Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2001
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 27, 2001

  • C1-00-1050, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alfredo Elias Uribe, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darwin Dale Ziegelmann, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1088, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie E. Holmes, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stafford NMN Lipscomb, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1197, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Paul Loren Schmidtbauer, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Durward Adair, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Darell Brown, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1373, In Re the Marriage of: Steven C. Leverington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paula K. Leverington, n/k/a Paula K. Edgerton, Respondent, County of Dakota, Intervenor.
  • CX-00-1385, Friends of Chester Park: LoAnn Hilde, John N. Ringsred, Eric J. Ringsred, Darlene Virta, and Jamie Glitsos, Appellants, William B. Humes, et al., Amicus Plaintiffs, vs. City of Duluth, et al., Respondents, Women's Coalition, Inc. of Duluth and Trisha O'Keefe, etc., Respondents.
  • CX-00-1483, DeLite Outdoor Advertising, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Rochester, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1494, Jason E. VanWert, Relator, vs. Little Six, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1501, Craig A. Swanson, Respondent, vs. Upper Midwest Industries, Inc., et al. Defendants, Brian C. Beich, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-00-1511, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ryan Thomas Casey, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1521, In Re the Marriage of: Dennis Irving Hansen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Ann Hansen, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1637, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.M.B.
  • C2-00-1655, Stephen K. Berens, Relator, vs. Health Partners, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1674, Paul Richard Wingo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1739, Charles H. Lemon and Kolar Leasing, Inc., Respondents, vs. John Gressman and Pamela Gressman, Appellants.
  • C6-00-1755, In Re the Matter of Roger James Berry.
  • C2-00-1784, Dawn Rolfhus and Reed Rolfhus, Appellants, vs. County of Wright, Defendant, Green View, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-00-712, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Mark Mussehl, Appellant.
  • C1-00-898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Robert Rosengartner, Appellant.
  • C6-00-931, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana Jeffrey Baskett, Appellant.

    March 20, 2001

  • C0-00-1086, Kenneth Hertz, Appellant, Chuck Maciosek, Respondent, vs. David Espeland, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1133, Barbara DeLorme, Appellant, vs. Lakeview Memorial Hospital Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-00-1206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lonzell Lavoun Hines, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1231, Robert M. Schwartz, Respondent, vs. Scott Meyer, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-00-1281, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.D.F., Child.
  • CX-00-1290, In re the Marriage of: Kelly Ann Martin, n/k/a Kelly Ann Ryan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Martin, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1316, Christopher Dean Townsend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Amy Townsend, n/k/a Jennifer Amy Baumeister, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1339, John Bartlett McGuire, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Nelson Schenk, III, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1383, Joseph David Pelawa, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1400, Northfield Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Tim Turri, d/b/a Turri Crane Service, Inc., Respondent, John Opfer, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-00-1424, C8-00-1675, Equico Securities, Inc. n/k/a EQ Financial Consultants, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Theresa Wang, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-99-1445, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Thomas Bettinger, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1451, Carol Loney, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1504, Christopher Buettner, Appellant, vs. Pamela Buettner, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1512, Kenneth L. Poferl, Appellant, vs. National Title Company, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1532, Gloria de Meireles, as Conservator of the Estate and Person of Elizabeth S. Tamasy, Respondent, vs. Akos G. Tamasy, Appellant, Norman E. Meissner, et al., Defendants.
  • C9-00-1541, In re the Child of: B.J.C. and C.J.C.
  • C4-00-1589, Arlene Otis, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-1631, Duke Hamilton, Sr., Appellant, vs. Roger Stageberg and James Lockhart, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-00-1749, In Re the Marriage of: Russell Harlan Underdahl, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Penny Sue Underdahl, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1791, Melissa Brett, Appellant, vs. Dr. Alexander Watts, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1805, Renee Gall, et al., Appellants, vs. Mayo Clinic, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1837, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Leslie Murphy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robin Estelle Murphy, Appellant.
  • C7-00-582, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. De-Anthony David Demmings, Appellant.
  • C5-00-628, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miguel Anjel Meza a/k/a Juan Dominguez, Appellant.
  • C8-00-722, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Douglas Reiter, Appellant.
  • C8-00-915, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Vincent Albano, Appellant.
  • C5-00-970, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Omar Kwabena Walford, Appellant.

    March 13, 2001

  • C0-00-1072, Roxanne Marie Abfalter, Respondent, Wright County, Respondent, vs. Michael Travis Williams, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1076, Jazzville, Inc., Respondent, vs. C & L Asset Group, Ltd., Appellant, Robert Fletcher, Sheriff of Ramsey County, Defendant.
  • C8-00-1112, Lynn Donovan, et al., Appellants, v. Bioject, Inc., d/b/a Bioject Medical Technology, Inc., et al., Respondents, Metropolitan Visiting Nurse Association, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-1128, Alan Loren Anderson, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1132, Ray H. Brandt, d/b/a Brandt Engineering & Surveying, Respondent, vs. Johnson-Reiland Construction, Inc., Appellant, Paul C. Thoemke, et. al., Defendants.
  • C1-00-1212, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Leo Schmitt, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1422, Larry John Neck, petitioner, Appellant, v. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1441, Lyle Abeln, Relator, vs. School Board of Independent School District No. 276 Minnetonka, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1443, Kimberly Countryman, n/k/a Schroeder, Appellant, vs. Bernard Countryman, Respondent, and County of Anoka, Intervenor, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1515, Quantum Restoration, a/k/a Quantum Construction, Inc., Quantum Companies, Inc. and Quantum Fire and Water Restoration, Appellants vs. LaDonna Oakes, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1606, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Minor Children of: J.B.B. and N.F.
  • CX-00-1659, Robert Bohman, Appellant, vs. Trimodal, Inc., third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Concord, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, and Australia-New Zealand Direct Line, third-party defendant and cross-claimant, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1661, Mankato Township, Respondent, vs. Malcolm, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C3-00-1678, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ephriam Spraggins, Respondent.
  • C4-00-779, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janet Dawn Reed, Appellant.
  • C5-00-810, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis DeLong, Appellant.

    March 6, 2001

  • C5-00-1021, Tamara J. Johnson, Relator, vs. Washington County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1063, In Re the Marriage of: Nancy Elaine Robinson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Max Bailey Robinson, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1090, Scott Lawrence Butterfield, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1184, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Garcia, petitioner, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1242, Fe' E. Clardy, Respondent, vs. PCL Construction Services, Inc., a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1269, The County of Olmsted and Khatra Abdi, Respondents, vs. Abdullahi S. Kalif, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1284, C0-00-1377, In re the Matter of: Nicole Lee Nelson, Respondent, vs. Shane Victor Edstrom, Respondent (C4-00-1284), Appellant (C0-00-1377), Nancy J. Edstrom, Appellant (C4-00-1284), Respondent (C0-00-1377).
  • C6-00-1285, Brian Lee Selchow, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Ward, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1495, In Re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Marie Traxler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Lee Traxler, Jr., Appellant.
  • CX-00-1533, Robin Thomas Partch, Appellant, vs. Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., d/b/a KSTP-TV, Inc., Respondent, The Star Tribune Company, a subsidiary of the McClatchy Company, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1579, In the Matter of Condemnation by the City of East Grand Forks, Minnesota, of Certain Real Property Situated in the City of East Grand Forks, Minnesota, for Redevelopment Purposes.
  • C8-00-1630, Tim Chies, Appellant, vs. Highland Bank, a Minnesota State Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-1647, In Re the Marriage of: Laurel Anne Bormann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jon Bernard Bormann, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1677, Dean Hughes, et al., Appellants, vs. Coyne's & Company, Inc., f/k/a Coyne's Giftware Distributing Co., d/b/a Coyne's, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-1748, In the Matter of: Gloria J. Johnson.
  • C8-00-1806, Mario Cianflone, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 112, Chaska, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-480, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Anthony Wech, Appellant.
  • C3-00-532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald James Lilienfeld, Appellant.
  • C0-00-634, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Jason Fink, Appellant.
  • CX-00-995, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tarah Asbur Frieson, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1577, Turek v. A.S.P. of Moorhead, Inc. (February 2001, Vacated. Order opinion.)
  • C3-00-1440, State of Minnesota v. William Haugan. (February 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 5, 2001

  • C4-00-328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elaine Elizabeth Avery, Jennifer Ann Beatty, Anna Constance, Appellants.

    February 27, 2001

  • C9-00-1104, Constance Holth, Respondent, vs. William Haugan, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1147, Anoka County Community Action Program, Respondent, vs. James David Allen, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. LeeAnn Susan Stone, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1186, Alton Noland, et al., Respondents, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1213, In re: J.O., individually and on behalf of C.O. and K.O., petitioner, Respondent, vs. P.O., Appellant.
  • C7-00-1215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Andrew Cochran, Appellant, Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1258, David Paul Eckman, Respondent, vs. 1984 Ford Tempo VIN 1FABP22R1EK269847, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1288, Jennifer L. Labey, Relator, vs. Steel Prep Division, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1301, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.R.C.
  • C5-00-1309, City of Gilbert, Relator, vs. Michael J. Lindgren, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security Respondent.
  • C4-00-1348, Bridget Sundquist, Respondent, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Ins. Co., Appellant.
  • C3-00-1356, Barbara Miller Bull, Appellant, vs. Midwest Financial Corp., Respondent.
  • C2-00-1381, In Re the Marriage of: Glenn Mark Kubly, Appellant, vs. Sherry Kay Kubly, petitioner, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1502, In Re the Marriage of: Donna Rae Aiken-Johnson, n/k/a Donna Rae Aiken, Respondent, vs. Thomas Edward Johnson, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1649, Michael Latour, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1942, In the Matter of: Benjamin Grier.
  • C0-00-312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael NMN Hale, Appellant.
  • CX-00-768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Clayton Dietz, Appellant.
  • C1-00-982, In Re the Marriage of: Leyla Tarlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Sorensen, Respondent.
  • C3-00-630, State v. Dudgeon. (February 2001, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    February 20, 2001

  • C4-00-1110, Twin City Wire-MFI, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. Gladstone Construction Company, et al., Respondents, and Gladstone Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1228, Huebsch Laundry Company, Appellant, vs. Deluxe Diecutting, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-00-1345, Matthew Paul Mangan, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1358, Lori Keenan, Respondent, vs. Theresa Oslund, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1359, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Norton Keith, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1390, Brooke S. Severson, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1545, Bradley J. Mrzlak, a/k/a Brad J. Mrzlak, Respondent, vs. WMC Mortgage Corp., a California corporation, Appellant, Kathy J. Morimoto, f/k/a Kathy K. Grinde, et al., Defendants.
  • CX-00-1547, Tom Schmidt & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Autumn Williams and The Refinery, Inc., Respondents.
  • C3-00-1549, Joseph Kuhn, Respondent, vs. Scott Qualle, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-00-1582, Eleanor Thelen, Appellant, vs. Boyd Thomlinson d/b/a The Antique Mall, Respondent, Jane Doe d/b/a The Antique Cellar, et al., etc., Defendants.
  • C4-00-1625, Brian Kohn, Plaintiff, vs. City of Minneapolis Fire Department/Civil Service Commission, Defendant, Horton & Associates, P.A., Appellant, vs. Sonja Dunnwald Peterson, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1710, David Aanerud, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1838, Oak Grove Properties, Inc., Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1860, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dino Philip Guerin, Respondent.
  • C2-00-568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Isabel Cavazos, Appellant.
  • C0-00-794, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lori Lynn Noren Blickem, Appellant.
  • C2-00-859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Raymond Feneis, Appellant.
  • C9-00-874, In Re the Marriage of: James T. Burmeister, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melonie K. Burmeister, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1226, Neff v. Grandlund, et al. (February 2001, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    February 16, 2001

  • C2-00-988, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M.J.L.

    February 13, 2001

  • C1-00-1002, Kelly Daniel Stepp, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1015, Dorothy Dahnke, Appellant, vs. Hub City North Central, L.P., a Delaware corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of Hub Group, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-00-1297, Eric N. King, Relator, vs. Dolphin Clerical Group, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1349, Duane Arthur Dalbec, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1417, Valley Rich Co., Inc., Respondent, vs. Holmes Park Village Apartments, et al., Appellants, Minnesota Housing Finance Agency, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-00-1433, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.S., R.S., and C.S.
  • C0-00-1444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Edward Chadbourne, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1491, Helene Heintz, Respondent, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1616, In Re the Matter of Michael Joseph Grice, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terry Lynn Grice, Respondent.
  • CX-00-513, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James H. Merchant, Appellant.
  • C5-00-600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Alton James Horne, Appellant.
  • C8-00-946, In Re the Marriage of: Brin L. Nicholson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey M. Nicholson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1331, State v. Lenny Duane Peltier. (February 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 6, 2001

  • C4-00-1057, Bruce E. Brennan, Relator, vs. The Sportsman's Guide, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1083, In Re the Marriage of: Wayne Frederick Colvin, joint petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tammi Marie Colvin, joint petitioner, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1129, In Re: Guardianship of Karen E. Bruhn, Ward.
  • C3-00-1180, In Re the Marriage of: Cecilia G. Reichert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph J. Reichert, Jr., Appellant.
  • C8-00-1210, In Re the Marriage of: Rosemary Kuth, f/k/a Rosemary Simonson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Matthew Simonson, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1239, State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Charles Leonard Thomas, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1260, In Re the Marriage of: Laurel Ann March, f/k/a Laurel Ann Crockarell, f/k/a Laurel Ann March Crockarell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James L. Crockarell, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1287, Robert Botcher, Appellant, vs. Terry Botcher, et al., Respondents, Ruth Heintz, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Raymond Botcher, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1302, Wholesale Insulation Supply Co., Respondent, vs. Gretchen A. Larson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1318, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.G.L.
  • C7-00-1425, Tammara D. Lawhead, et al., Appellants, vs. Ulwelling, Hollerud & Schulz, a partnership existing under the laws of the State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-00-1442, In the Matter of: Ramona Niven.
  • C7-00-1456, In Re the Conservatorship of: Clara Zontelli, a/k/a Clara L. Zontelli, a/k/a Clara Lavina Zontelli, Conservatee.
  • C5-00-1486, Michael Schellenberg, a/k/a Michael Schoenberg, d/b/a Golden Eagle Motor Sports, et al., Appellants, vs. Northland Insurance Companies, d/b/a Northfield Insurance Company, Respondent, Oakwood Insurance Agency, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C5-00-1617, C9-00-1619, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sergey Mikhaylovich Selyukov, Respondent (C5-00-1617), Elvira (NMN) Zderchuk, Respondent (C9-00-1619).
  • CX-00-1760, In Re: Jeanne Knaack.
  • C6-00-525, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodis Wright, Appellant.
  • C5-00-869, Scott Wyman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Albrecht, Respondent.
  • C2-00-909, Jennifer Myers, Relator, vs. Piper Health Care, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-962, M. G. Incentives, Inc., Respondent, vs.   J. J. Marchand (a/k/a Jacques J. Marchand), Appellant, Marchand Promotional Group, L.L.C., Defendant.

    February 5, 2001

  • C8-00-1191, Frances Harmeyer, individually, and Frances Harmeyer, Personal Representative of the Estate of Gordon Harmeyer deceased, joint and severally, Appellants, vs. W.M. Gustafson, individually, and MacKenzie & Gustafson, Ltd., individually, joint and severally, Respondents.

    January 30, 2001

  • C9-00-1037, State of Minnesota, City of Lake Elmo, Respondent, vs. Andrew Brian Thueson, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1070, John Slavens, individually and as parent and natural guardian of S.S., a minor, Appellant, vs. American Fire & Casualty Company, an Ohio Corporation, Respondent, Jacque I. Barnhart, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-00-1092, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Larry Bronson, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1101, Preston Tuley Ridsdale III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1168, In Re the Marriage of: Loren Leroy Koenen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara Jean Koenen, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1194, Richard E. Raatz, et al., Appellants, vs. Lowell Koerner, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-1209, C5-00-1214, C4-00-1401, American Compensation Insurance Company, Respondent (C1-00-1209, C5-00-1214), vs. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Defendant (C1-00-1209), Appellant (C5-001214), Crum & Forster Insurance Company, Appellant (C1-00-1209), Defendant (C5-00-1214), AND Bradley L. Schulz, by his mother and natural guardian, Katherine Schulz, and Katherine Schulz individually, Respondents (C4-00-1401), vs. American Compensation Insurance Company, intervenor, Appellant (C4-00-1401), vs. Park 'N Go of Minnesota, a Limited Partnership, and David H. Bailly, as Special Administrator of the Estate of Randall L. Carlson, Respondents (C4-00-1401).
  • C8-00-1272, Charles Untiedt, et al., Appellants, vs. Douglas E. Schmidt, Respondent, Sieben, Grose, Von Holtum, McCoy & Carey, Ltd., Respondent.
  • C1-00-1291, Frank Bagot, Sr. as guardian to Frank Bagot, Jr., Appellant, vs. Airport & Airline Taxi Cab Corporation, Respondent, Ronald Robert Brake, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1303, Kristine Marie Kohman petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1386, James Thomas Hogan, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1420, Watson's Rochester Disposal, Inc., d/b/a Superior Services-St. Paul, Respondent, vs. Tennis Sanitation, LLP, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1487, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Jose Carmona, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Lee Roloff, Appellant.
  • C8-00-588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odis Trehorn Jones, Appellant.
  • C1-00-609, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Milton Roland Myshack, Sr., Appellant.
  • C6-00-637, Steven Pickard, Appellant, Joan Pickard, Appellant, vs. Alfred Goudge, d/b/a Goudge Construction, Respondent.
  • C8-00-672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert M. Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • C8-00-686, Stephanie Michelle Zimmer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-743, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.M.E., Child.
  • C7-00-825, C6-00-1304, Home Gallery, Inc., Appellant, vs. TCF Mortgage Corp., Respondent, Teachers Federal Credit Union, Respondent, Stock Lumber, Inc., Respondent, James R. Haussner, Jr., Defendant, Tristam O. Hage, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, Cheryl Kempenich, et al., third-party defendants, Appellants.
  • C4-00-829, Winthrop Resources Corporation, Respondent, vs. Schlumberger Technology Corporation, Appellant.
  • C8-00-896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Wayne Beckman, Appellant.
  • C3-00-899, In Re the Marriage of: Gloria Anne Fritz, f/k/a Gloria Anne Strouth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Rolf Strouth, Appellant.
  • C9-00-907, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.M.F., Child.
  • C3-00-949, In Re the Marriage of: Francis Dianne Knutson, n/k/a Francis Dianne Alva, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward Charles Knutson, Appellant.
  • C1-00-979, Chester Lee Grauberger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-00-985, Sheri J. Veenhuis, Relator, vs. United Parcel Service, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1207, Dixon v. Brudvig. (January 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 26, 2001

  • C1-00-903, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.F., C.F. and L.F.-H.

    January 23, 2001

  • C7-00-1103, Robert Bassett, et al., Appellants, vs. Gregory Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-951, Russell R. Schlegelmilch, Respondent, vs. Ralph C. Schlegelmilch, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-00-1106, Theresa J. Louricas, Relator, vs. Dolphin Clerical Group, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1152, Katherine Marie Stolt, n/k/a Katherine Marie Larsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bradley Allen Stolt, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1163, Peggy Rose Revocable Trust u/a dated April 11, 2000, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Eppich, Appellant, Smuckler Architects, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • CX-00-1211, In Re the Estate of: Michael T. Brezinsky, a/k/a Michael T. Brecinsky.
  • CX-00-1225, Donald D. Kallestad, Respondent, vs. Weavewood, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-00-1230, In Re the Marriage of: Katherine Claire Novak, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Peter Anthony Novak, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1241, Harvey Pulkrabek, et al., Appellants, vs. Wilbur Novacek, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1255, Daniel Roger Vielbig, et.al., Appellants, vs. USA Janitorial, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-00-1256, In the Matter of the Welfare of R.M.S.
  • C4-00-1334, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Anthony Dwight Hardin, Respondent, Tahja Star Harden, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1415, Ms. Nettie Scott, Appellant, vs. The Best Steakhouse, d/b/a B & B Restaurants, Inc., Respondent, Cathay Chow Mein, Inc., Respondent, Steep & Brew, Inc., Defendant, Cities Management, Inc., Respondent, Environmental Recycling Corporation, Respondent, Laura Palmer, Respondent, Waste Management of Minnesota, d/b/a Waste Management - Savage, Respondent.
  • C3-00-420, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ruth Heitz, Appellant.
  • C6-00-508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Arthur Pinkal, Appellant.
  • C9-00-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Dellwo, Appellant.
  • C1-00-688, In Re the Marriage of: Timothy L. Hansen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Virginia R. Hansen, Appellant.
  • C0-00-701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Diane Marilyn Hoffman, Appellant.
  • C1-00-707, In Re the Marriage of: Jill N. Stein, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Scott E. Stein, Respondent.
  • C3-00-711, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.T.J.
  • C5-00-788, Jerry Burnside, Appellant, vs. Tami Paulson, Respondent.
  • C3-00-854, In the Matter of the Alteration of the Cross-Section of Spring Brook by Elden and Dorothy Brant Without a Permit from the Commissioner of Natural Resources.
  • C9-00-972, Ione E. Prader, f/k/a Ione E. Anderson, et al., Respondents, vs. Shannon Lien, Appellant, Grant County Social Services, et al., Defendants.
  • C1-00-996, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.M.M.
  • C7-00-1991, State v. Reese. (January 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C2-00-1025, Murphy v. State. (January 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-00-1298, Steffes v. Heritage Bank NA-Willmar. (January 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 16, 2001

  • C8-00-1014, Larry Larue Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1032, Lindsey M. Asmus, Relator, vs. U.S. Postal Service, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brenda J. Rousseau, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1055, Acorn Investments, Inc., et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. City of White Bear Lake, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1084, State of Minnesota by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Respondent, vs. Malcolm, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-00-1113, In Re the Marriage of: Robert George Hoye, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra Jean Hoye, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1136, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.D.P.
  • C4-00-1155, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S. S.
  • C6-00-1187, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Allen Owen, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1294, Susan Norton, Successor Trustee, On behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Rhya Lee Hawkinson, Appellant, vs. Jill Marie Hawkinson, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1399, Wilbur C. Keefer, Appellant, vs. Virginia M. Schmidt, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Richard Wright, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1485, TCF Financial Corporation, a Delaware corporation, Appellant, vs. Thomas E. Burke, et al., Respondents, Bankmont Financial Corp., Defendant, Joseph C. Lauro, et al., Respondents, Harris Investors Direct, Inc., Defendants.
  • C8-00-1546, In Re: Guardianship of Ellen C. Setterberg.
  • C8-99-2186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David James Koski, Appellant.
  • C2-00-263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlin Byron Parks, Appellant.
  • C9-00-275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Obdulio Chavarria Cerceno, Appellant.
  • C8-00-364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jean Marie Dockendorf, Appellant.
  • C9-00-406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Gordon David Reese, Appellant.
  • C5-00-449, In Re: City of Cannon Falls Liquor Licensing Complaint Against Lounge Management Ltd. d/b/a Peeler's, c/o Richard W. Jacobson.
  • C3-00-692, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Loretta Quance, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Francis Quance, Appellant.
  • C5-00-693, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lashawn Kenyatta Nicks, Appellant.
  • C9-00-812, Paul M. Coe, Relator, vs. Bystrom Precision, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-836, Grace E. Bushard, Appellant, vs. Independent School District #833, et. al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-888, ISD #381, Respondent, vs. Ross Olson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-895, Charles W. Benson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-00-947, William L. Haugan, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1712, State v. Blahowski. (January 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-00-1452, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.R. (January 2001, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C4-00-247, State v. Vogel. (January 2001, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 9, 2001

  • C2-00-1011, Big Stone County, ex rel, and Heather Ann Carrington f/k/a Heather Ann Gibson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eugene William Gibson, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1020, Decebal Stoican, Relator, vs. Precision Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1042, In Re the Marriage of: Lisa Marie Salinas, petitioner, Respondent, Hennepin County, Respondent, vs. Juan Salinas, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1044, In the Matter of the Children of B. P.
  • C5-00-1066, American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1067, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Perrin Patrick Peloquin, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1325, Steven Louis, et al., Appellants, vs. Robert Louis, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1730, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Alvin Yaeger, Appellant.
  • C1-00-402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen R. Hall, Appellant.
  • C3-00-403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Wayne Johnson, Appellant.
  • C7-00-677, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hamdollah Hama Farzan, Appellant.
  • C2-00-831, In the Matter of: Daniel Scott Hommes.
  • C9-00-857, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Paul Hager, Appellant.
  • CX-00-933, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine L. Holly, Appellant.
  • C2-00-960, Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. Kennie Hardimon, III, Respondent, Progressive Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C7-00-971, Heidi J. Bauman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David A. Bauman, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1222, In Re Welfare of J.R.B. (January 2001, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C8-00-1188, Bauer v. Vos. (January 2001, Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 8, 2001

  • C5-00-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donyale D. Gayles, Appellant.

    January 4, 2001

  • C9-00-695, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Dennis Stanke, Appellant.

    January 2, 2001

  • C4-00-104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce David Reyes, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1125, Mykola Kovalenko, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1508, Catherine A. Madson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-00-516, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.M.B.
  • CX-00-589, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Dean Johnson, Appellant.
  • CX-00-673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Israel Musawwir a/k/a Israel Simpson, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau01q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: March 27, 2001