Minnesota Court of Appeals Published Opinions
Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2005
Published Opinions

September 27, 2005

  • A04-1293,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Skipintheday, Appellant.
  • A05-5, Richard E. Brink, Plaintiff, vs. Smith Companies Construction, Inc.,defendant and third party plaintiff,Appellant, vs. D.A. Distribution,Inc., d/b/a Coronado Stone, third party defendant, Respondent, Northwest Builders, Inc., et al.,Third Party Defendants, Station 19 Architects, third party defendant,Respondent.
  • A05-39, Annette M. Gibson, et al., Respondents, vs. Trustees of the Minnesota State Basic Building Trades Fringe Benefits Funds, Appellant.
  • A05-147, Warren Bloomquist, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A05-148, Glacial Plains Cooperative, f/k/a Swift Co-op Oil Company, Appellant, vs. Thomas Hughes, Jr., Respondent.

    September 21, 2005

  • A05-615, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan J. Raboin.

    September 20, 2005

  • A04-1595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald James Bell, Appellant.
  • A04-2393, Dan Zander, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-52, Joyce A. Johnson-Smolak, n/k/a Joyce A. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jared Pahl Fink, Appellant.
  • A05-71, Citizens Concerned for Kids, Relator, vs. Yellow Medicine East Independent School District No. 2190, Respondent.
  • A05-812, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bruce Peter Bren, Respondent.

    September 13, 2005

  • A04-2212, Jeffrey William Magnuson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A05-205, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Respondent, vs. Cross Country Bank, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Leo Rannow, Appellant.

    September 6, 2005

  • A04-2054, A04-2088, Christopher P. Schermer, et al., on behalf of themselves and all other similarly situated, Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2082, Randy Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2257, In re the Marriage of: Leyla Tarlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Sorensen, Respondent.
  • A04-2308, Cassandra J. Jenkins, Relator, vs. American Express Financial Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    August 30, 2005

  • A05-49, Nancy A. Fleming, Respondent, vs. Robert W. Hagen, Jr. Estate, Appellant.

    August 23, 2005

  • A04-2007, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R. V., Child.
  • A04-2219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheila Ann Reinke, Appellant.
  • A04-2274, Reginald Sweet, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-2335, John FR Doe, Appellant, vs. Lutheran High School of Greater Minneapolis, Respondent, Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod, Respondent.
  • A05-765, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Roy Skapyak, Respondent.

    August 16, 2005

  • A04-2138, Jayne Fraser, Respondent, vs. James Fraser, Respondent, Gerald Fraser, individually and as Trustee of the Gerald R. Fraser Revocable Intervivos Trust Agreement, Appellant.
  • A04-2350, Dan Conaway, Respondent, vs. St. Louis County, Appellant.

    August 9, 2005

  • A04-1220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Walton Hinton, Appellant.
  • A04-1390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mike Thomas Mahr, Appellant.
  • A04-2003, A04-2031, A04-2117, Bruce Bolander, individually and as trustee of the David C. Bolander 1994 Irrevocable Trust, Respondent (A04-2003, A04-2031), Appellant (A04-2117), J. Patrick Plunkett, guardian ad litem for plaintiff intervenors Katherine Bolander, et al., Respondent, vs. David Bolander, et al., Appellants (A04-2003), Respondents (A04-2031, A04-2117), Carl Bolander & Sons Co., et al., Respondents (A04-2003, A04-2117), Appellants (A04-2031), Susan Bolander, et al., defendant intervenors, Respondents.
  • A04-2033, In the Matter of the Cities of Annandale and Maple Lake NPDES/SDS Permit Issuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater, and Request for Contested Case Hearing.
  • A04-2127, In the Matter of the Application of Carol Hildebrandt for Duty-Related Correctional Plan Disability Benefits.
  • A04-2409, Gordon Wong, Respondent, vs. Interspace-West, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-218, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Leroy Schmidt, Respondent.
  • A05-488, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Farah Abshir Warsame, Respondent.

    August 5, 2005

  • A05-67, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.L.P., Child.

    August 2, 2005

  • A04-1134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank E. Holmes, Appellant.
  • A04-2223, In re the Custody of the Child of: Jason Billy Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Korrin Ann Carlson, Appellant.
  • A04-2290, Scott Johnson and Sue Johnson, individually and d/b/a Marketplace Meats, and as Parents and Natural Guardians of Caitlin Johnson and Austin Johnson, Respondents, vs. Foundry, Inc., a/k/a Foundry Bar, a/k/a Foundry, Appellant, Lumberjack Lounge, Inc., a/k/a Lumberjack Lounge, Defendant.

    July 26, 2005

  • A04-1542, Carrie J. Gee, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1628, Gregory Scott Hanson, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark A. Woolston, et al., Appellants, and North American Land Title Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dale K. Kuhl, Defendant, Lori Kuhl, Respondent.
  • A04-1742, In the Matter of Detailing Criteria and Standards for Measuring an Electric Utility's Good Faith Efforts in Meeting the Renewable Energy Objectives Under Minn. Stat. 216B.1691.
  • A04-1962, David R. Ripley, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Jean Piehl, Trustee, et al., Defendants, Option One Mortgage Corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1993, Stephen Danforth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-365, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Peter John Jones, Respondent.

    July 19, 2005

  • A03-1707, Lena M. Hyatt, Respondent, vs. Anoka Police Department, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Robinson, Appellant.
  • A04-2012, Judy L. Loppe, f/k/a Judy L. Bethel, Appellant, vs. Bradley J. Steiner, Respondent.
  • A04-2176, Fin Ag, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hufnagle, Inc., f/k/a P & H Trucking, et al., Defendants, Kent Meschke Poultry Farms, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-2185, A04-2316, Margaret Black and Gary Coopman, as trustee for the next of kin of Angela Marie Black, decedent; and Shia Lynn Black, a minor by and through her grandmother and natural guardian, Margaret Black, Respondents, vs. Phillip Rimmer, Appellant, and Shelly Otto, as trustee for the next of kin of Zoe Patricia Kloster, decedent, and Jennifer Cemenski, Respondents, vs. Phillip Rimmer, Appellant.

    July 12, 2005

  • A03-1242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Vang, Appellant.
  • A04-2196, In re the Marriage of: Luke Edward Schallinger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roxanne Kathleen Schallinger, Appellant.
  • A04-2224, Gail Lewis-Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christopher Ross, Respondent.
  • A05-0043, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jesus Antonio Estrella, Respondent.

    July 5, 2005

  • A04-838, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Clayton Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-1741, John Miernicki, et al., Appellants, vs. Duluth Curling Club, et al. Respondents.
  • A04-2057, Sharon Pollard, et al., Appellants, vs. Southdale Gardens of Edina Condominium Association, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2344, A04-2357, In the Matter of the Child of A.S. and A.M., Parents.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap05q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 29, 2005