Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A10-****
Published Opinions


  • A09-7, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of G.G.
  • A10-8, Alan Eligha Carter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-14, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold David Yaritz, Appellant.
  • A10-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ruth Ann Ramsay, Appellant.
  • A10-52, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bret Duane Hannam, Respondent.
  • A10-87, A10-89, A10-90, A10-91, In re: Individual 35W Bridge Litigation.
  • A10-88, Tashika Sykes, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-101, Alan and Keri Bearder, individually and as parents and natural guardians of Josiah and Alexa Bearder, minors, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-120, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Benjamin Donald Hannibal, Respondent.
  • A10-126, In re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Risk, on behalf of the Estate of Mary Elizabeth Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jarrin E. Stark, Appellant.
  • A10-167, Skyline Village Park Association, Appellant, vs. Skyline Village L. P., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-187, Mahmood Khan, Relator, vs. Minneapolis City Council, Respondent.
  • A10-201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cassie Marie Arnold, Appellant.
  • A10-215, Gregory Curtis, et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Altria Group, Inc., Respondent, Philip Morris, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-232, Scott J. Peterson, Respondent, vs. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria VIN: 2FAHP74WX4X158445, Appellant.
  • A10-242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Leo Doebel, Appellant.
  • A10-252, U.S. Bank N.A., et al., Appellants, vs. Cold Spring Granite Company, et al., Respondents, Patrick D. Alexander, Respondent.
  • A10-257, The Minneapolis Grand, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Galt Funding LLC, Appellant.
  • A10-263, JL Schwieters Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Goldridge Construction, Inc., et al., Appellants, Minnwest Bank, M.V., Respondent, Inver Grove Heights WP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent, Auer Steel & Heating Supply Co., Respondent, Crew2, Inc., Respondent, J. F. Ahern Co., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, Ramsey Excavating, Inc., Respondent, MCI Paint & Drywall, Inc., Respondent, Pine Bend Paving, Inc., Respondent, Benedict Refrigeration Service, Inc., intervenor, Respondent, Ferguson Enterprises, Inc., intervenor/defendant, Respondent, Plummer Concrete, Inc., intervenor/defendant, Respondent, Floor Technologies, Inc., intervenor/defendant, Respondent, South Side Electric, Inc., intervenor/defendant, Respondent, +Tub Medic, Inc., Intervenor/Defendant, Schindler Elevator Corporation, intervenor/defendant, Respondent, Acquisition of I-94 Glass & Mirror, Inc., Respondent, Ace Supply Co., Inc., as Assignee of Swanson Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Respondent, BRODE-90, LLC, Respondent, Wakota Federal Credit Union, Respondent, 21st Century Bank, Respondent, John J. Morgan Company, Respondent, Midwest Fence & Manufacturing Company, Respondent, Egan Company, Respondent, AVR, Inc., Respondent, ELM of Wisconsin, Inc., Respondent, Schwieters Companies, Inc., Respondent, JDS & WMK, Inc., d/b/a Overhead Door Co. of the Northland, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-273, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Evialina Strok, Respondent.
  • A10-299, Somsen, Mueller, Lowther & Franta, PA, Respondent, vs. Estates of Adlor C. Olsen and Phyllis C. Olsen, et al., Defendants, Wendover Financial Services Corporation, Appellant.
  • A10-327, Krista Santillana, Relator, vs. Central Minnesota Council on Aging, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-332, Robert McCaughtry, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Red Wing, Respondent.
  • A10-351, Blayne Brisson, Relator, vs. City of Hewitt, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-374, Jane Doe 43C, et al., Appellants, vs. Diocese of New Ulm, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-395, KSTP-TV, et al., Respondents, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant.
  • A10-402, Asian Women United of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sinuon Leiendecker, Appellant.
  • A10-416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Andrew Petersen, Appellant.
  • A10-419, Eduardo Rios, et al., Appellants, vs. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-423, Shahriar Vasseei, Relator, vs. Schmitty & Sons School Buses Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-432, Robert Carney, Jr., on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-430, James Michael Averbeck, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Robert Fletcher, Sheriff of Ramsey County, Respondent.
  • A10-478, Elaine M. Wesely, Appellant, vs. A. David Flor, DDS, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-481, Interstate Companies, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-485,Robert Alan Larson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-517, Patrick Kelly, Relator, vs. Ambassador Press, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-528, City of Saint Paul, relator, Appellant, vs. William A. Eldredge, Respondent, Nancy Dudley Kelly, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-540, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A10-557, Michael T. Tierney, as Trustee for the Surviving Dependent Spouse, Heirs and Next-of-Kin of Harlan Ficken, Decedent, Appellant, vs. Arrowhead Concrete Works, Inc., Respondent, J.L. Carlson and Associates, Inc., Respondent, Alan Seline, Defendant.
  • A10-563, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adrian Lamont Patterson, Appellant.
  • A10-581, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Billy Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-583, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jasper Allen Pegel, Appellant.
  • A10-645, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wanda May Burdick, Appellant.
  • A10-663, Robert Daniel Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-658, Arlyn A. Hamann, M.D., Appellant, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic, Respondent.
  • A10-672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Brown, Appellant.
  • A10-674, Keith Soderbeck, Respondent, vs. Center for Diagnostic Imaging, Inc., Appellant.
  • A10-678, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julio A. Ayala Lopez, Appellant.
  • A10-681, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Gene Fleck, Appellant.
  • A10-692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Thomas Infante, Appellant.
  • A10-714, David Quade, et al., Appellants, vs. Secura Insurance, Respondent.
  • A10-716, Peggy Greer, Appellant, vs. Professional Fiduciary, Inc., Respondent, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., et al., Respondents, Ruth Ostrom, Respondent.
  • A10-726, In re the Marriage of: Denise Michelle Wareham, n/k/a Denise Michelle Montgomery, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert David Wareham, Respondent.
  • A10-736, In re Adoption of T.A.M. and E.J.M. by J.M.J. and L.A.M. and J.M.J., n/k/a J.J.T., petitioner, Appellant, vs. L.A.M., Respondent, Ramsey County Child Support, Intervenor.
  • A10-780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kris Alan Hahn, Appellant.
  • A10-806,A10-1156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ahmed Ali Ahmed, Appellant (A10-806), Yusof Mohamed Adam, Appellant (A10-1156).
  • A10-823, County of Washington, petitioner, Respondent, vs. TMT Land V, LLC, Appellant, County of Washington, Respondent Below.
  • A10-875, Michael Elsenpeter d/b/a A & M Liquor Store, Respondent, vs. St. Michael Mall, Inc., Appellant.
  • A10-912, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lori Ann Edstrom, Respondent.
  • A10-913, EEP Workers. Compensation Fund, Respondent, vs. Fun & Sun, Inc., Defendant, Carol A. Wagner n/k/a Carole Hanish, Appellant.
  • A10-915, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeJuan Haywood Haggins, Appellant.
  • A10-922, Kevin Williams, et al., Appellants, vs. The National Football League, Respondent.
  • A10-979, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Lynn Brist, Appellant.
  • A10-996, Cary Nelson, Respondent, vs. Robert Levy, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdulsalam Mohamed Usee, Appellant.
  • A10-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kim Douglass Barsness, Appellant.
  • A10-1002, Glenn R. Britney, et al., Respondents, vs. Swan Lake Cabin Corporation, Appellant.
  • A10-1003, Joan Dourney, Respondent, vs. CMAK Corp., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1020, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Thomas Allen Zais, Respondent.
  • A10-1025, State of Minnesota ex rel. Swan Lake Area Wildlife Association, relator, Appellant, vs. Nicollet County Board of County Commissioners, Respondent, vs. Marlin Fitzner, et al., intervenors, Respondents, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1041, Timothy Collins, Appellant, vs. Waconia Dodge, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gordon Douglas Weaver, Appellant.
  • A10-1108, Superior Shores Lakehome Association, Appellant, vs. Jensen-Re Partners, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1121, Shah Quran Ehassan Aziz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-1127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Scott Nelson, Appellant.
  • A10-1129, In re the Minor Child: C. D. G. D., born September 20, 2008 Roxanne Marie Givens, third party petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Michael Darst, Appellant.
  • A10-1144, Barry Wayne Beecroft, et al., Appellants, vs. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al., Respondents, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-1149, Amcon Block & Precast, Inc., Appellant, vs. Michael Paul Suess, Respondent.
  • A10-1151, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Jean Passolt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Robert Passolt, Appellant.
  • A10-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Anthony Brown, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-1241, Midland Credit Management, Respondent, vs. Eldridge Chatman, Appellant.
  • A10-1242,A10-1243,A10-1246,A10-1247, Rick Glorvigen, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of decedent James Kosak, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), Thomas M. Gartland, as trustee for the next of kin of decedent Gary R. Prokop, Respondent (A10-1243, A10-1247), vs. Cirrus Design Corporation, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1243), Appellant (A10-1246, A10-1247), Estate of Gary Prokop, by and through Katherine Prokop as Personal Representative, Respondent (A10-1242, A10-1246), University of North Dakota Aerospace Foundation, Appellant (A10-1242, A10-1243) Respondent (A10-1246, A10-1247).
  • A10-1244,A10-1331, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Relief Association, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-1263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Isaac Siegel Peter, Appellant, Michael Christopher Lawson, Appellant.
  • A10-1269, In re the Civil Commitment of: Peter Gerard Lonergan.
  • A10-1272, Patricia Murphy, Relator, vs. St. Paul Public Schools, Independent School District No. 625, Respondent.
  • A10-1274, In the Best Interest of: M.R.P.-C., Minor Child. In re the Matter of: Kathryn Michelle Pollard, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Faye Michelle Crowghost, Co-respondent, Appellant, Anthony Patrick Pollard, Co-Respondent.
  • A10-1286,A11-548, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Clarkin, Appellant.
  • A10-1297, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Joseph Edward Cogger, Appellant.
  • A10-1303, Harold Young, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Steele County Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-1336, A10-1505, Fannie Mae, Respondent, vs. Heather Apartments Limited Partnership d/b/a Vintage Lakes Apartments, et al., Defendants, Andrew C. Grossman, Appellant.
  • A10-1339, In the Matter of the Verified Petition of Robert L. Ruikkie and Karen Ann Ruikkie for Certain Relief Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 508.671, petitioners, Appellants, vs. George P. Nall, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Mark Monacelli, as St. Louis County Registrar of Titles, et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Tom Hanson, Commissioner of Finance, State of Minnesota, as Custodian of the State Torrens Assurance Fund, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1348, In re the Matter of: Kelli Rohmiller, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Andrew Hart, Appellant, and Jennifer Joseph, Guardian ad Litem.
  • A10-1350, Wallace Beaulieu, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1352, In re the Estate of: Richard L. Perrin, Decedent.
  • A10-1382, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Heather Marie Nelson, Appellant.
  • A10-1388, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Gerald Milliman, Appellant.
  • A10-1390, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: R. S. and L. S., Parents.
  • A10-1395, Rene Reyes Campos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1400, In re William Allan Jacobs, Petitioner. State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Allan Jacobs, Petitioner.
  • A10-1425, In the Matter of: Michael S. Schmidt, on behalf of P. M. S., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert H. Coons, Appellant.
  • A10-1439,A10-1447, Ames & Fischer Co., II, LLP, et al., Respondents, vs. John R. McDonald, et al., Appellants (A10-1439), Defendants (A10-1447), Larsen, Larsen & Associates, P. A., et al., Defendants (A10-1439), Appellants (A10-1447).
  • A10-1440, Amanda Tatro, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1487, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angelo Scott Rottelo, Appellant.
  • A10-1498, Barbara Bergen, Relator, vs. Sonnie of St. Paul, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1525, In re the Marriage of: Choa Yang Xiong, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Su Xiong, Appellant.
  • A10-1558, Kim Hansen, Appellant, vs. Robert Half International, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1559, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Wayne Swinger, Appellant.
  • A10-1568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Denon Anthony Rhoads, Appellant.
  • A10-1575, Rosalie White and Kenneth White, II, as Co-Trustees for the Next of Kin of Kenneth Lee-Winans White, III, a/k/a Minogeshig, Decedent, Appellants, vs. Many Rivers West Limited Partnership d/b/a Many Rivers Apartments, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1596,A10-2135, Oluf Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Paynesville Farmers Union Cooperative Oil Company, Respondent.
  • A10-1607, Eclipse Architectural Group, Inc., et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Kevin Lam, et al., Defendants, Brickwell Community Bank, Appellant, Hunter Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1622, Kent L. Henricksen, re: Duquette Schoolhouse Property, Appellant, vs. Town Board of Kerrick, MN, et al., Respondents, Cheryl Ashmore, Respondent.
  • A10-1628, City of East Bethel, et al., Respondents, vs. Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Appellant, Larry Dalien, Division Manager, Anoka County Property Records and Taxation, Respondent.
  • A10-1740, American Bank of St. Paul, successor in interest to 2700 East Lake Street, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A10-1672, NC Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. Eric Lind, et al., Respondents, Trend Title, LLC, et al., Defendants, ING Bank, FSB, Respondent, and Eric Lind, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Thomas Buslee, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A10-1686, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Grigsby, Appellant.
  • A10-1689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Darnell Maxwell, Appellant.
  • A10-1728, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christian Chi Ndikum, Appellant.
  • A10-1768, In re: Guardianship of Jeffrey DeYoung.
  • A10-1775, Todd Allen Foster, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Elizabeth Foster, Respondent.
  • A10-1790, In re the Matter of: Corey Elizabeth Rodewald, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael Taylor, Appellant.
  • A10-1794, In re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Ann Murtha Boland a/k/a Elizabeth Ann Boland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Francis Murtha, IV a/k/a Thomas Francis Murtha, Respondent.
  • A10-1846, James E. Roemhildt, et al., Respondents, vs. Kristall Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, 21st Century Bank, Appellant.
  • A10-1872, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Lee Hormann, Appellant.
  • A10-1876, Laura Storms, Respondent, vs. Connie Schneider, Appellant
  • A10-1884, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jolene Kay Coleman, Appellant.
  • A10-1907, Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch, Inc., Appellant, vs. Walk to Emmaus a/k/a Walk for Emmaus, Respondent.
  • A10-1913, Kim Marie Ellingson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-1938, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Anthony Craig, Appellant.
  • A10-1945, BOB Acres, LLC, Appellant, vs. Schumacher Farms, LLC, Respondent.
  • A10-1946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martha Isela Reynua, Appellant.
  • A10-1951, John Doe 76C, Appellant, vs. Archdiocese of St. Paul & Minneapolis, Respondent, Diocese of Winona, Respondent.
  • A10-1965, Roger Potter, Relator, vs. Northern Empire Pizza, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1985, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, vs. Peter Nedashkovskiy, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-1992, Remodeling Dimensions, Inc., Respondent, vs. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A10-2003, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Ray Mertz, Respondent.
  • A10-2014, Amy Lewis, Relator, vs. West Side Community Health Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-2031, Paul W. Larson, et al., Respondents, vs. Lakeview Lofts, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-2041, Linda Zinter, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-2051, A11-148, City of Maple Grove, Respondent, vs. Marketline Construction Capital, LLC, Appellant.
  • A10-2053, Melissa Peterson, Relator, vs. Washington County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A10-2095, Sheila D. Matthews, n/k/a Sheila D. Heller, Appellant, vs. Eichorn Motors, Inc., Defendant, Mitch Eichorn, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-2090, Tammy Pepper, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company a/k/a State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • A10-2127, In re: the Matter of the Financial Responsibility for the Out-of-Home Placement Costs for S.M.
  • A10-2143, Mitchell Sawh, Relator, vs. City of Lino Lakes, Respondent.
  • A10-2145, In the Matter of: Vanessa Yoland Rew, and o/b/o T. C. B. and D. S. B., petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Allen Bergstrom, Appellant.
  • A10-2146, RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Rusty Rohde d/b/a Studio 71 Salon, Respondent.
  • A10-2162,Steven Abrahamson, et al., complainants, Relators, vs. The St. Louis County School District, Independent School District No. 2142, et al., Respondents, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A10-2167, Minnwest Bank, M.V., Respondent, vs. Chadley Arends, et al., Defendants, New Vision Co-op, Appellant.
  • A10-2202, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Ben Retzlaff, Appellant.
  • A10-2211, In the Matter of the Rental Dwelling License held by Mahmood Khan for the Premises at 3223 Bryant Avenue N., Minneapolis, Minnesota.
  • A10-2239, In re the Marriage of: Douglas Jon Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jody Lynn Nelson, Appellant.
  • A10-2289, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Patrick Navratil.
  • A10-2301, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D.M.T.-R., M.C., and unknown fathers, Parents.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap10dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 11, 2012