Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A13-****
Published Opinions


  • A13-43, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Duane Gerard, Respondent.
  • A13-83, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamont Terell Mayl, Appellant.
  • A13-104, Kurt Eischen, et al., Appellants, vs. Crystal Valley Cooperative, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Dan Eischen, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A13-116,A13-117, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. A. S. E., Respondent.
  • A13-121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Joel Eichers, Appellant.
  • A13-192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Ann Broten, Appellant.
  • A13-256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Joseph Welle, Appellant.
  • A13-264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Ronald Miller, Appellant.
  • A13-281, GH Holdings, LLC, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Department of Commerce, Respondent, Minnesota Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board, Respondent.
  • A13-304, North Star International Trucks, Inc. d/b/a Astleford International Trucks, et al., Respondents, vs. Navistar, Inc., Appellant, Boyer Ford Trucks, Inc., Defendant.
  • A13-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Benedict Schmid, Appellant.
  • A13-338, James Robert Ozzie Wells, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-370, Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Trustee, Respondent, vs. Phillip Hanson, Appellant, Janet M. Hanson, Appellant.
  • A13-400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin Antwon Griffin, Appellant.
  • A13-401, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pedro Ayala-Leyva, Appellant.
  • A13-416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derek Allen Carlson, Appellant.
  • A13-427, Oscar Adrian Orozco, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-447, Judy Stern, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tanya Kay Stern, Respondent, Michael Meier, Respondent, Michael Christofiles, Respondent, Nobles County Family Service Agency, Respondent.
  • A13-515, Margaret Ann Hunter, Appellant, vs. Anchor Bank, N.A., Respondent, Emigrant Mortgage Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A13-529, Joan M. Nichols, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Office of the Secretary of State, et al., Appellants.
  • A13-532, Westfield Insurance Company, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, vs. Wensmann, Inc., f/k/a Wensmann Homes of Rochester, Inc., Defendant, Diseworth at Somerby, A Planned Community, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
  • A13-535, County of Scott, Respondent, vs. Terry D. Johnston and Donald W. Johnston, Trustees of the Terry D. Johnston Rev. Trust of 2006 under Agreement dated September 14, 2006 and the Donald W. Johnston Revocable Trust of 2006 under Agreement dated September 14, 2006, Appellants, Stephen F. Kes, Defendant.
  • A13-545, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L. L. P., A. J. H. and J. M. L., Parents.
  • A13-554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dusty Carl Klug, Appellant.
  • A13-597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tommy Salyers, III, Appellant.
  • A13-602, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kevin Lee Moen.
  • A13-610, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erica Ann Rohde, Appellant.
  • A13-621, Economy Premier Assurance Company, Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A13-643, Sterling State Bank, Respondent, vs. Maas Commercial Properties, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A13-682, Joseph Eugene Hoekstra, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A13-698, Lakes Area Business Association, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Forest Lake, et al., Respondents.
  • A13-707, John Kalenburg, et al., Appellants, vs. Thomas H. Klein, et al., Respondents.
  • A13-718, Geneva JPM 2003-PM1, LLC, Appellant, vs. Geneva FSCX I, LLC, et al., Defendants, The Geneva Organization, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A13-745,A13-1198, In the Matter of Whether There is a Need for an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) Regarding the David Nisbit Quarry Conditional Use Permit Application to Extract Industrial Sand, Pauline Connaughty, et al., Relators, vs. Winona County Board of Commissioners, Respondent, David Nisbit, Respondent, Sherry Nisbit, Respondent, Tom Rowekamp, Respondent.
  • A13-757, Melony Michaels, et al., Respondents, vs. First USA Title, LLC, Appellant, Centennial Mortgage and Funding, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A13-768, Jane Doe 175, a minor, by her mother and natural guardian, Mother Doe 175, Respondent, vs. Columbia Heights School District, ISD No. 13, Appellant, Christopher Lloyd Warnke, Respondent.
  • A13-774, In re: The Petition of M. O. and K. O. to Adopt K. M. G. and K. A. O. and The Petition of J. D. and W. G. to Adopt K. M. G. and K. A. O.
  • A13-781, General Mills Federal Credit Union, Plaintiff, vs. Jesse L Lofgren, Appellant, Colin B. Callahan, Respondent.
  • A13-834, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. A. H. and R. J. H., Parents.
  • A13-870, HNA Properties, Respondent, vs. Monica Moore, Appellant.
  • A13-871, Henry H. Rubin, Relator, vs. Winona State University, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A13-872, Thomas V. Engfer, Relator, vs. General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A13-915, Dennis E. Kinworthy, Appellant, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company d/b/a CP Rail System, Respondent.
  • A13-931, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Eugene Trahan, Appellant.
  • A13-937, Amica Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Thomas B. Wartman, individually and as shareholder/owner of Landform, Inc., Respondent.
  • A13-1007, August L. Neumann, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A13-1028, Ethan Dean, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Winona, Respondent.
  • A13-1040, Jason Donald Matakis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-1041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Ervin Stall, Appellant.
  • A13-1048, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nadezhda Vytchesdavvvna Wood, Appellant.
  • A13-1053, George Thomas Zirnhelt, Respondent, vs. Kelly Nicole Carter, Appellant.
  • A13-1072, Yvette Ford, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Respondent.
  • A13-1072, Yvette Ford, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Respondent.
  • A13-1095, In re the Marriage of: Melissa Lynn Gossman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Douglas Gossman, Appellant.
  • A13-1098, Lee D. Weiss, et al., Respondents, vs. Private Capital, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A13-1110, Faron L. Clark, Respondent, vs. Sheri Connor, et al., Defendants, Vydell Jones, Appellant.
  • A13-1111, Susan Volkman, Respondent, vs. Hanover Investments, Inc., a Maryland corporation, Appellant.
  • A13-1121, Daniel Peter Frisch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-1129, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael David Franklin, Appellant.
  • A13-1135, Douglas Drews, Appellant, vs. Federal National Mortgage Association, Respondent.
  • A13-1165,A13-1166,A13-1167,A13-1168, Lifespan of Minnesota, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools Independent School District #1, Respondent (A13-1165), St. Paul Public School District #625, Respondent (A13-1166), Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools Independent School District #196, Respondent (A13-1167), Anoka-Hennepin School District #11, Respondent (A13-1168).
  • A13-1175, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrea Lee St. John, Appellant.
  • A13-1188, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Luis Armando Cubas, Respondent.
  • A13-1189, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brandon Wayne Riggs, Respondent.
  • A13-1215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rickford Rehmann Munger, Appellant.
  • A13-1232, Minnesota Transitions Charter School, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A13-1245, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. William Robert Bernard, Jr., Respondent.
  • A13-1285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Expose, Jr., Appellant.
  • A13-1287, Aireal Icenhower, Relator, vs. Total Automotive, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A13-1302, Robert Meeker, et al., Appellants, vs. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A13-1304, Philip Rosso, et al., Appellants, vs. Hallmark Homes of Minneapolis, Inc. d/b/a Hallmark Homes, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. J. C. Markfort Builders, Inc., et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A13-1313, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Meyers, Appellant.
  • A13-1335, Laverne Ptacek, et al., Appellants, vs. Earthsoils, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A13-1346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Micheal Thiel, Appellant.
  • A13-1348, In the Matter of the Guardianship of: Michael Timothy O’Brien, Ward.
  • A13-1388, State of Minnesota by its Attorney General, Lori Swanson, Respondent, vs. Integrity Advance, LLC, Appellant.
  • A13-1415, In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of Helen Louise Durand, Ward/Protected Person.
  • A13-1433, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gregory Eugene Ward, Respondent.
  • A13-1448, Douglas W. Butler, et al., Respondents, vs. JLA Industrial Equipment, Inc. d/b/a Hotsy Equipment of Minnesota, Respondent, Schieffer Co. International, LC, Respondent, Alfred Karcher, Inc. d/b/a Karcher North America, et al., Defendants, Magam Enterprises Group, Appellant.
  • A13-1461, In the Matter of Reichmann Land and Cattle, LLP.
  • A13-1477, Rochester City Lines, Co., Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, et al., Respondents, First Transit, Inc., Respondent, and Daniel Holter, third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Michael Wojcik, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A13-1520, Abshir Abtidon Barrow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-1524, Keith Eugene Washington, a/k/a Monroe Bernard Washington petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-1525, Cristina Eley, Relator, vs. Southshore Investments, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A13-1566, SN4, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. Anchor Bank, fsb, Respondent, 22801 7th, LLC, Respondent.
  • A13-1571, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Loren Haukos, Appellant.
  • A13-1586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ge Her, Appellant.
  • A13-1628, In the Matter of the Estate of: Janet Rae Pawlik, a/k/a Janet R. Pawlik, a/k/a Janet Pawlik, Deceased.
  • A13-1689, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Stacie Ann Miller, Respondent.
  • A13-1720, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marcus DeAngelo McKinney, Respondent.
  • A13-1772, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Carl Lee Nodes, Respondent.
  • A13-1846, Arthur Allen Hogenson, Respondent, vs. Michael W. Hogenson, Appellant.
  • A13-1855, Rita Ann Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A13-1875, In re the Marriage of: Sharon Marie Sanvik, Petitioner Below, Becky Toevs Rooney, Appellant, vs. Charles W. Sanvik, Respondent.
  • A13-1919, Julie L. Pfeiffer, Trustee on behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Dale R. Pfeiffer, Appellant, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a Allina Hospitals & Clinics Behavioral Health Services, and d/b/a United Hospital, Respondent, Paul A. Ekberg, D. O., P. A., et al., Defendants.
  • A13-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Darron Ware, Appellant.
  • A13-1956, Charles Patrick Maiers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A13-1971, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claude Riley Crockson, Jr., Appellant
  • A13-1989, Todd C. Sharkey Appellant, vs. City of Shoreview, et al., Respondents, Jerome P. Filla, Respondent, Kari L. Quinn, Respondent, Thomas R. Hughes, et al., Respondents.
  • A13-2025, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. M., J. M. and C. G., Parents.
  • A3-2030, Patrick Exner, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • A13-2031, In re the Marriage of: Becki Anne Suleski, f/k/a Becki Anne Rupe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ryan Michael Rupe, Respondent.
  • A13-2112, Minnesota Joint Underwriting Association, Appellant, vs. Star Tribune Media Company, LLC, Respondent.
  • A13-2120, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gary George Spicer.
  • A13-2142, Great Western Industrial Park, LLC, Relator, vs. Randolph Township, Respondent.
  • A13-2175, In re the Marriage of: Denise Louise Spanier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terence Urban Spanier, Respondent.
  • A13-2176, A14-167, A14-245, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent (A13-2176), GEICO Insurance Company, Respondent (A14-0167), vs. Metropolitan Council, Appellant, Lashandra Scott, Respondent (A13-2176), Adelfa Javana, Respondent (A13-2176), Donald Brooks, Respondent (A13-2176), Lataura McKinney, et al., Defendants (A13-2176), Robert Burgin, III, et al., Defendants (A14-0167) and Metropolitan Council, Appellant, vs. Gregg Powell, Respondent (A14-0245).
  • A13-2177, Yolanda Bass, Respondent, vs. Equity Residential Holdings, LLC, Appellant.
  • A13-2225, In Re Petition for Distribution of Attorney’s Fees between Stowman Law Firm, P.A., and Lori Peterson Law Firm, formerly doing business as Lori Peterson and Associates.
  • A13-2233, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brittny Nicole Ziegler, Appellant.
  • A13-2289, Carmen Schroeder, Respondent, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A13-2293, Juan Edward Shariss, Respondent, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Appellants.
  • A13-2317, Harvey Ray Dupey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A13-2359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Aaron Anderson, Appellant.
  • A13-2401, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirizak Mohamed Abdi, Appellant.

  • MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    archive/cap13dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 13, 2015