Minnesota Court of Appeals
Case Name G - I
Published Opinions

  • C5-98-157, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.A.S., Minor Child.
  • C8-98-2422, G. A. W., III, Appellant, vs. D. M. W., Respondent.
  • A09-7, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of G.G.
  • C8-99-1345, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.L.H., G.E.H., Jr.
  • C7-99-1028, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.S.P.
  • A08-517, Jack H. Gabler, et al., Appellants, vs. Elizabeth Fedoruk, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1441, Bontu Bullo Gada, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nuro Badaso Dedefo, Appellant.
  • C2-03-66, Susan Gaertner, Ramsey County Attorney on behalf of the Minnesota State Patrol, Respondent, vs. One 1999 Dodge Pickup Truck, MN Lic. No. GKR-391, Appellant.
  • A06-1318, Lisa Gagliardi, Appellant, vs. Ortho-Midwest, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-98-2156, Leah Galbreath, Plaintiff, Ramsey County, Appellant, vs. Chico Coleman, Respondent.
  • A04-7, Terry L. Gale, Appellant, vs. Dorothy N. Rittenhouse, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-1497, In the Matter of the Application of Linda B. Ganje and Michael J. Ganje, as joint tenants to Register the Title of Certain Land, vs. In the Matter of the Application of Charles S. Schuler and Susan M. Schuler, husband and wife, as joint tenants to Register the Title of Certain Land.
  • C5-97-1380, Albert Arnold Garcia, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant. Martin Garcia, Relator, vs. Alstom Signaling Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2142, John K. Garde, Respondent, vs. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT Motor Vehicle, VIN No. 1FMDU34X3NUC11624, Minnesota License No. FHW 406, Defendant, City of Richfield, Appellant.
  • C8-00-526, CX-00-527, Xavier Garza, Jr., petitioner, Appellant (C8-00-526), Xavier Garza, Sr., petitioner, Appellant (CX-00-527), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1618, Luella J. Gatfield, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Edward C. Gatfield, Jr., Respondent.
  • C5-97-2271, In the Matter of the Petition of: John Gaus, Jr., and Joanne Gaus to adopt N.N.G.
  • C3-96-959, In Re: Termination of Winton Gay.
  • A04-1542, Carrie J. Gee, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-1098, Barbara Geibe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ma Donna Geibe, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1669, In the Matter of the Petition of Dorothy P. Geis, single, and Dorothy P. Geis and Jerome A. Geis as Personal Representatives of the Estate of LeRoy F. Geis, Deceased, for an Order Determining Boundaries and Specifying an Easement Location.
  • A09-1501, Trisha Geist-Miller, Appellant, vs. Ronald Mitchell, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-921, In the Matter of the Conservatorship of: Colleen Ann Geldert, Proposed Conservatee, and In the Matter of the Mental Deficiency of: Colleen Ann Geldert, Ward.
  • A08-1696, Vance F. Gellert, Respondent, Carl A. Gellert, Respondent, vs. Lilli Ann Eginton, et al., Defendants, Charles W. Eginton, Appellant.
  • C7-03-256, General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, Appellant, vs. Outdoor Concepts, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-00-1428, General Mills, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Gold Medal Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1577, Terrance Lee Genin, Appellant, vs. 1996 Mercury Marquis, VIN #2MEBP95F9CX644211 License No. MN 225 NSG, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1553, Jason Robert Genung, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-811, Roy E. Gerber, Respondent, vs. Phyllis Eastman, Appellant.
  • A04-1538, In re the Marriage of: Darlene Gerber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Truman Gerber, Appellant, and County of Anoka, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C7-97-2076, Sue Gerber, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Amy Sue Gerber, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Justin Neveaux, et al., Respondents, County of St. Louis, Appellant.
  • C7-00-2185, Gina Marie Gerding, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-95-2274, John Luis Gergen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-96-946, German Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Douglas Yeager, et al., Respondents, Joshua Jordan, et al., Respondents, Mark Eckelman, d/b/a Eckelman Gunsmithing, Defendant.
  • C9-01-1162, In re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1336, In re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • C4-99-144, David James Giacomino, Appellant, vs. Tri-State Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A05-39, Annette M. Gibson, et al., Respondents, vs. Trustees of the Minnesota State Basic Building Trades Fringe Benefits Funds, Appellant.
  • C8-97-692, Michael Allen Gibson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1385, Richard Gibson, et al., Respondents, vs. Coldwell Banker Burnet, et al., Defendants, Lind, Jensen, Sullivan & Peterson, P.A., Appellant.
  • A06-1588, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Terrance John Giem.
  • C4-02-1466, Jennifer Gilder, claimant, Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-97-2272, Darrin Giles, Appellant, vs. David S. Gageby, Trustee for Emma Ruth Gageby, Deceased, Respondent.
  • A07-2387, Andre Gilmore, Appellant, vs. Walgreen Co., Respondent.
  • A05-148, Glacial Plains Cooperative, f/k/a Swift Co-op Oil Company, Appellant, vs. Thomas Hughes, Jr., Respondent.
  • A08-279, Glacial Plains Cooperative, Respondent, vs. Gerald Wayne Lindgren, Appellant.
  • C9-99-1175, Glass Service Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2150, In the Matter of GlaxoSmithKline plc
  • C1-96-1480, In the Matter of: Greg Glazier, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 876, Annandale, MN, Respondent, and, Commissioner of Department of Children, Families and Learning, Respondent.
  • C2-96-2475, Melissa Gleason, Respondent, vs. The Metropolitan Council Transit Operations, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-02-416, Glen Lewy 1990 Trust, By Its Trustees Cheryl Lewy and Janice Winter, on behalf of the Class described in the Amended Complaint, Appellants, vs. Investment Advisors, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-788, Glenwood Investment Properties, L.L.C., et al., Respondents, vs. Carroll A. Britton Family Trust, et al., Appellants, Pierce Serrin, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1802, In re: Estate of Dennis Gloege, a/k/a Harvey Dennis Gloege, Decedent.
  • A10-1242,A10-1243,A10-1246,A10-1247, Rick Glorvigen, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of decedent James Kosak, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), Thomas M. Gartland, as trustee for the next of kin of decedent Gary R. Prokop, Respondent (A10-1243, A10-1247), vs. Cirrus Design Corporation, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1243), Appellant (A10-1246, A10-1247), Estate of Gary Prokop, by and through Katherine Prokop as Personal Representative, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), University of North Dakota Aerospace Foundation, Appellant (A10-1242, A10-1243) Respondent (A10-1246, A10-1247).
  • CX-99-1217, In Re: Conservatorship of Ollie Gobernatz, Conservatee.
  • A06-425, David Goeman, et al., Appellants, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-00-706, Julienne Goins, Appellant, vs. West Group, Respondent.
  • C5-00-581, City of Golden Valley, Respondent, vs. One 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix, VIN # 1G2WP521WF309530, Pennsylvania License Plate P520111, Defendant, and Mark Robert Blair, claimant, Appellant.
  • A06-1110, Deborah A. Goldman, f/k/a Deborah A. Greenwood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark E. Greenwood, Respondent.
  • A06-2155, Gail Gomez, et al., Appellants, vs. David A. Williams Realty & Construction, Inc., Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, Respondent, vs. David Freund, et al., Third Party Defendants; Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., Third Party Defendant, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1465, Kirk N. Gomon, et al., etc., Appellants, vs. Northland Family Physicians, Ltd. and Harvey D. Smith, M.D., Respondents.
  • A07-1820, Jonathon L. Goodman, Appellant, vs. Best Buy, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-96-1081, Wayne Goodnature, Relator, vs. Mower County, Respondent, Public Employees Retirement Association of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-98-737, Gopher Oil Company, Respondent, v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1679, Patsy L. Goplen, Respondent, William W. Morse, Respondent, vs. Olmsted County Support and Recovery Unit, Appellant.
  • A09-187, Martin H. Gores, et al., Respondents, vs. Joshua Schultz, et al., Defendants, JP Morgan Chase Bank, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-00-618, Michael Gorman, petitioner Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-95-2599, In Re the Marriage of: Roman Jan Gorz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nancy Laura Gorz, n/k/a Nancy Laura Baker, Respondent.
  • A07-1226, In re the Marriage of: Randall M. Grachek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela D. Grachek, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2161, Ted Gradjelick, et al., Appellants, vs. Leland Hance, et al., Respondents, Connie Jo Klosterman, Respondents.
  • C4-99-712, Dirk Graham, Appellant, vs. Itasca County Planning Commission, Board of Adjustment and Itasca County, Respondent.
  • C2-99-322, Misty Jo Gramling, Appellant, vs. Memorial Blood Centers of Minnesota, f/k/a The Minneapolis War Memorial Blood Bank, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2550, In the Matter of the Application of the Grand Rapids Public Utilities Commission to extend its Assigned Service Area into the Area Presently Served by Lake Country Power.
  • A07-417, A07-418, City of Granite Falls, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, a/k/a SLRCO and SERCO, et al., Respondents Below, Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, a/k/a BNSF, Appellant (A07-417),Twin Cities Western Railroad Company, a/k/a TC Appellant (A07-418).
  • C8-96-1024, Granite Valley Hotel Limited Partnership, d/b/a Granite Valley Hotel, Respondent, vs. Jackpot Junction Bingo and Casino, a Business Enterprise of the Lower Sioux Indian Community, Appellant.
  • A11-746, County of Grant, Respondent, Nicole Marie Koser, Respondent, vs. Darren Lane Koser, Appellant.
  • C6-03-135, C8-03-136, David Granville and Marlyss Granville as parents and natural guardians of Kailynn Granville, a minor, Appellants (C6-03-135), Jacqueline Johnson, as parent and natural guardian of Shanel Andrews, a minor, Appellant (C8-03-136), vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • A05-1377, A05-1378, David Granville and Marlyss Granville, as parents and natural guardians of Kailynn Granville, a minor, Respondents, Jacqueline Johnson, as parent and natural guardian of Shanel Andrews, a minor, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis School District, Special School District No. 1, Appellant.
  • C4-02-2052, Lawrence B. Gray, Respondent, vs. Badger Mining Corporation, individually and as successor-in-interest to the C.A. Chier Sand Company, Appellant, Carpenter Brothers, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C7-98-1679, Great West Casualty Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A06-804, Buddie Greene, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, & Aitkin County Health and Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-716, Peggy Greer, Appellant, vs. Professional Fiduciary, Inc., Respondent, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., et al., Respondents, Ruth Ostrom, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1968, Jason M. Gregor, Respondent, vs. Casey D. Clark, et al., Defendants, Susan K. Eiler, Appellant.
  • C0-99-1078, Michael C. Gresser, Appellant, vs. Calvin K. Hotzler, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-506, William Greuling, Jr., Appellant, vs. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-02-2281, Tracie Ann Griese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher R. Kamp, Appellant.
  • C8-99-762, Katherine Griffis, Respondent, vs. Marianne Luban, Appellant.
  • C3-01-296, Katherine Griffis, Respondent, vs. Marianne Luban, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2264, In re: Cheryl Pete Grigsby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Frederick J. Grigsby, Jr., Appellant.
  • C3-99-1169, C7-99-1238, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent (C3-99-1169), vs. City of Cokato, Appellant, and Bridget Haas, Plaintiff (C7-99-1238), vs. Jean Leslie Chambers, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. County of Beltrami, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2247, C6-02-2263, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Ehmke, et al., Appellants (C8-02-2247), Respondents (C6-02-2263), Jeffrey Ehmke, Appellant (C6-02-2263).
  • C4-99-1665, Kirt Fitzgerald Groe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-97-628, Grossman Investments, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota by Hubert H. Humphrey, III, its Attorney General, Respondent.
  • A08-1691, In re the Estate of: Sylvester G. Grote, Deceased.
  • A06-1137, John Grundtner, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1338, Timothy Grunow, Relator, vs. Walser Automotive Group LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C6-99-162, Donald Guderian, et al., Appellants, vs. Olmsted County, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-02-2140, Fred Guercio, Appellant, vs. Production Automation Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-668, In re:  Estate of Jean Gullberg, a/k/a Jean Weiland Gullberg, Deceased.
  • C7-99-1630, Gun Lake Association, et al., Relators, vs. County of Aitkin, individually and by and through its planning commission and board of commissioners, Respondent, George Shetka, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-1484, Lowell W. Gunderson, Appellant, vs. Alliance of Computer Professionals, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-00-999, Corliss H. Gunderson, Appellant, vs. Mark J. Harrington, Respondent.
  • C3-98-903, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Jean Guyer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randall Lee Guyer, Appellant.
  • C9-03-310, Anissa Maria Guzman, a minor, by Rebecca Z. Losoya, her guardian, Appellant, Alicia Rose Losoya, Appellant, vs. U S West, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Brian J. Anderson, Defendant, vs. Lindsay Meredith Mailer, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • C0-99-1291, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.S.H., Child.
  • C1-98-2374, The H Window Company, Appellant, vs. Cascade Wood Products, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-96-749, Greg Haage, d/b/a and on behalf of ``Up Front,'' Appellant, vs. Ken Steies, d/b/a K.J.'s and Bo Bogotty and Bo's Productions, Inc., Respondents.
  • C7-99-1921, Janine K. Haas, individually and as Representative for all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. DaimlerChrysler Corporation, DaimlerChrysler Motors Corporation, and Bloomington Chrysler Jeep Eagle, Inc., individually and as representative for other similarly situated Chrysler dealerships, Respondents.
  • A03-1595, Chad Haase, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2154, Roy W. Habeck, Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Adam R. Habeck, decedent, Respondent, vs. Stephen Ouverson, Defendant, Mille Lacs County Agricultural Society, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-403, Estate of Dan Lincoln Hadaway, Decedent.
  • C4-00-670, In Re the Marriage of: Jean K. Haefele, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard J. Haefele, Appellant.
  • A09-743, In re the Matter of: Amy Sue Hagen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel John Schirmers, Appellant.
  • C3-00-496, Paul J. Hagen, plaintiff, Burmeister & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. American Agency, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-1141, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Thomas John Hagert.
  • C9-99-415, Mihret Haile, Appellant, vs. David E.R. Sutherland, M.D., Respondent, University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-182, Jack Haley, et al., Respondents, vs. Estelle Forcelle, et al., Appellants, Dennis Forcelle, Appellant.
  • A08-233, Halla Nursery, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. City of Chanhassen, Appellant.
  • C1-99-764, Donald Edward Halla, d/b/a Don Halla Investments, Appellant, vs. Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., Respondent.
  • A09-672, Dean Halvorson, Relator, vs. County of Anoka, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-00-514, In the Matter of Dennis Halverson on behalf of Evelyn Halverson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stuart Taflin, Respondent Below, Suzanne Chute, f/k/a Suzanne Halverson, Appellant.
  • A10-658, Arlyn A. Hamann, M.D., Appellant, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic, Respondent.
  • C9-01-562, Raymond L. Hamblin, Appellant, vs. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1114, Paul D. Hamilton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2237, Handicraft Block Limited Partnership, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A03-95, In re: Estate of Viva Bertha Handy, Decedent.
  • C6-00-1335, Wilbur Hannan, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A05-1686, Hans Hagen Homes, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Minnetrista, Appellant.
  • A10-1558, Kim Hansen, Appellant, vs. Robert Half International, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-99-1350, Susanne Hansen, as trustee for the next-of-kin of Adam R. Helmbrecht, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Metro Treatment Center, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-02-1620, Larry Hanson, as Co-Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Jenna Hegstrom, Deceased, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Defendant, and Jodi Madsen, as Co-Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Jenna Hegstrom, Deceased, Respondent.
  • C6-01-650, Brad M. Hanson, et al., Respondents, vs. Dennis Thom, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1628, Gregory Scott Hanson, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark A. Woolston, et al., Appellants, and North American Land Title Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dale K. Kuhl, Defendant, Lori Kuhl, Respondent.
  • A08-2057, Steven M. Hanson, Relator, vs. Crestliner Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-96-609, Brian Hapka, Appellant, vs. AgriBank, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-01-667, Harbor Broadcasting, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, and Eclectic Enterprises, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellants, vs. Boundary Waters Broadcasters, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, and The Estate of Suzanna Kuralt, Respondents.
  • C4-00-1060, Hard Times Cafe, Inc. Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-918, In Re the Marriage of: Kjersti Susanna Harding n/k/a Kjersti Harding Francis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Leigh Harding, Respondent.
  • C9-03-33, Paula Hare, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Appellant, Hennepin County Welfare Board, Respondent, UCare Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1805, Mark Harman, Respondent, vs. Heartland Food Company, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1419, Jesse Wayne Harrison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-1038, Ted Harrison, Jr., a minor, by Audrey Harrison, his guardian ad litem, Respondent, vs. Amy Harrison, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-95-2660, Jeri Hart-Wilke, Relator, vs. Aetna Life Insurance, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-01-419, Ryan Charles Hartung, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-96-2331; C0-96-2359, Gwendolyn Harvey, Respondent, vs. Dots, Inc., d/b/a Dots Department Store; et al., Respondents (C0-96-2331), Appellants (C0-96-2359), Pyramid Security & Protection Inc., Appellant (C0-96-2331), Respondent (C0-96-2359).
  • C8-96-1685, Troy M. Haskins, Relator, vs. Choice Auto Rental, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A08-427, In the Matter of the Denial of Certification of the Variance Granted to David Haslund by the City of St. Mary’s Point.
  • C7-97-991/C8-97-1017, Kirsten L. Hassing (f/k/a Kirsten L. Skjervold), petitioner, Appellant, vs. Troy D. Lancaster, Respondent.
  • A08-908, In re Petition of Allan D. Hauge and Cecilia E. Hauge for Cancellation of Certificate of Title No. 63785, and In re Petition of Paul W. Howe and Stephanie Howe for Cancellation of Certificate of Title No. 33535, and Paul W. Howe, et al., Respondents, vs. Allan D. Hauge, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-01-1395, Debra K. Haugland, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Robert John Donovan, Sr., Appellant, vs. Mapleview Lounge & Bottleshop, Inc., Respondent, and Armadillo Willy's, d/b/a Julio's Bar, Respondent.
  • A04-1746, Donald Haumant, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Susanne Griffin, City of Minneapolis Director of Elections, Respondent.
  • A03-218, Wayne Hauschildt, et al., Appellants, vs. Dennis J. Beckingham, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-880, Haverhill Township, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Olmsted, Respondent, City of Rochester, Respondent.
  • C9-96-450, Rodney Wayne Haveri, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C3-99-782, Daniel Marshall Hawes, Respondent, vs. 1997 Jeep Wrangler, VIN No. 1J4FY29POVP493248, License No. 874 PDG, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2056, Gloria A. Hayes, Relator, vs. K-Mart Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1884, Robert Laron Hayes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-158, Vicky Hazelton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Human Services for the State of Minnesota, Respondent, Beltrami County Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-02-870, HealthPartners, Inc., Relator, vs. James C. Bernstein, in his capacity as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Respondent, Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association, Respondent.
  • C3-01-24, Health Personnel, Appellant, vs. Karen Peterson, Respondent.
  • A09-1414, John Wesley Hebert, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Fifty Lakes, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2189, James T. Hebrink, Appellant, vs. Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-97-2060, Hedged Investment Partners, L.P., et al., Respondents, vs. Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., Appellant.
  • C0-01-739, Dale "J.R." Heidbreder, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Jean Carton, a/k/a Katie Carton, a/k/a Kate Carton, Respondent, M.J.P., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-1662, Kathy Daniels Heideman, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1174; C0-02-1190, Michael Heim, et al., Respondents (C2-02-1174), Appellants (C0-02-1190), vs. Aaron Lee, Respondent, Ken Zarling, et al., Appellants (C2-02-1174), Respondents (C0-02-1190), World Insurance Company, Respondent, Mayo Foundation, Respondent, Special Compensation Fund, Respondent, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-96-385, Bruce E. Hein, Relator, vs. Gresen Division, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1708, Lisa L. Hein, Relator, vs. Precision Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A03-710, James A. Heine, Appellant, vs. Valerie Simon, Respondent.
  • C8-97-224, Jamie Heinen, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A08-536, Charlotte Mary Heino, Respondent, vs. One 2003 Cadillac, MN License No. KFR615, VIN: #1G6KS54Y83U131208, Appellant.
  • C3-95-2247/C5-95-2590, Glenn M. Heller, applicant for intervention, Appellant (C3-95-2247), Patsy Loverude and her minor children, et al., and Tessa L. Koller, a minor by her mother Margaret R. Koller, applicants for intervention, Appellants (C5-95-2590), Harold Eugene McDowell, et al., Respondents (C3-95-2247), Plaintiffs (C5-95-2590), vs. Schwan's Sales Enterprises, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1136, In re the Marriage of: Daniel E. Hemmingsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Claudia J. Hemmingsen, Respondent.
  • A06-2473, William J. Hempel, et al., Appellants, vs. Creek House Trust, et al., Respondents, Judith Anna Ingemann f/k/a Judith Anna Seymour, Respondent, and all other persons unknown claiming any right, title, estate, interest, or lien in the real property described in the complaint here, Defendants.
  • CX-99-1640, Michelle Marie Henderson, Appellant, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a Unity Hospital, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-950, County of Hennepin on behalf of Gladys Clark, Respondent, vs. Brenda Hernandez, Appellant.
  • A09-787, Hennepin County, Respondent, Julie Ann Hill n/k/a Julie Ann Grimme, Respondent, vs. Brian Anthony Hill, Appellant.
  • A10-1622, Kent L. Henricksen, re: Duquette Schoolhouse Property, Appellant, vs. Town Board of Kerrick, MN, et al., Respondents, Cheryl Ashmore, Respondent.
  • C7-01-799, Loren Hentges, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, Respondent, Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, St. Paul Audubon Society, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • C7-97-537, Michele Hentges, as Trustee for the next of kin of John Wesley Hentges, Decedent, judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. Reverend Joel W. Thomford, judgment debtor, Respondent, and Church Mutual Insurance Company, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A03-1433, A03-1445, Aldo Olaf Hernandez, a minor, by Nelly Hernandez, and Jaime Hernandez, his parents and natural guardians, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent (A03-1433), Appellant (A03-1445), City of Marshall, Appellant (A03-1433), Respondent (A03-1445), Jesus Pineda, a/k/a Pablo Rodriguez, Respondent, Laura Leticia Salinas, Respondent.
  • C2-98-388, Al Herrmann, et al., Appellants, vs. McMenomy & Severson, et al., Respondents, Bolin, Rucinski & Company, Ltd., et al., Defendants.
  • C9-97-992, Hersh Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. McDonald's Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-96-2050, The Hertz Corporation, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-99-570, Mark Herubin, et al., Plaintiffs, Jack Puglisi, Respondent, vs. David Finn, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-2255, In re the Marriage of: Kevin J. Hesse, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patricia L. Hesse, Appellant, and County of Meeker, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C5-98-918, In Re the Marriage of: Jeffrey Lee Hestekin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tracy Kay Hestekin, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2121, Calvin A. Heuer, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Aitkin, A Governmental Subdivision, Respondent.
  • C6-00-833, City of Hibbing, Respondent, vs. Shari A. Baratto, Appellant.
  • A04-523, Henry Hickman, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-2127, In the Matter of the Application of Carol Hildebrandt for Duty-Related Correctional Plan Disability Benefits.
  • C4-96-2199, Dale G. Himes, Appellant, vs. Woodings-Verona Tool Works, Inc., Respondent, Northeast Supply Company, Inc., Defendant.
  • C0-00-49, John Willard Hince, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of the Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1234, JoAnne C. Hinckley, Relator, vs. School Board of Independent School District No. 2167, Lakeview, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1241, Kurt Clark Hines, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-226, Jean Hippe, Respondent, vs. American Family Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1602, Harold Hodel, Respondent, vs. Gundle Lining Construction Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-1587, Mary Hoeft, et al., Appellants, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Respondents, City of St. Louis Park, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-949, Daniel Hoffman, et al., Appellants, vs. Ford Motor Company, Respondent.
  • A06-2275, Irene Hoffman, et al., Respondents, vs. Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Appellant.
  • C0-99-187, Holiday Recreational Industries, Inc., Respondent, vs. Manheim Services Corporation, d/b/a Minneapolis Auto Auction, Appellant.
  • C1-01-216, Norman D. Holm and NDH, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellants, vs. Casino Resource Corporation, f/k/a Rubidell Recreation, Inc., a/k/a Casino Resources, Inc., f/k/a Tecton Corporation, f/k/a Symbio Dynamics Corporation, f/k/a Yoga Youthful Corporation, f/k/a Cosmopolitan Health Spas, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-97-926, C8-97-1132, C7-97-1512, C8-98-33, In Re the Marriage of: Sandra Lee Holmberg, petitioner, Appellant vs. (C7-97-926) Ronald Gerald Holmberg, Respondent, AND Denise M. Kalis-Fuller, n/k/a Denise M. Kalis, petitioner, Respondent, vs. (C8-97-1132 & C9-98-33) Lee V. Fuller, Appellant, AND In Re the Marriage of: Kristi Sue Carlson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. (C7-97-1512) Steven Alan Carlson, CAppellant, Dakota County, Respondent.
  • C4-01-78, Linda Holmstrom, as Trustee for the Estate of Bradley Scott Holmstrom, deceased, Plaintiff, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent, and Viking Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1935, Mary Pallansch Holt, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Sauk Rapids, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-2125, Randall Todd Homan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1429, The Home Insurance Company, et al., Appellants, vs. National Union Fire Insurance of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Respondent, Travelers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-96-108, Robert Hooper, et al., Appellants, vs. Zurich American Insurance Company, Respondent, Constitution State Insurance Company, Defendant, Dana L. Marcelius, Respondent, vs. Home Insurance Company, Third-Party Defendant, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1281, Dianne Hoover, Appellant, vs. Norwest Private Mortgage Banking, a division of Norwest Funding, Inc., et al., Respondents. li>A08-903, Charles R. Hornberger, Respondent, vs. Erica L. Wendel, et al., Respondents, Corey M. Seymour, Appellant.
  • C0-95-2710, Hornell Brewing Co., Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Liquor Control Division Respondent, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A11-289, Kenneth Horodenski, et al., Appellants, vs. Lyndale Green Townhome Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-00-1480, Rodney C. Horton, Appellant, vs. Township of Helen, McLeod County Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-01-283, Douglas Hoskin, Respondent, vs. City of Eagan, a Minnesota Municipal Corporation, Appellant.
  • C8-96-181, Larry James Hotchkiss, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A09-1948, Mike Houck, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Eastern Carver County Schools, Chaska, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-880, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Fridley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Main Street Fridley Properties, LLC, Appellant.
  • C8-01-309, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Richfield, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-01-1919, Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of St. Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Geraldine M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents Below, W.O.A.M., Inc., et al., Respondents Below, Hoyt Development Company, et al., Respondents Below, Shannon Kelly's, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-98-2098, Wesley Hovland, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C1-96-359, C3-96-380, Michael J. Howard, Jr., deceased, by and through his natural mother, Jean Howard; Richard Croaker, a minor, by and through his natural father, Charles D. Croaker; and Terry L. LaDuke, a minor, by and through his natural mother, Kelly Robinson, Appellants (C1-96-359), Respondents (C3-96-380), vs. Gordon Mackenhausen and Karen Mackenhausen, individually and as owners and operators of Sah Kah Tay Resort, defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Duane Lee McFarland, third-party defendant, Respondent (C1-96-359), Appellant (C3-96-380), Charles Dean Croaker, third-party defendant, Appellant (C1-96-359), Respondent (C3-96-380).
  • C3-01-864, Frank Howard, d/b/a Protography, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball Limited Partnership, Respondent, Ogden Entertainment, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-1293, Hoyt Properties, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Production Resource Group, L.L.C., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2228, Hubbard County Health and Human Services, petitioner, Respondent; Beth A. Hadrava, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shane L. Zacher, Appellant.
  • C1-97-372, In Re the Marriage of: Lisa S. Hughes, petitioner, Appellant, vs Gregory G. Hughley, Respondent.
  • C7-99-431, Patrick Hughes, et al., Appellants, vs. John Lund, et al., Defendants, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-97-870, In Re the Matter of: Barb Hughs o/b/o Bryan Praul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Cole, Appellant.
  • A08-123, In re the Marriage of: Karen Sue Hunley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donald Gaylord Hunley, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1796, In the Matter of the Arbitration between: Hunter, Keith Industries, Inc., Respondent, vs. Piper Capital Management Incorporated, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-98-1630, Lawrence Hurrle, et al., Relators, vs. County of Sherburne, by its Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C0-98-213, Thomas R. Hurwitz, Respondent, vs. Michael B. Padden, Appellant.
  • A03-175, Joshua D. Huston, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2342, A04-2414 , In the Matter of an Investigation into the Commission's Jurisdiction Over the City of Hutchinson's Intrastate Natural Gas Pipeline Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216B.045.
  • C9-01-416, C6-01-437, Sandra Huttner, in her capacity as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Delores Fenske, Decedent, and Joanne Kinne, Respondents (C9-01-416), Appellants (C6-01-437), vs. State of Minnesota, Ramsey County, Audrey Fischer, Kenneth Johnson, Leon Boeckmann, Behavioral Health Services, Inc., David L. Johnson, MD, and Larry Dewayne Davis, Jr., Appellants (C9-01-416), Respondents (C6-01-437).
  • A03-1707, Lena M. Hyatt, Respondent, vs. Anoka Police Department, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1707, Lena M. Hyatt, Respondent, vs. Anoka Police Department, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-762, In the Matter of the Expulsion of I.A.L. from Osseo Area Schools Independent School District No. 279.
  • C0-00-262, Patrick John Igo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-273, In re Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner In re the Marriage of: Denel Rae Ihde, Respondent, vs. Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner.
  • C3-99-54, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. David A. Eull, Defendant, Brett D. Scheibel, et al., Defendants, BG2 Pizza, Inc., Respondent, and Brett D. Scheibel, et al., Third-Party Plaintiffs, vs. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C4-00-782, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Michael Terrance Duffy, Respondent, Jason Robert Duffy, Respondent, Mathias Joseph Conroy, Respondent, Linda E. Brockway, as Trustee for the Heirs of Kevin G. Brockway, Respondent, Mark Roy Adams, Jr., a minor, by and through his parent and natural guardian, Mark Adams, Respondent.
  • A03-0109, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Glass Service Company, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-00-499, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. The League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust, Appellant.
  • A05-874 , Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Mariese Marvin, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-02-290, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Lynn Nash, Appellant.
  • C1-99-148, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Katina Neumann, Defendant, Barbara Brenny, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C2-02-123, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Janet Dawn Reed, et al., Respondents, Richard Peschong, et al., Respondents, First Health, Defendant.
  • C5-99-993, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Marilyn Schmuckler, Appellant.
  • A08-1883, Imperial Developers, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. Calhoun Development, LLC, Respondent, Regal Custom Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants, Lind Homes, Inc., Respondent, Thompson Plumbing Corp., Respondent, Great Northern I, Inc., Respondent, Southview Design & Construction, Inc., Appellant, BankFirst, Respondent, and The Woodshop of Avon, Inc., additional defendant, Respondent, and Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., intervening defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant,vs. Matthew Lind, et al., Third Party Defendants, and Simonson Lumber of Ham Lake, Inc., Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Contractors Capital Corporation, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • C0-99-1176, Imperial Premium Finance, Inc., Respondent, vs. GK Cab Company, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. The Insurance Corporation of New York, f/k/a Reinsurance Corporation of New York, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-99-2051, In the Matter of the Petition for Improvement of County Ditch No. 86, Branch 1, County of Blue Earth, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blaine Phillips, et al., Appellants, and Wayne Pestka, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent, Krengel Brothers Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1600, Independent School District No. 12, Centennial, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A06-1905, Independent School District No. 192, Farmington, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A07-1, Independent School District No. 281, Robbinsdale, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • C3-03-139, Independent School District No. 404, Lake Benton, Respondent, vs. Dany Castor, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-84, Independent School District No. 709, Duluth, Relator, vs. Linda Bonney, Complainant, Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1701, Independent School District No. 775, Appellant, vs. Holm Brothers Plumbing and Heating, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-01-77, Independent School District 833, Respondent, vs. Bor-Son Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. A. Kamish & Sons, Inc., Central Roofing Company and Spancrete Midwest, Third-party Defendants.
  • A09-1776, A09-1778, In re: Individual 35W Bridge Litigation.
  • A10-87, A10-89, A10-90, A10-91, In re: Individual 35W Bridge Litigation.
  • C4-98-1929, In the Matter of a Complaint by InfoTel Communications, LLC v US WEST Communications, Inc., Concerning Resale of Contract Services US WEST Communications, Inc., Relator, vs. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, Respondent InfoTel Communications, LLC, Respondent.
  • A03-967, Donna Ingram, et al., Appellants, vs. Selmer Syverson, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1505, Instant Testing Company, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Community Security Bank, Respondent, Eagan Economic Development Authority, Respondent, Barbara Alice Kopacek, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1388, A07-1418, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local No. 292, Respondent (A07-1388), Appellant (A07-1418), vs. City of St. Cloud, Defendant (A07-1388), Respondent (A07-1418), Design Electric, Inc., intervenor/defendant, Appellant (A07-1388), Respondent (A07-1418).
  • A10-481, Interstate Companies, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-96-1558, In the Matter of the Request of Interstate Power Company for Authority to Change its Rates for Gas Service in Minnesota.
  • CX-96-19, Katherine A. Ireland, et al., Respondents, vs. Crow's Nest Yachts, Incorporated, Respondent, Gernot Bernhard Lengsfeld, et al., Respondents, and Gernot Bernhard Lengsfeld, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. County of Carver, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • A10-1907, Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch, Inc., Appellant, vs. Walk to Emmaus a/k/a Walk for Emmaus, Respondent.
  • A09-1155, Sara Irvine, Relator, vs. St. John's Lutheran Church of Mound, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-751, Raymond D. Irwin, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A03-559, Irwin Union Bank and Trust Company, a Washington corporation, Respondent, vs. Speedy Car Wash, Inc., a Texas corporation, et al., Defendants, vs. Raymond L. Zeug, Appellant.
  • A04-313, John D. Isaacs, Appellant, vs. American Iron & Steel Company, d/b/a American Iron & Supply Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-485, A04-486, A04-487, A04-488, A04-489, Isles Wellness, Inc., n/k/a Minneapolis Wellness, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance Co., a Delaware corporation doing business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-485, A04-486, A04-489), Defendant (A04-487, A04-488), Allstate Indemnity Company, a Delaware corporation doing business in the State of Minnesota, Defendant (A04-485, A04-486, A04-489), Respondent (A04-487, A04-488).
  • C5-98-1230, Abdulahi M. Isse, Relator, vs. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-99-751, Itasca County, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Douglas John Carpenter, Respondent.
  • A05-222 , Terry L. Ittel, et al., Appellants, vs. Jerome Pietig, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Bergstrom Stucco, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, and James Noreen d/b/a Noreen Construction, third-party defendant, and Bergstrom Stucco, Inc., fourth-party plaintiff, Respondent, and Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., third-party defendant, Respondent, vs. David Moore, d/b/a Moore Lathing and d/b/a David Moore Stucco, fourth-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A04-843, In the Matter of Christopher Loyd Ivey.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/capgi.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 19, 2011