Minnesota Court of Appeals Published Opinions
Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2010
Published Opinions


June 29, 2010

  • A10-581, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Billy Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A09-1282, Ralph Schmitz, et al., Appellants, vs. Rinke, Noonan, Smoley, Deter, Colombo, Wiant, Von Korff and Hobbs, Ltd. d/b/a Rinke Noonan, Respondent.
  • A09-1822, T. E. S. Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Stephen J. Chicilo, Appellant.
  • A09-1963, Timothy B. Allen, Appellant, vs. Burnet Realty, LLC, d/b/a Coldwell Banker Burnet, Respondent.

    June 22, 2010

  • A09-1979, Rick Anderson, et al., Respondents, vs. County of Lyon, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1889, R. James Swenson, Appellant, vs. Mark Holsten, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents.

    June 15, 2010

  • A09-1855, Darwin Roberts, et al., Appellants, vs. Brunswick Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Clyde Robideau, Appellant.
  • A09-1025, Daniel Stephen Mycka, Appellant, vs. 2003 GMC Envoy, MN Plate RPG535, VIN 1GKDT13S432414651, Respondent.
  • A09-1708, First Minnesota Bank, f/k/a First Minnesota Bank, N. A., Appellant, vs. Overby Development, Inc., et al., Respondents, Great Woods Cabinetry, Inc., et al., Defendants.

    June 8, 2010

  • A09-1821, In re the Matter of the Appeal of Edna R. Rosckes, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. County of Carver, Community Social Services, Respondent, Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A09-743, In re the Matter of: Amy Sue Hagen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel John Schirmers, Appellant.
  • A09-1493, In the Matter of Qwest‘s Performance Assurance Plan In the Matter of Qwest‘s Wholesale Quality Standards

    June 1, 2010

  • A09-1893, Metro Building Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. RAM Buildings, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Raymond Manahan and Krishna Brutoco d/b/a Manahan Stables, Manahan Stables, LLC, Third Party Defendant.
  • A09-1134, Steven Emerson, Relator, vs. School Board of Independent School District 199, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1154, James F. Cannon, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Relator, City of Minneapolis, Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • A09-1265, Sara Werner, Respondent, vs. Medical Professionals LLC, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1293, 301 Clifton Place L.L.C., et al., Appellants, vs. 301 Clifton Place Condominium Association, Respondent, and Kraus-Anderson Construction Company, Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Ramsey Excavating Company, a/k/a Ramsey Excavating and Kremer & Davis, Inc., Third-Party Defendants.
  • A09-1501, Trisha Geist-Miller, Appellant, vs. Ronald Mitchell, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1616, Jimmie Edwards, Appellant, vs. Hopkins Plaza Limited Partnership, et al., Respondents.

    May 25, 2010

  • A09-1208, In re the Estate of: Patrick W. Butler, Deceased.

    May 18, 2010

  • A09-2225,A09-2226, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremiah Jerome Johnson and In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Lloyd Robert Desjarlais.
  • A09-418, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert William Sterling, Appellant.
  • A09-1441, In the Matter of a Petition by Excelsior Energy Inc. for Approval of a Power Purchase Agreement Under Minn. Stat. 216B.1694, Determination of Least Cost Technology, and Establishment of a Clean Energy Technology Minimum Under Minn. Stat. 216B.1693
  • A09-1492, Patricia L. Rooney, Appellant, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, vs. Christ.s Household of Faith, third party respondent, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.

    May 11, 2010

  • A09-724, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hussein Osman Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A09-1026, Richard Charles Dillon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1262, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lonnie Donald Brandes, Appellant.
  • A09-607, United Prairie Bank - Mountain Lake, Respondent, vs. Haugen Nutrition & Equipment, LLC, et al., Appellants.

    May 4, 2010

  • A09-1506, Western National Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Bruce Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Brian Dalbec, Appellant.
  • A09-1125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Maurice Delk, Appellant.
  • A09-1175, In the Matter of Petitions for Enlargement of the Valley Branch Watershed District and Enlargement and Increase in Number of Managers of the South Washington Watershed District, Washington County, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Sections 103D.261 and 103D.305.
  • A09-1247, PeopleNet Communications Corporation, Respondent, vs. Baillon Ventures, LLC, Appellant, Joseph A. Hafermann, Defendant.
  • A09-1419, Jesse Wayne Harrison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    April 27, 2010

  • A09-1715,Corey Christopher, Relator, vs. Windom Area School Board, Respondent.
  • A09-191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Calhoun Fluker, Appellant.
  • A09-847, Studor, Inc., Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1410, LeAnn Taylor, Appellant, vs. LSI Corporation of America, Respondent.

    April 20, 2010

  • A09-1684,A09-1385, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Laura Josephine Knoch, Defendant (A09-1384), Jeri Ann Watson, Defendant (A09-1385).
  • A09-242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Vincent Super, Appellant.
  • A09-389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roosevelt McClenton, Appellant.
  • A09-835, Chris John Pallas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A09-875, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. L. M.
  • A09-1093, Paul A. Barry, et al., Relators, vs. The St. Anthony-New Brighton Independent School District 282, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.

    April 13, 2010

  • A09-1686, Geraldine M. Presbrey as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Paul C. Presbrey, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Jonathan James, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-796, Troy A. Molde, Appellant, vs. CitiMortgage, Inc., Respondent.
  • A09-1617, Master Blaster, Inc., Respondent, vs. Doug Dammann, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1475, Kenneth Petracek, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    April 6, 2010

  • A09-915, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Theodore Kuhlmann, Appellant.
  • A09-937, In re the Estate of: William Henry Eckley, IV, a/k/a William H. Eckley, Deceased.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap10q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 29, 2010