Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A11-****
Published Opinions


  • A11-1, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sarah DeAnn Rausch, Respondent.
  • A11-6, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Maurice Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-67, County of Washington, Respondent, vs. City of Oak Park Heights, Appellant.
  • A11-85, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Charles Pegelow, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-90, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Bradley Gunderson, Appellant.
  • A11-92, Tara Peterson, Relator, vs. Northeast Bank - Minneapolis, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-110, In re the Matter of the S. H. Bowman Trust for the Benefit of Anne B. McCourt under Agreement Dated November 23, 1934, as Amended.
  • A11-153, James Cunningham, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-159, Engineering & Construction Innovations, Inc., Appellant, vs. L. H. Bolduc Co., Inc., Respondent, The Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut, Respondent.
  • A11-180, In the Matter of the Petition of Beachside I Homeowners Association, a Minnesota non-profit corporation, For a New Certificate of Title After Foreclosure of Assessment Lien.
  • A11-187, Angelique Marie Curtis, Respondent, vs. Timothy William Klausler, et al., Appellants
  • A11-191, Gordon Helmer Anderson, Appellant, Maxine Anderson, Plaintiff, vs. Neil Raymond Christopherson, Respondent, Dennis Christopherson, Respondent
  • A11-202,A11-496, In re the Marriage of: Andrew Jay Redleaf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth Grace Redleaf, Respondent.
  • A11-215, Brady Michael Alton Freeman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-273, In re Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner In re the Marriage of: Denel Rae Ihde, Respondent, vs. Luke Anthony Ihde, Petitioner.
  • A11-289, Kenneth Horodenski, et al., Appellants, vs. Lyndale Green Townhome Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-290, Beverly Butts, by and through her Power of Attorney, Kathy Iverson; et al., Respondents, vs. The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, individually and d/b/a Good Samaritan Society - Albert Lea, Appellant, Brianna Broitzman, et al., Co-Appellants.
  • A11-292, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tierre Davon Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A11-294, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joey Wayne Nelson, Appellant.
  • A11-303, Michael Cisar, et al., Appellants, vs. Lisa J. Slyter, et al., Respondents, Spring Vale Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-304, William Edward Barnslater, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-309, Laura Patino, petitioner, Appellant, vs. One 2007 Chevrolet, VIN # 1GNFC16017J255427, Texas License Plate # 578VYH, Respondent.
  • A11-322, Slattengren & Sons Properties, LLC, Respondent, vs. RTS River Bluff, LLC, et al., Defendants, The RiverBank, a Banking Corporation Under the Laws of the United States of America, Appellant.
  • A11-329, Robert G. Dimke, et al., Appellants, vs. Naomi Farr, et al., Respondents, Jon Muir, Respondent.
  • A11-330, Margaret Jean Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-336, Victoria Louise Reily, a/k/a Victoria Louise Darnell, Respondent, vs. Edward Lee Blackwell, Appellant.
  • A11-352, In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota.
  • A11-353, D.Y.N. Kiev, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. Marshall B. Jackson, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Hertz, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A11-354, A11-355, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.L.L. and J.M.G., Parents.
  • A11-375, Thomas Robert Sames, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-386, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shaun Martin Cox, Appellant.
  • A11-400, Bee Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-402, Jocelyn Dickhoff by her parents and natural guardians Joseph Dickhoff and Kayla Dickhoff, Appellants, vs. Rachel Green, M. D., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tammy Marie Fitman, Appellant.
  • A11-546, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Carrol Hansen, Appellant.
  • A10-1286, A11-548, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Clarkin, Appellant.
  • A11-553, A11-554, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. K. and T. K., Parents
  • A11-604, A11-615, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J.R.B. and J.D.B., Parents.
  • A11-606, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy James McCauley, Appellant.
  • A11-644, A11-1471, City of Brainerd, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brainerd Inves. P'ship, et al., Respondents Below, Roger Anda, et al., Appellants (A11-644), and Betty Anda, et al., Appellants (A11-1471), vs. City of Brainerd, Minn., Respondent.
  • A11-659, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stirling Michael Heaton, Appellant.
  • A11-660, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. R. H. B., Respondent.
  • A11-693, Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Earthsoils, Inc., Respondent, Laverne Ptacek, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-705, City of Moorhead, Appellant, vs. Red River Valley Cooperative Power Association, Respondent.
  • A11-721, Thomas J. Maday, Appellant, vs. Tim Grathwohl, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-746, County of Grant, Respondent, Nicole Marie Koser, Respondent, vs. Darren Lane Koser, Appellant.
  • A11-754,Michael Scott Anderson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A11-773, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Steven Moody, Appellant.
  • A11-797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donna Jo Spangler, Appellant.
  • A11-814, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. W. and G. P., Parents.
  • A11-838, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Ross Wendorf, Appellant.
  • A11-851, In re John Ward Gillman Engraved June 20, 1775 Copper Printing Plate: Gary Eldon Lea, Respondent, vs. Heritage Auctions, Inc., Defendant, State of New Hampshire, Appellant.
  • A11-954, John Stassen, Relator, vs. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-983, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marco Antonio Leon Barajas, Appellant.
  • A11-987, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Francis Melchert-Dinkel, Appellant.
  • A11-997, Corey Baker, et al., Appellants, vs. Best Buy Stores, LP, Respondent, Chartis WarrantyGuard, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-1013, Lynn R. Hasledalen, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sharon Karen Wilson, Appellant.
  • A11-1093, Jeff Moen, Respondent, vs. Sunstone Hotel Properties, Inc., a Colorado corporation d/b/a Marriott Hotel, Appellant.
  • A11-1097, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen John Fellegy, Appellant.
  • A11-1116, Northern States Power Company (d/b/a Xcel Energy), by its Board of Directors; et al., Appellants, vs. Roger A. Aleckson, et al., District court respondents, Robert T. Pudas, et al., Respondents, Brett R. Hanson, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1117, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Euric Ards, Appellant.
  • A11-1135, Heather Rowan, Relator, vs. Dream It, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jordan Charles Mulcahy, Defendant, Freedom Bail Bonds, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1137, NHF Hog Marketing, Inc., Appellant, vs. Pork-Martin, LLP, Respondent.
  • A11-1145, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Second Chance Investments, LLC, Respondent.
  • A11-1146, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. J. P.
  • A11-1147, Tsige Abebaw Dereje, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1155, Daniel S. Ortell, Respondent, vs. City of Nowthen, Appellant.
  • A11-1169, In the Matter of: Sally Ann Ekman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lee McFadden Miller, Appellant.
  • A11-1191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Michael Wiseman, Appellant.
  • A11-1207, Eric Kangas, Respondent, vs. Industrial Welders and Machinists, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1225, In re the Marriage of: Kathy Lynn Haefele, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Douglas Alan Haefele, Respondent.
  • A11-1271, Rochon Corp., Appellant, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • A11-1273, The County of Dakota, Respondent, vs. George W. Cameron, IV, Appellant.
  • A11-1285, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. M. D. T., Respondent.
  • A11-1307, Builders Commonwealth, Inc., Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1319, Joane M. Christianson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Travis Henke, Respondent, Claire Holewa, Appellant.
  • A11-1323, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T.L.M. and M.J.S., Parents.
  • A11-1329, Dmitriy Zimbovskiy, Appellant, vs. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Respondent, Soo Line Railroad Company d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway and a wholly owned subsidiary of Canadian Pacific Railway Limited, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1330, In the Matter of the PERA Salary Determinations Affecting Retired and Active Employees of the City of Duluth.
  • A11-1338, Dennis M. Gallaher, Appellant, vs. William Titler, Respondent.
  • A11-1339,Kathryn Brenny, Respondent, vs. The Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Defendant, John Harris, individually and in his capacity as Director of Golf, Appellant.
  • A11-1376, Columbia Casualty Company, et al., Respondents, vs. 3M Company, Appellant, ACE American Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, Arrowood Indemnity Company, Respondent, Atlanta International Insurance Company, Respondent, Centennial Insurance Company, Respondent, Employers Insurance of Wausau, et al., Respondents, Evanston Insurance Company, Respondent, Executive Risk Indemnity, Inc., Respondent, Fairmont Premier Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, First State Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, Great American Insurance Company, Respondent,Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company, Respondent, Mutual Marine Office, Inc., et al., Respondents, One Beacon America Insurance Company as successor in interest to Employer’s Liability Assurance Corporation, et al., Respondents, Republic Western Insurance Company, Respondent, Westport Insurance Corporation f/k/a Puritan Insurance Company f/k/a The Manhattan Fire & Marine Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1456,HSBC Mortgage Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Thomas A. Graikowski, Appellant, KariAnn Kimberly Coleman, et al., Defendants.
  • A11-1379, A12-81, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Humberto Castillo-Alvarez, Appellant.
  • A11-1475, Katherine Fashant Leifur, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Conrad William Leifur, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A11-1481, Jane Kay Dukowitz, Appellant, vs. Hannon Security Services, Respondent.
  • A11-1520, Garlyn, Inc., d/b/a Polzin Glass, Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A11-1521, Amos Graves, Appellant, vs. Michael Wayman, et al., Respondents, REA Group, Inc., Respondent, C & M Real Estate Services Group, Inc., Respondent, Trademark Properties Group, LLC, Respondent, First Minnesota Bank, Respondent.
  • A11-1539, George E. Effrem, et al., Appellants, vs. Paul C. Effrem, Defendant, Saliterman & Siefferman, P.C., interested observer, Respondent.
  • A11-1543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fabrizio Montermini, Appellant.
  • A11-1562, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E.A.C., Parent.
  • A11-1565, A11-1819, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Gustave Hawkinson, Respondent.
  • A11-1576, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. K. T. and A. M., Parents.
  • A11-1600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey Mann Henry, Appellant.
  • A11-1627, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tierre Davon Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A11-1632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marco Antonio Leon Barajas, Appellant.In re the Marriage of: Blanca Margarita Zaldivar n/k/a Parada, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Luis Roberto Zaldivar Rodriguez, Appellant, Watonwan County, Respondent.
  • A11-1653, Marie Blumhardt, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 361, International Falls, Respondent.
  • A11-1687, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Cortez Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-1695, In the Matter of the Estate of: Darlene J. Neuman, Deceased and In the Matter of the Estate of: Lois Jeannette Wiggs, Deceased.
  • A11-1699, Leslie Fain, Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Chad James Swedberg, deceased, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Eugene Andersen, Appellant.
  • A11-1719, Kari Renswick, Respondent, vs. Jason Wenzel, Appellant.
  • A11-1713, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric James Hunter, Appellant.
  • A11-1732, First National Bank, Respondent, vs. Profit Pork, LLC, Respondent, Deere & Company, et al., Defendants, New Vision Coop, Respondent, Wilmont-Adrian Cooperative, Appellant.
  • A11-1734, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Lee Rushton, Appellant.
  • A11-1746, Jeanine M. Barker, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Lyon, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1788, In the Matter of the Order to Comply: Labor Law Violation of Daley Farm of Lewiston.
  • A11-1793, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Cornelius Watkins, Appellant.
  • A11-1797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Bobby Phipps, Appellant.
  • A11-1831, A. A. A., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant.
  • A11-1852, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jaimiah Lamar Irby, Appellant.
  • A11-1875, In re the Appeal from the Final Order of the Board of Managers of the Bois de Sioux Watershed District Redetermining Benefits and Damages for Judicial Ditch No. 14.
  • A11-1888, Daniel Haugen, Respondent, vs. Superior Development, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1904, Donald Morris Fernow, Respondent, Country Mutual Insurance Company, intervenor, Respondent, vs. Michael Donald Gould, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brittany Michele Seaver, Appellant.
  • A11-1923, Jerry L. Moore, Respondent, vs. John Hoff a/k/a Johnny Northside, Appellant.
  • A11-1925, Marine Credit Union, Appellant, vs. Anne K. Detlefson-Delano, Respondent, Jack Antonio, Respondent.
  • A11-1942, In the Matter of: Jensen Field Relocation Claims Jensen Field, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. The Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2030, In Re: Application of Skyline Materials, Ltd. for Zoning Variance.
  • A11-2082, Terrance Sipe, Appellant, vs. STS Manufacturing, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2095, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronnie Earl Patterson, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-2119, TC/American Monorail, Inc., Respondent, vs. Custom Conveyor Corporation, Appellant.
  • A11-2135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Clyde Robideau, Appellant.
  • A11-2162, Meriwether Minnesota Land & Timber, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-2178, Jaime Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. Two Harbors Fish Company d/b/a Lou’s Fish House, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2220, Big Lake Lumber, Inc., Respondent, vs. Security Property Investments, Inc., et al., Defendants, 21st Century Bank, Appellant, Wright Lumber & Millwork, Inc., Respondent, Pearson Plumbing Corp., Respondent, J. DesMarais Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-2226, Michael A. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2270, Builders Association of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A11-2303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Wesley Setinich, Appellant.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap11dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 22, 2012