Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2000
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 28, 2000

  • C2-99-1020, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Anthony Mendoza, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher John Conner, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Mark Rashky, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Fisher, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1142, In Re the Marriage of: Charlene R. Schwartz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert D. Schwartz, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1198, In Re the Marriage of: Roger C. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carol A. Johnson, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1274, Paul F. Ritzenthaler, Relator, vs. Repcom, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1283, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Eugene Vonesh, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1410, Constance Doran, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Batcheller, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1430, James Lee-Michael Lundquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1442, In Re the Marriage of: Connie R. Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Errol F. Miller, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1468, Leighton S. Nelson, Relator, vs. Wheel Estates Mobile Home Park Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1477, State of Minnesota Respondent, vs. Hans Joachim Muha, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1546, Austin Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Jay M. Winger, et al., Appellants, Darren M. Reineccius, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1566, Office Systems, Inc., d/b/a 3M Business Products Center, Respondent, vs. Vacationaire, Inc., Appellant.
  • C1-99-1610, In the Matter of: Karen Leigh Flom, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Elias Peltier, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1624, Paul Reyes, Appellant, vs. Sgt. Galland, Respondent, M. Rustand, Respondent, John Does 1-6, Defendants.
  • C3-99-1625, In Re the Marriage of: Lola Lawal Ishola, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Taofeek Ishola, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1648, Rodney Antwine Keys, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1681, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Earl Lawrence Sanders, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1696, In Re the Matter of: Dianne Shields, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Frankenfield, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1789, In the Matter of: Cynthia P. Smith.
  • C0-98-2088, In the Matter of: Conelious McCaskill.
  • C9-99-852, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Grzeskowiak, Appellant.

    March 21, 2000

  • C8-99-1149, James E. Edwards, Relator, vs. Progress Casting Group, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tasha Rose LaRose, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1202, Colette M. Welch, Relator, vs. Single Source Transportation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Elon Webb, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1260, Gary R. Anderson, Respondent, vs. LTA Corporation, Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1292, Superior Shores Lake Home Association, Appellant, vs. Superior Shore Partnership, et al., Respondents, Damberg, Scott, Gerzina, Wagner Architects, Inc., Respondent, Mark D. Pearson, Defendant, Johnson Wilson Builders Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-99-1332, Jeffrey J. Pothen, Relator, vs. Bloomington Super 8 Motel, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1356, Todd Allen Knox, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Department of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Leslie Dziubak, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Morseth, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1422, Michael Mudek, Relator, vs. Ardelle's Eatery Madamaa, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1521, In Re the Marriage of: Harry Mark Hoberman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra Lynn Kaplan, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1548, C9-99-1676, Jerry Reinardy, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Red Wing, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, David F. Hallstrom, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Red Wing Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Third-Party Defendant, Dale Plonsky, d/b/a Plonsky Construction, Third-Party Defendant, AND Jerry Reinardy, et al., Respondents, City of Red Wing, Respondent, David F. Hallstrom, et al., Respondents, Dale Plonsky, d/b/a Plonsky Construction, Respondent, vs. Red Wing Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1564, Maurice Sugden, et al., Respondents, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-99-1572, In Re the Marriage of: Thomas Alan Knutson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ingrid Monica Knutson, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1622, Rosemary Tietz, trustee for the heirs of Stephen M. Tietz, et al., Appellants, vs. Glenn Alan Shefland, et al., Defendants, Richard Benhardus, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-1651, Carefree Living of America (Minnetonka), Inc., a Delaware corporation, Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1749, In Re the Marriage of: Donna P. Johns, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bradley H. Johns, Appellant.
  • CX-99-259, Sandra Kennedy, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-661, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reggie R. C. Campbell, Appellant.

    March 14, 2000

  • C7-99-1031, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Gene Cox, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-99-1066, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Clifford Akins, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1122, Keith O'Daniel, Respondent, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, Appellant, Prior Lake State Agency, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-1227, Warren T. Norgart, Appellant, vs. Brian John Werner, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-1244, Gwendolyn J. McCutchan, Relator, vs. Sylvan Learning Systems, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1279, Brian Kohn, Plaintiff, vs. City of Minneapolis Fire Department/Civil Service Commission, Defendant, Horton & Associates, P.A., Appellant, vs. Sonja Dunnwald Peterson, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1334, In re the Matter of J.E.K.; Elizabeth Kocina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Erin A. Kjos, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1427, Mark A. Saliterman, et al., Appellants, vs. Brian H. Burdick, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, Burnet Realty, Inc., d/b/a Coldwell Banker Burnet Realty, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1436, Marcia Hunziker, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Murphy, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1503, Gina Grzywinski, Appellant, vs. Mark Sandstrom, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Eugene Christianson, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1643, In the Matter of Andre T. Bell.
  • C6-99-1800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Ishmael Ivan Wilson, Appellant.
  • C3-99-1544, Patricelli v. Dept. of Pub. Safety. (March 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-99-1828, State v. Blais. (March 2000, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    March 7, 2000

  • CX-99-1007, Julie Gaarder, et al., Appellants, vs. Estate of Ortwin Norman Ostlie, deceased, et al., Respondents, Mark Gaarder, Respondent, AND Mark Gaarder, Appellant, vs. Estate of Ortwin Norman Ostlie, deceased, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-99-1063, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Dwayne Cadena, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1087, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rogelio Tovar, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1181, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.A., K.L.S., and M.E.M., Minor Children.
  • C4-99-1200, Dr. Bimal C. Roquitte, Relator, vs. The University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1255, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R. A. F., Child.
  • C4-99-1312, Lorie L. Regenold, Relator, vs. Advancements in Dermatology, P.A., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1344, Mark K. Garski, Relator, vs. Blanda, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1487, Diane Noerenberg, Appellant, vs. Robert L. Carr, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-1549, In Re the Marriage of: Susan J. Pavey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael G. Pavey, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1599, In Re the Marriage of: Stephen W. Halvorson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Genevieve Halvorson, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin (NMN) Johns, n/k/a Khabir Abudl Wakil, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1657, In Re Guardianship of Harvey E. Melcher, Proposed Ward.
  • C2-99-1714, Steven Patrick Breitkreutz, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-99-656, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Robert Riccio, Appellant.
  • C0-99-819, C3-99-1379, Kevin K. Mau, Appellant, vs. County of Anoka, Respondent, State of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-99-820, In Re the Marriage of: Stephen Kenneth Behnke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Deidre Lee Green-Behnke, Respondent, County of Dakota, Respondent.
  • C1-99-845, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willard Howard Wollin, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1515, In re Contempt of Fong. (March 2000, Reversed; sentence vacated. Order opinion.)
  • C9-99-1502, Larson v. Linwood Township. (March 2000, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-99-1491, Krueger v. Becker & Becker, Commissioner of Economic Security. (March 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 29, 2000

  • C8-99-1006, Florida Vacation Store, Inc., a Florida corporation, Appellant, vs. Mall of America Company, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1049, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deon Lashawn Mallet, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1150, In Re the Marriage of: Robert Charles Carroll, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Pauline Michelle Carroll, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1209, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David William Martinek, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1359, Sherman Johnson, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Milbank State Auto Insurance Company, Appellant; and In the Matter of the Arbitration between: Sherman Johnson and State Auto Insurance Companies.
  • C9-99-1418, Carol Phillips, Appellant, vs. City of Dayton, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-1455, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Robert Swoboda, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1470, In Re the Marriage of: Michelle Lorinda Perman, n/k/a Michelle Lorinda Kruse, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Craig Allen Perman, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1471, In Re the Marriage of: Rebecca J. Englund, n/k/a Rebecca J. Peterson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Reid A. Englund, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1524, Sterling Ventures, Inc., Relator, vs. Scott County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1567, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Patrick Mitchell, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1655, Nealie S. Wedell, Respondent, vs. Timothy Cliff, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1672, St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Green Lake State Bank, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1699, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.L.M. Jr., T.A.M., T.J.M., and S.A.M.
  • C4-99-2069, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricardo Bernard Marones, Appellant.
  • C6-99-582, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Lennell Weatherspoon, Appellant.
  • C7-99-591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdallah Adam Osman, Appellant.
  • C0-99-691, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James E. Aschenbrener, Appellant.
  • C8-99-809, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Kenneth Retzlaff, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1584, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.P.B. (February 2000, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-99-877, State v. Carroll. (February 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 22, 2000

  • C5-99-1030, Joan M. Behrends, Relator, vs. Rainier Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hiep Van Nguyen, a/k/a Heip Van Nguyen, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1581, Raymond D. Campbell, Relator, vs. Harold's Cartage, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1044, Schultz v. Kieger Enterprises. (February 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-99-1120, Combs v. Metropolitan State University. (February 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 15, 2000

  • C3-99-1012, Janeen Kay Braatz, Respondent, v. Rebecca Pauline Damron, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1059, In Re the Marriage of: Brenda Kay Berends, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas Leroy Berends, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1206, Philip L. Potter, Respondent, vs. Terence P. Durkin, Appellant, Twin City Technical Castings, Inc., Defendant.
  • C3-99-1253, Larcell (NMN) Mack, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachariah Steven Gensler, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1285, In Re the Marriage of: Diane Lynn Carlson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Clayton Carlson, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1367, In Re the Marriage of: James Joseph Sullivan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susie Harvey Sullivan, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1376, M.A. Fearing Companies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Sarah M. Cournoyer, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1392, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Hillary Ann Dahlen, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1541, In Re the Marriage of: Carol B. Schaefer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald E. Schaefer, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1692, In Re: Robert Biron Johnson.
  • C1-99-490, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alex Diamond Cassidy, a/k/a Samuel Alexander Spraggins, Appellant.
  • C1-99-599, Brent Russell, Appellant, vs. Pat Fleming, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1205, Gale A. Rachuy, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1317, State v. Wallace. (February 2000, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    February 8, 2000

  • C6-99-1070, Northwest Grain, a division of Harvest States Cooperative, Appellant, vs. Farmer's Cooperative Grain and Seed Association, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Jon L. Wilson, Respondent, vs. Northwest Grain, a division of Harvest States Cooperative, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1145, Shirley Ann Kowaliw, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Joseph Kowaliw, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1173, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Grover, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1254, Christopher S. Fischer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1368, Martin J. Wagner, Relator, vs. Northern States Power, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1374, In Re the Marriage of: Claude Benavides, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Geraldine J. Benavides, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1382, In the Matter of a Hazardous Building Located at 303 - 5th Avenue, NE, in the City of Cambridge.
  • C3-99-1429, Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Local 64, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1458, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. John NMN Keatan, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1588, Shannon Ann Jerome, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-99-463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Rustad, Appellant.
  • C2-99-479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tina Marie Huro, Appellant.
  • CX-99-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramiro NMN Manzanares-Garcia, Appellant.
  • C5-99-668, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Winston Talley, Appellant.
  • C2-99-790, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Robert Maturi, Appellant.
  • C9-99-849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Gordon Anim, Appellant.
  • C7-99-722, State v. Hartford. (February 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-99-913, State v. Thompson. (February 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 2, 2000

  • C1-99-666, Tamara Johnson, individually and as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Van S. Johnson, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Daniel Christianson, Defendant, Thompson Motors of Wykoff, Inc., Appellant.

    February 1, 2000

  • C9-99-1080, In Re the Marriage of: Stephen Thomas Schmid, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jenneane Marie Brooks-Schmid, Appellant.
  • C3-99-1091, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Donald Albert Herbst, Respondent, Douglas Allan Marshall, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1147, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Hughes Curry, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1269, In Re the Marriage of: Dona Michelle Lee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Richard Lee, Appellant.
  • C5-99-489, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Solomon David Anderson, Appellant.
  • C3-99-569, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Joseph Duwenhoegger, Appellant.
  • C5-99-590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Louis Dearll Tate, Appellant.
  • C3-99-717, In the Matter of the Welfare of: F.G.
  • C3-99-832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Albert Schroeder, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-99-983, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.L.F., Minor Child.

    January 31, 2000

  • C5-99-1108, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Douglas Gordh, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1532, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Aaron John Beachler, Respondent.
  • C6-99-839, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Lavar Williams, Appellant. [substituted opinion]

    January 28, 2000

  • C5-99-881, Esther Walker, et al., Appellants, vs. Fingerhut Corporation, Respondent.

    January 25, 2000

  • C9-99-1015, Sampson Properties, L.P., Appellant, vs. City of Mendota Heights, a Minnesota Municipal Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1017, Rosario Balboa, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1085, Estate of Hildur P. Hollander, Decedent.
  • C4-99-1097, Susan Elfstrom, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Bruce Leo Tarasar, Jr., Appellant, vs. Robert Knox, et al., Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs, and Hennepin County, defendant and cross defendant, Respondent, vs. Mary Jo Tarasar, individually, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C6-99-1117, Lynette M. Robinson, et al., Respondents, vs. Kenneth L. Poferl, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1144, Laura Fischer Leighton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Charles Leighton, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1168, Ervin E. Thompson, d/b/a Country County Realty, Respondent, vs. Joyce M. Brakemeier, Appellant, Sterling Ventures, Inc., et al., Defendant.
  • C5-99-1187, Service Employees International Union, et al., Appellants, vs. Rose Roach, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-1194, Honeywell/Alliant Techsystems Federal Credit Union, Respondent, vs. Warren A. Buckhalton, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-99-1321, Trust of Lois P. Doyle, Appellant, vs. Empire Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-99-1329, Paul H. Lyman, et al., Appellants, vs. Ricsons, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-99-1355, Gregory P. Snyder, Relator, vs. Changer Services, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1361, In Re the Marriage of: Frances Elizabeth Carlson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Lee Carlson, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1472, Patricia Harder, Appellant, vs. City of Proctor, Respondent, Eric Madson, Respondent, Peggy Peterson, individually and d/b/a Casino Pizza, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1540, Gail E. Franklin, Appellant, vs. Northside Christian Community Services, Respondent, Our Savior's Lutheran Church, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1585, In the Matter of: Beverlee Jean Odencrans.
  • C4-99-306, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bernard Clark, Appellant.
  • C4-99-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cleophas NMN Pratt, Appellant.
  • C1-99-506, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Patrick Padden, Appellant.
  • C3-99-619, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Leon Jaster, Appellant.
  • C5-99-699, Robert Arne Maki, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-99-700, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gilbert Lee Mancheski, Appellant.
  • C0-99-769, C8-99-776, Judith M. Olson, Plaintiff-Respondent (C8-99-776), Appellant (C0-99-769), vs. Synergistic Technologies Business Systems, Inc., et al., Defendants-Appellants (C8-99-776), Respondents (C0-99-769).
  • C4-99-788, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Ray Haemig, Appellant.
  • C0-99-805, Douglas Floyd Trnka, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-99-857, Wendy Garman, Respondent, vs. Darlene Kaska, Appellant.
  • C6-99-940, Denell Jason Hayes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-99-955, Jayne Blanchard, Appellant, vs. Northwest Publications, Inc., d/b/a St. Paul Pioneer Press, Respondent.
  • C1-99-960, Carmen Parr, as Parent and Natural Guardian of the Minor C.P.-P., Appellant, vs. Jerry Carl Immerman, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-99-1170, Bobby A. Solid, Relator vs. Eagle Valley Bus Serv., Inc., Comm'r Economic Security. (January 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 24, 2000

  • C6-99-1263, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Julian Fuentes Clavel, Respondent.

    January 18, 2000

  • C5-99-1013, Leonard, Street and Deinard, Professional Association, Respondent, vs. American Agri-Technology Corporation, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1056, Carlo Pisa, Appellant, vs. DuWayne R. Olson, Respondent, Jon Blanchar, Respondent, John Colosimo, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1057, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karl George Granse, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1079, Jason Anthony Christiansen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1099, Lori Rosa, et al., Respondents, vs. James Chapeau, et al., Respondents, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1146, Wojtalewicz & Hohman Law Firm, Ltd., f/n/a Wojtalewicz, Hohman & Schoep, Chtd., Respondent, vs. Linda Schoep, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-99-1221, Ronald L. Merchlewitz, et al., Respondents, vs. Agora Syndicate, Inc., Appellant, Tower Special Facilities, Inc., Respondent, Heartman Agency, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1420, In Re the Marriage of: Peter D. Ekstrand, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kathryn J. Ekstrand, Appellant.
  • C1-98-2164, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Andrew Thompson, Appellant.
  • C9-99-298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arron Scott King, Appellant.
  • C0-99-383, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chhoung Voeung, Appellant.
  • C5-99-539, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert D. Williams, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-99-547, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Lee Erickson, Appellant.
  • C6-99-548, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hersey Lee Newson, Appellant.
  • C2-99-563, In Re the Marriage of: Mary (Molly) Rita Papetti, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Joseph Papetti, Appellant.
  • C1-99-568, Leon Kanner, Appellant, vs. Fairmont Foods of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-99-641, Paul Anderson, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Buffalo, Appellant.
  • C8-99-681, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven M. Hahn, Appellant.
  • CX-99-696, Donald S. Trent, Appellant, vs. Sgt. Jerry Amrhein, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-711, CX-99-746, In re the Marriage of: Dale E. Barlage, petitioner, Respondent (C2-99-711), Appellant (CX-99-746), vs. Kathleen Wright Barlage, n/k/a Kathleen Wright, Appellant (C2-99-711), Respondent (CX-99-746).
  • C1-99-733, D.J. Meyer, Inc., d/b/a Country Furniture, Appellant, vs. Thomas Traxler, Respondent.
  • C7-99-767, C6-99-1022, Nancy Townsend Webb, petitioner, Appellant (C7-99-767), Respondent (C6-99-1022), vs. David Potter Webb, Respondent (C7-99-767), Appellant (C6-99-1022).

    January 11, 2000

  • C7-99-1000, Jolene Schulte, Appellant, vs. Randy LeClaire, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1035, In Re the Marriage of: Christopher M. Theodore, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Destani J. Baber, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1083, In Re the Matter of: Violet Ann Frisch, Respondent, vs. Frank Joseph Solchaga, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1105, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.H.
  • C2-99-1115, Matthew John Newago, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1199, Steven S. Brideau, Appellant, vs. American Standard Insurance Co., a Member of the American Family Group of Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1245, Atscott Manufacturing Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Professional Contractors, Inc., Respondent, Architects Plus, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C1-99-1400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Norman Lidke, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1434, Ricky L. Barron, Appellant, vs. Fransen, Inc., d/b/a Gluek Brewing Company, Respondent, Hirshey Investment Corporation, d/b/a Barney's Underground, Respondent.
  • C9-99-236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javier Lopez Moreno, Appellant.
  • C2-99-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kahlid Yusef Abdullah, Appellant.
  • C5-99-430, Jill Gavle, Respondent, vs. Little Six, Inc., d/b/a Mystic Lake Casino, et al., Defendants, Allene Ross, Appellant.
  • C7-99-638, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Taiwo Aigbokhae-Louis Idowu, Appellant.
  • C5-99-749, Ricardo C. Garay, et al., Appellants, vs. Carl B. Beers, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-774, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Linda M. Rasinski, Respondent, vs. James J. Schoepke, Appellant.
  • C7-99-882, Valerie Bedsted, et al., Appellants, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-99-923, In Re the Marriage of: Brenda K. Berg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eden L. Berg, Appellant.
  • C6-99-968, Cityview Cooperative, Respondent, vs. Darwin Rex Marshall, Appellant.
  • C9-99-978, Jeffrey Michael Hurst, Appellant, vs. 1994 Ford Probe, License 582-KFH, Respondent.
  • C6-99-985, DeLite Outdoor Advertising, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Rochester, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1213, Kahmeyer v. Williams Realty & Construction, Inc. (January 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C0-99-870, State v. Grady Dean Pederson. (January 2000, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 4, 2000

  • C1-99-1266, George Hanson, et al., Appellants, vs. Katherine M. Bublitz, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Jeff Murphy, et al., Third-Party Defendants and Fourth-Party Plaintiffs, vs. Sharlene Beisell, et al., Fourth-Party Defendants.
  • C8-99-485, Kelso Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Massop Electric, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-99-686, Millers Mutual Insurance Association, an Illinois corporation, Appellant, vs. Universal Contractors, Inc., an Iowa corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-99-695, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Robert Blomer, Appellant.
  • C3-99-698, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Preston Bell, Appellant.
  • C6-99-811, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fritz Rappe, Appellant.
  • C0-99-822, Michael Patrick Parr, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-99-843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Frederick Kehren, Appellant.
  • C4-99-855, Charlotte Myers, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-99-938, Ellen N. Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Rathbun, Appellant.
  • C1-99-957, Muller Family Theatres, a Minnesota General Partnership, Appellant, vs. Edward B. McMenomy, Jr., Respondent.
  • C6-99-999, Gregory G. Galler, Respondent, vs. Ruth H. Arnason-Moe, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau00q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: April 26, 2000