Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A05-****
Published Opinions


  • A05-5, Richard E. Brink, Plaintiff, vs. Smith Companies Construction, Inc.,defendant and third party plaintiff,Appellant, vs. D.A. Distribution,Inc., d/b/a Coronado Stone, third party defendant, Respondent, Northwest Builders, Inc., et al.,Third Party Defendants, Station 19 Architects, third party defendant,Respondent.
  • A05-39, Annette M. Gibson, et al., Respondents, vs. Trustees of the Minnesota State Basic Building Trades Fringe Benefits Funds, Appellant.
  • A05-43, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jesus Antonio Estrella, Respondent.
  • A05-49, Nancy A. Fleming, Respondent, vs. Robert W. Hagen, Jr. Estate, Appellant.
  • A05-50, Forestview The Beautiful, Inc., Appellant, vs. All Nation Insurance Company,Respondent.
  • A05-52, Joyce A. Johnson-Smolak, n/k/a Joyce A. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jared Pahl Fink, Appellant.
  • A05-67, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.L.P., Child.
  • A05-67 , In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.L.P., Child.
  • A05-71, Citizens Concerned for Kids, Relator, vs. Yellow Medicine East Independent School District No. 2190, Respondent.
  • A05-84, Independent School District No. 709, Duluth, Relator, vs. Linda Bonney, Complainant, Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A05-147, Warren Bloomquist, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A05-148, Glacial Plains Cooperative, f/k/a Swift Co-op Oil Company, Appellant, vs. Thomas Hughes, Jr., Respondent.
  • A05-158, A05-473 , Lester Wenigar, Respondent, vs. Lee Johnson, d/b/a Johnson's, Johnson's Sanitation, and Stratton Farms, Appellant.
  • A05-205, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Respondent, vs. Cross Country Bank, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-218, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Leroy Schmidt, Respondent.
  • A05-222 , Terry L. Ittel, et al., Appellants, vs. Jerome Pietig, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Bergstrom Stucco, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, and James Noreen d/b/a Noreen Construction, third-party defendant, and Bergstrom Stucco, Inc., fourth-party plaintiff, Respondent, and Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., third-party defendant, Respondent, vs. David Moore, d/b/a Moore Lathing and d/b/a David Moore Stucco, fourth-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-230, Estate of Roland R. Kotowski, Decedent.
  • A05-245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earl Wembley, Appellant.
  • A05-248, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David S. Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A05-261 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Eric Hanke, Appellant.
  • A05-269 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Arthur Gillespie, Appellant.
  • A05-282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Leo Rannow, Appellant.
  • A05-365, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Peter John Jones, Respondent.
  • A05-377 , Terrance R. Magnuson, et al., d/b/a Warroad Marine, Respondents, vs. John J. Cossette, d/b/a Spearfish Aviation, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-421 , Debra Ali Dunham, Appellant, vs. Karen P. Roer, Respondent.
  • A05-426 , Estelle Busch, Appellant, vs. Model Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-436, Lori Kluball, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A05-438, In re the Estate of: Leonard Earl Jotham, Deceased.
  • A05-446 , All Metro Supply, Inc., Respondent, vs. Keith Warner, Defendant, Green Gardens Nursery and Landscape, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Helmut Mauer, Appellant.
  • A05-471 , In the Matter of the Class A License Application of North Metro Harness, Inc.
  • A05-488, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Farah Abshir Warsame, Respondent.
  • A05-488, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Farah Abshir Warsame, Respondent.
  • A05-497 , Paulette B. Liabo, Appellant, vs. Wayzata Nissan, LLC, Respondent.
  • A05-615, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan J. Raboin.
  • A05-634 , Lisa L. Bradley, Trustee for the Sally G. Moore and Robert A. Moore Revocable Living Trust, Appellant, vs. First National Bank of Walker, NA, Respondent.
  • A05-636 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. C. P. H., Respondent.
  • A05-638 , In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D.S.M.
  • A05-658, A05-752, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D. D.-R.
  • A05-691 , Carol J. Posey, individually, and as Trustee for the next-of-kin of Thomas Myron Posey, Deceased, Plaintiff, and Lake Park and Cuba Insurance Company, as the subrogee of Carol J. Posey and Thomas Myron Posey, Deceased, Intervenor, vs. Richard Fossen and Gary Dillon d/b/a Fossen Oil & Propane and Fossen Oil & Propane, L.L.P., Appellants, Western Petroleum Company, et al., Defendants, and Richard Fossen and Gary Dillon d/b/a Fossen Oil & Propane and Fossen Oil & Propane, L.L.P., third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Uponor Aldyl Company, Inc., a foreign corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-705 ,First National Bank of the North, et al., Appellants, vs. Miller & Schroeder Financial, Inc., et al., Defendants, State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-714 ,Sherry Lea Rush, Appellant, vs. Tasha Lee Jostock, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-747 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Massoud Goharbawang, Respondent.
  • A05-765, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Roy Skapyak, Respondent.
  • A05-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian David Ritter, Appellant.
  • A05-782, A05-883, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Brian Lee Maley, Appellant.
  • A05-869, Denise M. Smith, Appellant, vs. Harold J. Flotterud, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-800, A05-1533, Lake Superior Center Authority, et al., Appellants, vs. Hammel, Green & Abrahamson, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, Rutherford & Chekene, a California corporation, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Melander, Melander & Schilling, Inc., et al., Third Party Defendants, & Rutherford & Chekene, a California corporation, Defendant and Fourth Party Plaintiff, vs. Concrete Restorers, Inc., Fourth Party Defendant.
  • A05-812, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bruce Peter Bren, Respondent.
  • A05-819, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Peter Lushenko, Appellant.
  • A05-861, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.L.S.
  • A05-857, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Evan Davis, Appellant.
  • A05-862, A05-871, Commercial Associates, Inc., Respondent, Appellant, vs. The Work Connection, Inc., Appellant, Respondent.
  • A05-874 , Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Mariese Marvin, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-929, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.R.H.
  • A05-942, BCBSM, Inc. d/b/a Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association, Respondent.
  • A05-943,Northwestern National Insurance Company as Subrogee for David Jerome Swanberg, creditor, Respondent, vs. Dawn Marie Carlson, debtor, Respondent, and Farmers Insurance Group, a foreign corporation, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A05-952, Howard Wayne Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-967, A05-968, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. J.R.A., Respondent.
  • A05-1001, State of Minnesota ex rel Swan Lake Area Wildlife Association, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nicollet County Board of County Commissioners, Appellant, vs. Marlin Fitzner, et al., intervenor, Respondents.
  • A05-1019, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Elliott Carroll.
  • A05-1020, West St. Paul Federation of Teachers, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 197, West St. Paul, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A05-1021, A05-1022, A05-1023, State of Minnesota, Appellant,vs. Amy Susan McGrath, Respondent, Julius Anthony Nolen, Respondent (A05-1022), Laura Ann Nolen, Respondent (A05-1023).
  • A05-1029, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul Park, Respondent, R. Gordon Nesvig, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Mogler, Appellant.
  • A05-1038, Ted Harrison, Jr., a minor, by Audrey Harrison, his guardian ad litem, Respondent, vs. Amy Harrison, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Warren Moon, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephron L. Washington, Appellant.
  • A05-1096, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. J.Y.M., Respondent.
  • A05-1103, Robert Mercer, Appellant, vs. Steven Andersen, M.D., et al., Respondents, Connie Ring, R.N., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1125, Steven Riley, Respondent, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent, vs. Stephen Jankowski, et al., Relators, Leonard Jankowski, Respondent Below.
  • A05-1130, In the Matter of the Disposition of Molly, a German Shorthaired Pointer Owned by William Frederick Klumpp, Jr.
  • A05-1138, Lisa N. Borgen, Clay County Attorney, Respondent, vs. 418 Eglon Avenue and $1,230.00 U. S. Currency, Defendant, Santos Ramiro Martinez, Appellant.
  • A05-1148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Ulmer, Appellant.
  • A05-1157, In re the Marriage of: Loydene J. May, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard John May (deceased), by Kathryn J. May, Surviving Spouse of Richard John May, Respondent.
  • A05-1160, James L. Noske, Appellant, vs. Joseph S. Friedberg, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1167, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Arthur Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-1178, In the Matter of the Petition of Joshua S. Collier, in Relation to Property Registered in Certificate of Title No. 1596547 for an Order Directing Entry of a New Certificate and Declaratory Relief.
  • A05-1244, Anne Elizabeth Dailey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tony Christopher Chermak, Appellant.
  • A05-1245, Roland C. Amundson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1285, Paul McClure individually and d/b/a McClure Associates, Appellant, vs. Davis Engineering, L.L.C., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1293, Hoyt Properties, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Production Resource Group, L.L.C., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1294, In the Matter of the Welfare of J.C.P., Jr.
  • A05-1322, Professional Fiduciary, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Steven A. Silverman, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1328, Brian K. Thompson, et al., Appellants, vs. First State Bank of Fertile, Respondent, Stuart's Towing and Repair, Respondent.
  • A05-1359, Michael S. Dahl, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, et al., Appellants, v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1372, Connie Crossman, as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Richard Crossman, deceased, Respondent, vs. Michael S. Lockwood, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1377, A05-1378, David Granville and Marlyss Granville, as parents and natural guardians of Kailynn Granville, a minor, Respondents, Jacqueline Johnson, as parent and natural guardian of Shanel Andrews, a minor, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis School District, Special School District No. 1, Appellant.
  • A05-1384, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lancintino Antwon Flemino, Appellant.
  • A05-1394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohammed G. Al-Naseer, Appellant.
  • A05-1405 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. A.C.H., Respondent.
  • A05-1418, A05-1419, Ronald Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. The Housing and Redevelopment Authority for the City of St. Anthony, Minnesota, Respondent, AND The Housing and Redevelopment Authority for the City of St. Anthony, Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Rasmussen, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1429, In re: Estate of Mary Victorine Carpenter Torgersen a/k/a Mary V. Torgersen.
  • A05-1450, Darrell T. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Arthur B. Johnson, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, All heirs and devisees of any of the above named persons who are deceased, et al., Defendants, vs. Lake State Federal Credit Union f/k/a Moose Lake Federal Credit Union, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A05-1453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan David Eakins, Appellant.
  • A05-1484, Charles J. Bendorf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-1505, Instant Testing Company, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Community Security Bank, Respondent, Eagan Economic Development Authority, Respondent, Barbara Alice Kopacek, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1523, Mahoney & Hagberg, a Professional Association, n/k/a Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, and Mahoney & Emerson, Ltd., Respondent, vs. Tracy L. Newgard, Appellant, Sean A. Shiff, et al., Defendants.
  • A05-1524, James D. Stuedemann and Jeanne R. Stuedemann, as co-trustees for the heirs and next of kin to Jolene Stuedemann, Decedent, Appellants, vs. Tony Allen Roman Nose, Respondent, R-Home of Woodbury, Inc., Respondent, Robert Ritter and Donna Ritter, individually and as proprietors of Prolawn Landscaping, Respondents, Kevin Flynn, Respondent.
  • A05-1546, Tammey J. Anderson, f/k/a Tammey J. Blazjak, et al., Appellants, vs. McOskar Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Curves for Women, Respondent.
  • A05-1554, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Andrew Allen Guth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A05-1578, Craig Johanns, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Mobile Storage, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-1604 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Alan J. Myers, Respondent.
  • A05-1611, Pillandco, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant, Henry F. Brown, et al., Defendants.
  • A05-1615, A05-1631 , In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T.T.B. and G.W., Parents.
  • A05-1686, Hans Hagen Homes, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Minnetrista, Appellant.
  • A05-1687, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.R.
  • A08-1698, A05-1701, Mary Larson, et al, Respondents, vs. James Preston Wasemiller, M.D., Appellant (A05-1698), Defendant (A05-1701), Paul Scot Wasemiller, M.D., et al., Defendants (A05-1698), St. Francis Medical Center, Appellant (A05-1701).
  • A05-1706, Chan Lam, et al., Relators, vs. City of St. Paul, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1729, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alonzo Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A05-1740, Duane F. Nelson, et al., Appellants, vs. Short-Elliot-Hendrickson, Incorporated, Respondent, City of Stillwater, Respondent.
  • A05-1774, In the Matter of the Vera Lyons Marital Trust Created Under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, Dated October 9, 1985, In the Matter of M. Arnold Lyons Family Trust Created Under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, Dated October 8, 1985, In the Matter of the Vera Lyons Revocable Trust Created Under Agreement dated May 31, 1988.
  • A05-1792, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. H.A., Respondent.
  • A05-1793 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ted Brown, Respondent.
  • A05-1837, James J. Kellogg, et al., Respondents, vs. William B. Woods, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Wayne Anderson, d/b/a Mariway Land Consultants, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-1858, In re the Marriage of: Teri Joan Reed, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alaa Esam Albaaj, Appellant.
  • A05-1887, Susan Lee, Appellant, vs. Fresenius Medical Care, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-1907, Martin A. Morales, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1934 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Anthony Houx, Appellant.
  • A05-1952, Brown-Wilbert, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Copeland Buhl & Co., P.L.L.P., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1960, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. K.M.M., a/k/a K.M.H., a/k/a K.M.F., a/k/a K.M.M., Appellant.
  • A05-1971, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Theodore Harold Johnson, Respondent.
  • A05-1979, TCM Properties, LLC, Respondent, vs. Lawrence P. Gunderson, et al., Appellants, and Timothy J. Menne, Appellant, vs. TCM Properties, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1995, Sarah L. Skarhus, Relator, vs. Davanni's Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2002, County of Morrison, Respondent, vs. Gordon K. Wheeler, Sr., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2018, Mavco, Inc., d/b/a Maverick Construction, Appellant, vs. Rodney Eggink, et al., Respondents, Vermillion State Bank, et al., Defendants, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent.
  • A05-2020, A06-58, A06-59, In re the Claims for No-Fault Benefits against Progressive Insurance Company.
  • A05-2041, Metropolitan Airports Commissions, Plaintiff, vs. William J. Bearman, et al., Appellants, Farm Credit Services of St. Cloud, et al., Defendants, City of Eden Prairie, Respondent.
  • A05-2043, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Adnan Allen Fakaraldin Stone.
  • A05-2071, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. L.W.J., Respondent.
  • A05-2083, Real Estate Equity Strategies, LLC, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Jones, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2094, In re the Marriage of: Jeremy James Zander, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melinda Alice Zander, Appellant.
  • A05-2108, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara Lynn Polsfuss, Appellant (A05-2108), Allen Ferrozzo, Appellant (A05-2563).
  • A05-2124, Jeff Bartheld, et al., Relators, vs. County of Koochiching, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2142, Theodis Kennedy, Relator, vs. American Paper Recycling Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2148, Diane Lorix, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Crompton Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2165, Shirley Nichols, Relator, vs. Reliant Engineering & Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2248, John E. Jaskowiak, Relator, vs. CM Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2261, In the Matter of the Appeal of the Exclusion of Edward Molnar from Canterbury Park.
  • A05-2287, Cargill Incorporated, Appellant, vs. Jorgenson Farms, Respondent.
  • A05-2316, City of Minneapolis, Appellant, vs. Ames & Fischer Co. II, LLP, Respondent, Capitol Indemnity Corp., Respondent, And Ames & Fischer Co. II, LLP, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2339, A. R. Minch, Appellant, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, Respondent.
  • A05-2340, Kenneth Brown and Robert Banks, individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, Respondents, vs. Cannon Falls Township, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2346, In re the Estate of: Francis E. Barg, a/k/a Francis Edward Barg.
  • A05-2362, Steven C. Youngquist, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Sheryl Lynn Gasner, Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A05-2365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elmer Mark Meldrum, Appellant.
  • A05-2393, Bob Fine, Respondent, vs. Jim Bernstein, Relator, State of Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A05-2401, Paulette Pahnke, Individually and as Parent and Natural Guardian of Brittany Newman, Alyssa Newman and Michael Newman, Minors, Appellant, vs. Anderson Moving and Storage, Respondent, & Home Apartment Development, LLC, Respondent, & County of Houston, et al., Respondents, & City of La Crescent, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2410, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. David Paul Hager, Appellant.
  • A05-2423, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Kenbert Engle, Appellant.
  • A05-2459, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Treva Evon Perry, Appellant.
  • A05-2470, Lee A. Pierce, Respondent, vs. DiMa Corporation (1992), Relator Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent, (1992); DEED.
  • A05-2481, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald Joseph Lemmer, Respondent.
  • A05-2498, Frank Edward Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2513, Enterprise Communications, Inc., Relator, vs. Department of Employment & Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2522, Rocelyn Tuburan Braend and OBO Minor Children, Respondent, vs. Kevin Braend, Appellant.
  • A05-2541, Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Gregory A. Jablonske, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2550, In the Matter of the Application of the Grand Rapids Public Utilities Commission to extend its Assigned Service Area into the Area Presently Served by Lake Country Power.
  • A05-2569, In re the Marriage of: Kelly Danielson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shane Danielson, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap05dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: December 12, 2007