Minnesota Court of Appeals Published Opinions
Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2011
Published Opinions

June 28, 2011

  • A10-2090, Tammy Pepper, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company a/k/a State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.

    June 27, 2011

  • A10-1775, Todd Allen Foster, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Elizabeth Foster, Respondent.
  • A10-1907, Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch, Inc., Appellant, vs. Walk to Emmaus a/k/a Walk for Emmaus, Respondent.
  • A10-1913, Kim Marie Ellingson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-1951, John Doe 76C, Appellant, vs. Archdiocese of St. Paul & Minneapolis, Respondent, Diocese of Winona, Respondent.
  • A10-2301, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D.M.T.-R., M.C., and unknown fathers, Parents.
  • A11-273, In re Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner In re the Marriage of: Denel Rae Ihde, Respondent, vs. Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner.
  • A11-354,A11-355, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.L.L. and J.M.G., Parents.

    June 21, 2011

  • A10-1992, Remodeling Dimensions, Inc., Respondent, vs. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.

    June 20, 2011

  • A10-999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdulsalam Mohamed Usee, Appellant.
  • A10-1129, In re the Minor Child: C. D. G. D., born September 20, 2008 Roxanne Marie Givens, third party petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Michael Darst, Appellant.

    June 13, 2011

  • A10-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Anthony Brown, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-1985, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, vs. Peter Nedashkovskiy, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-2289, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Patrick Navratil.

    June 6, 2011

  • A10-979, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Lynn Brist, Appellant.
  • A10-1336, A10-1505, Fannie Mae, Respondent, vs. Heather Apartments Limited Partnership d/b/a Vintage Lakes Apartments, et al., Defendants, Andrew C. Grossman, Appellant.
  • A10-1498, Barbara Bergen, Relator, vs. Sonnie of St. Paul, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1525, In re the Marriage of: Choa Yang Xiong, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Su Xiong, Appellant.
  • A10-1794, In re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Ann Murtha Boland a/k/a Elizabeth Ann Boland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Francis Murtha, IV a/k/a Thomas Francis Murtha, Respondent.
  • A10-2041, Linda Zinter, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.

    May 31, 2011

  • A10-780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kris Alan Hahn, Appellant.
  • A10-1244,A10-1331, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Relief Association, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-1607, Eclipse Architectural Group, Inc., et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Kevin Lam, et al., Defendants, Brickwell Community Bank, Appellant, Hunter Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-2127, In re: the Matter of the Financial Responsibility for the Out-of-Home Placement Costs for S.M.

    May 23, 2011

  • A10-1025, State of Minnesota ex rel. Swan Lake Area Wildlife Association, relator, Appellant, vs. Nicollet County Board of County Commissioners, Respondent, vs. Marlin Fitzner, et al., intervenors, Respondents, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A11-1, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sarah DeAnn Rausch, Respondent.

    May 16, 2011

  • A10-1395, Rene Reyes Campos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    May 9, 2011

  • A10-1339, In the Matter of the Verified Petition of Robert L. Ruikkie and Karen Ann Ruikkie for Certain Relief Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 508.671, petitioners, Appellants, vs. George P. Nall, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Mark Monacelli, as St. Louis County Registrar of Titles, et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Tom Hanson, Commissioner of Finance, State of Minnesota, as Custodian of the State Torrens Assurance Fund, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1439,A10-1447, Ames & Fischer Co., II, LLP, et al., Respondents, vs. John R. McDonald, et al., Appellants (A10-1439), Defendants (A10-1447), Larsen, Larsen & Associates, P. A., et al., Defendants (A10-1439), Appellants (A10-1447).
  • A10-1487, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angelo Scott Rottelo, Appellant.

    May 3, 2011

  • A10-915, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeJuan Haywood Haggins, Appellant.
  • A10-1053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gordon Douglas Weaver, Appellant.
  • A10-1263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Isaac Siegel Peter, Appellant, Michael Christopher Lawson, Appellant.
  • A10-1575, Rosalie White and Kenneth White, II, as Co-Trustees for the Next of Kin of Kenneth Lee-Winans White, III, a/k/a Minogeshig, Decedent, Appellants, vs. Many Rivers West Limited Partnership d/b/a Many Rivers Apartments, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1628, City of East Bethel, et al., Respondents, vs. Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Appellant, Larry Dalien, Division Manager, Anoka County Property Records and Taxation, Respondent.
  • A10-1846, James E. Roemhildt, et al., Respondents, vs. Kristall Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, 21st Century Bank, Appellant.

    April 26, 2011

  • A10-681, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Gene Fleck, Appellant.
  • A10-1144, Barry Wayne Beecroft, et al., Appellants, vs. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al., Respondents, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-1350, Wallace Beaulieu, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.

    April 19, 2011

  • A10-692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Thomas Infante, Appellant.
  • A10-1242,A10-1243,A10-1246,A10-1247, Rick Glorvigen, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of decedent James Kosak, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), Thomas M. Gartland, as trustee for the next of kin of decedent Gary R. Prokop, Respondent (A10-1243, A10-1247), vs. Cirrus Design Corporation, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1243), Appellant (A10-1246, A10-1247), Estate of Gary Prokop, by and through Katherine Prokop as Personal Representative, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), University of North Dakota Aerospace Foundation, Appellant (A10-1242, A10-1243) Respondent (A10-1246, A10-1247).
  • A10-1348, In re the Matter of: Kelli Rohmiller, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Andrew Hart, Appellant, and Jennifer Joseph, Guardian ad Litem.
  • A10-1352, In re the Estate of: Richard L. Perrin, Decedent.
  • A10-1558, Kim Hansen, Appellant, vs. Robert Half International, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1672, NC Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. Eric Lind, et al., Respondents, Trend Title, LLC, et al., Defendants, ING Bank, FSB, Respondent, and Eric Lind, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Thomas Buslee, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A10-672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Brown, Appellant.

    April 12, 2011

  • A10-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kim Douglass Barsness, Appellant.
  • A10-1303, Harold Young, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Steele County Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-1790, In re the Matter of: Corey Elizabeth Rodewald, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael Taylor, Appellant.

    April 5, 2011

  • A10-1003, Joan Dourney, Respondent, vs. CMAK Corp., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1622, Kent L. Henricksen, re: Duquette Schoolhouse Property, Appellant, vs. Town Board of Kerrick, MN, et al., Respondents, Cheryl Ashmore, Respondent.
  • A10-1945, BOB Acres, LLC, Appellant, vs. Schumacher Farms, LLC, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap11q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 1, 2011