Minnesota Court of Appeals
Case Name P - R
Published Opinions

  • C4-99-1214, In the Matter of the Welfare of P.R.L.
  • C5-02-1508, In the Matter of the Child of: P.T. and A.T., Parents.
  • C6-00-1254, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P.W.F., Child.
  • A05-2401, Paulette Pahnke, Individually and as Parent and Natural Guardian of Brittany Newman, Alyssa Newman and Michael Newman, Minors, Appellant, vs. Anderson Moving and Storage, Respondent, & Home Apartment Development, LLC, Respondent, & County of Houston, et al., Respondents, & City of La Crescent, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-99-1579, David Pajunen, et al., Appellants, vs. Monson Trucking, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Cutler-Magner Company, Third-party Defendant.
  • A09-489, Palladium Holdings, LLC, Appellant, vs. Zuni Mortgage Loan Trust 2006-OA1, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1546, In Re: Estate of John Michael Palmen.
  • C7-02-182, In re: Estate of James A. Palmer, Deceased.
  • C9-95-2219, Gloria Palmer, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 917, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1160, Justin Marshall Paone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-635, Paradigm Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, vs. Westfield National Insurance Co., Appellant.
  • A03-72, Anthony Parr, et al., judgment creditors, Appellants, vs. Federico Gonzalez, judgment debtor, Respondent, Zurich American Insurance Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • A10-1151, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Jean Passolt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Robert Passolt, Appellant.
  • A11-309, Laura Patino, petitioner, Appellant, vs. One 2007 Chevrolet, VIN # 1GNFC16017J255427, Texas License Plate # 578VYH, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1961, Arthur Patterson, Appellant, vs. Wu Family Corporation, d/b/a Nankin Cafe, Respondent John Doe, Respondent.
  • C4-96-503, Patricia Clara Patzner, Respondent, vs. Gerald D. Schaefer, Appellant.
  • C8-99-180, John Paulos, Appellant, vs. Harry A. Johnson, Jr., M.D., Respondent.
  • A07-2199, Paulownia Plantations de Panama Corporation, Appellant, vs. Ambrose Harry Rajamannan, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1046, In the Matter of: Laurien Pechovnik, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Anthony Pechovnik, Appellant.
  • C6-00-7, Christopher Pecinovsky and Lorraine Pecinovsky, individually and as parents and natural guardians of Sara Pecinovsky, a minor, Respondents, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A07-813, In re: Peer Review Action.
  • CX-98-1529, Pelican Group of Lakes Improvement District, Appellant, Pelican Lakes Property Owners' Association, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, Comorant Lakes Watershed District, Respondent, Comorant Township, Respondent.
  • C4-03-313, Rochelle Lynn Pemberton, Respondent, vs. Lori Ann Theis, Appellant.
  • A09-1247, PeopleNet Communications Corporation, Respondent, vs. Baillon Ventures, LLC, Appellant, Joseph A. Hafermann, Defendant.
  • CX-00-2147, Peoples State Bank Truman, Respondent, vs. Thomas J. Triplett, in his capacity as Commissioner of Revenue, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-2090, Tammy Pepper, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company a/k/a State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C6-00-251, Sherriann Peppi, Relator, vs. Phyllis Wheatley Community Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1031, Brian A. Pergament, Respondent, vs. Loring Properties, Ltd., Appellant.
  • C6-99-2185, Robert Perovich, Relator, vs. Bituminous Consulting & Contracting Co., Inc., Employer, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A10-1352, In re the Estate of: Richard L. Perrin, Decedent.
  • A07-981, In re the Marriage of: Shane C. Perry, joint petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jane Hall Perry, n/k/a Jane Hall-Dayle, joint petitioner, Respondent.
  • C3-02-566, Wayne Pestka, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent.
  • A07-165,Catherine F. Peterka, Appellant, vs. Stephen G. Dennis, Certified Public Accountant, et al., Respondents, Todd R. Haugan, Attorney at Law, Defendant.
  • A03-440, In re the Marriage of: Mark J. Peterka, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Catherine F. Peterka, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1783, The Estate of Charles Francis Peterson.
  • A07-2175, Brent William Peterson, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Bryan Craig Johnson, Appellant.
  • C3-98-562, Brian J. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Colleen A. Gustafson, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1299, Brian J. Peterson, Respondent, vs. William J. Hinz, et al., Appellants, Minneapolis Community Development Agency, et al., Defendants.
  • A05-1450, Darrell T. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Arthur B. Johnson, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, All heirs and devisees of any of the above named persons who are deceased, et al., Defendants, vs. Lake State Federal Credit Union f/k/a Moose Lake Federal Credit Union, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A06-421, Elizabeth Peterson, Respondent, vs. Holiday Recreational Industries, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A07-1704, Gregory S. Peterson, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1830, Lisa Peterson, Respondent, vs. Philip Johnson, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1734, Marlys Peterson, et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.
  • A10-2053, Melissa Peterson, Relator, vs. Washington County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A06-1824, Neal Peterson, a minor, by and through his parent and natural guardian, Wanda Peterson, et al., Appellants, vs. David Donahue, Respondent.
  • CX-00-737, Ronald Peterson, et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. BASF Corporation, foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-02-857, Ronald Peterson, et al., Respondents, vs. BASF Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • A10-232, Scott J. Peterson, Respondent, vs. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria VIN: 2FAHP74WX4X158445, Appellant.
  • A11-92, Tara Peterson, Relator, vs. Northeast Bank - Minneapolis, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2287, Walter Barton Peterson, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-96-699, In the Matter of a Petition for Clarification of an Appropriate Unit.
  • C4-98-1817, In Re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Pfleiderer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald Pfleiderer, Respondent.
  • A09-689, Ann S. Phillips, et al., Respondents, vs. Kathleen A. Dolphin, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-627, Gregory Phillips, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-96-2176, Phillips Neighborhood Housing Trust, c/o Perennial Properties, Inc., Respondent, vs. Mary Brown, Appellant, Anthony Brown, Defendant.
  • C5-96-1353, Phong Thi Doan, Appellant, vs. Medtronic, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-01-727, Ralph Picha, Relator, vs. County of McLeod and McLeod County Board of Commissioners, Respondents.
  • C7-01-267, C3-01-394, Elon Piche, et al., Appellants (C7-01-267), Respondents (C3-01-394), vs. Independent School District No. 621, Respondent (C7-01-267), Appellant (C3-01-394).
  • A05-2470, Lee A. Pierce, Respondent, vs. DiMa Corporation (1992), Relator Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent, (1992); DEED.
  • C6-02-2117, David M. Pietsch, D.C., et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Respondent.
  • A08-1580, Pigs R Us, LLC, Respondent, vs. Compton Township, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1611, Pillandco, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant, Henry F. Brown, et al., Defendants.
  • C1-01-670, Pine Island Farmers Coop, et al., Appellants, vs. Erstad & Riemer, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-96-884, City of Pine Springs, Respondent, vs. One 1992 Harley Davidson, VIN: 1HD1DJL10NY510116, License No: 20438MC, Appellant.
  • C5-96-2051, Pine Valley Meats, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, vs. Canal Capital Corporation, a Delaware corporation, Appellant, Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of South Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • C0-02-413, C4-02-432, Pioneer Peat, Inc., Respondent, vs. Quality Grassing & Services, Inc., Defendant, and Pioneer Peat, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Colyer, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1572, Mark Allan Plocher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-809, Marilynn Podruch, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1075, C1-02-1182, C3-02-1183, C5-02-1184, C7-02-1185, Joseph Podvin, et al., Respondents, vs. The Jamar Company, et al., Appellants, A.H. Bennett Company, et al., Defendants.
  • C9-96-347, In the Matter of the License Applications of Polk County Ambulance Service, Crookston, Minnesota, and County Emergency Medical Services, Fertile, Minnesota.
  • A04-2057, Sharon Pollard, et al., Appellants, vs. Southdale Gardens of Edina Condominium Association, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C3-97-1720, Jean Pollock-Halvarson, Appellant, vs. Douglas F. McGuire, et al, Respondents.
  • A03-497, Daniel J. Pomrenke, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Commerce, Respondent.
  • A09-1172, Pond Hollow Homeowners Association, Plaintiff, vs. The Ryland Group, Inc., a Maryland corporation, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Stock Building Supply, Inc. d/b/a Barnabo Builders, a North Carolina corporation, et al., Third Party Defendants, and Automated Building Components, Inc., Fourth Party Plaintiff, vs. Reliant Building Products, Inc., a Florida corporation, et al., Fourth Party Defendants, and D. S. M. Excavating Company, Inc., Third Party Defendant and Fourth Party Plaintiff, vs. Braun Intertec Corporation, Fourth Party Defendant, Pioneer Engineering, P. A., fourth party defendant, Appellant.
  • A03-1634, Pope County Board of Commissioners, Respondent, vs. John Pryzmus, Appellant.
  • CX-98-2308, Pope County Mothers, et al., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Hancock Pro-Pork, Inc., Intervenor, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1087, Barbara Porch, on behalf of herself and others similarly situated, Respondent, vs. General Motors Acceptance Corporation, Appellant, MIC Property & Casualty Insurance Corporation, Defendant.
  • A03-1086, In re the Marriage of: Robert Porro, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Porro, Respondent.
  • C9-96-2117, David R. Posch, Relator, vs. St. Otto's Home, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A07-2206, Port Authority of the City of St. Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. RLR, Inc., et al., Defendants, Insurance Auto Auctions, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-691 , Carol J. Posey, individually, and as Trustee for the next-of-kin of Thomas Myron Posey, Deceased, Plaintiff, and Lake Park and Cuba Insurance Company, as the subrogee of Carol J. Posey and Thomas Myron Posey, Deceased, Intervenor, vs. Richard Fossen and Gary Dillon d/b/a Fossen Oil & Propane and Fossen Oil & Propane, L.L.P., Appellants, Western Petroleum Company, et al., Defendants, and Richard Fossen and Gary Dillon d/b/a Fossen Oil & Propane and Fossen Oil & Propane, L.L.P., third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Uponor Aldyl Company, Inc., a foreign corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1965, Roger Potter, Relator, vs. Northern Empire Pizza, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1435, Thomas J. Potter, Appellant, vs. Ernst & Young, LLP, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1921, James A. Potter, as Trust Administrator of the MEI Liquidating Estates created under the ded Plan of Reorganization of the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors for MEI Diversified, Inc., MEI Salon Corp., Essanelle Salon Co., The Glemby Company, Inc., Maxim's Beauty Salons, Inc., Sophia Beauty Salons (NY), Inc., Glemby Int'l Washington, Inc., Glemby Int'l Missouri, Inc., Salon Service, Inc., Appellant, vs. Carl R. Pohlad, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-00-1379, R. Edwin Powell, et al., Respondents, vs. MVE Holdings, Inc., et al., Appellants, MVE Investors, LLC., et al., Defendants.
  • C8-96-1699, Kye Lamar Powell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2055, Craig Powell, et al., Appellants, vs. Trans Global Tours, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-00-1315, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Walter Prahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jana Lise-Ulland Prahl, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013, C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028, Prairie Island Indian Community, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Respondent (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Appellant (C7-02-1025), Defendant (C2-02-1028), and William J. Lawrence, Appellant (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Respondent (C7-02-1025), Intervenor-Defendant (C2-02-1028), and Star Tribune, Amicus Curiae, and Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians, Respondent (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Plaintiff, (C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028), vs. State of Minnesota and Charlie Weaver as the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Respondents (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Appellants (C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028), and William J. Lawrence, Appellant (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Respondent (C7-02-1025), Intervenor-Defendant (C2-02-1028), and Star Tribune, Amicus Curiae.
  • C6-01-664, Pratt Investment Company, Appellant, vs. John D. Kennedy, et al., Defendants, Lake Vadnais Free Church of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-1252,A08-1700, Premier Bank, Appellant, vs. Becker Development, LLC, et al., Respondents, Nancy C. Buehler, et al., Respondents, Pamela J. Noll, Respondent, Bauerly Brothers, Inc., Respondent, Kuechle Underground, Inc., Respondent, John Oliver & Associates, Inc., Respondent, and Premier Bank, Appellant, vs. Boone Builders, Incoorporated, et al., Respondents, Kuechle Underground, Inc., Respondent, John Oliver & Associates, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Boone Family Investments, LLC, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A09-1686, Geraldine M. Presbrey as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Paul C. Presbrey, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Jonathan James, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-96-519, J.B. Press, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1715, In Re the Matter of: Leon James Preston.
  • A05-1322, Professional Fiduciary, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Steven A. Silverman, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-1623, Professional Management Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lawrence M. Coss, Respondent, Richard G. Evans, et al., Respondents, and Green Tree Financial Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Defendant.
  • C1-99-246, Professional Management Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lawrence M. Coss, Respondent, Richard G. Evans, et al., Respondents, Green Tree Financial Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Respondent.
  • CX-99-777, Programmed Land, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Patrick O'Connor, in his capacity as Treasurer and Auditor for Hennepin County, et al., Appellants; and Harold Christian, individually, and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Respondent, vs. Thomas Novak, in his capacity as Treasurer and Auditor for Dakota County, et al, Appellants.
  • A05-2020, A06-58, A06-59, In re the Claims for No-Fault Benefits against Progressive Insurance Company.
  • C7-00-33, Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Kelly June Widness, by and through her parent and natural guardian, Sheila Widness, Respondent, Adonna Ermal Enyart, by and through her parents and natural guardians, Gordon and Dixie Enyart, Respondent, Melissa Beth Baardsen, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-1716, Mark Prokop, et al., Appellants, vs. Independent School District #625, Respondent.
  • C2-00-2160, Prolife Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Pro-Life Committee, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-02-1170, PTL, LLC, Relator, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A03-52, A03-434, Public Disclosure Board, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, Respondent (A03-52), State of Minnesota, Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, Respondent (A03-434).
  • CX-98-199, Irene C. Pullar, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 701, Hibbing, Respondent.
  • A09-929, QBE Insurance Corporation, Appellant, vs. Twin Homes of French Ridge Homeowners Association, Respondent.
  • A10-714, David Quade, et al., Appellants, vs. Secura Insurance, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1391, In the Matter of the Quantification of Environmental Costs Pursuant to Laws of Minnesota 1993, Chapter 356, Section 3
  • CX-99-889, Queen City Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, et al., Respondents, Southeast Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council, Respondent.
  • A09-1493, In the Matter of Qwest‘s Performance Assurance Plan In the Matter of Qwest‘s Wholesale Quality Standards.
  • C2-02-2079, In the Matter of the Request for Service in Qwest's' Tofte Exchange.
  • A03-1409, In the Matter of Qwest's Wholesale Service Quality Standards.
  • C1-96-779, R.A., Inc., et al., Appellants v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
  • A09-140, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R. A. J., D. W. A., and L. L. F., Parents.
  • C4-01-808, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of R. B. P.
  • C8-95-2566, R.E.R., Appellant, vs. J.G., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-0669, R. G. C., Jr., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2189, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.E., child.
  • C5-00-645, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.R.
  • C0-99-1615, R.L. Hexum & Associates, Inc. et al., Appellants, vs. Rochester Township, Board of Supervisors, Respondent.
  • CX-96-747, RLI Insurance Company vs. Richard A. Pike, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Lowell Pike, Appellant, Barbara L. Pluto, as personal representative of the estate of John L. Pluto and Aire Austin, Inc.
  • A10-1390, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: R. S. and L. S., Parents.
  • A07-18, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R. M. B. and R. E. R., Parents.
  • A04-2007, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  R. V., Child.
  • C4-97-1936, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.W.
  • A05-615, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan J. Raboin.
  • C8-99-1586, In the Matter of the Arbitration between: Richard Racine, claimant, Respondent, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-797, Matthew Radke, as trustee for the next of kin of Makaio Lynn Radke, Appellant, vs. County of Freeborn, et al., Respondents, Peggy Radke, et al., Defendants.
  • C4-96-1392, Michael Radke, Relator, vs. St. Louis County Board, Respondent.
  • C3-96-198, Richard Radel, et al., Appellants, vs. Bloom Lake Farms, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-97-2200, Marilyn Rahman, individually, and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Christopher Rahman, Appellant, vs. The Mayo Clinic, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-96-1349, Rainbow Terrace, Inc., Respondent, vs. Barbara Hutchens, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-813, Rainforest Cafe, Inc., Respondent, vs. State of Wisconsin Investment Board, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-864, RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Daniel Meyer and Linda Meyer, individually and as parents of Shawn Meyer, a minor, Respondents, Judith Nietfeld and Brian Nietfeld, individually and as parents of Curtis Nietfeld, a minor, Respondents, Paynesville Independent School District No. 741, Respondent.
  • A10-2146, RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Rusty Rohde d/b/a Studio 71 Salon, Respondent.
  • C5-02-147, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jimmie Ray Ramey, d.o.b. 7-20-53.
  • C8-00-2115, In Re the Matter of: Kathryn Ramirez, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Julie Ramirez, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1500, Delip Ramsamooj, et al., Appellants, vs. Veryl Owen Olson, Respondent.
  • C5-95-2346, City of Ramsey, Respondent, vs. Arnold Holmberg, Appellant.
  • C7-01-2052, In re: Ramsey County, o/b/o Pierce County, Wisconsin, Respondent, Gabrielle Joy Hruska, Respondent, vs. Ryan M. Carey, Appellant.
  • A08-1991, Ramsey County and State of Wisconsin on behalf of Yer Yang, Appellants, vs. Yee Lee, Respondent.
  • A07-2246, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Steven Leo Rannow
  • C4-00-1124, In Re: The Award of Damages to Dennis Rapp for Condemnation of Land on County Road 61.
  • C3-01-1786, Radu Rasidescu, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2365, Gordon D. Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. Gayle K. Sauer, Defendant, Freeborn County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A07-431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly Marie Rasmussen, Appellant.
  • A05-1418, A05-1419, Ronald Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. The Housing and Redevelopment Authority for the City of St. Anthony, Minnesota, Respondent, AND The Housing and Redevelopment Authority for the City of St. Anthony, Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Rasmussen, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-97-1125, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal Of Sleepy Eye Care Center, et al., Relators, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-459, In re the Marriage of: Thomas H. Rauenhorst, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nancy M.G. Rauenhorst, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1605, Patricia Ludowese Ray, Respondent, vs. Miller Meester Advertising, Inc., Appellant, Robert V. Miller, Defendant.
  • C1-99-1140, Lance Raygor, et al., Appellants, vs. University of Minnesota, a Minnesota State University, Respondent.
  • A07-389, Michael Duane Razink, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael J. Krutzig, Respondent, Kathy M. Krutzig, et al., Respondents, Charles Pfeffer, et al., Respondents, S.B. 25, LLC, Respondent, Ocello, LLC, Respondent.
  • A05-2083, Real Estate Equity Strategies, LLC, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Jones, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-645, Evelyn I. Rechtzigel Trust, by its Trustees Frank Rechtzigel and Gene Rechtzigel, Appellant, vs. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company of New York, Respondent, Pulte Title Agency of Minnesota, LLC, Respondent.
  • C5-96-2616, Redeemer Covenant Church of Brooklyn Park, Respondent, vs. Church Mutual Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, Lutheran Benevolent Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, A.J., et al., Respondents, C.S.B., et al., Defendants, and Albert C. Magnuson, intervenor-defendant, Respondent.
  • A11-202,A11-496, In re the Marriage of: Andrew Jay Redleaf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth Grace Redleaf, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1878, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Diane Alton Redmond, n/k/a Michelle Diane Alton Vlahos, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas J. Redmond, Appellant.
  • C9-00-549, City of Red Wing, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, vs. Ellsworth Community School District, et al., Defendants, Horace Mann Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-96-98, Red Wing Motel Investors, Appellant, vs. Red Wing Fire Department, Defendant, and General Sprinkler Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. McCon Company, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A05-1858, In re the Marriage of: Teri Joan Reed, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alaa Esam Albaaj, Appellant.
  • C8-97-353, John Reese, et al., Respondents, vs. Brookdale Motors, Inc., d/b/a Brookdale Chrysler Plymouth, Appellant.
  • A07-1237, Daniel Joseph Reeves, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-01-862, Michelle Regenscheid, claimant, Respondent, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C4-02-463, Thomas A. Regner, Appellant, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-00-1880, Barbara Jo Reid, Respondent, The County of Stearns, Respondent, vs. Gary Wayne Strodtman, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1871, Byrdie K. Reierson, Relator, vs. City of Hibbing, Respondent.
  • C3-98-609, Duane Reil, Appellant, vs. Diane Benjamin, Respondent.
  • CX-03-249, Roger Reiling, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent.
  • A11-336, Victoria Louise Reily, a/k/a Victoria Louise Darnell, Respondent, vs. Edward Lee Blackwell, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1681, Reinsurance Association of Minnesota, now known as RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Raymond F. Timmer, Roma Jean Timmer, Individually and d/b/a Timmer Cattle Sales, Respondents, David G. Johnstone, Diane M. Johnstone, Respondents, Lake Country State Bank, Respondents, and Raymond F. Timmer, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Allen Hoelscher, d/b/a Hoelscher Insurance Agency, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A10-1992, Remodeling Dimensions, Inc., Respondent, vs. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-98-972, Resolution Revoking License #000337 West Side Pawn - 880 South Robert Street.
  • A04-1507, In re the Marriage of: Erwin Harold Rettke, petitioner, Estate of Erwin Harold Rettke, Appellant, vs. Wilma Darlene Rettke, f/k/a Wilma Darlene Krueger, Respondent.
  • A10-2145, In the Matter of: Vanessa Yoland Rew, and o/b/o T. C. B. and D. S. B., petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Allen Bergstrom, Appellant.
  • A06-1943, Gary Reynolds, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Dakota County Department of Employment and Economic Assistance, Respondent.
  • C4-00-376, Yinsog Rhee, et al., Appellants, vs. Golden Home Builders, Inc., Respondent, Does 1 through 5, inclusive, Defendants, Golden Home Builders, Inc., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Alan Henderson, d/b/a Progressive Stucco, Defendant and Third Party Defendant.
  • C2-95-2529, Rice Lake Contracting Corporation, Respondent, City of Two Harbors, Respondent, vs. Rust Environment and Infrastructure, Inc., Appellant, GME Consultants, Inc., Appellant.
  • C5-00-130, Rice Lake Contracting Corp., Respondent, City of Two Harbors, Respondent, vs. Rust Environment and Infrastructure, Inc., n/k/a Earth Tech Consulting, Inc., Appellant, GME Consultants, Ltd., Defendant. li>A07-671, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Hayden Michael Richards.
  • C4-00-1656, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara A. Richter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin J. Richter, Appellant.
  • C8-97-2071, Darla Ricke, Respondent, vs. Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-96-2564, James B. Ridler, Appellant, vs. Vicki Rose Madsen, Respondent, Renville County, Respondent, Lawrence Mahoney, et al., Respondents, John Doe, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1476, Jeffrey Scott Riedel, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Neal Goodwin, Respondent, Burleene Township, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Todd County, third-party defendant, Appellant, AND Savanna Ashley Riedel, a minor, by and through her mother and natural guardian, Teresa Riedel; et al., Respondents, vs. Jeffrey Scott Riedel, Respondent, Burleene Township, Appellant, Todd County, Appellant, Steven Neal Goodwin, Respondent.
  • A06-2291,Harold Andrew Riehm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-02-606, In re the Estate of: David W. Riggle.
  • C8-01-21, Michael K. Riley, Sr., Respondent, vs. 1987 Station Wagon, Appellant.
  • A05-1125, Steven Riley, Respondent, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent, vs. Stephen Jankowski, et al., Relators, Leonard Jankowski, Respondent Below.
  • A04-2133, Riley Bros. Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Craig Shuck, d/b/a Beaver Masonry, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1972, Lorrie L. Rinn, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Agricultural Society d/b/a the Minnesota State Fair, Respondent, Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-419, Eduardo Rios, et al., Appellants, vs. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1962, David R. Ripley, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Jean Piehl, Trustee, et al., Defendants, Option One Mortgage Corporation, Appellant.
  • A06-1233, Charles Risdall, et al., Respondents, vs. Brown-Wilbert, Inc., et al., Defendants, Christopher C. Brown,et al., Appellants.
  • A06-1233, Charles Risdall, et al., Respondents, vs. Brown-Wilbert, Inc., et al., Defendants, Christopher C. Brown, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-126, In re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Risk, on behalf of the Estate of Mary Elizabeth Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jarrin E. Stark, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1920, Thomas P. Risk, Relator, vs. Eastside Beverage, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A04-1338, River City Mortgage Corporation, d/b/a River City Mortgage & Financial, Appellant, vs. Gary J. Baldus, Respondent, Darrell Thompson, Respondent, Statewide Lending Corporation, Respondent.
  • A03-1273, River Valley Truck Center, Inc., Appellant, vs. Interstate Companies, Inc., d/b/a Interstate Detroit Diesel, Respondent.
  • C4-00-99, Carmen Yolanda Berrios Rivera, petitioner, Respondent, and Angel Louis Montanez-Torres, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant, New York City Law Department, Respondent.
  • A09-151, Riverview Muir Doran, LLC, Plaintiff, vs. JADT Development Group, LLC, et al., Appellants, First Choice Bank, Respondent, Darg, Bolgrean, et al., Defendants, and First Choice Bank, Respondent, vs. JADT Development Company, LLC, et al., Appellants, Riverview Muir Doran, LLC, et al., Defendants, and KKE Architects, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. JADT Development Company, LLC, et al., Appellants, First Choice Bank, Respondent, Riverview Muir Doran, LLC, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-252, Mary E. Rixmann, Appellant, vs. City of Prior Lake, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1367, In the Matter of: Rodger Dean Robb II.
  • C7-02-67, In re the Marriage of: Janet Marie Robert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Anthony Zygmunt, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1328, Robert W. Carlstrom Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. German Evangelical Lutheran St. Paul's Congregation of the Unaltered Augsburg Confession at Jordan, Scott County, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A09-1855, Darwin Roberts, et al., Appellants, vs. Brunswick Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-1017, Brian Robins, Appellant, vs. Conseco Finance Loan Company, Respondent.
  • CX-99-2108, In the Matter of: Manuel Robledo.
  • A03-2046, In the Matter of the Appeal of Robert and Julie Rocheleau of a Decision of the Carver County Environmental Services.
  • C9-96-1002, In the Matter of the Application by the City of Rochester for an Adjustment of its Service Area Boundaries with People's Cooperative Power Association, Inc.
  • CX-97-385, City of Rochester, petitioner, Respondent, vs. People's Cooperative Power Association, Inc., a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Minnesota, Appellant, United States of America, through its Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration, Lower Court Respondent, National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation, a corporation organized under the laws of the District of Columbia, Lower Court Respondent.
  • C5-99-2081, In re: Estate of Jeffrey Robert Rock, Deceased.
  • C0-99-1775, Rockford Township, Appellant, vs. City of Rockford, Respondent, Minnesota Diversified Products, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • A10-1790, In re the Matter of: Corey Elizabeth Rodewald, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael Taylor, Appellant.
  • A09-919, Charles J. Rodenwald, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • C2-99-286, Roslyn R. Rodgers, Appellant, vs. General Electric Capital Corporation, A New York Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-95-2202, Kjell J. Rodne, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • CX-03-137, George M. Roehrdanz, Respondent, vs. Toby Brill, Appellant.
  • A10-1846, James E. Roemhildt, et al., Respondents, vs. Kristall Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, 21st Century Bank, Appellant.
  • A03-1583, Karen P. Roer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra Ali Dunham, Appellant.
  • A09-203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Richard Roeschelein, Appellant.
  • C1-01-328, Broderick Roettger, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1325, Marriage of: Rolf Edward Rogers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lisa Anne Rogers, Respondent.
  • A10-1348, In re the Matter of: Kelli Rohmiller, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Andrew Hart, Appellant, and Jennifer Joseph, Guardian ad Litem.
  • C1-98-1340, Michael Edward Rohricht, Appellant, vs. Peggy E. O'Hare, Respondent, Jack S. Jaycox Law Offices, Ltd., et al., Respondents, Thomsen & Nybeck, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C4-00-2032, Bruce Rollins, Appellant, vs. Cardinal Stritch University, Respondent.
  • A06-2107, In the Matter of the Petition of: Michael C. Rollins for the Establishment of a Cartway.
  • C1-02-2204, Reed M. Roloff, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1206, Lyle R. Ronning, vs. Citizens Security Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1112, Roof Depot, Inc., Respondent, vs. Daniel W. Ohman, Defendant, Joan Kay Vanderpool, Appellant.
  • A03-53, In re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Rooney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, and Christ's Household of Faith, third-party respondent, Appellant, and Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A09-1492, Patricia L. Rooney, Appellant, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, vs. Christ.s Household of Faith, third party respondent, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-233, Jennifer L. Rootes, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1930, Michael Roquemore, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A09-1821, In re the Matter of the Appeal of Edna R. Rosckes, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. County of Carver, Community Social Services, Respondent, Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1063, In re the Marriage of: Karen Anne Rose, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Rose, Appellant.
  • C9-01-884, Steven Edward Rose, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-672, Roselawn Cemetery, Appellant, vs. City of Roseville, Respondent, Roseville Neighbors for Responsible Growth, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1006, Barbara Swaden Rosen, et al., Respondents, vs. PRIMUS Automotive Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a Subaru American Credit, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-97-1622, C9-97-1852, Joan L. Rossbach, Appellant, vs. FBS Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, AND Roderick N. and Mary P. Houdek, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Firstar Bank, N.A., Respondent, General Electric Mortgage Insurance Companies, Defendant.
  • C7-01-1757, Manoucher Rostamkhani, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-885, Lars Roth, Appellant, vs. Mark C. Weir, et al., Respondents, Andrew J. Phillips, et al., Respondents, Eldon J. Hall, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-269, Jim Adam Roth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1089, Steven G. Rothmeier, Appellant v. Investment Advisers, Inc., et al.
  • A04-2200, Larry D. Rowe, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-465, Cheryl Rowe, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Munye, Appellant, Employers Mutual Insurance Company/Dakota Fire Insurance Company, Defendants.
  • A08-1730, Katherine M. Rucker, Appellant, vs. Steven B. Schmidt, Respondent, Rider Bennett, LLP, Respondent.
  • A06-2381, James John Rud, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Appellant.
  • C0-99-142, Mary Kay Ruddy, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1574, Sandra Rudebeck, f/k/a Sandra Liddy, Plaintiff, vs. Raymond Paulson, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Ford Motor Company, a Delaware corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1339, In the Matter of the Verified Petition of Robert L. Ruikkie and Karen Ann Ruikkie for Certain Relief Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 508.671, petitioners, Appellants, vs. George P. Nall, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Mark Monacelli, as St. Louis County Registrar of Titles, et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Tom Hanson, Commissioner of Finance, State of Minnesota, as Custodian of the State Torrens Assurance Fund, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A03-1709, Tom Rukavina, et al., Appellants, Range Association of Municipalities and Schools, Appellant, vs. Tim Pawlenty, Governor of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-99-1838, In re the Marriage of: Diane Renee Rumney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Wayne Rumney, Appellant.
  • C2-96-2203, William L. Rupp d/b/a Rupp Trucking, et al., Appellants, vs. Lorraine E. Mayasich, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-714,Sherry Lea Rush, Appellant, vs. Tasha Lee Jostock, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-99-1398, Jeffrey C. Russell, et al., Appellants, NWA Health Care Plus, Intervenor, vs. Randall K. Johnson, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • A09-0013, Russell’s AmericInn, LLC, plaintiff/judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. Eagle General Contractors, LLC, et al., Defendants/Judgment Debtors, Dale J. Werth, et al., defendants/judgment debtors, Appellants.
  • A04-1025, Dale Ruter, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1365, In the Matter of the Ruth Easton Fund, a Separate Fund of the Edelstein Family Foundation Trust.
  • CX-01-2126, In re: Mark D. Rutz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Irina Z. Rutz, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1688, Ryan Contracting, Inc., Respondent, vs. JAG Investments, Inc., et al., Appellants, Metro Home Insulation, Inc., et al., Defendants, GMH Asphalt Corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-1087, John H. Rydberg, Respondent, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cappr.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: December 27, 2011