1570, Robb Gass Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Frank R. Dropps, et al., Appellants, and Saturn Electric, Inc., Respondent, vs. Frank R. Dropps, et al., Appellants, Robb Gass Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents, KCI, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C2-00-1591, Beatta M. Blomquist, Appellant, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1624, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Allan Anderson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1667, David A. Byfield, et al., Appellants, vs. Twin City Engineering, etc., Defendant, Kevin Spreng, etc., Respondent, Noel P. Rahn, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdallah A. Osman, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1751, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Welch Arend, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1759, John S. Drewitz, Appellant, vs. R. Jack Walser, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-1905, Judy B. Git, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1976, Kevin John Griser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-00-2009, In Re the Marriage of: Roger Lloyd Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Verla Mae Nelson, Respondent.
  • C9-00-2057, Micheal B. Prickett, et al., Appellants, vs. David E. Peterson, et al., Respondents, Streeter & Associates, Inc., Defendants.
  • C8-00-901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Jose Brewer, Jr., Appellant.
  • C5-00-919, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Raul Mora, Appellant.
  • C6-00-2081, Lindstrom v. Lindstrom. (April 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 24, 2001

  • C9-00-1216, Terry Lee Banks, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1245, Alton S. Edwards, Relator, vs. Longview Fibre Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1382, In Re the Marriage of: Marilou Borja Endermuhle, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Eugene Endermuhle, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Lee Otterson, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1489, Rick Kasuske, Appellant, vs. Rothers Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-00-1503, Katie E. Michon, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Matthew Bloomquist, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1602, Vern Lyrek, Appellant, vs. Wick Building Systems, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-00-1684, Donald Beeler, Michael J. Pan, Gary L. Hawley, Richard F. Oorlog, Philip D. Perkins, and William J. Vidmar, Respondents, vs. Katz Enterprises (Minnesota), Inc., Appellant.
  • C4-00-1690, Ryan Curtis Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1711, Wayne E. Gross, Relator, vs. Post Specialty Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1764, Delerine L. Schaeppi, Relator, vs. H. M. Smyth Co., Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1809, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Mitchell Barker, a/k/a Rasheed Malik Asaad, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1839, John Charles Kreuz, Appellant, vs. F. George Pernat, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1841, Alan D. Pearson, Relator, vs. Ken Streiff Company, Respondent, The Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1961, In Re the Marriage of: Kris Ann Petroski, n/k/a Kris Ann Moeller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jerome Joseph Petroski, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2019, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Efta, Appellant.
  • C8-00-2020, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael Dooley.
  • C3-00-2037, Judy M. Simone, Appellant, vs. Gary T. Simone, Respondent.
  • CX-00-2066, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Todd Mitchell Longsdorf, Respondent.
  • C5-00-2136, In Re Matter of Thomas J. Mellgren Trust Agreement dated May 3, 1974; In Re the Matter of the Mellgren Family Trust Agreement; Thomas J. Mellgren, et al., Appellants, vs. Gerald T. Mellgren, et al., Respondents, William F. Mellgren, Trustee of the Mellgren Family Trust, Respondent, Midway National Bank, Trustee of the Thomas J. Mellgren Trust, Respondent, Thomas J. Mellgren Trust, Respondent.
  • C7-01-88, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tajuan Lamont Holloman, Appellant.

    April 23, 2001

  • C5-00-1634, In Re the Marriage of: Jan Lynette Carlson, petitioner, Respondent, and Ronald Gerald Carlson, Appellant.

    April 20, 2001

  • C2-00-1543, Hennen Construction Co., Appellant, vs. Pilot Land Development, Respondent.

    April 17, 2001

  • C2-00-1204, In Re: Trust of Samuel Baker, Deceased.
  • C5-00-1262, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Arthur Ihle, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1300, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Elkington Gaiti, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick John Shane, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicolas Dale Schuft, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Ryan Bergren, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1357, In the Matter of: Charlotte P. Holm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael A. Holm, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1371, Jeff Olsen, Appellant, vs. City of Ironton, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1409, Luis Lebron, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1470, In Re the Marriage of: John S. Dawson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stacy J. Dawson, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1479, C0-00-1492, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C.J.D. and K.D., Parents.
  • C1-00-1498, C3-00-1499, Britamco Underwriters, Inc., Respondent, vs. A & A Liquors of St. Cloud, Inc., d/b/a Tom's 9th Avenue Bar and A & A Liquor, Inc., d/b/a Tom's Bar, Respondents (C1-00-1498) Appellants (C3-00-1499), vs. Thomas Eul, intervenor, Appellant (C1-00-1498) Respondent (C3-00-1499).
  • C7-00-1537, Staci Grosfield, Relator, vs. Tool Rental Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1592, Robert W. VanDoran, Relator, vs. Coca-Cola of the Black Hills, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1623, Darrick Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. Brian Kyllonen, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1627, Ronnie Lajuan Russell-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1629, Dale Maynard Husfeldt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1679, In Re the Marriage of: Roxanne Mary Rossini, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Rossini, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1706, C0-00-1962, Suzanne May Singer, f/k/a Suzanne May Nemer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Frederic D. Nemer, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1741, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Wayne Elvig, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1909, Prior Lake American, a newspaper of Red Wing Publishing Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Wes Mader in his capacity as mayor of Prior Lake, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1921, In the Matter of: Charles Randal Ashman.
  • C4-00-1947, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. N. L., T. B. L., and L. N. L., Children.
  • C2-00-2014, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cory Joseph Schreifels, Respondent.
  • C0-00-827, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Yang, Appellant.
  • C1-00-965, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome E. Thooft, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1897, C0-00-2108, C3-00-2197, Hentges v. Rice Creek Watershed. (April 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 10, 2001

  • C6-00-1030, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ralph Earl Houston, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan A. Vollmer, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1157, County of Hennepin, Respondent, vs. H. William Lurton, et al., Respondents Below, Barbara J. Lefky, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1274, Eugene Orbeck, Respondent, vs. Kim Marie Larsen, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-00-1277, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cruz Guadalupe Estudillo Moran, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Jeffrey Lynn Porter, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1333, Mark Paper, et al., Relators, vs. In Re the Application of: Ronald and Alice Trotter for a Conditional Use Permit to Expand their Existing Resort, Respondent, Aitkin County Planning Commission, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerrold Ryan Kemmer, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1462, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.A.F., Child.
  • C4-00-1463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daryl Ken Haase, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1594, Winthrop Resources Corporation, d/b/a WINR Business Credit, as successor in interest to WINR Credit Corporation, Respondent, vs. Patrick Demorji, individual, d/b/a Effort Enterprises, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1724, Bemidji Blacktop, Inc., Respondent, vs. Stamson and Blair, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-00-1831, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S. S., Juvenile.
  • C9-00-1832, In Re the Marriage of: Mark D. Schneider, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jewel A. Schneider, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1854, Kerry Zwirn, Respondent, vs. Melvin B. Jones, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1866, C5-00-1911, State of Minnesota, City of Minneapolis, Appellant, vs. Cassandra Kathleen Bagley, et al., Respondents (C4-00-1866), Eleanor Lynn King, Michael Allen Nelson, and Benjamin Hsing Tsai, Respondents (C4-00-1866), Sean Eric Begley, Respondent (C5-00-1911), Michael J. Borowski, Respondent (C5-00-1911), Christine Lauren Estrada, Micah Oleen Johnson, and Russ Andrew Smarjesse, Respondents (C5-00-1911), David Lach Collins and Gwen Ellen Steel, Respondents, (C5-00-1911), Giovanni (NMN) Conti, Aaron Gregory Lindberg, and Thomas William Radio, Respondents (C5-00-1911), Mary Cecile Scully and Thomas Elias Snell, Respondents (C5-00-1911), Nicholas Antiona Penalsa, Respondent (C5-00- 1911), Michael Leo Donlin, Respondent (C5-00-1911), Michael Richard Evenson, Respondent (C5-00-1911), Annah Jewell Gardner, and Keith Edward Jackson, Respondents (C5-00-1911), Michael Bradley Newman, Respondent (C5-00-1911), Peter Alvin Schulze, and Marcie Lynn Sims, Respondents (C5-00-1911).
  • C2-00-1901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Dale Senty-Haugen, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1946, In Re the Welfare of D.K.
  • C4-00-1995, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jerry Thomas Sherman, Respondent.
  • C0-00-2240, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tony Leon Tillman, Respondent.
  • C3-00-580, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sadiq Abdiqafar Hussein, Appellant.
  • C4-00-765, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George K. Martin, Appellant.
  • C0-00-956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jawon Deandra Jarrett, Appellant.

    April 3, 2001

  • C1-00-1033, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen Evan DeBerge, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1171, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bajram Hajrusi, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1266, W.G.O., as guardian for A.W.O., Respondent, vs. Mary Louise Crandall, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1319, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Jean Klasen, f/k/a Susan K. Wyman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott B. Wyman, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1355, Tri-State Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Soderstrom's Sales & Service, Inc., Appellant, Mike Murray, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-00-1366, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keven Eugene Revels, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1408, State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, vs. Keith Dickerson, et al., Appellants, Wilshire Wood-Techam, et al., Respondents Below.
  • C6-00-1447, Sanborn & Grayson, Respondent, vs. Cheri Dietrich, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1539, In the Matter of the Application From the Minnesota Department of Transportation For a Modification of the Indirect Source Permit 96-5 to include a Light Rail Transit Line.
  • C0-00-1542, Karen Imoe, et al., Appellants, vs. Lake Investors, et al., Respondents, Jerome Hettwer, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1593, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Sander Johnson, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1601, In Re the Matter of: Tally Ann Rowan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Todd James Moeller, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1620, In Re the Marriage of: Mary Margaret Flannery, n/k/a/ Mary Margaret Franzel, Appellant, v. Michael John Flannery, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1774, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Rosales Bermudez, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1818, Vicki Erickson, Respondent, vs. Richard Reinhold Sorgert, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1904, Steven M. Orstad, Relator, vs. Mike Johnson Construction, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1940, In Re the Marriage of: Charlene R. Schwartz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert D. Schwartz, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1981, George Arden Hobbs, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2199, Travis Gregory Kadel, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-00-654, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. H., Child.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau01q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 26, 2001