Minnesota Court of Appeals
Case Name M - O
Published Opinions

  • C0-97-668/C8-97-756, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.H. and J.L.W.
  • C9-03-16, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.K., Child.
  • C9-96-1064, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.R., Minor.
  • A05-1687, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.R.
  • A08-1363, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of M. D.
  • C2-99-207, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. D. B.
  • A04-831, In the Matter of the Welfare of M. D. R.
  • A03-245, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.E.M., Jr.
  • C1-98-2245, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. H., child.
  • C2-98-164, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.J.L., R.D.L., and C.A.B.
  • A08-998, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. J. M., Child
  • A11-553,A11-554, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. K. and T. K., Parents
  • A06-2018, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.L.A. and J.J.K., Parents.
  • A09-875, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. L. M.
  • C4-96-1893, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. M.
  • C9-00-437, M.N., Appellant, vs. D.S., Respondent.
  • A05-929, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.R.H.
  • A10-1274, In the Best Interest of: M.R.P.-C., Minor Child. In re the Matter of: Kathryn Michelle Pollard, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Faye Michelle Crowghost, Co-respondent, Appellant, Anthony Patrick Pollard, Co-Respondent.
  • CX-98-557, M. R. MacCharles, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Defendants, Michael A. McGrath in his official capacity as Treasurer of the State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C5-97-2187, C7-97-2188, C9-97-2189, Rajinder K. Madan, Relator (C5-97-2187), Harjit S. Madan, Relator (C7-97-2188), Kavita Madan, Relator (C9-97-2189), vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A11-721, Thomas J. Maday, Appellant, vs. Tim Grathwohl, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-120, Gerald Harry Madison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2246, Sandra D. Madsen, Relator, vs. Adam Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A04-2212, Jeffrey William Magnuson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A04-752, Jeffrey P. Magnuson, Personal Representative, Respondent, Estate of Michael S. Magnuson and Maureen Magnuson, Personal Representative, Appellant, vs. Kristine Ann Diekmann, Respondent.
  • A05-377 , Terrance R. Magnuson, et al., d/b/a Warroad Marine, Respondents, vs. John J. Cossette, d/b/a Spearfish Aviation, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-1523, Mahoney & Hagberg, a Professional Association, n/k/a Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, and Mahoney & Emerson, Ltd., Respondent, vs. Tracy L. Newgard, Appellant, Sean A. Shiff, et al., Defendants.
  • C2-99-1700, City of Mahtomedi, Appellant, vs. One 1995 Chevrolet Blazer, VIN: 1GNCT18W9S2124110 Registered Owner: Steven William Sperry, Respondent.
  • A08-2128, In re the Marriage of: Cynthia Jean Maiers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Martin John Maiers, Respondent.
  • C2-02-2261, Donald Peter Maietta, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2138, Majestic Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Richard B. Berry, Appellant.
  • A04-1339, Lynn C. Maki, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karl J. Hansen, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1272, In Re: Conservatorship of Thomas Francis Malecha, Conservatee.
  • C2-02-1336, Blake Stephen Malloy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1541, Michael Maloney, et al., Appellants, vs. Dakota County Receiving Center, Inc., Respondent, Dakota County Social Services, Respondent.
  • CX-98-610, Manco of Fairmont, Inc., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Town Board of Rock Dell Township, Respondent.
  • C9-96-2277, Mankato Free Press Co., d/b/a The Free Press, Appellant, vs. City of North Mankato, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-458, Dennis Manson, et al., Appellants, vs. Dain Bosworth Incorporated, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-99-2166, James Manson, on behalf of himself and others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Employee Relations, Respondent.
  • C5-97-696, James R. Manteuffel, Appellant, vs. City of North St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A10-2051,A11-148, City of Maple Grove, Respondent, vs. Marketline Construction Capital, LLC, Appellant.
  • A04-900, Marchant Investment & Management Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. St. Anthony West Neighborhood Organization, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A07-477, Michael Marchio, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Ida Marchio, Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1319, John Marcon, as parent and natural guardian of Luke Marcon, a minor, Respondent, and Group Health, Inc., Intervenor, vs. Kmart Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant, Paris Manufacturing Corporation, a Maine corporation, Defendant.
  • A06-1018, In the Matter of the Revocable Trust of Naomi Margolis.
  • A08-1407, In re: The Naomi Margolis Revocable Trust Barry Lorberbaum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sherry Huff, as Special Administrator of the Estate of Jack Margolis, Respondent.
  • A07-1644, Michael Marn, Relator, vs. Fairview Pharmacy Services LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1741, Amy Marsden (Norby), mother and natural guardian for Riley Lin Marsden, a minor, Appellant, vs. Katherine Crawford, Respondent, Marc Johnson, Defendant, Farm Power & Equipment, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-99-1748, James L. Marshall, Respondent, vs. The Inn on Madeline Island, Appellant, John Streitz, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-00-1478, James L. Marshall, Appellant, vs. The Inn on Madeline Island, Defendant, John Streitz and Susan Streitz, Respondents.
  • CX-01-716, Marshall County, in its legal capacity as a drainage authority under Minn. Stat. Chapter 103E; et al., Respondents, vs. The State of Minnesota & its Department of Natural Resources, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-02-1210, County of Martin, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2236, CX-03-168, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Allen Martin.
  • C3-00-398, Joan Martin, guardian ad litem for Troy Hoff, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, plaintiff on impleader, Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-96-477, Linda Martin, as Trustee for the heirs of Daniel Martin, deceased v. Spirit Mountain Recreation Area Authority, Appellant.
  • A04-814, Estate of Adolph L. Martignacco.
  • A03-1033, Lee Thomas Martinek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-00-748, In the Matter of: Alexander Mark Martinelli.
  • A03-43, In the Matter of the Mary O. Foley Trust created under Agreement dated August 22, 1974.
  • C9-97-152, John P. Marzitelli, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Little Canada, Appellant.
  • A04-1757, In re the Marriage of: Pamela Marie Maschoff, f/k/a Pamela Marie Pettit, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thad Richard Leiding, Respondent.
  • C4-02-673, Oscar James Mason, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1571, In the Matter of the Disability Earnings Offset of Mylan Masson.
  • C1-99-1302, Timothy J. Masters, et al., Appellants, vs. Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A06-2396, Chad Scott Mastakoski, Appellant, vs. 2003 Dodge Durango, VIN #1D8HS78Z13F530764, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1362, In Re: Estate of Marvin Mathews.
  • C8-00-168, Jerry Mathison Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Craig Binsfield, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-96-2194, Sally A. Matsch, Respondent, vs. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, d/b/a Treasure Island Casino and Bingo, Appellant.
  • C5-96-2194, Sally A. Matsch, Respondent, vs. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, d/b/a Treasure Island Casino and Bingo, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1067, In re the Marriage of: Robert Roland Matson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Theresa Lynn Matson, Appellant.
  • C8-02-854, Craig Mattice, Jr., Respondent, HomeComings Financial Network, Inc., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Property Insurance Placement, Relator, Department of Commerce, Respondent.
  • A03-915, Leslie Maudsley, Appellant, vs. Jonathan E. Pederson, M.D., Respondent.
  • C7-98-1004, Jane K. Mauer, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Kent J. Kircher, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1319, In Re the Marriage of: Rosemary Ann Maurer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Patrick Maurer, Respondent.
  • C2-03-195, Steven M. Maus, Respondent, vs. George J. Galic, Appellant, William Lewis, Nominal Defendant.
  • A05-2018, Mavco, Inc., d/b/a Maverick Construction, Appellant, vs. Rodney Eggink, et al., Respondents, Vermillion State Bank, et al., Defendants, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent.
  • C4-03-389, A03-224, In the Matter of:  Max Schwartzman & Sons, Inc., Schwartzman Company, Inc., Jon Schwartzman, an individual. Max Schwartzman & Sons, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • A05-1157, In re the Marriage of: Loydene J. May, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard John May (deceased), by Kathryn J. May, Surviving Spouse of Richard John May, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2, Thomas Maye, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1469, Agnes S. Mbong, Relator, vs. New Horizons Nursing, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-99-336, Kim McCallum, et al., Respondents, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-02-755, Katherine McCarty, et al., Defendants, Mitchell Lanz, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Minneapolis Downtown Council, et al., Defendants, Federal Signal Corporation, Respondent, and Federal Signal Corporation, Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Ford Motor Company and Code 3, Inc., Third-Party Defendants, and Minneapolis Downtown Council, Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Hennepin County, Third-Party Defendants.
  • C6-97-433, Patrick McClellan, Respondent, vs. H.L. "Red" Goldberg, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1285, Paul McClure individually and d/b/a McClure Associates, Appellant, vs. Davis Engineering, L.L.C., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2387 , In re the Marriage of: Beverly J. McConnell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stanley R. McConnell, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-99-1678, James Patrick McDermott, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Teachers Retirement Fund, Respondent.
  • A03-1636, Michael McDonough, et al., Appellants, vs. Allina Health System d/b/a Allina Hospitals & Clinics, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-97-1015, Aissata McGoff, Respondent, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A07-2066, In the Matter of the Application for PERA Retirement Benefits of Michael A. McGuire.
  • A06-486, McIntosh County Bank, et al., Appellants, vs. Dorsey & Whitney, LLP, Respondent.
  • A06-1432, A06-1444, In re the Marriage of: Marjorie Mary McIntosh, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth King McIntosh, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1310, Gerald McKenzie, Appellant, vs. Mark Olmstead, d/b/a World Cargo and Tailwind Trailers, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1981, Donald H. McKush, Appellant, vs. Margaret G. Hecker, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Harold J. Hecker, and Margaret G. Hecker, individually, Respondents.
  • C6-97-495, In Re the Marriage of: Vicki Sue McLain, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kelly Bryan McLain, Appellant.
  • A04-1906, David M. McLaughlin, et al., Appellants, vs. Wilbert R. Heikkila, Respondent.
  • C5-95-2024, McLeod County Board of Commissioners as the Drainage Authority for McLeod County Ditch No. 8, Appellant, vs. The State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A03-1785, David E. McNally Development Corporation, Respondent, vs. City of Winona, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1704, Richard K. McNamara, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Office of Strategic and Long Range Planning, et al., Respondents, Town of Forest Lake, Appellant, City of Forest Lake, Respondent, Resident Annexation Petitioners (One Great Forest Lake), Respondent, Independent School District No. 831, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A09-885, Nathaniel McNeilly, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-185, In the Matter of the Petitions for Approval of Settlement and Distribution of Wrongful Death Proceeds for the Next of Kin of: Marcia Wellstone Markuson, Mary Alice McEvoy, Thomas Henry Lapic and William Michael McLaughlin, Decedents.
  • A06-966, Charles E. Meads, Appellant, vs. Best Oil Company d/b/a the Little Stores, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1498, Estate of Linda Jeanne Mealey, Decedent.
  • A09-219, James Meder, Relator, vs. Rapid Sports Center Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-00-934, Medica, Inc., Respondent, vs. Aubry L. Billingslea, Appellant.
  • C5-95-2489, Medica, Inc., d/b/a Medica Choice, Appellant, vs. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C0-96-949, Medicine Lake Bus Company, Respondent, vs. Allen W. Smith, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1461, C8-00-1563, Medtronic,Inc., Respondent, vs. Advanced Bionics Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-96-2030, In Re: Elvira Medworth, Conservatee.
  • C2-02-1689, James Joseph Meemken, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-58, Joyce Meier, Respondent, vs. City of Columbia Heights, Appellant, Mel Colova, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-98-423, Lori L. Meinzer, Relator, vs. Buhl 66 C & B Warehouse Distributing, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-99-504, Thomas J. Meiske, Plaintiff, Corporate Express, Inc., Respondent, vs. Lift-Stak & Stor, Inc., Appellant, Crown Equipment Corp., Defendant.
  • A03-416, A03-425, A03-861, Jeremy Meinstma, Respondent (A03-416, A03-425), Appellant (A03-861), vs. Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Respondent, Richard Lee Mendez, et al., Appellants (A03-416), Defendants (A03-861), James Valenta, Appellant (A03-425), and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Cross-Claim Plaintiff, vs. Dennis Darnell Ramsey, et al., Cross-Claim Defendants, and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. United Steelworkers of America, Local 2002, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A09-1050, Dennis Olender Melde, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-826,A08-1010, In re the Marriage of: Matthew Shane Melius, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Julie Ann Melius, Respondent (A08-0826); In re the Marriage of: Matthew Shane Melius, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Julie Ann Melius, n/k/a Julie Ann Gomer, Respondent (A08-1010).
  • A07-2372, Scott Jeffery Mell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-96-2395, C6-96-2396, C8-96-2397, Menahga Education Association, Respondent, vs. Menahga Independent School District No. 821, Appellant.
  • A05-1103, Robert Mercer, Appellant, vs. Steven Andersen, M.D., et al., Respondents, Connie Ring, R.N., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-1157, Ronald Francis Merchlewitz, et al., Respondents, vs. Midwest 4 Wheel Drive Association, Inc., et al., Defendants, City of Stockton, Appellant.
  • A04-1236, Grant J. Merritt, et al., Appellants, vs. Jennifer Mendel, d/b/a Century Roofing, Respondent.
  • A07-1492, Dean Carl Mertins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • C2-02-249, Jana L. Metge, Appellant, vs. Central Neighborhood Improvement Association, a Minnesota non-profit Corporation, et al., Defendants, Basim Sabri, Respondent.
  • A09-1893, Metro Building Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. RAM Buildings, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Raymond Manahan and Krishna Brutoco d/b/a Manahan Stables, Manahan Stables, LLC, Third Party Defendant.
  • A07-2117, Metro Gold, Inc., Appellant, vs. Garrett Coin, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-99-690, Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction, Respondent, vs. Corey Coulson, an individual, d/b/a Corey's Auto Sales, et al., Defendants, Western Surety Company, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1123, In the Matter of the Petition of: Metro Siding, Inc., a Minnesota corporation; Northland Cabinets, Inc., a Minnesota Corporation; and JLJ Partnership, a Minnesota partnership. In Relation to Certificate of Title No. 101113 issued for land in the County of Dakota and State of Minnesota legally described as follows: Lot One (1), Alimagnet Landing, according to the ecorded plat thereof.
  • A05-2041, Metropolitan Airports Commissions, Plaintiff, vs. William J. Bearman, et al., Appellants, Farm Credit Services of St. Cloud, et al., Defendants, City of Eden Prairie, Respondent.
  • C2-98-374, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, as successor in interest to New England Mutual Life Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lauri L. Belland, et al., Appellants, Riverside Bank, Defendant.
  • A05-2541, Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Gregory A. Jablonske, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-01-2010, Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Twins Partnership, a Minnesota General Partnership, d/b/a Minnesota Twins Baseball Club and the Minnesota Twins, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-14, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Jeffrey R. Meuleners.
  • C6-96-1958, Judith L. Meyer, et al., Appellants, vs. Best Western Seville Plaza Hotel, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1142, Heidi Meyer, et al., Appellants, vs. Derek Lindala, Respondent, Annandale Congregation of Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-250, Nancy M. Meyer, as trustee for the heirs of Margaret Mphosi, deceased, et al., and Nancy M. Meyer, as guardian ad litem for Lucas Mphosi, injured, et al., Appellant, and Bunmi Obembe, et al., intervenors, vs. Bibian Nwokedi, Defendant, Enterprise Rent A Car Co. of Montana/Wyoming, d/b/a Enterprise Rent A Car of the Dakotas/Nebraska, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1411, David Michels, Appellant, vs. Lucy Kozitza, et al., Respondents, James Kollmann, as Nicollet County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1499, Mickman Brothers, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., Appellant, Douglas Prince, Defendant.
  • A08-534, MidCountry Bank, f/k/a First Federal fsb, Appellant, vs. Frederick C. Krueger, Respondent, Nancy Krueger, Respondent, Cherolyn A. Hinshaw, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-825, Middle River-Snake River Watershed District, Plaintiff, vs. Dennis Drewes, Inc., Appellant, J.O.R. Engineering, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1241, Midland Credit Management, Respondent, vs. Eldridge Chatman, Appellant.
  • CX-00-382, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Midway Care Center, Inc. and Kelliher Care Center, Inc., Relators, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C8-02-563, C8-02-580, Midwest Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-02-563), Depositors Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-02-580), vs. Douglas Schmitt, et al., Defendants, Tracy Olene, Appellant.
  • C1-96-6, Midwest Sports Marketing, Inc., et al.,Appellants, vs. Hillerich & Bradsby of Canada, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1741, John Miernicki, et al., Appellants, vs. Duluth Curling Club, et al. Respondents.
  • C4-02-2021, Patricia E. Miklas, as trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Kathleen Rose Fields and Daniel Joseph Fields, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Stephen Travis Parrott, et al., Defendants, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1604, In Re: Milk Indirect Purchaser Antitrust Litigation, Penny Miller, Appellant, vs. Marigold Foods, Inc., et al., Respondents, Land O'Lakes, Inc. Respondent, Geo. Benz & Sons, Inc., d/b/a Oak Grove Dairy, Respondent, Schroeder Milk Company, Inc., Respondent, K&P Co, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-1697, In Re the Conservatorship of: Pauline Miller, Conservatee.
  • C8-02-613, Debra Jane Miller, Respondent, vs. One 2001 Pontiac Aztek, #GHS-186 VIN: 3G7DA03E41S500032, Defendant, City of Bloomington, Appellant.
  • A05-952, Howard Wayne Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-97-168, Heidi Miller-Lagro, et al., Appellants, vs. Northern States Power Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-178, Gary J. Milner, et al., Respondents, vs. Farmers Insurance Exchange, Appellant.
  • A05-2339, A. R. Minch, Appellant, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, Respondent.
  • A03-1132, Jerald Minder, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-03-152, In re the Marriage of: Deborah K. Mingen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas M. Mingen, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1996, In the Matter of Condemnation by the City of Minneapolis of Certain Lands in the City of Minneapolis for the Lyn/Lake Municipal Parking Lot Project.
  • C6-99-1490, City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven F. Meldahl, Appellant.
  • C3-96-2369, City of Minneapolis, Appellant, vs. Police Officers' Federation of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A10-1244,A10-1331, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Relief Association, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-98-276, IN THE MATTER OF CONDEMNATION BY PETITIONER, THE MINNEAPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (MCDA), OF CERTAIN LANDS IN THE CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS SITUATED IN DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 57, SOUTH NICOLLET MALL: Minneapolis Community Development Agency (MCDA), petitioner, Respondent, vs. Opus Northwest, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant, University of St. Thomas, et al., Respondents Below, AND Opus Northwest, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A09-81, Minneapolis Police Department, Relator, vs. Phillip Kelly, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • A10-257, The Minneapolis Grand, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Galt Funding LLC, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1756, Minneapolis Public Housing Authority, Appellant, vs. Mai Lor, Respondent.
  • C2-95-876, In the Matter of the Application of Minnegasco, a Division of Arkla, Inc., for Authority to Increase Its Rates for Natural Gas Service in the State of Minnesota.
  • C2-97-8, In the Matter of the Application of Minnegasco, a Division of NorAm Energy Corp., for Authority to Increase Its Natural Gas Rates in Minnesota.
  • A06-1826, Minnesota Association of Professional Employees, Appellant, vs. Patricia Anderson, Commissioner of Department of Employee Relations for the State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-03-65, Minnesota Automatic Merchandising Council, et al., Appellants, vs. Matthew G. Smith, as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-354, Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Respondent, vs. Curtis L. Cich, D.C., et al., Appellants.
  • C3-96-1724, Minnesota Brewing Company, Respondent, vs. Egan & Sons Co., Appellant.
  • C7-01-1161, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, The Coalition for a Clean Minnesota River, and New Ulm Area Sportfishermen, Respondents, vs. The Big Stone County Board of Commissioners and The County of Big Stone, Minnesota, Appellants.
  • A05-1029, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul Park, Respondent, R. Gordon Nesvig, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1324, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of Princeton, Respondent.
  • A04-1323, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of St. Cloud, Respondent.
  • C6-01-96, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Boise Cascade Corporation, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1243, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2136, C9-99-43, Minnesota Central Railroad Co., Plaintiff (C7-98-2136), Appellant (C9-99-43), Minnesota Valley Regional Rail Authority, Appellant (C7-98-2136), Plaintiff (C9-99-43), vs. MCI Telecommunications Corporation, Respondent.
  • C9-97-619, Minnesota Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Board of Education of Minnetonka Independent School District No. 276, et al., Respondents, Stahl Construction Company, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2186, Minnesota Community College Faculty Association, applicant, Appellant, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-382, In the Matter of the Complaint of the Minnesota Department of Commerce for Commission Action Against AT&T Regarding Negotiated Contracts for Switched Access Services.
  • C4-02-236, Minnesota Equal Access Network Services, now known as Onvoy, Inc., Appellant, vs. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railroad Company, Defendant, Henkels & McCoy, Inc., Respondent, and Qwest Communications Corp., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Sunbelt Telecommunications Services, Inc., et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C2-01-1696, In re: Shigellosis Litigation, and Minnesota Horse and Hunt Club, Appellant, Trigger's Supper Club, plaintiff, vs. Sunridge Farms, Inc., Bix Fruit Company, Inc., Respondents.
  • C3-99-2063, Minnesota Humane Society, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Federated Humane Societies, Respondent, Timothy J. Shields, Respondent.
  • A04-1877, Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association, Respondent, vs. Integra Telecom, Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-96-1119, Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Karen L. Bunde, Personal Representative of the Estate of William C. Phelps, Defendant, Lola Phelps, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1855, In the Matter of the Application from the Minnesota Orchestral Association for a Variance from Minn. R. 7030.0040 for the Operation of the Proposed Brooklyn Park Performing Arts Center Located at Lot 1, Block 1, and Outlots B, C, and D, Preliminary Plat of the Brooklyn Park Performing Arts Center, Township 119 North, Range 21 West, Hennepin County, Minnesota.
  • A11-352, In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota.
  • A03-556, Minnesota Property Insurance, Respondent, vs. William Slater, et al., Respondents, Carol Pierce, Appellant.
  • C4-97-141, Minnesota School Board Association Insurance Trust, Respondent, vs. Michael Dahl, et al., Defendants, P.W., a minor, by James and Nancy Weihrauch, her parents and natural guardians, and James and Nancy Weihrauch, individually, Appellants.
  • A04-504, Minnesota Souvenir Milkcaps, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Allied Charities of Minnesota, Intervener.
  • C4-97-1371/C6-97-1372, In the Matter of the Arbitration Between: Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees Union, Local No. 320, petitioner, Respondent, vs. County of Carver, Appellant, and County of Carver, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees Union, Local No. 320, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1570, Minnesota Teamsters Public & Law Enforcement Employees' Union, Local #320, Appellant, vs. County of St. Louis, Respondent.
  • A06-841, Minnesota Teamsters Public Law Enforcement Employees Union, Local 320, petitioner, Appellant, vs. The County of St. Louis, Respondent.
  • A04-866, Minnesota Voyageur Houseboats, Inc., Respondent, vs. Las Vegas Marine Supply, Inc., a Nevada corporation, et al., Respondents, Northern National Bank, n/k/a Wells Fargo Bank, Appellant.
  • CX-02-404, C8-02-420, C5-02-441, Minnesotans for Responsible Recreation, Respondent, vs. Department of Natural Resources, Appellant (CX-02-404), Defendant (C8-02-420), Respondent (C5-02-441), All Terrain Vehicle Association of Minnesota, Defendant (CX-02-404, C8-02-420), Appellant (C5-02-441), Minnesota 4-Wheel Drive Association, intervenor-defendant, Appellant (C8-02-420).
  • A04-476, Minnwest Bank Central, Respondent, vs. Flagship Properties LLC, et al., Appellants, U. S. Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-2167, Minnwest Bank, M.V., Respondent, vs. Chadley Arends, et al., Defendants, New Vision Co-op, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1814, In the Matter of the Claim Against the Grain Buyer's Bond of Mischel Grain & Seed, Warren, MN, Bond #92770608627589.
  • CX-98-607, James Mitchell, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Oakdale, Respondent.
  • A06-1626, Theresa Mary Mitsch, Appellant, vs. American National Property and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C9-00-597, Stephen Anthony Mize, Jr., Respondent, vs. Kelly Joanne Kendall, Appellant, and Michael John Rosman, et al., intervenors, Appellants, AND Michael John Rosman, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Kelly Joanne Kendall, Appellant, Stephen Anthony Mize, Jr., Respondent.
  • C5-02-2190, Stephen M. Modaff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1706, Stephen Adolph Moe, petitioner, Respondent (C9-97-1706), Kenneth Martin Rice, petitioner, Respondent (C9-97-1821), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant (C9-97-1706 & C9-97-1821).
  • C9-00-1605, Tamia Moe, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 696, Ely, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1534, C9-01-1887, John Mohler, et al., Appellants (C9-01-1534), Respondents (C9-01-1887), vs. City of St. Louis Park, Respondent, Michael G. Christianson, et al., Respondents (C9-01-1534), Appellants (C9-01-1887).
  • CX-97-1231, Gary Mohrenweiser & Greg Mohrenweiser, d/b/a G & G Partnership, Respondents, vs. Mavis Blomer, Respondent, Paul Blomer, Respondent, Gordon F. Stalker, et al., defendants and cross-claim plaintiffs, Appellants.
  • C2-96-32, Orville Molenaar, Appellant, vs. United Cattle Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Frank, Third-party defendant.
  • C6-00-1870, C2-00-1963, David E. Mollico, Respondent, vs. Evelyn L. Mollico, Respondent (C6-00-1870), Scott Lucia, Respondent (C6-00-1870), Appellant (C2-00-1963), Peggy A. Nelson, f/k/a Peggy A. Scheall, et al., Defendants, Phyllis R. Bazso, a/k/a Phyllis L. Bazso, Respondent (C6-00-1870), and Evelyn Mollico, third-party plaintiff, Respondent (C6-00-1870), vs. Richard D. Kolu, third-party defendant, Appellant (C6-00-1870).
  • C9-02-1821, C2-02-1837, Kimberly A. Molloy, et al., Respondents, vs. Diane M. Meier, M.D., et al., Appellants (C9-02-1821), Respondents (C2-02-1837), Reno E. Backus, M.D., et al., Defendants (C9-02-1821), Appellants (C2-02-1837), North Memorial Health Care d/b/a North Memorial Medical Center, Defendant (C2-02-1837).
  • A05-1130, In the Matter of the Disposition of Molly, a German Shorthaired Pointer Owned by William Frederick Klumpp, Jr.
  • C1-97-260, Edward Molnar, Relator, vs. County of Carver Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A05-2261, In the Matter of the Appeal of the Exclusion of Edward Molnar from Canterbury Park.
  • A03-660, Mon-Ray, Inc., Respondent, vs. Granite Re, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation, Respondent, JayLark, Inc., Defendant, Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant, and Erickson Plumbing, Heating and Cooling, Inc., Respondent, vs. Granite Re, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation, Respondent, JayLark, Inc., Defendant, Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant.
  • A072433, Amy Monson, et al., Appellants, vs. Rochester Athletic Club, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-593, Clay Montella, et al., Relators, vs. City of Ottertail, Respondent.
  • A09-1047, Steven Montplaisir, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 23, Frazee-Vergas, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1504, In re the Marriage of: Carolyn Sue Moore, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randall Scott Moore, Appellant.
  • A05-1907, Martin A. Morales, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1653, Martin Moren, as parent and guardian of Remington Moren, a minor, Respondent, vs. JAX Restaurant, Appellant, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and JAX Restaurant, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Nicole Moren, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2421, Gerardo Moreno, Appellant vs. Crookston Times Printing Co., d/b/a Crookston Daily Times, Respondent, Dennis McDaniel, Respondent.
  • A03-837, A03-943, Donna Moreno, et al., Appellants (A03-837), Respondents (A03-943), vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Institute of Arts, third-party intervenor, Respondent (A03-837), Appellant (A03-943).
  • A07-1922, Fred Morgan, Jr., Appellant, vs. 2000 Volkswagen, License No. 279, VIN #3VWRA29M2YM125643, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1725, Mork Clinic, Respondent, vs. Fireman's Fund Insurance Co., Appellant.
  • C2-01-340, Dean E. Morlock, et al., Respondents, vs. St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C4-97-558, Michael A. Morrison, et al., Respondents, vs. William Doyle, Sr., et al., Appellants.
  • C1-96-815, County of Morrison, Respondent, vs. Virginia R. (Jean) Litke, Appellant.
  • C8-00-381, Peter W. Morton, Respondent, vs. Gregg N. Dyste, M.D., Appellant.
  • C4-00-2046, Peter W. Morton, Respondent, vs. Gregg N. Dyste, M.D., Appellant.
  • C4-02-530, Motorsports Racing Plus, Inc., Appellant, vs. Arctic Cat Sales, Inc., Respondent, Polaris Sales, Inc., Respondent, Bombardier Motor Corporation of America, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Yamaha Motor Corporation, a California corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Racing, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Manufacturers Association, a Michigan corporation, Respondent, XYZ Corporation, ABC Partnership, John Doe and Mary Roe, whose names are unknown to Plaintiff.
  • C0-98-1989, C9-98-2011, City of Mounds View, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant (C0-98-1989), Defendant and Counterclaimant (C9-98-2011), Metropolitan Council, Intervenor-Defendant (C0-98-1989), Appellant (C9-98-2011).
  • C2-98-1251, Christy L. Moundson, Respondent, vs. Lucille I. Bitzan, et al., Respondents, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Appellant.
  • A09-1086, Mountain Peaks Financial Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Catherine A. Roth-Steffen, Appellant.
  • C6-99-2008, Mower County Human Services, o/b/o Heidi J. Garcia, Appellants, vs. Philip S. Graves, Respondent.
  • C3-96-2064, George A. Mowry, III, Appellant, vs. Richard A. Young, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-656, Brett A. Muehlhauser and Lynn Bean Singewald as co-trustees for the heirs and next-of-kin of Salina M. Muehlhauser, deceased, Respondents, vs. Korey James Erickson, Defendant, Hartmann Well Drilling and Service, et al. Appellants.
  • C7-01-186, Donna M. Mueller, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-00-170, C2-00-358, C8-00-378, C9-00-390, Wesley Ross Mullins, Appellant (C6-00-170), Ronaldo Ligons, Appellant (C2-00-358), Michael Williams, Appellant (C8-00-378), Daniel Hendrickson, Appellant (C9-00-390), vs. Susan Churchill, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1563,Rickford Rehmann Munger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1908, Juan Antonio Lojano Munoz, Appellant, vs. August Leroy Kihlgren, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1249, Munro Holding, LLC, Relator, vs. Jacki L. Cook, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-03-124, George Murphy, trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Mary Murphy, deceased, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a United Hospital, et al., Defendants (C1-03-124), Appellants (C0-03-213), Parkway Family Physicians LLC, et al., Appellants (C1-03-124), Defendants (C0-03-213).
  • C1-97-1148, In Re the Marriage of: Daniel Charles Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra Marie Murphy, n/k/a Sandra Beck, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1610, Merley Polo Murphy and County of Olmsted, Respondents, vs. John Dale Myers, Appellant.
  • A10-1272, Patricia Murphy, Relator, vs. St. Paul Public Schools, Independent School District No. 625, Respondent.
  • A08-1042,A08-1148, Shannon Rae Murphy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent (A08-1042), Minnesota Commissioner of Health, Respondent (A08-1148)
  • C0-98-1507, Kenneth Edward Murray, Appellant, vs. Kristi Cisar, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-99-376, Kenneth Edward Murray, Appellant, vs. Minncor, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-319, A04-403, Stephanie L. Murray, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Puls, Respondent (A04-319), Appellant (A04-403), Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Company, intervenor, Appellant (A04-319), Respondent (A04-403).
  • C1-01-314, In the Matter of the Certificate of Authority of Mutual Protective Insurance Company, a Nebraska Corporation.
  • CX-01-1929, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust, Respondent.
  • A04-1312, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Midway Massage, Inc., et al., Respondents, Minnesota Institute of Neurology, P.A., Respondent, Trang Nguyen, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-99-551, C8-99-552, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent (C6-99-551), State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-99-552), vs. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-99-898, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, v. Wilson Township, Respondent, Casey Catherine Peterson, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1173, My Brother's Keeper, et al., Appellants, vs. Scott County, Respondent.
  • A09-1025, Daniel Stephen Mycka, Appellant, vs. 2003 GMC Envoy, MN Plate RPG535, VIN 1GKDT13S432414651, Respondent.
  • C7-00-596, Richard A. Myers, et al., Respondents, vs. Hearth Technologies, Inc., f/k/a Heatilator, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Energy Plus, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-96-2078, Don D. Myron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. The City of Plymouth, Respondent.
  • A07-0152, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N.F. and S.F., Parents.
  • C9-96-741, N.K.K., an infant by her guardian and natural parent, Melanie R. Knudson, Appellants, vs. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-00-750, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.T.K., Appellant.
  • A07-1277, In the Matter of the Expulsion of N.Y.B., from Anoka-Hennepin Independent School District No. 11.
  • CX-96-201, Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1453, Barbara Nash, Appellant, Hennepin County, Respondent, vs. Bruce Wollan, Respondent, Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2328, Nathe Brothers, Inc., Appellant, vs. American National Fire Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-97-391, National Audubon Society, et al, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, and Potlach Corporation, defendant-intervenor, Respondent.
  • A09-837, National City Bank, Appellant, vs. Judith M. Engler, Respondent, Estate of Harold P. Engler, Defendant.
  • C3-99-1303, In the Matter of the Liquidation of National Family Insurance Corporation.
  • C3-99-555, NationsBanc Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, vs. Security Bank and Trust, as Trustee for the Ted C. Victor Trust, Appellants.
  • C4-00-2242, Katherine Navarre, Respondent, vs. South Washington County Schools, Appellant, Northwest Publications d/b/a Pioneer Press, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-2289, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Patrick Navratil.
  • A10-1672, NC Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. Eric Lind, et al., Respondents, Trend Title, LLC, et al., Defendants, ING Bank, FSB, Respondent, and Eric Lind, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Thomas Buslee, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A10-996, Cary Nelson, Respondent, vs. Robert Levy, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1691, Chris Nelson, Appellant, vs. Productive Alternatives, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-2239, In re the Marriage of: Douglas Jon Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jody Lynn Nelson, Appellant.
  • A05-1740, Duane F. Nelson, et al., Appellants, vs. Short-Elliot-Hendrickson, Incorporated, Respondent, City of Stillwater, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1363, Gary R. Nelson, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Wrecker Services, Inc., et al., Appellants, City of Minneapolis, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C6-97-190, H. Marilyn Nelson, et al., Respondents, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1150, In re: Conservatorship of Lawrence Trygve Nelsen.
  • C6-96-2608, Richard Nelson, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1930, Scott M. Nelson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C4-01-226, Sharon Nelson, Appellant, vs. American Family Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • A09-245, Sherri Nelson, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Mary Grill Mindl, Appellant, vs. Ricky Holland, Respondent, All Other Persons Known or Unknown Claiming an Interest in Real Estate Described Below, Defendants, Mary Louise Mindl, Deceased.
  • A07-2215, Chawtell Lamont Nestell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-291, Kenneth Neutgens, Respondent, vs. Westfield Group, Appellant.
  • C9-96-156, Darla J. Neve, Respondent, vs. Austin Daily Herald, Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1631, Juanita Nevels, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-1064, City of New Brighton, Respondent, vs. 2000 Ford Excursion VIN# 1FMNU43S2YEA74156 Driven and Owned by Bruce Russell Barnes, Appellant, AND Bruce Russell Barnes, Appellant, vs. 2000 Ford Excursion VIN# 1FMNU43S2YEA74156, Respondent.
  • C0-97-279, New Horizon Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Contemporary Closet Design, Inc., et al., Defendants, Woodrow MFG, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-02-37, New Market Township, Appellant, vs. City of New Market, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1062, Russell Newberg, et al., Respondents, vs. Commercial Union Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A04-1175, Amanda R. Newman, Appellant, vs. Brendel & Zinn, Ltd., Respondent.
  • C5-96-1434, NewMech Companies, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 206, a Minnesota public corporation, Respondent, Manning Mechanical, Inc., a North Dakota corporation, Respondent.
  • A09-2060, Nexus, Respondent, vs. Janette J. Swift, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2246, Ai Viet Thi Nguyen, Appellant, vs. Phu Chau Nguyen, et al., Defendants, Scott County, Respondent.
  • A11-1137, NHF Hog Marketing, Inc., Appellant, vs. Pork-Martin, LLP, Respondent.
  • A05-2165, Shirley Nichols, Relator, vs. Reliant Engineering & Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2376, Lori Nickelson, Appellant, vs. Mall of America Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1791, Elizabeth Niemi, Respondent, vs. Girl Scouts of Minnesota and Wisconsin Lakes and Pines, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1806, John F. Nieszner, Appellant, vs. St. Paul School District No. 625, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1881, Chuck Niewind, d/b/a C&N Construction, a sole proprietorship, Appellant, vs. Keith L. Carlson, et al., Co-trustees of the Jane Lash Carlson Trust u/a May 3, 1989, Respondents, Rapid Trust, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C9-95-2625, Dean Robert Nisbet, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, d/b/a Hennepin County Medical Center, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1792, Nodak Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1967, Stuart Nolan, et al., Appellants, Tom Hansen, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of Eden Prairie, Respondent, James Perkins, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-616, Nolan and Nolan, a Minnesota Partnership, Appellant, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • C5-02-164, William Carl Nolte, Respondent, vs. Linda Anne Mehrens, Appellant.
  • C5-99-2162, Noram Investment Services, Inc., f/k/a Equity Securities Trading Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Stirtz Bernards Boyden Surdel & Larter, P.A., Respondent, and Stirtz Bernards Boyden Surdel & Larter, P.A., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Global Financial Group, Inc., a Colorado Corporation, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • A09-1854, Susan L. Nordin, the Personal Representative of the Estate of Lester L. Nordin, Respondent, vs. Roland Retzlaff, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1036, In Re the Estate of: Elmer W. Nordlund, Deceased.
  • C6-01-1698, Deborah Nordmarken, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Richfield, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-01-2200, C3-02-339, Angela Marie Nordstrom, plaintiff/creditor, Appellant, vs. Connie J. Eaton d/b/a Lakeside Music Cafe, Defendant/Debtor (C7-01-2200), Fireman's Fund Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, Respondent, Dolliff, Inc., et al., Respondents (C3-02-339).
  • C5-99-1674, C7-99-1675, C0-99-1677, Scott Allen Nordvick, petitioner, Respondent (C5-99-1674), James Allen Uzarek, petitioner, Respondent (C7-99-1675), June Marie Byrne, petitioner, Respondent (C0-99-1677), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A03-1613, Carolee E. Norman, Respondent, vs. Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Chisholm, Appellant.
  • A09-1961,City of North Oaks, Appellant, vs. Rajbir S. Sarpal, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-471 , In the Matter of the Class A License Application of North Metro Harness, Inc.
  • C9-01-514, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Midwest Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Secura Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-800, Northern Realty Ventures, LLC, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Housing Finance Agency, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2189; C8-96-2190, In the Matter of the Northern States Power Company Application for Certificate of Site Compatibility for the Goodhue County Independent Spent Nuclear Fuel Storage Facility.
  • C0-99-917, In the Matter of the Application of Northern State Power Company for Approval of its 1998 Resource Plan.
  • A03-836, In the Matter of the Petition of Northern States Power Company for Review of its 1999 All source Request for Proposals.
  • A04-913, Northern States Power Company, Plaintiff, vs. Gas Services, Inc., Appellant, Thomas A. Foster, et al., Respondents, Howard Avista Energy, LLC, a Washington limited liability company, Defendant.
  • C3-02-65, Northern States Power Co., d/b/a Xcel Energy, petitioner/plaintiff, Appellant, vs. City of Mendota Heights, respondent/defendant, Respondent, and Power Line Task Force, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C4-03-67, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-364, In the Matter of the Application of Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy for Approval of a Mercury Emissions Reduction Plan for the Sherburne County Generating Facility‘s Unit 3.
  • C3-98-867, Northern States Power Company, Appellant, vs. City of Oakdale, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1409, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. City of Sunfish Lake, Respondent, and Power Line Task Force, Inc., intervenor, Appellant, Douglas P. Beedon, et al., Intervenors.
  • A04-2491 , Northfield Care Center, Inc., Respondent, vs. David Anderson, Appellant.
  • C0-96-210, Northland Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Continental Western Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A06-2201, Northland Temporaries, Inc., Respondent, vs. Anthony Turpin, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-97-100, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, EMCASCO Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Roxanne Raincloud, Defendant, Martin Raincloud, Sr., Appellant.
  • C6-96-2303, North Star Universal, Inc., Respondent, vs. Graphics Unlimited, Inc., f/k/a G.U. Acquisition Corporation, Appellant.
  • C0-99-268, Marilyn Northrup, f/k/a Marilyn Ferrian, Appellant, vs. State Farm Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-98-361, David Northwest, f/k/a David Lardy, petitioner, Appellant vs. Gothriel LaFleur, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C1-00-528, Northwest Airlines, Inc., Appellant, vs. H. Louise Friday, Respondent.
  • A03-494, Northwest Airlines, Inc., Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent.
  • A05-943 ,Northwestern National Insurance Company as Subrogee for David Jerome Swanberg, creditor, Respondent, vs. Dawn Marie Carlson, debtor, Respondent, and Farmers Insurance Group, a foreign corporation, garnishee, Appellant.
  • C8-96-2173, John Norton, as Trustee to the Heirs of Richard James Trautline, Jr., Respondent, vs. County of Le Sueur, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-98-1614, Steve Norton, Appellant, vs. Tri-State Insurance Company of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-00-133, Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., as Trustee under that Certain Pooling and Service Agreement dated as of March 1, 1998 for Southern Pacific Secured Assets Corp. Mortgage Loan Asset-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 1998-1, Respondent, vs. Paul N. Ode; Paul N. Ode as Trustee of the Esther Ode Inter Vivos Trust Dated February 12, 1982; John Doe and Mary Roe, Defendants, Jeanine Ode, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-97-2293, Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., as personal representative of the Estates of Lisle Vickerman and Jean M. Vickerman, and Jessa Vickerman, Respondents, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2109, Norwest Bank Minnesota North, N.A., as Trustee of the Stephen Lisle Trust, Appellant, vs. Reed Beckler, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1073, James L. Noske, Appellant, vs. Joseph Friedberg, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1160, James L. Noske, Appellant, vs. Joseph S. Friedberg, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-355, Anthony E. Ntamere, Relator, vs. DecisionOne Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-00-2184, Nuessmeier Electric, Inc., Respondent, vs. Weiss Manufacturing Co., a foreign corporation, and Cone Mounter Company, its trade name, Respondent, Le Sueur Electric Motor Repair, Inc.
  • C3-96-1402, Walter K. Nussbaumer, et al., Appellants vs. John P. Fetrow, et al., Respondents, R & D Enterprises, Inc., Respondents, Ray N. Welter Heating Co., et al., Defendants, Tipar Investments, Respondents.
  • C8-98-1772, Eileen Nygaard, as personal representative of the Estate of Donna Link, deceased, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent, Lonnie Odegard, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1296, Oak Glen of Edina, Respondent, vs. Tracey Brewington, Appellant.
  • C8-00-8, The Oaks Gallery and Country Store-Winona, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lee Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Winona Daily News, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-85, George Marita Obara, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1023, Mary A. Obert, Appellant, vs. Bradley Dahl, Respondent.
  • C1-02-601, In re: Appeal of Sharon O'Boyle.
  • C7-96-513, Patrick T. O'Brian, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-80,A08-81, Dennis E. Oberloh, et al., Respondents (A08-80), Denny Dean Prescott, Respondent (A08-81), vs. Loren Johnson, Appellant.
  • CX-98-798, Michael A. Obst, Respondent, vs. Microtron, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C6-01-1216, Richard Occhino, Appellant, vs. Russell Grover, Respondent.
  • C4-97-446, Richard Ochs, Appellant, vs. Streater, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-02-350, In the Matter of the Petition of: Ocwen Financial Services, Inc. In Relation to Certificate of Title No. 1036612 issued for Land in the County of Hennepin and State of Minnesota and Legally Described as: Lot 19, Block 7, “F.A. Savage's Portland Ave. Addition to Minneapolis.”
  • A08-2012, Lance Martin Odegard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-278, C4-01-291, Steven R. Odenthal, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, Appellant (C4-01-291), General Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists; Minnetonka Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Defendants, Lowell Rideout, Appellant (C1-01-278).
  • C1-01-278, C4-01-291, Steven R. Odenthal, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, Appellant (C4-01-291), General Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists; Minnetonka Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Defendants, Lowell Rideout, Appellant (C1-01-278).
  • A03-897, In re the Marriage of:  Patrick M. O'Donnell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary Lou Z. O'Donnell, co-petitioner, Appellant.
  • A03-1557, Daniel Oldakowski, et al., Appellants, vs. M.P. Barrett Trucking, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-02-769, Robert O'Leary, as trustee of Lakeland Printing Co., Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Carefree Living of America (Minnetonka), Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-601, Paula Lynn Oldenburg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-646, Dean Oliver, et al., Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation, Respondent.
  • A03-629, David C. Olmanson, Appellant, vs. Le Sueur County, Respondent, Shoreland Recreational Cooperative, d/b/a Shoreland Country Club, Respondent.
  • C7-95-2493, In Re the Marriage of: Colleen C. Olsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Larry G. Olsen, Appellant.
  • A06-2324, Alec G. Olson, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1104, James Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. Alexandria Independent School District #206, Appellant.
  • CX-01-974, Leonard Olson, et al., on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1634, In Re the Arbitration of Lisa Olson, Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1941, Lisa Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. First Church of Nazarene, et al., Defendants, Mervin Leroy Kelley, Defendant, The Minnesota District Church of the Nazarene, Appellant.
  • C3-01-377, Steven Wesley Olson, Plaintiff, vs. Fred M. Blesener, d/b/a Blesener's Quality Exteriors, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Olson Brothers Construction, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C4-98-117, Charles D. Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. Gerald J. Lyrek, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-97-135, Vicky Olson, individually and as representative of all class members, Appellant, vs. Moorhead Country Club, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1625, Valerie Jean Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. James Allen Nuszloch, Appellant.
  • A03-1832, Terry Opay on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., Respondent.
  • A09-1064, Thomas A. Opheim, Norman County Attorney, Respondent, vs. County of Norman, Appellant.
  • C9-99-527, Opus Northwest, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Appellant, City of Minneapolis, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-99-752, Michael Oreck, et al., Appellants, vs. Harvey Homes, Inc., Respondent, JBL Plastering, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-97-1427, Frances Ortiz, as trustee and next of kin and guardian of the heirs of Israel Ortiz, deceased, Appellant, vs. Bryan Lee Gavenda, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1007, Erin J. Osborne, individually and as parent and natural guardian of Alexia Ray Osborne Riley, et al., Appellants, vs. Twin Town Bowl, Inc., d/b/a Jerry Dutler Bowl, Respondent.
  • C0-96-2216, Randy L. Osborne, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Chapman, Appellant.
  • C7-98-2315, Esther O'Sell, Respondent, vs. James C. Peterson, Appellant.
  • C4-97-253, James Bruce Oslund, Plaintiff, vs. Grant Stephen Johnson, Defendant, and James Leonard Johnson, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Matthew Chamernick, et al., d/b/a CC Club, third-party defendants, Respondents, Toonen, Inc. d/b/a Uptown Bar & Cafe, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C5-99-2064, Donald H. Otis, Jr., et al., Appellants, vs. Anoka-Hennepin School District No. 11, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1713, Thomas W. Ottman, Appellant, vs. Wayne Fadden, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-1867, Phyllis Overocker, f/k/a Phyllis Flick, Appellant, vs. Danny D. Solie, Respondent, Mary Solie, Respondent.
  • A06-1043, Brian Jean Overvig, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A03-331, A03-333, In the Matter of: The City of Owatonna's NPDES/SDS Proposed Permit Reissuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater (A03-331), In the Matter of: The City of Faribault's NPDES/SDS Proposed Permit Reissuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater (A03-333).


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/capmo.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 3, 2012