Minnesota Court of Appeals
Case Name V - Z
Published Opinions

  • C2-00-1221, In the Matter of the Welfare of: V.D.M., Child.
  • A09-1175, In the Matter of Petitions for Enlargement of the Valley Branch Watershed District and Enlargement and Increase in Number of Managers of the South Washington Watershed District, Washington County, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Sections 103D.261 and 103D.305.
  • C4-98-1512, In re: The Estate of Thomas J. Van Den Boom, Deceased.
  • A06-1171, In Re the Matter of: LeAnn Van Den Bosch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Aaron Weinstock, Appellant.
  • A03-324, D. Scott Vandenheuvel, et al., Appellants, vs. Virgil A. Wagner, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1551, In re the Marriage of: Mamie Marie Vangsness, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Alan Vangsness, Respondent.
  • A03-911, A03-1408, David Van Guilder, an incompetent person, by Lee Van Guilder, his conservator, Appellant (A03-911), Respondent (A03-1408), vs. National Freight, Inc., et al., Respondents (A03-911), Appellants (A03-1408), New Prime, Inc., et al., Respondents, Success Leasing, Inc., Defendant.
  • A07-1457, Tena V. Van Kampen, Appellant, vs. Waseca Mutual Insurance Company, n/k/a Austin Mutual Group, Respondent, Westfield Insurance, a/k/a Westfield Group, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Rispens Seeds, Inc., et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • C3-02-1278, Allen VanLandschoot, et al., Appellants, vs. Brian Walsh, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1488, In re the Marriage of: Karen Marie Van Meveren n/k/a Karen Marie Engels, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Curtis Elliott Van Meveren, Respondent, Kerri Van Meveren, Appellant.
  • A09-2311, Crystal Rose Van Note, Respondent, vs. 2007 Pontiac, VIN 1G2ZH58N574139187, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1268, Mary Lou Van Slooten, Respondent, vs. Estate of Linda Kay Schneider-Janzen and Daniel Janzen, as personal representative, Appellants.
  • C9-96-1257, Curtis A. Van Vickle, Plaintiff, and Langford Tool and Drill Co., Plaintiff in intervention vs. C. W. Scheurer and Sons, Incorporated, Appellant, and Knutson Construction Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff vs. Langford Tool and Drill Company, Third-party Defendant.
  • A03-498, Mario S. Vargas, Relator, vs. Northwest Area Foundation, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1684, In the Matter of the Children of Aeropajito Castro Vasquez.
  • A10-423, Shahriar Vasseei, Relator, vs. Schmitty & Sons School Buses Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1607, Vaubel Farms, Inc., claimant, Respondent, vs. Shelby Farmers Mutual, Respondent Below, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A08-1695,A08-1702, Randy A. Vee, et al., Appellants (A08-1695), Respondents (A08-1702), vs. Badri Abas Ibrahim, et al., Defendants (A08-1695), Respondents (A08-1702), Ernest Meyer Crouzer, et al., Appellants (A08-1702), American President Lines, Ltd., Respondent.
  • C9-97-1236, Thomas Veerkamp, et al., Appellants, vs. Farmers Cooperative Creamery of Foreston, Minnesota, defendant & third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Robert Veerkamp, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • A05-1774, In the Matter of the Vera Lyons Marital Trust Created Under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, Dated October 9, 1985, In the Matter of M. Arnold Lyons Family Trust Created Under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, Dated October 8, 1985, In the Matter of the Vera Lyons Revocable Trust Created Under Agreement dated May 31, 1988.
  • C4-99-1360, In the Matter of the Petition of Stanley J. Verbick and Kathleen Verbick to Vacate.
  • C5-97-1606, Janette Elizabeth Ver Kuilen, Appellant, vs. Michael James Ver Kuilen, Respondent.
  • C7-98-936, C3-98-1386, Jeffrey Allen Vernlund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. AND State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Vernlund, Appellant.
  • C6-96-843, Willard O. Vetter, as Trustee for Vetter Stone Employees Savings and Retirement Plan and Vetter Stone Co., Money Purchase Pension, et al., Respondents, vs. Security Continental Insurance Company, a Delaware life insurance company (f/k/a Inter-American Insurance Company of Delaware), et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1958 , Veit Company, et al., Relators, vs. Lake County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-830, William Paul Vickla, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1337, Viking Engineering & Development, Inc., Respondent, vs. R.S.B. Enterprises, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-02-1428, Dean P. Vlahos, et al., Appellants, vs. R&I Construction of Bloomington, Inc., f/k/a Robert Waade & Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and R&I Construction of Bloomington, Inc., f/k/a Robert Waade & Associates, Inc., et al., third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Quality Insulation, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Intex Insulating Co., Inc., Third Party Defendant, Kleve Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Tappe Construction Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Donnelly Brothers Construction Company, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Collins Electrical Construction Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Weather Shield Mfg., Inc., Third Party Defendant.
  • A10-496, Cliff Voge, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-464, In re Robert J. Vogelsberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lisa L. Vogelsberg, Respondent, City of Rice, Intervenor.
  • A04-1085, In re Norman Jerry Volkmann, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sallie A. Volkmann, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1666, Arnold P. Vossen, Appellant, vs. Kenneth R. Parker, Respondent, Jerry R. Nesser, et al., Defendants.
  • C1-97-632, Ka Ying Vue, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent
  • C6-97-1064, City of Victoria, Relator, vs. County of Carver, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1174, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  W.A.H., Child.
  • C7-02-2062, WH Link, LLC, Relator, vs. City of Otsego, Respondent.
  • C1-96-40, In Re the Conservatorship of: W. L., a minor.
  • C5-96-803, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.H.
  • A03-1593, A03-1603, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: W.L.P. and T.J.S., Parents.
  • C1-96-2290, W. V. Nelson Construction Company, Appellant, vs. City of Lindstrom, Respondent, Greystone Construction Company, Respondent.
  • C0-98-227, Thomas S. Wagner, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1., Respondent.
  • C2-02-90, Larry Wajda, et al., Respondents, vs. Jonathan Kingsbury, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-847, Wakefield Pork, Inc., Appellant, vs. RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A03-1739, Waletich Corporation, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1863, Jeffrey T. Walker, Individually and as Mayor of Cohasset, City of Cohasset and J.R. Properties, a Minnesota Partnership, Respondents, vs. Itasca County Auditor Robert Zuehlke; St. Louis County Auditor Gordy McFaul; Aitkin County Auditor Alice Dotzler; Cook County Auditor Carol Gresczyk; Lake County Auditor Steven McMahon; Crow Wing County Auditor Roy Luukkonen; and State of Minnesota, Appellants.
  • C7-97-649, Stuart G. Walker, Respondent, vs. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • C5-96-137, In Re the Marriage of: Shirley K. Walker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beverly James Walker, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1680, In re the Marriage of: Teresa Walker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Walker, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1137; C1-96-1138, Ruth Kay Wall, Appellant (CX-96-1137), Sandra Slavik, Appellant (C1-96-1138), vs. Fairview Hospital and Healthcare Services, d/b/a Fairview-Riverside Medical Center, a nonprofit corporation, et al., Defendants, Kathy House, R.N., Respondent.
  • A08-319, Wallboard, Inc., Appellant, vs. St. Cloud Mall, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, et al., Respondents, Foss Drywall, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C0-98-2267, Craig P. Wallin, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents, Terry Bath, Respondent.
  • C4-01-694, Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Richfield, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-1791, Angela Michelle Walswick-Boutwell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Thurston Boutwell, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-02-798, Barry Walther, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Loretta J. Lundberg, Lincoln County Registrar of Titles, Respondent.
  • C4-03-165, Wanzek Construction, Inc., a North Dakota corporation, Appellant, vs. Employers Insurance of Wausau, A Mutual Company, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent.
  • A10-726, In re the Marriage of: Denise Michelle Wareham, n/k/a Denise Michelle Montgomery, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert David Wareham, Respondent.
  • C3-96-220, James Warrick, et al.,Appellants, vs. Graffiti, Inc., d/b/a Howie's Sports Bar, Respondent, Park Glen National Insurance Company, Respondent, Kenneth Finken, d/b/a Sportsmans, Inc. a/k/a Sportsmans Bar & Grill, a/k/a McSports, Inc., Respondent, Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1889, Todd C. Warthan, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A10-823, County of Washington, petitioner, Respondent, vs. TMT Land V, LLC, Appellant, County of Washington, Respondent Below.
  • C9-98-1828, Riley Washington, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 625, St. Paul Public Schools, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1768, Riley Washington, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 625, Appellant.
  • C2-97-42, County of Washington, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. James M. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-67, County of Washington, Respondent, vs. City of Oak Park Heights, Appellant.
  • C2-95-2627, Ruth Washington, et al, Respondents, vs. Milbank Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1891, Washington County Sheriff, Respondent, vs. JBI & Associates, Inc., Respondent, SDMTK, Inc., Appellant, Jack Lehtinen, Respondent.
  • A07-1758, Washington Mutual Bank, F. A., Respondent, vs. John Elfelt, Respondent, Stacey Elfelt, Respondent, Lake Forest Townhomes Condominium Association, Appellant.
  • A06-378, A06-1069, Watab Township Citizen Alliance, et al., Relators, vs. Benton County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents, Scott P. Jarnot Development, LLC, Respondent, Scott P. Jarnot, Respondent; Watab Township Citizen Alliance, et al., Appellants, vs. Benton County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C7-96-110, Elizabeth A. Watson Appellant, Keith Watson, Plaintiff, vs. United Services Automobile Association.
  • C5-99-248, Samuel Sando Wayne II, Appellant, vs. MasterShield, Inc., Respondent, Parkview Associates, Defendants.
  • A03-680, WDSI, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, vs. The County of Steele, Appellant.
  • C0-00-908, Steve Wear, et al., Appellants, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Houston Engineering, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, Lyle Wilkens, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1707, Russell Howard Weber, et al., for themselves, and on behalf of all similarly situated persons, Appellants, vs. Sheryl Ramstad Hvass, individually and in her official capacity as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondent.
  • C5-00-1097, Mark Weber, Appellant, vs. Ralph Tuck, Respondent, Ronald P. Meiners, Respondent.
  • CX-02-791, C2-02-820, In re: Alan Robert Weber, petitioner, Respondent, Beth Marie Dalbec, Respondent, vs. W.P.W., Appellant, AND In re: Alan Robert Weber, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Beth Marie Dalbec, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1740, John Paul Weierke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1174, In Re the Marriage of: Judy A. Weigel, f/k/a Judy A. Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christopher J. Miller, Respondent.
  • C7-01-2021, Richard Weinberger, Respondent, and Independent School District No. 622, et al., Defendants, vs. Maplewood Review, et al. Appellants.
  • A08-2277, In re the Marriage of: Brian Michael Welsh, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Laura Lyn Welsh, Appellant, and Dakota County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-1871, In the Matter of the Guardianship of: Terese Welch, Ward.
  • C6-03-121, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Appellant, vs. Edward R. Chojnacki, et al., Defendants, Tamara M. Chojnacki, Respondent.
  • C1-02-16, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Appellant, vs. Michelle R. Newton, a/k/a Michelle R. Newton-Witkowski, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants, Theodore Witkowski, Respondent.
  • A06-1500, In re: Guardianship of Jean A. Wells, Ward.
  • CX-02-1603, Gerald Wendinger, et al., Appellants, vs. Forst Farms, Inc., et al., Respondents, Wakefield Pork, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-158, A05-473 , Lester Wenigar, Respondent, vs. Lee Johnson, d/b/a Johnson's, Johnson's Sanitation, and Stratton Farms, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1133, In the Matter of the Mortician License Application of Ivan Werner.
  • A09-1265, Sara Werner, Respondent, vs. Medical Professionals LLC, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C6-96-955, Evelyn Theodora Wertish, Appellant, vs. Daniel Andrew Salvhus, Respondent.
  • A10-478, Elaine M. Wesely, Appellant, vs. A. David Flor, DDS, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-28, C3-98-30, George Wessin, et al., Appellants (C5-98-28), Respondents (C3-98-30), vs. Archives Corporation, Respondent (C5-98-28), Appellant (C3-98-30), John D. Jerome, et al., Respondents (C5-98-28), Appellants (C3-98-30).
  • C3-98-366, West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Ins. Co., et al., Defendants, Minh Q. Nguyen, Appellant.
  • C9-01-156, C5-01-591, West Circle Properties LLC, Relator (C9-01-156), Appellant (C5-01-591), vs. Daniel Hall, County Recorder, Respondent (C5-01-591), County of Olmsted, Respondent, Cascade Township, Respondent (C9-01-156).
  • A05-1020, West St. Paul Federation of Teachers, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 197, West St. Paul, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C9-99-897, Westbrooke Patio Homes Association, Inc., Respondent, vs. Martha A. Goodrich, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-914, Thomas William Westby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant. [AS AMENDED BY ORDER RELEASED DECEMBER 5, 2007]
  • C7-01-222, Westchester Fire Insurance Company, assignee of Industrial Indemnity Company, Respondent, vs. Frederick Hasbargen, Appellant.
  • A09-1506, Western National Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Bruce Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1330, Westfield Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Stephen J. Kroiss, et al., d/b/a S. Kroiss Homes, Respondents.
  • C5-97-1878, C7-97-1882, Westling Manufacturing Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant (C7-97-1882), Employers Mutual Casualty Company, Appellant (C5-97-1878).
  • C9-03-128, C0-03-129, Torrey Westrom, Appellant (C9-03-128), Dennis Westrom, et al., Appellants (C0-03-129), vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.
  • A04-1251, William B. Weston, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. McWilliams & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Top Value Homes, Appellant, vs. Tappe Construction, Respondent, Panelcraft of Minnesota, Inc., et al., Respondents, Windsor Window Company, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1764, Jeffrey Jon Whalen, o/b/o Justin, Jacob, and Amanda Whalen, Respondent, Nancy Murphy-Robinson, Respondent, vs. Robin Eloise Whalen, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1705, In Re: Estate of Donna Lee Whish, Respondent, vs. Elvern Bienfang, Appellant.
  • A08-816, Clifford L. Whitaker, et al., on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. 3M Company, Appellant.
  • A10-1575, Rosalie White and Kenneth White, II, as Co-Trustees for the Next of Kin of Kenneth Lee-Winans White, III, a/k/a Minogeshig, Decedent, Appellants, vs. Many Rivers West Limited Partnership d/b/a Many Rivers Apartments, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-97-62, Tim White, et al., individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, and Birch Terrace, et al., defendant-intervenors, Respondents.
  • A03-1315, Yvonne H. White, Appellant, vs. Gerald White, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-96-744, In the Matter of the Condemnation of Certain Lands in the City of White Bear Lake by the City of White Bear Lake Housing and Redevelopment Authority.
  • C7-99-2177, Joseph Whitener, Jr., Michael Lee Bower, Jerome Lee Whitener, and Thomas Jacob Whitener, minors, by their guardian ad litem, Lee Miller, Respondents, vs. Ronald Dahl, d/b/a Flowing Well Supper Club, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Mahnomen Implement, Inc., et al., third-party defendants.
  • A04-793, Harold Christopher Whitten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-74, Gerald Wick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rajeana Wick, n/k/a Rajeana L. Wick-Williams, Respondent, and Victoria L. Ridge, third party respondent, Appellant, Hennepin County Child Support Enforcement, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-250, Jeff Wiegand, on behalf of himself and all persons similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Walser Automotive Groups, Inc., and all related dealerships including but not limited to:  Walser Plymouth C., L.L.C., d/b/a Walser Chevrolet; et al., Respondents. Daniel P. Wichmann, Relator, vs. Travalia & U.S. Directives, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C6-00-2050, Mark P. Wiegel, and the City of St. Paul Police Federation, Appellants, vs. The City of St. Paul and John C. Hamilton, Director of the Office of Human Resources, Respondents, Gerald A. Simon, Allen J. Leopold and St. Paul Fire Fighters Local 21, Appellants, vs. The City of St. Paul and John C. Hamilton, Director of the Office of Human Resources, Respondents.
  • A03-262, In the Matter of the Children of Richard Wildey.
  • C8-96-1265, Eva M. Wildman vs. K-Mart Corporation, a foreign corporation, Clean Sweep, Inc., Appellant.
  • A07-2103, Barbara Wilhite, Relator, vs. Scott County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A09-435, Wayne Stanley Wilkes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-660, James W. Willhite, et al., Appellants, vs. Cass County Board of Supervisors, et al., Defendants, Lowell Schellack, an individual doing business as Schellack Engineering, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1471, In the Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created under the Last Will and Testament and Codicil thereto of James T. Williams, Deceased.
  • C4-00-2239, In Re Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under the Last Will and Testament and Codicil thereto of James T. Williams, Deceased.
  • A04-2223, In re the Custody of the Child of: Jason Billy Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Korrin Ann Carlson, Appellant.
  • C3-99-1222, Kathy Y. Williams, Relator, vs. Right Step Academy (Corp), Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A10-922, Kevin Williams, et al., Appellants, vs. The National Football League, Respondent.
  • C5-01-705, In re the Marriage of: Lori K. Williams, n/k/a Lori K. Fischer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald J. Williams, Appellant.
  • A07-2447, Portrice Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2195, C4-98-2207, In the Matter of Condemnation by Petitioner, Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, of Certain Lands in the City of New Brighton to Permit Relocation of Pipeline, Williams Pipeline Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, et al., Respondents Below (C1-98-2195), Soo Line Railroad Company, Respondent (C4-98-2207), MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), Respondent (C4-98-2207), Sprint Communications Company, L.P., et al., Lower Court Respondents (C4-98-2207), Minnesota Commercial Railway Company, Appellant (C4-98-2207), and State of Minnesota, by MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), vs. Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent (C1-98-2195).
  • C2-97-2342, Stan Williamson d/b/a The Vacuum Doctor, Appellant, vs. Mark Guentzel, Respondent, Scott Fetzer Company, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1830, Patricia Rogers Williamson, a/k/a Patricia Rogers, Respondent, vs. Robert Prasciunas, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-2223, Daniel L. Willis, Respondent, vs. Indiana Harbor Steamship Co., L. L. C., a foreign limited liability company, et al., Appellants, and Indiana Harbor Steamship Co., L. L. C., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-96-2617, In the Matter of the Petition of Thomas M. Willmus in relation to Tract B, registered land survey o. 189, registered certificate of Title Nos. 368683 and 369410.
  • CX-97-2184, Harold Windschitl, Respondent, vs. Ervin J. Windschitl, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-01-821, John Wistrom, Appellant, vs. Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company, a corporation, and subsidiary of Transtar Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-99-1432, In Re the Matter of: Lisa Beth Witchell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mathew F. Witchell, Appellant.
  • C1-96-71, Witcher Construction Company, Appellant, vs. Saint Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, a Minnesota capital stock company, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1618, In Re the Matter of: Benjamin G. Witso, Respondent, vs. Mary C. Overby, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1011, John H. Witzke, Respondent, vs. Mesabi Rehabilitation Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • C4-01-2123, Stephen Woehrle, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Mankato, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1402, Wolf Motor Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. One 2000 Ford F-350, VIN IFTSX31F1YEC59488, Appellant.
  • C1-02-839, David Wolfer, Respondent, vs. Microboards Manufacturing, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-96-1636, Blair Wolfson, Trustee of the Wilfred Wolfson Marital Trust, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1127, Leanne Wollan, Appellant, vs. Jayson M. Jahnz, Defendant, Grizzly's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-2200, Peter Wong, Respondent, Catherine Wong, Plaintiff, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, a Wisconsin corp., Appellant.
  • A04-2409, Gordon Wong, Respondent, vs. Interspace-West, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-02-845, Jolane Wood, individually, and as mother and natural guardian of H.R., J.A.R., and M.A.B., Respondent, vs. Diamonds Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-1442, A04-1612, Wooddale Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. Maryland Casualty Company, d/b/a Zurich North America, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. American Family Insurance, third party defendant, Respondent, Western National Insurance Group, third party defendant, Respondent, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, third party defendant, Appellant (A04-1442), Respondent (A04-1612), SafeCo, third party defendant, Respondent (A04-1442), Appellant (A04-1612).
  • A07-338, The Work Connection, Inc., Relator, vs. Son Q. Bui, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1547, World Championship Fighting, Inc., Appellant, vs. James Janos, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-207, In the Matter of the Kenneth Wren Residential Relocation Claim.
  • A09-1773, In the Matter of the Administrative Order Issued to Wright County.
  • A03-1683, Wright Electric, Inc., Respondent, vs. Thomas A. Ouellette, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-96-1497, Dawn M. Wynkoop, Trustee for the heirs of the Estate of Ian L. Wynkoop, Appellants, vs. Ida L. Carpenter, individually, and as guardian and natural mother of Laurie J. Carpenter, Respondents.
  • A11-400, Bee Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1460, Thor Yang, Relator, vs. County of Carver, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1525, In re the Marriage of: Choa Yang Xiong, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Su Xiong, Appellant.
  • A08-1556, Candace Yath, Appellant, vs. Fairview Clinics, N. P., d/b/a Fairview Cedar Ridge Clinic, et al., Respondents, Navy Mao Tek, et al., Defendants, Net Phat, Respondent.
  • A04-1454, Timothy S. Yeh, et al., Respondents, vs. County of Cass, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Gullview Association, Inc., Defendant, Gullview Associates, LLP, Individually and doing business as Gullview Resort, Appellant.
  • C8-96-486, In the Matter of the Retirement Benefits of the Honorable Lawrence R. Yetka.
  • C5-03-241, Danny Edward Yoraway, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1878, In Re the Marriage of: Patricia Louise Youker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nick Allen Youker, Appellant.
  • A10-1303, Harold Young, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Steele County Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-96-334, Luther Younggren, Respondent, vs. Duane L. Younggren, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2362, Steven C. Youngquist, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Sheryl Lynn Gasner, Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A06-324, Adar O. Ywswf, Relator, vs. Teleplan Wireless Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1617, A04-1618, In the Matter of the Expulsion of Z.K. (A04-1617) and S.K. (A04-1618) from Anoka Hennepin Independent School District No. 11.
  • C7-01-1578, Gina M. Zaffke, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, Appellant, vs. Jon E. Wallestad, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-96-1454, Kathleen K. Zagaros, Appellant, vs. Beth M. Erickson, Respondent, vs. Charles M. Cutler, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1354, Maureen Zahler, Appellant, Mitchell Zahler, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1083, Alex Zaluckyj, et al., Appellants, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Respondent.
  • A04-2393, Dan Zander, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-2094, In re the Marriage of: Jeremy James Zander, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melinda Alice Zander, Appellant.
  • C3-02-454, James Harvey Zaske, a minor by Cathy Bratsch, his mother and natural Guardian and Cathy Bratsch, Respondents, vs. Richard David Lee, Respondent, Robert Thomas Huro, Respondent, County of Kanabec, State of Minnesota, Appellant, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, and Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2313, Lance Zellman, on behalf of his minor son, M.Z., Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2758, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1602, Zenith/Kremer Waste Systems, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District, Appellant.
  • A03-226, In re Estate of: Leantha Zeno, Deceased.
  • A08-141, In re the Matter of: Raymond Curtis Zentz, Respondent, vs. Cassandra Marie Graber, Appellant.
  • A04-412, Mark O. Ziegelmann, et al., Respondents, vs. National Farmers Union Property and Casualty Companies, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1991, Robert Zimmerman, Appellant, vs. Safeco Insurance Company of America, Respondent, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-2041, Linda Zinter, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1667, Hilary Ziols, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rice County Board of Commissioners, Appellant.
  • C4-97-110, Diane Zitzow, Respondent, vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-709, Zurich American Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Donald A. Bjelland, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1870, CX-99-1878, Zurich Reinsurance (UK) Limited, a foreign corporation, et al., Respondents (C5-99-1870), Appellants (CX-99-1878), vs. Canadian Pacific Limited, a foreign corporation, d/b/a CP Rail System, Canadian Pacific Limited, d/b/a Soo Line Corporation, a division and subsidiary of Canadian Pacific Limited, and Soo Line Railroad Company, Appellants (C5-99-1870), Respondents (CX-99-1878).


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/capvz.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: November 28, 2011