Minnesota Court of Appeals Published Opinions
Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2003
Published Opinions

September 30, 2003

  • C1-02-1361, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alan George Olhausen, Jr., Appellant.
  • C0-02-1433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Bunce, Appellant.
  • C5-03-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Na Her, Appellant.
  • A03-72, Anthony Parr, et al., judgment creditors, Appellants, vs. Federico Gonzalez, judgment debtor, Respondent, Zurich American Insurance Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • A03-0109, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Glass Service Company, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-233, Jennifer L. Rootes, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-262, In the Matter of the Children of Richard Wildey.

    September 23, 2003

  • C5-02-2058, JAS Apartments, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, a Minnesota home-rule city, Respondent.
  • A03-182, Jack Haley, et al., Respondents, vs. Estelle Forcelle, et al., Appellants, Dennis Forcelle, Appellant.
  • A03-198, Randy John Schug, Appellant, vs. Nine Thousand Nine Hundred Sixteen Dollars and Fifty Cents in U.S. Currency, Respondent, And Michael A. Fahey, Carver County Attorney, Respondent, vs. 1994 Red Chevrolet K-1500 PK, VIN 2GCEKK19K2R1128848, Vehicle License Plate No. FFT 630, Respondent.
  • A03-218, Wayne Hauschildt, et al., Appellants, vs. Dennis J. Beckingham, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-403, Estate of Dan Lincoln Hadaway, Decedent.

    September 16, 2003

  • C2-03-164, Jana Kyute, Respondent, vs. Evelyn Auslund, Appellant.
  • C2-03-195, Steven M. Maus, Respondent, vs. George J. Galic, Appellant, William Lewis, Nominal Defendant.
  • C2-03-231, Dorthy Jackel, et al., Respondents, vs. Jon W. Brower, Appellant, County of Steele, et al, Defendants.
  • C4-03-313, Rochelle Lynn Pemberton, Respondent, vs. Lori Ann Theis, Appellant.
  • A03-38, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robin John Razmyslowski, Appellant.
  • A03-53, In re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Rooney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, and Christ's Household of Faith, third-party respondent, Appellant, and Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-185, Tollefson Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Patrick McCarthy, et al., Respondents.

    September 9, 2003

  • C4-02-1788, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone S. McCoy, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Allen Benniefield, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2146, Langford Tool & Drill Co., d/b/a Mason-Cutters, Plaintiff, vs. Phenix Biocomposites, LLC, et al., Defendants, Cooperative Centrale Raiffeissen-Boerenleenbank & Rabobank Nederland, et al., Respondents, O'Rourke Electric, Inc., et al., Appellants, and PBL Investments, LLP, Appellant, vs. Phenix Manufacturing Co., Inc., et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C2-03-343, In re Kris Lynn Eisenschenk, n/k/a Kris Lynn Gruenes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Timothy James Eisenschenk, Respondent.

    September 2, 2003

  • CX-02-1911, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Edward Winter, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Terral Kelly, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Howard Kramer, Appellant.
  • C6-03-135, C8-03-136, David Granville and Marlyss Granville as parents and natural guardians of Kailynn Granville, a minor, Appellants (C6-03-135), Jacqueline Johnson, as parent and natural guardian of Shanel Andrews, a minor, Appellant (C8-03-136), vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • C7-03-368, Raymond Scott, Appellant, vs. Forest Lake Chrysler-Plymouth-Dodge, Respondent.

    August 26, 2003

  • C7-02-2112, In re: Estate of Patricia D. King, Deceased.
  • C1-02-2204, Reed M. Roloff, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2266, In re:  The Matter of the John R. Horton Irrevocable Trust Dated February, 1981.
  • C2-03-66, Susan Gaertner, Ramsey County Attorney on behalf of the Minnesota State Patrol, Respondent, vs. One 1999 Dodge Pickup Truck, MN Lic. No. GKR-391, Appellant.
  • C1-03-124, George Murphy, trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Mary Murphy, deceased, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a United Hospital, et al., Defendants (C1-03-124), Appellants (C0-03-213), Parkway Family Physicians LLC, et al., Appellants (C1-03-124), Defendants (C0-03-213).
  • CX-03-137, George M. Roehrdanz, Respondent, vs. Toby Brill, Appellant.

    August 19, 2003

  • C6-02-2151, Semler Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Hanover, Respondent.
  • C9-03-16, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.K., Child.
  • C4-03-67, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-03-119, John H. Brekke, Respondent, vs. THM Biomedical, Inc., Appellant.
  • C6-03-121, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Appellant, vs. Edward R. Chojnacki, et al., Defendants, Tamara M. Chojnacki, Respondent.
  • A03-124, A03-155, Star Tribune Company, Respondent, The Minnesota Daily, et al., Respondents, Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, et al., Appellants (A03-0124); Star Tribune Company, Respondent, The Minnesota Daily, et al., Respondents, Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, et al., Petitioners (A03-0155).
  • C4-03-165, Wanzek Construction, Inc., a North Dakota corporation, Appellant, vs. Employers Insurance of Wausau, A Mutual Company, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-03-242, David Lindberg, Respondent, vs. Michael C. Fasching, M.D., Appellant.
  • C9-03-310, Anissa Maria Guzman, a minor, by Rebecca Z. Losoya, her guardian, Appellant, Alicia Rose Losoya, Appellant, vs. U S West, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Brian J. Anderson, Defendant, vs. Lindsay Meredith Mailer, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • CX-03-333, Mary Doe, et al., Appellants, vs. F.P., Respondent, Diocese of Winona, Respondent.

    August 12, 2003

  • C4-02-1998, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dane Joseph Riley, Appellant.
  • C0-03-65, Minnesota Automatic Merchandising Council, et al., Appellants, vs. Matthew G. Smith, as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-03-256, General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, Appellant, vs. Outdoor Concepts, et al., Respondents.

    August 11, 2003

  • C9-03-128, C0-03-129, Torrey Westrom, Appellant (C9-03-128), Dennis Westrom, et al., Appellants (C0-03-129), vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.

    August 8, 2003

  • C4-02-1662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raven A. Tracy, Appellant.

    August 5, 2003

  • C4-02-1886, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Gail Burke.
  • A03-94, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Geoffrey Hickman, Respondent.

    August 4, 2003

  • C8-02-2152, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nikia Kylene Balenger, Respondent.

    July 29, 2003

  • C4-02-1967, C3-03-254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristopher Gerald Fingal, Appellant (C4-02-1967), Dennis Jay Franke, Appellant (C3-03-254).
  • C6-02-1985, C3-02-2009, City of Bloomington, Appellant (C6-02-1985), Bloomington Amphitheater Coalition, Appellant (C3-02-2009), vs. City of Burnsville, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2049, State of Minnesota, through its Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, vs. Duwayne Hess, et al., Appellants, The First National Bank of Bemidji, Defendant.
  • C0-02-2274, Jean Ann Dorman, n/k/a Jean Ann Hammes, Respondent, Douglas County, Respondent, vs. James Clifford Steffen, Appellant, David LaVern Dorman, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2281, Tracie Ann Griese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher R. Kamp, Appellant.
  • C9-03-33, Paula Hare, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Appellant, Hennepin County Welfare Board, Respondent, UCare Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-03-307, Frerichs Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust, Appellant, vs. Julian M. Johnson Construction Corporation, et. al., Third-Party Defendants, vs. Buetow & Associates, Inc., Third-Party Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Fischer Engineering, Inc., et al., Additional Third-Party Defendants, vs. Twin City Glass Contractors, Inc., Intervenor.

    July 22, 2003

  • C8-02-1924, C0-02-2114, Scottsdale Insurance Company, Plaintiff (C8-02-1924), Respondent (C0-02-2114), vs. Transport Leasing/Contract, Inc., et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, Respondents (C8-02-1924), Appellants (C0-02-2114), RLI Insurance Company, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff (C8-02-1924), Respondent (C0-02-2114), vs. Insurance Brokers Service, Inc., Third Party Defendant, Summit Global Partners, Inc., of Illinois, Inc., et al., Appellants (C8-02-1924), Third Party Defendant (C0-02-2114).
  • C1-02-2056, Gloria A. Hayes, Relator, vs. K-Mart Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2075, Bright Wood Corporation, Appellant, vs. Bankers Standard Insurance Company, Respondent, California Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-02-2079, In the Matter of the Request for Service in Qwest's Tofte Exchange.
  • C6-02-2246, In re: Debra Ann Strandberg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Paul Strandberg, Appellant.
  • C9-03-176, Tollefson Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Elk River, Respondent.

    July 15, 2003

  • C3-02-1457, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Anthony Kycia, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1831, Duluth Superior Erection, Inc., Respondent, vs. Concrete Restorers, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C4-02-2052, Lawrence B. Gray, Respondent, vs. Badger Mining Corporation, individually and as successor-in-interest to the C.A. Chier Sand Company, Appellant, Carpenter Brothers, Inc., et al., Defendants.

    July 11, 2003

  • C1-02-1229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryce Lee Williams, Appellant.

    July 8, 2003

  • C2-02-1904, C6-02-1923, C5-02-1928, Advantage Capital Management, individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent (C2-02-1904, C6-02-1923), Appellant (C5-02-1928) vs. City of Northfield, Appellant (C2-02-1904), Respondent (C6-02-1923, C5-02-1928), Anthony D. Becker, et al., Respondents (C2-02-1904), Appellants (C6-02-1923).
  • C9-02-2189, James T. Hebrink, Appellant, vs. Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-2247, C6-02-2263, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Ehmke, et al., Appellants (C8-02-2247), Respondents (C6-02-2263), Jeffrey Ehmke, Appellant (C6-02-2263).
  • C7-03-192, Saif Food Market, Relator, vs. Commissioner, State of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.

    July 3, 2003

  • C0-02-1500, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Nathaniel Sletten, Appellant.

    July 1, 2003

  • C7-02-2062, WH Link, LLC, Relator, vs. City of Otsego, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Adam Maas, Appellant.
  • C5-02-2190, Stephen M. Modaff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-03-249, Roger Reiling, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap03q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 7, 2003