Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number A04-****
Published Opinions


  • A04-7, Terry L. Gale, Appellant, vs. Dorothy N. Rittenhouse, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-58, Joyce Meier, Respondent, vs. City of Columbia Heights, Appellant, Mel Colova, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-60, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. LaRon Brown, Appellant.
  • A04-62, Clara S. Brown, Relator, vs. National American University, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-80, A04-81, Robert Unzen, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Duluth, Appellant (A04-80), Defendant (A04-81), Steve Dornfeld, Inc., Defendant (A04-80), Appellant (A04-81).
  • A04-131, Siemens Building Technologies, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Peak Mechanical, Inc., Defendant, Associated Bank Minnesota, N.A., a banking corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-161, Conseco Loan Finance Company, f/k/a Green Tree Financial Servicing Corporation, a/f/k/a Green Tree Financial Corporation, claimant, Respondent, vs. Michael S. Boswell, et al., Respondents Below, Uniprop Homes, Inc., a Florida corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-165, Save Lantern Bay, et al., Appellants, vs. Cass County Planning Commission, et al., Respondents, Thousand Acres Development, LLC, Respondent.
  • A04-166, Richard N. Fedke, Respondent, vs. City of Chaska, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-168, County of Anoka ex rel Jemal A. Hassan, Respondent, vs. Fatuma D. Roba, Appellant.
  • A04-176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Allen Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Stafford Bertsch, Appellant.
  • A04-184, In the Matter of Universal Underwriters Life Insurance Company.
  • A04-185, In the Matter of the Petitions for Approval of Settlement and Distribution of Wrongful Death Proceeds for the Next of Kin of: Marcia Wellstone Markuson, Mary Alice McEvoy, Thomas Henry Lapic and William Michael McLaughlin, Decedents.
  • A04-188, Jerry's Enterprises, Inc., Appellant, vs. Larkin, Hoffman, Daly & Lindgren, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-197, In re the Marriage of: Connie Aileen Cepek, n/k/a Connie Aileen Van Valkenburg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Scott Anthony Cepek, Respondent.
  • A04-202, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.C.J.
  • A04-207, In the Matter of the Kenneth Wren Residential Relocation Claim.
  • A04-214, Allan G. Cederberg, Appellant, vs. City of Inver Grove Heights, Respondent.
  • A04-255, A04-256, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tiffany Ann Tice, Respondent (A04-255), Raymond Lloyd Tice, Respondent (A04-256).
  • A04-261, Angela Cole, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council HRA, Respondent.
  • A04-278, Charles Lee Spann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-292, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessie King, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-310, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Naima M. Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A04-313, John D. Isaacs, Appellant, vs. American Iron & Steel Company, d/b/a American Iron & Supply Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-319, A04-403, Stephanie L. Murray, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Puls, Respondent (A04-319), Appellant (A04-403), Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Company, intervenor, Appellant (A04-319), Respondent (A04-403).
  • A04-324, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald E. Houston, Appellant.
  • A04-338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Carr, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-356, Twin City Pipe Trades Service Association, Inc., Respondent, vs. Peak Mechanical, Inc., et al., Defendants, Spectrum Investment Group, LLC, Appellant.
  • A04-368, Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., et al., Respondents, vs. Eleanor Schwan, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ari David Levie, Appellant.
  • A04-392, Nicole Stengel, Respondent, vs. East Side Beverage, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-396, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Miller, Appellant.
  • A04-404, Sara Thorson, Appellant, vs. Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, Respondent.
  • A04-411, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara Ann Franklin, Appellant.
  • A04-412, Mark O. Ziegelmann, et al., Respondents, vs. National Farmers Union Property and Casualty Companies, Appellant.
  • A04-424, In re Bill Kayachith and Susan Kayachith, Petitioners; In re the Custody of: A.V.A., Bill and Susan Kayachith, Petitioners, vs. Ratchaneewan and Vilaysack Athakhanh, Respondents, and Kaysone Athakhanh, Respondent.
  • A04-445, Howard Thomas Ledden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-476, Minnwest Bank Central, Respondent, vs. Flagship Properties LLC, et al., Appellants, U. S. Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-477, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Q. Banken, Appellant. A04-477
  • A04-485, A04-486, A04-487, A04-488, A04-489, Isles Wellness, Inc., n/k/a Minneapolis Wellness, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance Co., a Delaware corporation doing business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-485, A04-486, A04-489), Defendant (A04-487, A04-488), Allstate Indemnity Company, a Delaware corporation doing business in the State of Minnesota, Defendant (A04-485, A04-486, A04-489), Respondent (A04-487, A04-488).
  • A04-500, St. Louis Park Post No. 5632, et al., Plaintiffs, Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Appellant, ASK Property Management, Inc., et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of St. Louis Park, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-504, Minnesota Souvenir Milkcaps, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Allied Charities of Minnesota, Intervener.
  • A04-506, William Greuling, Jr., Appellant, vs. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-523, Henry Hickman, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-525, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Michael Rhoades, Appellant.
  • A04-546, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry John Martinez, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-551, In the Matter of the Findings of Abuse of D.F.C., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A04-561, State Fund Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, Delbert Doubrava, et al., Respondents, vs. Jack Mead, et al., Respondents, Kane Transport, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-583, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Boehl, Appellant.
  • A04-620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerad Brent Rouland, Appellant.
  • A04-660, James W. Willhite, et al., Appellants, vs. Cass County Board of Supervisors, et al., Defendants, Lowell Schellack, an individual doing business as Schellack Engineering, Respondent.
  • A04-672, Roselawn Cemetery, Appellant, vs. City of Roseville, Respondent, Roseville Neighbors for Responsible Growth, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A04-676, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Paul Anthony Baxter, Respondent.
  • A04-702, In re Marcus LeRoy Siewert, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janet Marie Siewert, Respondent.
  • A04-709, Zurich American Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Donald A. Bjelland, Respondent.
  • A04-751, Raymond D. Irwin, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-752, Jeffrey P. Magnuson, Personal Representative, Respondent, Estate of Michael S. Magnuson and Maureen Magnuson, Personal Representative, Appellant, vs. Kristine Ann Diekmann, Respondent.
  • A04-760, A04-1956, Jeffrey L Foust, et al.,Respondents, vs. John R. McFarland, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-784, In re the Estate of: Norma Jean Bonde, Decedent.
  • A04-785, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Lasnetski, Appellant.
  • A04-792, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald E. Eibensteiner, Respondent.
  • A04-793, Harold Christopher Whitten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-804, Jaclyn Marie Carlson, Appellant, vs. Edward Friday, Respondent, Wendy Chenvert, d/b/a Hot Dogs Groomery, Defendant.
  • A04-807, John R. Jensen, Appellant, vs. Duluth Area YMCA, a Minnesota non-profit corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-809, A.J. Lights, LLC, Respondent, vs. Synergy Design Group, Inc., a Florida Corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-814, Estate of Adolph L. Martignacco.
  • A04-825, Middle River-Snake River Watershed District, Plaintiff, vs. Dennis Drewes, Inc., Appellant, J.O.R. Engineering, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-831, In the Matter of the Welfare of M. D. R.
  • A04-833, Block 25 Committee, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Walker, Appellant.
  • A04-838, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Clayton Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Robinson, Appellant.
  • A04-843, In the Matter of Christopher Loyd Ivey.
  • A04-866, Minnesota Voyageur Houseboats, Inc., Respondent, vs. Las Vegas Marine Supply, Inc., a Nevada corporation, et al., Respondents, Northern National Bank, n/k/a Wells Fargo Bank, Appellant.
  • A04-885, Lars Roth, Appellant, vs. Mark C. Weir, et al., Respondents, Andrew J. Phillips, et al., Respondents, Eldon J. Hall, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-898, Allianz Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. PM Services of Eden Prairie, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, d/b/a Facilitech and Welsh Companies, LLC, a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-900, Marchant Investment & Management Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. St. Anthony West Neighborhood Organization, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-909, Brainerd Daily Dispatch, a division of Morris Communications Company, LLC, Appellant, vs. Jim Dehen, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-913, Northern States Power Company, Plaintiff, vs. Gas Services, Inc., Appellant, Thomas A. Foster, et al., Respondents, Howard Avista Energy, LLC, a Washington limited liability company, Defendant.
  • A04-925, A04-1146, In re Sheila Marie Doll, Respondent, County of Stearns, Respondent, vs. Joseph Jerome Barnell, Appellant, State of Minnesota, by its Department of Human Services, Intervenor. In re Susan D'Ann Strandmark, Respondent, vs.Randall James Starr, Appellant, Anoka County, Respondent.
  • A04-950, Brian Auringer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-973, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of J.B. and G.A.C., and T.F.H., Parents.
  • A04-975, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas A. Dettman, Appellant.
  • A04-983, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Ray Fairbanks, Appellant.
  • A04-1000, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Leslie Maurstad, Appellant.
  • A04-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Robert Wemyss, a/k/a Richard Robert Weyness, Appellant.
  • A04-1025, Dale Ruter, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Dawn Losh, Appellant.
  • A04-1031, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kofi Yeboah, Appellant.
  • A04-1058, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Thomas Hanf, Appellant.
  • A04-1085, In re Norman Jerry Volkmann, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sallie A. Volkmann, Appellant.
  • A04-1087, John H. Rydberg, Respondent, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Appellant.
  • A04-1099, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Robert Walker, Appellant.
  • A04-1101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clay Carl Clark, Appellant.
  • A04-1134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank E. Holmes, Appellant.
  • A04-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine Louise Lopez, Appellant.
  • A04-1150, Ag Services of America, Inc., an Iowa Corporation, Respondent, vs. Mary Schroeder, et al., Appellants, Rosemary Stalter, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1159, David Blackowiak, Respondent, vs. Roger Mielke, Appellant.
  • A04-1175, Amanda R. Newman, Appellant, vs. Brendel & Zinn, Ltd., Respondent.
  • A04-1200, In the Matter of the Welfare of C.J.W.J., Child.
  • A04-1220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Walton Hinton, Appellant.
  • A04-1230, In Re: Jane McNaught Stageberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Nissi Stageberg, Respondent.
  • A04-1236, Grant J. Merritt, et al., Appellants, vs. Jennifer Mendel, d/b/a Century Roofing, Respondent.
  • A04-1249, Munro Holding, LLC, Relator, vs. Jacki L. Cook, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1251, William B. Weston, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. McWilliams & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Top Value Homes, Appellant, vs. Tappe Construction, Respondent, Panelcraft of Minnesota, Inc., et al., Respondents, Windsor Window Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1257, Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway, Respondent, vs. Brown's Crew Car of Wyoming, Respondent, Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, an Ohio corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1278, John N. Allen, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. City of Mendota Heights, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-1287, Berne Area Alliance for Quality Living, et al., Appellants, vs. Dodge County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1293,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Skipintheday, Appellant.
  • A04-1302, Unity Church of St. Paul, et al., Respondents, Adath Jeshurun Congregation, et al., Respondents, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, People Serving People, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A04-1308, Richard D. Lewis, Appellant, vs. St. Cloud State University, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1312, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Midway Massage, Inc., et al., Respondents, Minnesota Institute of Neurology, P.A., Respondent, Trang Nguyen, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheyenne Douglas Lussier, Appellant.
  • A04-1323, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of St. Cloud, Respondent.
  • A04-1324, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, City of Princeton, Respondent.
  • A04-1330, Westfield Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Stephen J. Kroiss, et al., d/b/a S. Kroiss Homes, Respondents.
  • A04-1338, River City Mortgage Corporation, d/b/a River City Mortgage & Financial, Appellant, vs. Gary J. Baldus, Respondent, Darrell Thompson, Respondent, Statewide Lending Corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-1339, Lynn C. Maki, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karl J. Hansen, Appellant.
  • A04-1348, A04-1394, Larry Bunce, Plaintiff, vs. A.P.I., Inc., et al., Defendants, and A.P.I., Inc., Respondent, vs. Mac Arthur Company, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Illinois Tool Works, Inc., et al., Appellants (A04-1348), Egan Companies, Inc., Appellants (A04-1394).
  • A04-1353, In re the Marriage of: Roger W. Sirek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carol M. Sirek, Respondent.
  • A04-1367, Richard Antone, Appellant, vs. Israel Mirviss, Respondent.
  • A04-1372, City of Duluth, Respondent, vs. Duluth Police Local, Respondent, and The Duluth News Tribune, a Division of Northwest Publications, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mike Thomas Mahr, Appellant.
  • A04-1400, In re Judith A. Chosa, o/b/o Roseblossom Chosa, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Diane Tagliente, Appellant.
  • A04-1402, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dennis Gordon Lee, Respondent.
  • A04-1409, Marcus Robert Urban, a minor, et al., by and through their parent and natural guardian, Todd Michael Urban, and Todd Michael Urban, individually, Appellants, vs. American Legion Post 184, et al., Defendants, The American Legion Department of Minnesota, Respondent, The American Legion and its Subdivisions, Respondent.
  • A04-1414, Concept Properties, LLP, Appellant, vs. City of Minnetrista, Respondent.
  • A04-1416, David D. Samuelson, Relator, vs. Prudential Real Estate, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1439, Delacy Investments, Inc. d/b/a Commission Express, Appellant, vs. Steven Ernest Thurman, Defendant, Re/Max Real Estate Guide, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-1442, A04-1612, Wooddale Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. Maryland Casualty Company, d/b/a Zurich North America, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. American Family Insurance, third party defendant, Respondent, Western National Insurance Group, third party defendant, Respondent, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, third party defendant, Appellant (A04-1442), Respondent (A04-1612), SafeCo, third party defendant, Respondent (A04-1442), Appellant (A04-1612).
  • A04-1451, Judy A. Johnson, Relator, vs. Walch & Walch, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Duane Nathaniel Barker, Appellant.
  • A04-1454, Timothy S. Yeh, et al., Respondents, vs. County of Cass, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Gullview Association, Inc., Defendant, Gullview Associates, LLP, Individually and doing business as Gullview Resort, Appellant.
  • A04-1474, Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Local No. 158, et al., Appellants, vs. Sherburne County, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1476, Byron Kendall Lewis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1481 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Raines, Appellant.
  • A04-1487, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Tasha Daphne Mitchell, Defendant.
  • A04-1498, Estate of Linda Jeanne Mealey, Decedent.
  • A04-1507, In re the Marriage of: Erwin Harold Rettke, petitioner, Estate of Erwin Harold Rettke, Appellant, vs. Wilma Darlene Rettke, f/k/a Wilma Darlene Krueger, Respondent.
  • A04-1518, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jessica Rae White, Respondent.
  • A04-1526, In re the Marriage of: Fiona Maria Eustathiades, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ben Trevor Bowman, Appellant.
  • A04-1538, In re the Marriage of: Darlene Gerber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Truman Gerber, Appellant, and County of Anoka, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A04-1542, Carrie J. Gee, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1562, Jeanne Marie Alexis, individually and as the mother and natural guardian of Jameson Alexis, Guetchina Alexis, Joshua Alexis, Joelwonson Alexis, Joemian Alexis, and Guetdina Alexis, minors, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1569, Carol E. Kahnke, Appellant, vs. Harvey Green, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1591, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Great West Casualty, Appellant.
  • A04-1595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald James Bell, Appellant.
  • A04-1615, In the Matter of Chisago Lakes School District, Independent School District No. 2144, and J.D.
  • A04-1617, A04-1618, In the Matter of the Expulsion of Z.K. (A04-1617) and S.K. (A04-1618) from Anoka Hennepin Independent School District No. 11.
  • A04-1628, Gregory Scott Hanson, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark A. Woolston, et al., Appellants, and North American Land Title Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dale K. Kuhl, Defendant, Lori Kuhl, Respondent.
  • A04-1661, Katherine I. Laska, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Defendants, Ginger R. Flohaug, Respondent.
  • A04-1691, Chris Nelson, Appellant, vs. Productive Alternatives, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-1692 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Auginaldo Leon Adkins, Appellant.
  • A04-1713, The Travelers Indemnity Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Bloomington Steel & Supply Company, et al., Defendants, Jose Padilla, Appellant.
  • A04-1741, John Miernicki, et al., Appellants, vs. Duluth Curling Club, et al. Respondents.
  • A04-1742, In the Matter of Detailing Criteria and Standards for Measuring an Electric Utility's Good Faith Efforts in Meeting the Renewable Energy Objectives Under Minn. Stat. 216B.1691.
  • A04-1746, Donald Haumant, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Susanne Griffin, City of Minneapolis Director of Elections, Respondent.
  • A04-1757, In re the Marriage of: Pamela Marie Maschoff, f/k/a Pamela Marie Pettit, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thad Richard Leiding, Respondent.
  • A04-1785, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Lonnie Gabbert, Respondent.
  • A04-1798, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony J. Beaty, Appellant.
  • A04-1808, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Margaret Thompson, Appellant.
  • A04-1816, State Farm Fire and Casualty, et al., Appellants, vs. Aquila Inc. d/b/a People's Natural Gas, f/k/a UtiliCorp United Inc., d/b/a People's Natural Gas/Energy One, Respondent, Northern Pipeline Construction Company, Respondent, Robert Sauer, et al., Defendants, George Rucker, et al., Nominal Defendants.
  • A04-1877, Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association, Respondent, vs. Integra Telecom, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-1906, David M. McLaughlin, et al., Appellants, vs. Wilbert R. Heikkila, Respondent.
  • A04-1919, Community Partners Designs, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Lonsdale, Appellant.
  • A04-1930, Scott M. Nelson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1958 , Veit Company, et al., Relators, vs. Lake County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1962, David R. Ripley, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Jean Piehl, Trustee, et al., Defendants, Option One Mortgage Corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1993, Stephen Danforth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2003, A04-2031, A04-2117, Bruce Bolander, individually and as trustee of the David C. Bolander 1994 Irrevocable Trust, Respondent (A04-2003, A04-2031), Appellant (A04-2117), J. Patrick Plunkett, guardian ad litem for plaintiff intervenors Katherine Bolander, et al., Respondent, vs. David Bolander, et al., Appellants (A04-2003), Respondents (A04-2031, A04-2117), Carl Bolander & Sons Co., et al., Respondents (A04-2003, A04-2117), Appellants (A04-2031), Susan Bolander, et al., defendant intervenors, Respondents.
  • A04-2007, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R. V., Child.
  • A04-2011, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Edward Richard Krasky, Respondent.
  • A04-2011, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Edward Richard Krasky, Respondent.
  • A04-2012, Judy L. Loppe, f/k/a Judy L. Bethel, Appellant, vs. Bradley J. Steiner, Respondent.
  • A04-2033, In the Matter of the Cities of Annandale and Maple Lake NPDES/SDS Permit Issuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater, and Request for Contested Case Hearing.
  • A04-2050, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Edward Montgomery, Appellant.
  • A04-2054, A04-2088, Christopher P. Schermer, et al., on behalf of themselves and all other similarly situated, Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2057, Sharon Pollard, et al., Appellants, vs. Southdale Gardens of Edina Condominium Association, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2072, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Allen Amundson, Appellant.
  • A04-2082, Randy Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2127, In the Matter of the Application of Carol Hildebrandt for Duty-Related Correctional Plan Disability Benefits.
  • A04-2132, Thomas A. Foster & Associates, LTD, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Paulson, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2133, Riley Bros. Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Craig Shuck, d/b/a Beaver Masonry, Appellant.
  • A04-2134, Carla Diane Tezak, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Martin Tezak, Respondent, vs. Bruce Bachke, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2138, Jayne Fraser, Respondent, vs. James Fraser, Respondent, Gerald Fraser, individually and as Trustee of the Gerald R. Fraser Revocable Intervivos Trust Agreement, Appellant.
  • A04-2150, In the Matter of GlaxoSmithKline plc
  • A04-2176, Fin Ag, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hufnagle, Inc., f/k/a P & H Trucking, et al., Defendants, Kent Meschke Poultry Farms, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-2185, A04-2316, Margaret Black and Gary Coopman, as trustee for the next of kin of Angela Marie Black, decedent; and Shia Lynn Black, a minor by and through her grandmother and natural guardian, Margaret Black, Respondents, vs. Phillip Rimmer, Appellant, and Shelly Otto, as trustee for the next of kin of Zoe Patricia Kloster, decedent, and Jennifer Cemenski, Respondents, vs. Phillip Rimmer, Appellant.
  • A04-2189, Timeline, LLC, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Williams Holdings #3, LLC, Respondent.
  • A04-2191, Jean M. Jacobs, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of Robert Jacobs, deceased, Respondent, vs. Cable Constructors, Inc., a Michigan corporation, Respondent, Sirti Limited Corp., a foreign corporation, Respondent, Seren Innovations, Inc., Respondent, and Transcontinental Insurance Company, et al., intervenors, Appellants, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, third party defendant,Respondent.
  • A04-2196, In re the Marriage of: Luke Edward Schallinger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roxanne Kathleen Schallinger, Appellant.
  • A04-2200, Larry D. Rowe, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2212, Jeffrey William Magnuson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A04-2219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheila Ann Reinke, Appellant.
  • A04-2221, Kelly Eve Brown, Appellant, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2223, In re the Custody of the Child of: Jason Billy Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Korrin Ann Carlson, Appellant.
  • A04-2224, Gail Lewis-Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christopher Ross, Respondent.
  • A04-2230, John Patrick Burck, et al., Appellants, vs. Benjamin Paul Pederson, et al., Respondents, Edna Pernella Peterson, Respondent.
  • A04-2240 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, Muna Dayib Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A04-2243, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jean Pierre Wright, Appellant.
  • A04-2257, In re the Marriage of: Leyla Tarlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Sorensen, Respondent.
  • A04-2274, Reginald Sweet, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-2278, A05-41 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Dean Schuster, Appellant (A04-2278), Wade William Little Owl, Appellant (A05-41).
  • A04-2286 , Richard Breza, Respondent, vs. City of Minnetrista, Appellant.
  • A04-2290, Scott Johnson and Sue Johnson, individually and d/b/a Marketplace Meats, and as Parents and Natural Guardians of Caitlin Johnson and Austin Johnson, Respondents, vs. Foundry, Inc., a/k/a Foundry Bar, a/k/a Foundry, Appellant, Lumberjack Lounge, Inc., a/k/a Lumberjack Lounge, Defendant.
  • A04-2308, Cassandra J. Jenkins, Relator, vs. American Express Financial Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2321, Clara L. Schmidt, as mother and natural guardian of Angelia R. Schmidt and Melissa L. Schmidt, minors, and Clara L. Schmidt, individually, Respondents, vs. City of Columbia Heights, Appellant.
  • A04-2327, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vusumuzi Keke Zulu, Appellant.
  • A04-2335, John FR Doe, Appellant, vs. Lutheran High School of Greater Minneapolis, Respondent, Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod, Respondent.
  • A04-2338, John S. Drewitz, Appellant, vs. Motorwerks, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2342, A04-2414 , In the Matter of an Investigation into the Commission's Jurisdiction Over the City of Hutchinson's Intrastate Natural Gas Pipeline Pursuant to Minn. Stat. 216B.045.
  • A04-2344, A04-2357, In the Matter of the Child of A.S. and A.M., Parents.
  • A04-2350, Dan Conaway, Respondent, vs. St. Louis County, Appellant.
  • A04-2387 , In re the Marriage of: Beverly J. McConnell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stanley R. McConnell, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-2393, Dan Zander, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Allen Ross, Appellant.
  • A04-2407 , In the Matter of the Application for PERA Police and Fire Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Stephen Brittain.
  • A04-2409, Gordon Wong, Respondent, vs. Interspace-West, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-2477 , In re the Custody of: J.J.S., minor child, Paul John Hassinger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kerry Lynne Seeley, Respondent.
  • A04-2489 ,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Wayne Kouba, Appellant.
  • A04-2491 , Northfield Care Center, Inc., Respondent, vs. David Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-2493 , Gregory A. Kvidera, Respondent, vs. Rotation Engineering and Manufacturing Co., Appellant.
  • A04-2506, Mark Allen Kramer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap04dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: March 26, 2007