Minnesota Court of Appeals Published Opinions
Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2005
Published Opinions

June 28, 2005

  • A04-1101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clay Carl Clark, Appellant.
  • A04-1930, Scott M. Nelson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2132, Thomas A. Foster & Associates, LTD, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Paulson, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2189, Timeline, LLC, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Williams Holdings #3, LLC, Respondent.
  • A04-2243, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jean Pierre Wright, Appellant.

    June 21, 2005

  • A04-1200, In the Matter of the Welfare of C.J.W.J., Child.
  • A04-2134, Carla Diane Tezak, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Martin Tezak, Respondent, vs. Bruce Bachke, et al., Appellants.

    June 14, 2005

  • A04-760, A04-1956, Jeffrey L Foust, et al., Respondents, vs. John R. McFarland, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1476, Byron Kendall Lewis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1816, State Farm Fire and Casualty, et al., Appellants, vs. Aquila Inc. d/b/a People's Natural Gas, f/k/a UtiliCorp United Inc., d/b/a People's Natural Gas/Energy One, Respondent, Northern Pipeline Construction Company, Respondent, Robert Sauer, et al., Defendants, George Rucker, et al., Nominal Defendants.
  • A04-1919, Community Partners Designs, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Lonsdale, Appellant.

    June 7, 2005

  • A04-583, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Boehl, Appellant.
  • A04-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine Louise Lopez, Appellant.
  • A04-1348, A04-1394, Larry Bunce, Plaintiff, vs. A.P.I., Inc., et al., Defendants, and A.P.I., Inc., Respondent, vs. Mac Arthur Company, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Illinois Tool Works, Inc., et al., Appellants (A04-1348), Egan Companies, Inc., Appellants (A04-1394).
  • A04-1507, In re the Marriage of: Erwin Harold Rettke, petitioner, Estate of Erwin Harold Rettke, Appellant, vs. Wilma Darlene Rettke, f/k/a Wilma Darlene Krueger, Respondent.
  • A04-1746, Donald Haumant, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Susanne Griffin, City of Minneapolis Director of Elections, Respondent.
  • A04-1877, Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association, Respondent, vs. Integra Telecom, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-1906, David M. McLaughlin, et al., Appellants, vs. Wilbert R. Heikkila, Respondent.

    May 31, 2005

  • A04-1416, David D. Samuelson, Relator, vs. Prudential Real Estate, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1691, Chris Nelson, Appellant, vs. Productive Alternatives, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-1757, In re the Marriage of: Pamela Marie Maschoff, f/k/a Pamela Marie Pettit, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thad Richard Leiding, Respondent.

    May 24, 2005

  • A04-975, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas A. Dettman, Appellant.
  • A04-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Robert Wemyss, a/k/a Richard Robert Weyness, Appellant.
  • A04-1323, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of St. Cloud, Respondent.
  • A04-1451, Judy A. Johnson, Relator, vs. Walch & Walch, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1798, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony J. Beaty, Appellant.
  • A04-2011, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Edward Richard Krasky, Respondent.
  • A04-2321, Clara L. Schmidt, as mother and natural guardian of Angelia R. Schmidt and Melissa L. Schmidt, minors, and Clara L. Schmidt, individually, Respondents, vs. City of Columbia Heights, Appellant.

    May 17, 2005

  • A04-785, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Lasnetski, Appellant.
  • A04-1099, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Robert Walker, Appellant.
  • A04-1324, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of Princeton, Respondent.
  • A04-1454, Timothy S. Yeh, et al., Respondents, vs. County of Cass, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Gullview Association, Inc., Defendant, Gullview Associates, LLP, Individually and doing business as Gullview Resort, Appellant.
  • A04-1562, Jeanne Marie Alexis, individually and as the mother and natural guardian of Jameson Alexis, Guetchina Alexis, Joshua Alexis, Joelwonson Alexis, Joemian Alexis, and Guetdina Alexis, minors, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1617, A04-1618, In the Matter of the Expulsion of Z.K. (A04-1617) and S.K. (A04-1618) from Anoka Hennepin Independent School District No. 11.
  • A04-1661, Katherine I. Laska, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Defendants, Ginger R. Flohaug, Respondent.

    May 10, 2005

  • A04-950, Brian Auringer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheyenne Douglas Lussier, Appellant.
  • A04-1591, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Great West Casualty, Appellant.

    May 3, 2005

  • A04-381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ari David Levie, Appellant.
  • A04-1025, Dale Ruter, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1230, In Re:  Jane McNaught Stageberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Nissi Stageberg, Respondent.
  • A04-1249, Munro Holding, LLC, Relator, vs. Jacki L. Cook, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1442, A04-1612, Wooddale Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. Maryland Casualty Company, d/b/a Zurich North America, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. American Family Insurance, third party defendant, Respondent, Western National Insurance Group, third party defendant, Respondent, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, third party defendant, Appellant (A04-1442), Respondent (A04-1612), SafeCo, third party defendant, Respondent (A04-1442), Appellant (A04-1612).
  • A04-1474, Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Local No. 158, et al., Appellants, vs. Sherburne County, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1526, In re the Marriage of: Fiona Maria Eustathiades, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ben Trevor Bowman, Appellant.
  • A04-1713, The Travelers Indemnity Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Bloomington Steel & Supply Company, et al., Defendants, Jose Padilla, Appellant.

    April 26, 2005

  • A04-804, Jaclyn Marie Carlson, Appellant, vs. Edward Friday, Respondent, Wendy Chenvert, d/b/a Hot Dogs Groomery, Defendant.
  • A04-1409, Marcus Robert Urban, a minor, et al., by and through their parent and natural guardian, Todd Michael Urban, and Todd Michael Urban, individually, Appellants, vs. American Legion Post 184, et al., Defendants, The American Legion Department of Minnesota, Respondent, The American Legion and its Subdivisions, Respondent.
  • A04-1498, Estate of Linda Jeanne Mealey, Decedent.
  • A04-1569, Carol E. Kahnke, Appellant, vs. Harvey Green, et al., Respondents.

    April 19, 2005

  • A04-1338, River City Mortgage Corporation, d/b/a River City Mortgage & Financial, Appellant, vs. Gary J. Baldus, Respondent, Darrell Thompson, Respondent, Statewide Lending Corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-1414, Concept Properties, LLP, Appellant, vs. City of Minnetrista, Respondent.

    April 12, 2005

  • A04-1251, William B. Weston, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. McWilliams & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Top Value Homes, Appellant, vs. Tappe Construction, Respondent, Panelcraft of Minnesota, Inc., et al., Respondents, Windsor Window Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1287, Berne Area Alliance for Quality Living, et al., Appellants, vs. Dodge County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1302, Unity Church of St. Paul, et al., Respondents, Adath Jeshurun Congregation, et al., Respondents, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, People Serving People, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A04-1367, Richard Antone, Appellant, vs. Israel Mirviss, Respondent.
  • A04-1538, In re the Marriage of: Darlene Gerber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Truman Gerber, Appellant, and County of Anoka, intervenor, Respondent.

    April 5, 2005

  • A04-546, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry John Martinez, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-900, Marchant Investment & Management Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. St. Anthony West Neighborhood Organization, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Dawn Losh, Appellant.
  • A04-1257, Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway, Respondent, vs. Brown's Crew Car of Wyoming, Respondent, Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, an Ohio corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1330, Westfield Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Stephen J. Kroiss, et al., d/b/a S. Kroiss Homes, Respondents.
  • A04-1808, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Margaret Thompson, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap05q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 5, 2005