Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 1999
Published Opinions

September 28, 1999

  • C4-98-2286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Dale Coauette, Appellant.
  • C4-99-614, Commercial Union Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Minnesota School Board Association, plaintiff-intervenor, Appellant, vs. Andrew Curtis Person, et al., Defendants, vs. Jessica A. Brandt, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C4-99-970, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mike Kaquatosh, Appellant.

    September 21, 1999

  • C5-99-492, Melissa Brett, Appellant, vs. Dr. Alexander Watts, Respondent.
  • C6-99-243, Carlyn M. Sandborg, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Robert H. Sandborg, Jr., Appellant, vs. Blue Earth County, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-99-551, C8-99-552, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent (C6-99-551), State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-99-552), vs. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-99-596, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.P.W., Child.
  • C7-99-574, Jeffrey Erickson, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-99-527, Opus Northwest, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Appellant, City of Minneapolis, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-99-827, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Paul Herbert, Respondent.

    September 14, 1999

  • C0-99-187, Holiday Recreational Industries, Inc., Respondent, vs. Manheim Services Corporation, d/b/a Minneapolis Auto Auction, Appellant.
  • C6-99-2, Margaret Schlichte, et al., Respondents, vs. Dale Kielan, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, People's Electric Company, Third-Party Defendant.

    September 7, 1999

  • C5-99-654, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Chad Paul Donnay, Respondent.

    August 31, 1999

  • C2-99-126, C6-99-128, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Richard Haney, Appellant (C2-99-126), Jennifer Leah Kantor, Appellant (C6-99-128).
  • C8-99-504, Thomas J. Meiske, Plaintiff, Corporate Express, Inc., Respondent, vs. Lift-Stak & Stor, Inc., Appellant, Crown Equipment Corp., Defendant.

    August 24, 1999

  • C2-98-2299, State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, Appellant, vs. Frank S. Neises, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-161, Raymond Scott, Appellant, vs. Forest Lake Chrysler-Plymouth-Dodge, Respondent.
  • C7-99-428, American Family Insurance Group, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Harold L. Schroedl, Appellant.

    August 17, 1999

  • C2-98-2237, Handicraft Block Limited Partnership, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C9-99-415, Mihret Haile, Appellant, vs. David E.R. Sutherland, M.D., Respondent, University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.

    August 10, 1999

  • C1-99-246, Professional Management Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lawrence M. Coss, Respondent, Richard G. Evans, et al., Respondents, Green Tree Financial Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-99-532, Randy Eason, as a parent and natural guardian of Aaron Patrick Eason, Respondents, vs. Independent School District No. 11, Appellant.

    August 3, 1999

  • C0-98-2267, Craig P. Wallin, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents, Terry Bath, Respondent.
  • C1-99-67, Alma Francis, Appellant, vs. LaMar Piper, et al., Respondent.
  • C3-99-247, Edward R. Colangelo, et al., Appellants, vs. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-98-1731, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Wayne Clow, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1910, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark James Blue, Appellant.
  • C5-99-248, Samuel Sando Wayne II, Appellant, vs. MasterShield, Inc., Respondent, Parkview Associates, Defendants.

    July 27, 1999

  • C0-99-89, Barbara Strange, Appellant, vs. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, New Mexico Lic. #630-KLD, VIN #1J4FJ2881VL502086, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2195, C4-98-2207, In the Matter of Condemnation by Petitioner, Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, of Certain Lands in the City of New Brighton to Permit Relocation of Pipeline, Williams Pipeline Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, et al., Respondents Below (C1-98-2195), Soo Line Railroad Company, Respondent (C4-98-2207), MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), Respondent (C4-98-2207), Sprint Communications Company, L.P., et al., Lower Court Respondents (C4-98-2207), Minnesota Commercial Railway Company, Appellant (C4-98-2207), and State of Minnesota, by MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), vs. Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent (C1-98-2195).
  • C3-98-1467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron David Kates, Appellant.
  • C3-99-149, In the Matter of the Petition of Dr. Edgar Twedt; TRA Member 131102.
  • C5-98-2328, Nathe Brothers, Inc., Appellant, vs. American National Fire Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-98-2144, John E. Baker, et al., Appellants, vs. John W. Ploetz, Respondent, Morris, Fuller & Seaver, P.A., Respondent.
  • C6-99-310, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Richard Frica Peralta, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1867, Phyllis Overocker, f/k/a Phyllis Flick, Appellant, vs. Danny D. Solie, Respondent, Mary Solie, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Joseph Meemken, Appellant.

    July 20, 1999

  • C0-98-2365, Gordon D. Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. Gayle K. Sauer, Defendant, Freeborn County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C0-99-142, Mary Kay Ruddy, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-99-148, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Katina Neumann, Defendant, Barbara Brenny, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2156, Leah Galbreath, Plaintiff, Ramsey County, Appellant, vs. Chico Coleman, Respondent.
  • C3-99-376, Kenneth Edward Murray, Appellant, vs. Minncor, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-287, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Samuel Earl Dendy, Respondent.
  • C5-99-136, Jeannette May Bertram, et al., Appellants, vs. James Poole, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-98-2211, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. L. Y., Child.
  • C6-99-288, Carol Becker, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C7-99-378, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Schwartz, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2419, RE: Board Order, Kells (BWSR) vs. City of Rochester, File 98-5.
  • C8-99-177, St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Dahlberg, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-99-180, John Paulos, Appellant, vs. Harry A. Johnson, Jr., M.D., Respondent.
  • C9-98-2266, In the Matter of: Name Change of Winston Myles Simpkins.
  • CX-98-2177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allan Rader, Appellant.

    July 13, 1999

  • C2-99-286, Roslyn R. Rodgers, Appellant, vs. General Electric Capital Corporation, A New York Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-99-336, Kim McCallum, et al., Respondents, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Thomas, Appellant.
  • C3-98-2277, In Re the Matter of: Peggy A. Luthen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ricky Luthen, Respondent Below, and Itasca County Health and Human Services, intervenor, Respondent, Linda G. Longrie, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2392, Jason John Sather, Respondent, State of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant, vs. Woodland Liquors, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-98-1423, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. William Henry Brown, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2422, G. A. W., III, Appellant, vs. D. M. W., Respondent.

    July 6, 1999

  • C6-99-162, Donald Guderian, et al., Appellants, vs. Olmsted County, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-99-308, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald Clifford Linville, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap993q.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 5, 1999