Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A14-****
Published Opinions


  • A14-17, Jeffrey M. Davies, Respondent, vs. Waterstone Capital Management, L. P., Appellant.
  • A14-27,A14-123, Jeff Persigehl and Samone Bodley, individually and on behalf of the putative classes, Respondents (A14-0027), Appellants (A14-0123), vs. Ridgebrook Investments Limited Partnership, Appellant (A14-0027), Respondent (A14-0123), MNS Investors, LLP d/b/a Bar-Ett Investment Company, et al., Appellants (A14-0027), Respondents (A14-0123), American Utility Management, Inc., Appellant (A14-0027), Respondent (A14-0123).
  • A14-30, George Reilly, as trustee of the Nathan L. Bentson 1993 Irrevocable Trust, et al., Respondents, vs. Michael J. Antonello, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-44, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Bruce Martin, Respondent.
  • A14-95, Hollis John Larson, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A14-96, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominic Jason Allen Sam, Appellant.
  • A14-132,A14-224, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent (A14-132), Appellant (A14-224), vs. Angela Mary Lennartson, Appellant (A14-132), Katie Foss, Respondent (A14-224).
  • A14-169, Phillip Anthony Roberts, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-193, CitiMortgage, Inc. a successor by merger to ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Sandra Lee Akers, Respondent, William Lee Akers, Respondent.
  • A14-247, Commerce Bank, Appellant, vs. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A14-260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Harry Gruber, Appellant.
  • A14-275, Jane Doe 136, Appellant, vs. Ralph Liebsch, Respondent.
  • A14-277, Terry Boyd, Respondent, vs. BNSF Railway Company, Appellant.
  • A14-304,A14-620, The Bank of New York Mellon, f/k/a The Bank of New York, as Trustee for The Certificateholders of CWABS Inc., Asset-backed Certificates, Series 2007-6, Respondent, vs. Alan G. Keiran, et al., Appellants, Provincial Bank, et al., Defendants.
  • A14-346,A14-347, Ramsey County, petitioner, Appellant, Y. T., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Guardian ad Litem, X. L., Respondent, C. L., Respondent Ramsey County, petitioner, Appellant, M. Q. Y., petitioner, Respondent vs. K. S. L., Respondent.
  • A14-358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Kenneth Moore, Appellant.
  • A14-409, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Will Alexander, Appellant.
  • A14-413Jerry Expose, Jr., Appellant, vs. Thad Wilderson & Associates, P. A., Respondent, Nina Mattson, Respondent.
  • A14-432State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kyle Dean McClain, Appellant., Michael Harlow, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Dion Washington-Davis, Appellant.
  • A14-461, Gregory Monson, Appellant, vs. Jeff Suck, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-490, Michael Yaggie, Russell Henderson, Brent Torkelson, Robert Maack, Vernon Simmer, Robert Westfall, Shannon Maack, Jesse Stuehrenberg, David Emery, Mark Blaufuss, James Blaufuss and Gerald Nordick, Relators, vs. Superintendent Warren Schmidt and the Rothsay School Board Members (ISD 850), Respondents.
  • A14-541, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bashir Abdullahi Farah, Respondent.
  • A14-603, Goerke Family Partnership, Appellant, Donald Shelstad, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Lac qui Parle-Yellow Bank Watershed District, Respondent, William Croatt, Respondent.
  • A14-679, Save Mille Lacs Sportsfishing, Inc., et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A14-718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Leo Geleneau, Jr., Appellant.
  • A14-719, Marian V. Swanson, Respondent, vs. Terrence K. Swanson, Appellant.
  • A14-723, In re the Matter of: Jill Marie Newstrand, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jamison Robert Arend, Appellant.
  • A14-750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martin David Hutchins, Jr., Appellant.
  • A13-771, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Derek Lawrence Stavish, Respondent.
  • A14-794, Melinda M. Binkley, Trustee on behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Kirk T. Lloyd, II, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-796, Nathan Kariniemi, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Rockford, Appellant.
  • A14-823, Robel Belay Kubrom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-877, Randall L. Twait, Appellant, vs. MidFirst Bank, Respondent.
  • A14-906, Willie Edd Reynolds, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-940, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javier Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A14-1031, Judy Brown, Appellant, vs. Judith M. Lee, Respondent.
  • A14-1037, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, vs. Gary E. Mitchell, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A14-1077, Ricky James Bedell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A14-1086, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore Pierre Jerry, Appellant.
  • A14-1119, Bradley Wayne Foster, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A14-1121, Sprinkler Warehouse, Inc., Appellant, vs. Systematic Rain, Inc., d/b/a GPLAWN.com, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1149,A14-1150,A14-1151,A14-1152,A14-1153,A14-1154, Paul V. Angeles, et al., Appellants (A14-1149), Charlene Mead, et al., Appellants (A14-1150), Charles Starovasnik, Jr., Appellant (A14-1151), Trudy Marse, et al., Appellants (A14-1152), Rebecca Manuel, et al., Appellants (A14-1153), Claude Davenport, et al., Appellants (A14-1154), vs. Medtronic, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1159, Toyota-Lift of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent, vs. American Warehouse Systems, LLC, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Les Nielsen, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A14-1166, Jeffrey Apitz, et al., Appellants, vs. Terry Hopkins, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1176,A14-1177, 110 Wyman, LLC, et al., Appellants (A14-1176), Ruby Red Dentata, LLC, et al., Appellants (A14-1177), vs. City of Minneapolis, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-1186, Lane Francis Weitzel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-1236, Robert Edward Dornbusch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A14-1234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tarah Louise Fichtner, Appellant.
  • A14-1254, Kenneth A. Roseland, et al., Appellants, vs. Joseph A. Wentzell, Attorney at Law, et al., Respondents Richard L. Kusick, et al., Respondents, and Roseland Acres, LLC, et al., third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Eric Brever, Attorney at Law, et al., third party defendants.
  • A14-1284, Terminal Transport, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association, Respondent.
  • A14-1296, Shawn Michael O'Connell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-1307, Scott Rilley, et al., Respondents, vs. MoneyMutual, LLC, Appellant.
  • A14-1342,A14-1343, Michael Harlow, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-1399, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Miranda Lynn Jones, Respondent.
  • A14-1351, John S. Drewitz, Appellant, vs. Motorwerks, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1408, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Robert Turner, Appellant.
  • A14-1421, Donald R. Wells, class representative on behalf of himself and others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Holiday Companies, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1462, In the Matter of the Consolidated Hospital Surcharge Appeals of Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare, St. Luke’s Hospital, North Memorial Health Care, HealthEast Care System, Park Nicollet Health Services, Fairview Health Services, and Children’s Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota.
  • A14-1472, Ryan Contracting Company Appellant, vs. O’Neill & Murphy, LLP, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1475, Jeffrey A. August, Relator, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A14-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas John Olson, Appellant.
  • A14-1487, Patrick Hammer Fay, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A14-1546, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brent Charles Nielsen.
  • A14-1601, Minnesota Voters Alliance, et al., complainants, Relators, vs. Anoka-Hennepin School District, Respondent, Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A14-1605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Trent Johnson, Appellant.
  • A14-1652, Wayzata Nissan, LLC, Appellant, v. Nissan North America, Inc., Respondent, Stephen J. McDaniels, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1667, Michael A. Knight, Appellant, vs. Sean K. McGinity, Respondent.
  • A14-1679, Francisco Herrera Sanchez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A14-1693, In re the Matter of: Cindy Jean Oberg obo minor child, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory Brian Bradley, Appellant.
  • A14-1694, Minnesota Environmental Science and Economic Review Board, et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • A14-1697, Doug Blaine, Appellant, vs. City of Sartell, et al., Defendants, County of Stearns, Respondent.
  • A14-1714, Twin Cities Metro-Certified Development Company, Respondent, vs. Stewart Title Guaranty Company, Appellant, Stewart Title of Minnesota, Inc., Defendant.
  • A14-1719, Cityscapes Development, LLC, Appellant, vs. Larry Scheffler, et al., Respondents.
  • A14-1740, Bradley Tipka, Relator, vs. Lincoln International Charter School, Respondent.
  • A14-1741, In the Matter of Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Special Permit No. 16868 (December 21, 2012) issued to Lynn Rogers
  • A14-1742, JAB, Inc., d/b/a Future Concepts Studio & Spa, Appellant, vs. Sara Naegle, Respondent.
  • A14-1746, Jon P. Hanbury, individually and as father and natural guardian of Andrew and Nick Hanbury, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A14-1747, Ferdinand Leo Gams, Jr., Appellant, vs. Steven Ronald Houghton, Respondent.
  • A14-1770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lee Burnett, Appellant.
  • A14-1776, Nicol Nagel, individually and ESY Investments, LLC, a California limited liability company, Respondents, vs. Tracy A. Westen, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-1778, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quintin Deshun Dye, Appellant.
  • A14-1792, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lee Haywood, Appellant.
  • A14-1808, AVR Communications, Ltd., et al., plaintiffs creditors, Respondents, vs. American Hearing Systems, Inc., d/b/a Interton, Inc., defendant debtor, Appellant.
  • A14-1813, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Ray Bennett, Appellant.
  • A14-1810, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. J. H., Child.
  • A14-1824, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lakeisha Noal Ivy, Appellant.
  • A14-1876, Mary Cocchiarella, Appellant, vs. Donald Driggs, Respondent.
  • A14-1957, In the Matter of: KSTP-TV, Respondent, vs. Metro Transit, Respondent Below, Metropolitan Council, Relator.
  • A14-1992, A15-64, McCullough and Sons, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Vadnais Heights, Appellant.
  • A14-2022, Patricia Briggs, individually and o/b/o Eddie Briggs, deceased, Respondent, vs. Officer Don Rasicot, individually and as aCrookston Police Department Officer, et al., Appellants.
  • A14-2057, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Bakken, Appellant.
  • A14-2106, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. L. D. and M. E. F., Parents.
  • A14-2112, In re the Estate of Esther Caroline Sullivan, Decedent.
  • A14-2152, David Kroona, Respondent, vs. Frank Dunbar, et al., Appellants, Padun GV, LLC, Defendant.
  • A14-2187, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. August Latimothy Fleming, Appellant.

  • MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage


    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 26, 2016