Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 03-****
Published Opinions


New numbering system began March 2003.
Docket numbers (starting with C under old system) are listed first,
numbers beginning with A (new system) follow the C list.

  • C9-03-16, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.K., Child.
  • C0-03-17, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Norman Scott Allen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C5-03-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Na Her, Appellant.
  • C9-03-33, Paula Hare, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Appellant, Hennepin County Welfare Board, Respondent, UCare Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-03-36, State of Minnesota, by Fort Snelling State Park Association, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • C0-03-65, Minnesota Automatic Merchandising Council, et al., Appellants, vs. Matthew G. Smith, as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-03-66, Susan Gaertner, Ramsey County Attorney on behalf of the Minnesota State Patrol, Respondent, vs. One 1999 Dodge Pickup Truck, MN Lic. No. GKR-391, Appellant.
  • C4-03-67, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-03-93, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Franklin William LaRose, Appellant.
  • C8-03-119, John H. Brekke, Respondent, vs. THM Biomedical, Inc., Appellant.
  • C6-03-121, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Appellant, vs. Edward R. Chojnacki, et al., Defendants, Tamara M. Chojnacki, Respondent.
  • C1-03-124, George Murphy, trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Mary Murphy, deceased, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a United Hospital, et al., Defendants (C1-03-124), Appellants (C0-03-213), Parkway Family Physicians LLC, et al., Appellants (C1-03-124), Defendants (C0-03-213).
  • C9-03-128, C0-03-129, Torrey Westrom, Appellant (C9-03-128), Dennis Westrom, et al., Appellants (C0-03-129), vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.
  • C9-03-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Louis Babcock, Appellant.
  • C6-03-135, C8-03-136, David Granville and Marlyss Granville as parents and natural guardians of Kailynn Granville, a minor, Appellants (C6-03-135), Jacqueline Johnson, as parent and natural guardian of Shanel Andrews, a minor, Appellant (C8-03-136), vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • CX-03-137, George M. Roehrdanz, Respondent, vs. Toby Brill, Appellant.
  • C3-03-139, Independent School District No. 404, Lake Benton, Respondent, vs. Dany Castor, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-03-152, In re the Marriage of: Deborah K. Mingen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas M. Mingen, Respondent.
  • C2-03-164, Jana Kyute, Respondent, vs. Evelyn Auslund, Appellant.
  • C4-03-165, Wanzek Construction, Inc., a North Dakota corporation, Appellant, vs. Employers Insurance of Wausau, A Mutual Company, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-03-172, In re the Marriage of:  Gail P. Bender, f/k/a Gail Papermaster, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan Paul Bender, Appellant.
  • C9-03-176, Tollefson Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Elk River, Respondent.
  • C7-03-192, Saif Food Market, Relator, vs. Commissioner, State of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.
  • C2-03-195, Steven M. Maus, Respondent, vs. George J. Galic, Appellant, William Lewis, Nominal Defendant.
  • C4-03-215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Phillip Wickner, Appellant.
  • C3-03-223, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Montgomery Porter, Appellant.
  • C4-03-229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Allen Nelson, Appellant.
  • C2-03-231, Dorthy Jackel, et al., Respondents, vs. Jon W. Brower, Appellant, County of Steele, et al, Defendants.
  • C5-03-241, Danny Edward Yoraway, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-03-242, David Lindberg, Respondent, vs. Michael C. Fasching, M.D., Appellant.
  • CX-03-249, Roger Reiling, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent.
  • C7-03-256, General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, Appellant, vs. Outdoor Concepts, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-03-296, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Ione Forstrom, et al., Defendants, Mark Anthony Heath, et al., Respondents, Pablo Ojeda-Napoles, et al., Respondents, Heather Tuckee, as parent and natural guardian of Tanner Ray Heath, Respondent, Myron Weege, Jr., as parent and natural guardian of Myron Weege, III, and Brianna Weege, Respondent.
  • C9-03-307, Frerichs Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust, Appellant, vs. Julian M. Johnson Construction Corporation, et. al., Third-Party Defendants, vs. Buetow & Associates, Inc., Third-Party Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Fischer Engineering, Inc., et al., Additional Third-Party Defendants, vs. Twin City Glass Contractors, Inc., Intervenor.
  • C9-03-310, Anissa Maria Guzman, a minor, by Rebecca Z. Losoya, her guardian, Appellant, Alicia Rose Losoya, Appellant, vs. U S West, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Brian J. Anderson, Defendant, vs. Lindsay Meredith Mailer, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • C4-03-313, Rochelle Lynn Pemberton, Respondent, vs. Lori Ann Theis, Appellant.
  • CX-03-333, Mary Doe, et al., Appellants, vs. F.P., Respondent, Diocese of Winona, Respondent.
  • C2-03-343, In re Kris Lynn Eisenschenk, n/k/a Kris Lynn Gruenes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Timothy James Eisenschenk, Respondent.
  • C7-03-368, Raymond Scott, Appellant, vs. Forest Lake Chrysler-Plymouth-Dodge, Respondent.
  • C4-03-389, A03-224, In the Matter of:  Max Schwartzman & Sons, Inc., Schwartzman Company, Inc., Jon Schwartzman, an individual. Max Schwartzman & Sons, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • CX-03-395, Sharon Lynn Blackwell, Appellant, vs. 2002 Kia 4 door STL Sedan with Vehicle Identification Number KNAFB121225129540, License Plate:  JAR 987, Respondent.  

    A03-**** docket numbers:

  • A03-32, Edina Development Corporation, a/k/a Edina Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Larry Hurrle, a/k/a Lawrence C. Hurrle, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-38, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robin John Razmyslowski, Appellant.
  • A03-43, In the Matter of the Mary O. Foley Trust created under Agreement dated August 22, 1974.
  • A03-52, A03-434, Public Disclosure Board, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, Respondent (A03-52), State of Minnesota, Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, Respondent (A03-434).
  • A03-53, In re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Rooney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, and Christ's Household of Faith, third-party respondent, Appellant, and Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-55, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary M. Kolla, Appellant.
  • A03-72, Anthony Parr, et al., judgment creditors, Appellants, vs. Federico Gonzalez, judgment debtor, Respondent, Zurich American Insurance Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • A03-74, Gerald Wick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rajeana Wick, n/k/a Rajeana L. Wick-Williams, Respondent, and Victoria L. Ridge, third party respondent, Appellant, Hennepin County Child Support Enforcement, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A03-94, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Geoffrey Hickman, Respondent.
  • A03-95, In re: Estate of Viva Bertha Handy, Decedent.
  • A03-109, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Glass Service Company, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-110, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Wallace Mitchell, Appellant.
  • A03-112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel James Bergerson, Appellant.
  • A03-124, A03-155, Star Tribune Company, Respondent, The Minnesota Daily, et al., Respondents, Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, et al., Appellants (A03-0124); Star Tribune Company, Respondent, The Minnesota Daily, et al., Respondents, Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, et al., Petitioners (A03-0155).
  • A03-174, A03-228, James Donald Juelich, Appellant, vs. Yamazaki Mazak Optonics Corporation, a/k/a Yamazaki Mazak Minokamo Corporation, Respondent, Mazak Nissho Iwai Corporation, Respondent, Gladwin Machinery & Supply Co., Defendant, Meikikou Corporation, Respondent, and Meikikou Corporation, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Aries Precision Sheet Metal Company, Third Party Defendant (A03-0174), and James Donald Juelich, Plaintiff, vs. Yamazaki Mazak Optonics Corporation, a/k/a Yamazaki Mazak Minokamo Corporation, et al., Appellants, Gladwin Machinery & Supply Company, Defendant, Meikikou Corporation, Respondent, and Meikikou Corporation, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Aries Precision Sheet Metal Company, Third Party Defendant (A03-0228).
  • A03-175, Joshua D. Huston, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-182, Jack Haley, et al., Respondents, vs. Estelle Forcelle, et al., Appellants, Dennis Forcelle, Appellant.
  • A03-185, Tollefson Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Patrick McCarthy, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-190, Citizens for a Balanced City, et al., Appellants, vs. Plymouth Congregational Church, Defendant, Plymouth Church Neighborhood Foundation, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A03-198, Randy John Schug, Appellant, vs. Nine Thousand Nine Hundred Sixteen Dollars and Fifty Cents in U.S. Currency, Respondent, And Michael A. Fahey, Carver County Attorney, Respondent, vs. 1994 Red Chevrolet K-1500 PK, VIN 2GCEKK19K2R1128848, Vehicle License Plate No. FFT 630, Respondent.
  • A03-210, Travertine Corporation, Respondent, vs. Lexington-Silverwood, a Minnesota Limited Partnership, Appellant.
  • A03-214, A03-215, David Dyrdal, Appellant, vs. Golden Nuggets, Inc., Respondent, Ron Micke, et al., Respondents (A03-214), Gregory Dyrdal, Appellant, vs. James R. Licking, et al., Respondents (A03-215).
  • A03-218, Wayne Hauschildt, et al., Appellants, vs. Dennis J. Beckingham, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-226, In re Estate of: Leantha Zeno, Deceased.
  • A03-233, Jennifer L. Rootes, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-243, In re Carol R. Evans, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Charles B. Evans, III, Appellant.
  • A03-245, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.E.M., Jr.
  • A03-249, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ariel Suzette Pedersen, Appellant.
  • A03-250, Jeff Wiegand, on behalf of himself and all persons similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Walser Automotive Groups, Inc., and all related dealerships including but not limited to:  Walser Plymouth C., L.L.C., d/b/a Walser Chevrolet; et al., Respondents.
  • A03-258, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Patrick Plantin, Appellant.
  • A03-262, In the Matter of the Children of Richard Wildey.
  • A03-265, Lorie J. Long, f/k/a Lorie J. Creighton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael J. Creighton, Respondent.
  • A03-273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert S. Zeimet, Appellant.
  • A03-279, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Scott Sime, Respondent.
  • A03-282, Gary A. Knudsen, Appellant, vs. Transport Leasing/Contract, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-290, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Matthew Philip Anderson, Respondent.
  • A03-301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Phillip Scacchetti, Appellant.
  • A03-314, Debra Lynn Bundy, et al., Appellants, vs. Lou Ann Holmquist, Defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Kathleen A. Lamm, Defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Karen M. Johnson, Defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. William B. Nelson, et al., Third-party defendants, Respondents.
  • A03-324, D. Scott Vandenheuvel, et al., Appellants, vs. Virgil A. Wagner, Respondent.
  • A03-325, Curt Danielson, Appellant, vs. National Supply Company, a division of Affinity Group, d/b/a Camping World, Respondent.
  • A03-331, A03-333, In the Matter of: The City of Owatonna's NPDES/SDS Proposed Permit Reissuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater (A03-331), In the Matter of: The City of Faribault's NPDES/SDS Proposed Permit Reissuance for the Discharge of Treated Wastewater (A03-333).
  • A03-353, Gloria Jean Johnson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A03-355, Anthony E. Ntamere, Relator, vs. DecisionOne Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-358, Eischen Cabinet Company, Appellant, vs. John O. Hildebrandt, et al., Respondents, Hampton Bank, n/k/a Merchants Bank, N.A., Defendant, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, Respondent.
  • A03-360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Wayne Enyeart, Appellant.
  • A03-362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus NMN Serena, Appellant.
  • A03-370, Eunice Taney, et al., Respondents, vs. Independent School District No. 624, Appellant.
  • A03-375, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Earl Dahl, Appellant.
  • A03-381, Jong Lee, Appellant, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-403, Estate of Dan Lincoln Hadaway, Decedent.
  • A03-405, In re: Trusts A & B Created under the Last Will and Testament of Rube Divine a/k/a Ruben Divine.
  • A03-411, A03-431, John C. Kuhl, trustee for the Estate and next of kin of Julian J. Kuhl, Respondent (A03-411), Appellant (A03-431), vs. Ruth Ann Heinen, Appellant (A03-411), Respondent (A03-431), Elenore Torborg, a/k/a Ella Torborg, Respondent, Richard Roe, et al., Defendants.
  • A03-414, In re the Estate of: Bette Janiece Savich, Decedent.
  • A03-416, A03-425, A03-861, Jeremy Meinstma, Respondent (A03-416, A03-425), Appellant (A03-861), vs. Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Respondent, Richard Lee Mendez, et al., Appellants (A03-416), Defendants (A03-861), James Valenta, Appellant (A03-425), and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Cross-Claim Plaintiff, vs. Dennis Darnell Ramsey, et al., Cross-Claim Defendants, and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. United Steelworkers of America, Local 2002, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A03-429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ron Martin Brennan, Appellant.
  • A03-440, In re the Marriage of: Mark J. Peterka, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Catherine F. Peterka, Appellant.
  • A03-449, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Lee Beardemphl, Appellant.
  • A03-454, In the Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under Trust Agreement dated December 31, 1974; and In the Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under Trust Agreement Dated December 30, 1980; and In the Matter of the Trust Created Under Trust Agreement Dated December 30, 1980.
  • A03-457, Alliance for Metropolitan Stability, et al., Appellants, Metropolitan Interfaith Council on Affordable Housing, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, City of Eagan, Defendant.
  • A03-458, The City of Lake Elmo, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent.
  • A03-464, In re Robert J. Vogelsberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lisa L. Vogelsberg, Respondent, City of Rice, Intervenor.
  • A03-465, Cheryl Rowe, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Munye, Appellant, Employers Mutual Insurance Company/Dakota Fire Insurance Company, Defendants.
  • A03-469, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Edward Johnson, Appellant.
  • A03-483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francisco Garcia, Appellant.
  • A03-485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Edward Tate, Appellant.
  • A03-489, Brian James, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-494, Northwest Airlines, Inc., Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent.
  • A03-497, Daniel J. Pomrenke, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Commerce, Respondent.
  • A03-498, Mario S. Vargas, Relator, vs. Northwest Area Foundation, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-521, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wohlsol, Inc., Appellant.
  • A03-549, In re the Marriage of: Dawn Marie Kloncz, n/k/a Black, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Andrew Kloncz, Respondent.
  • A03-556, Minnesota Property Insurance, Respondent, vs. William Slater, et al., Respondents, Carol Pierce, Appellant.
  • A03-557, In re the Marriage of: Susan Ann Kilpatrick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael John Kilpatrick, Appellant.
  • A03-559, Irwin Union Bank and Trust Company, a Washington corporation, Respondent, vs. Speedy Car Wash, Inc., a Texas corporation, et al., Defendants, vs. Raymond L. Zeug, Appellant.
  • A03-582, In re Nancy Kammueller, petitioner, Respondent, and Ramsey County, Respondent, vs. Ronald William Kammueller, Appellant.
  • A03-589, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorenzo Lamont Wright, Appellant.
  • A03-603, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Joe Bollin, Appellant.
  • A03-608, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lee Bernardi, Appellant.
  • A03-616, Nolan and Nolan, a Minnesota Partnership, Appellant, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • A03-622, AAA Striping Service Co., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.
  • A03-629, David C. Olmanson, Appellant, vs. Le Sueur County, Respondent, Shoreland Recreational Cooperative, d/b/a Shoreland Country Club, Respondent.
  • A03-634, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohammed Gazizamil Al-Naseer, Appellant.
  • A03-643, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Frederick Kier, Appellant.
  • A03-656, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Scott Bendzula, Respondent.
  • A03-660, Mon-Ray, Inc., Respondent, vs. Granite Re, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation, Respondent, JayLark, Inc., Defendant, Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant, and Erickson Plumbing, Heating and Cooling, Inc., Respondent, vs. Granite Re, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation, Respondent, JayLark, Inc., Defendant, Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant.
  • A03-663, In the Matter of the Welfare of B.R.C.
  • A03-675, Randall M. Egan, Appellant, vs. Hamline United Methodist Church, Respondent, Kim S. Gruetzmacher, Defendant.
  • A03-679, Jeffrey Anderson, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, John Doe, Defendant, Terry Ricks, d/b/a Ricks Aviation, Respondent, International Paper Co., f/k/a Champion International Corporation, Respondent, and Steven Ellis, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, John Doe, Defendant, Terry Ricks, d/b/a Ricks Aviation, Respondent.
  • A03-680, WDSI, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, vs. The County of Steele, Appellant.
  • A03-684, Education Minnesota-Greenway, Local 1330, et al., Appellants, vs. Independent School District No. 316, Coleraine, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-686, Ronald Alwin, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Saints Baseball Club, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A03-689, In re the Marriage of: Sandra Jean Kielley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald R. Kielley, Appellant.
  • A03-710, James A. Heine, Appellant, vs. Valerie Simon, Respondent.
  • A03-723, Edina Community Lutheran Church, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-725, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis L. Whitley, Appellant.
  • A03-737, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Anthony Heath, Appellant.
  • A03-739, A03-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A03-739), Appellant (A03-1002), vs. Henok Hadgu, Appellant (A03-739), Respondent (A03-1002).
  • A03-742, Karyn Entzion, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, Respondent.
  • A03-760, In the Matter of the Termination of the Parental Rights of: Amy Tanghe.
  • A03-762, In the Matter of the Expulsion of I.A.L. from Osseo Area Schools Independent School District No. 279.
  • A03-773, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  C.M.A.
  • A03-785, In the Matter of the Appeal of the Selection Process for the Position of Electrician (Exam #000200).
  • A03-790, A03-791, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antoine Edward Eugene Courtney, Appellant.
  • A03-797, Matthew Radke, as trustee for the next of kin of Makaio Lynn Radke, Appellant, vs. County of Freeborn, et al., Respondents, Peggy Radke, et al., Defendants.
  • A03-806, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Noor Mohamed Ali, Appellant.
  • A03-809, Marilynn Podruch, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-811, Roy E. Gerber, Respondent, vs. Phyllis Eastman, Appellant.
  • A03-813, Rainforest Cafe, Inc., Respondent, vs. State of Wisconsin Investment Board, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-836, In the Matter of the Petition of Northern States Power Company for Review of its 1999 All source Request for Proposals.
  • A03-837, A03-943, Donna Moreno, et al., Appellants (A03-837), Respondents (A03-943), vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Institute of Arts, third-party intervenor, Respondent (A03-837), Appellant (A03-943).
  • A03-845, Sandy Tischer, Respondent, vs. Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Cambridge, Appellant.
  • A03-880, Haverhill Township, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Olmsted, Respondent, City of Rochester, Respondent.
  • A03-895, In the matter of the arbitration between Cristian Klinefelter, Respondent, vs. Crum and Forster Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-897, In re the Marriage of:  Patrick M. O'Donnell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary Lou Z. O'Donnell, co-petitioner, Appellant.
  • A03-911, A03-1408, David Van Guilder, an incompetent person, by Lee Van Guilder, his conservator, Appellant (A03-911), Respondent (A03-1408), vs. National Freight, Inc., et al., Respondents (A03-911), Appellants (A03-1408), New Prime, Inc., et al., Respondents, Success Leasing, Inc., Defendant.
  • A03-915, Leslie Maudsley, Appellant, vs. Jonathan E. Pederson, M.D., Respondent.
  • A03-931, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ralland Isadore Kolb, Respondent.
  • A03-967, Donna Ingram, et al., Appellants, vs. Selmer Syverson, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-970, Mayor Randy Kelly, Relator, vs. Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board, Respondent.
  • A03-973, In the Matter of Petitions to Adopt T.L.A. and T.E.A. and In the Matter of Children in Custody of the Commissioner of Human Services.
  • A03-987, Jason Michael Stone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1013, Clear Channel Outdoor Advertising, Inc., f/k/a Eller Media Company, a Delaware corporation, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A03-1029, Unbank Co., LLP, Appellant, vs. Merwin Drug Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-1033, Lee Thomas Martinek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1050, City of Elko, Respondent, vs. Emad Abed, et al., Appellants, Albert LaFontaine, Defendant.
  • A03-1062, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. NewMech Companies, Inc., et al, Defendants, and Brighton Development Corporation, Respondent.
  • A03-1064, David Schumacher, Appellant, vs. Harold Schumacher, Respondent.
  • A03-1079, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cory Thomas Martinson, Respondent.
  • A03-1086, In re the Marriage of: Robert Porro, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Porro, Respondent.
  • A03-1104, James Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. Alexandria Independent School District #206, Appellant.
  • A03-1111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Saye Lawrence Whittle, Appellant.
  • A03-1132, Jerald Minder, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1142, Heidi Meyer, et al., Appellants, vs. Derek Lindala, Respondent, Annandale Congregation of Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1152, The Free Press, published by Newspaper Holdings, Inc., Respondent, vs. County of Blue Earth, Appellant.
  • A03-1166, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Byron, Respondent.
  • A03-1182, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ross Adam Saue, Appellant.
  • A03-1186, TNT Properties, Ltd., Appellant, vs. Tri-Star Developers LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1197, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Eugene Wright, Appellant.
  • A03-1205, State Farm, as insurer of Andrew Heberling, et al., Respondent, vs. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., as insurer of Tiller Corporation, d/b/a Barton Sand and Gravel Co., Appellant.
  • A03-1207, In the Matter of the Petition of T.D. and his wife, J.D., to adopt N.T.K., and B.L.W., as mother and natural guardian of D.J.F., a minor, and D.J.F., individually, Appellants, vs. A.K., as mother and natural guardian of J.M.K., a minor, and J.M.K., individually, Respondents.
  • A03-1215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Lashon Carter, Appellant.
  • A03-1232, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Gregory Allen Jarvela, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Penny Burke, formerly Penny Brotherton, Respondent.
  • A03-1234, JoAnne C. Hinckley, Relator, vs. School Board of Independent School District No. 2167, Lakeview, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1239, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Ajaak Cham, Respondent.
  • A03-1240, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Stephen Matthew Schultz, Respondent.
  • A03-1241, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Voss, Appellant.
  • A03-1242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Vang, Appellant.
  • A03-1254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Allen Rourke, Appellant.
  • A03-1273, River Valley Truck Center, Inc., Appellant, vs. Interstate Companies, Inc., d/b/a Interstate Detroit Diesel, Respondent.
  • A03-1274, State of Minnesota by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, Defendant, Board of Medica Health Plans, Appellant.
  • A03-1277, Timothy G. Bailey, as trustee for the next-of-kin of Virginia Bailey, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1315, Yvonne H. White, Appellant, vs. Gerald White, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1341, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Orlando Ross, Respondent.
  • A03-1344, Transit Team, Inc., Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-1358, A03-1512, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric James McDonnell, Appellant (A03-1358), Daniel A. Wall, Appellant (A03-1512).
  • A03-1365, In the Matter of the Ruth Easton Fund, a Separate Fund of the Edelstein Family Foundation Trust.
  • A03-1385, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Howard Johnson, Appellant.
  • A03-1401, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joseph Steven Heaney, Respondent.
  • A03-1409, In the Matter of Qwest's Wholesale Service Quality Standards.
  • A03-1413, Tara L. Bray, Relator, vs. Dogs & Cats Limited (1997), Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1414, Ryan Lee Duncan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-1418, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Anyanwu, Appellant.
  • A03-1426, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Davis, Appellant.
  • A03-1433, A03-1445, Aldo Olaf Hernandez, a minor, by Nelly Hernandez, and Jaime Hernandez, his parents and natural guardians, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent (A03-1433), Appellant (A03-1445), City of Marshall, Appellant (A03-1433), Respondent (A03-1445), Jesus Pineda, a/k/a Pablo Rodriguez, Respondent, Laura Leticia Salinas, Respondent.
  • A03-1440, Agra Resources Coop d/b/a Exol, Relator, vs. Freeborn County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A03-1441, Bontu Bullo Gada, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nuro Badaso Dedefo, Appellant.
  • A03-1443, Joanne Fay, petitioner, Respondent, vs. St. Louis County Board of Commissioners, Appellant.
  • A03-1456, Kent Duxbury, et al., Respondents, vs. Spex Feeds, Inc., Appellant, David Shanahan, Respondent.
  • A03-1480, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karen Kay Fitzpatrick, Appellant.
  • A03-1483, Janet Dostal, et al., Appellants, vs. David Curran, M.D., et al., Respondents, Fairview Health Services, d/b/a Fairview Ridges Hospital, Respondent.
  • A03-1505, Tina M. Sorenson, Relator, vs. Life Style, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1511, Brent A. Johnson, Respondent, vs. Jill M. Wright, f/k/a Jill Gavle, Appellant.
  • A03-1517, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Richard Prax, Appellant.
  • A03-1518, Diane Lorix, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Respondent, vs. Crompton Corporation, et al., Defendants, Flexsys NV, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1533, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Loren Lee Laducer, Respondent.
  • A03-1557, Daniel Oldakowski, et al., Appellants, vs. M.P. Barrett Trucking, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-1572, Mark Allan Plocher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-1577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darryl Lewis Bergh, Appellant.
  • A03-1583, Karen P. Roer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra Ali Dunham, Appellant.
  • A03-1593, A03-1603, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: W.L.P. and T.J.S., Parents.
  • A03-1595, Chad Haase, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-1607, Vaubel Farms, Inc., claimant, Respondent, vs. Shelby Farmers Mutual, Respondent Below, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-1613, Carolee E. Norman, Respondent, vs. Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Chisholm, Appellant.
  • A03-1618, Luella J. Gatfield, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Edward C. Gatfield, Jr., Respondent.
  • A03-1632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elton Perez Vance, Appellant.
  • A03-1634, Pope County Board of Commissioners, Respondent, vs. John Pryzmus, Appellant.
  • A03-1635, A04-0205, Kelci Stringer, individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Korey Stringer, and as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Korey Stringer, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Vikings Football Club, LLC, et al., Respondents, Dennis Green, et al., Defendants, W. David Knowles, MD, et al., Defendants.
  • A03-1636, Michael McDonough, et al., Appellants, vs. Allina Health System d/b/a Allina Hospitals & Clinics, et al., Respondents. (A03-2016).
  • A03-1123, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Wade Allen Volkman, Respondent.
  • A03-1643, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott David Mondry, Appellant.
  • A03-1646, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Victor Myrland, Appellant.
  • A03-1653, Martin Moren, as parent and guardian of Remington Moren, a minor, Respondent, vs. JAX Restaurant, Appellant, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and JAX Restaurant, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Nicole Moren, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A03-1674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Diane Marcella Hartmann, et al. Appellants.
  • A03-1677, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Senske, Appellant.
  • A03-1681, Jensen-Re Partnership, a Minnesota General Partnership, Appellant, vs. Superior Shores Lakehome Association, Respondent.
  • A03-1683, Wright Electric, Inc., Respondent, vs. Thomas A. Ouellette, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1686, Glen Kush, Respondent, vs. Neil J. Mathison, Jr., Appellant.
  • A03-1707, Lena M. Hyatt, Respondent, vs. Anoka Police Department, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1707, Lena M. Hyatt, Respondent, vs. Anoka Police Department, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1709, Tom Rukavina, et al., Appellants, Range Association of Municipalities and Schools, Appellant, vs. Tim Pawlenty, Governor of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1736, Mohamed D. Abd Alla, a/k/a Mohamed D. Abd-Alla, a/k/a Mohamed D. Abdul-Allah, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Mourssi, a/k/a Mohamed Morsy, Appellant.
  • A03-1739, Waletich Corporation, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1747, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Paul Kurz, Appellant.
  • A03-1752, Willie Allen, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, Respondent, Minnesota Teamster Public and Law Enforcement Employees' Union Local No. 320, Respondent.
  • A03-1764, American Family Insurance Group, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Kiess, Respondent.
  • A03-1771, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Conrad Conger, Jr., Appellant.
  • A03-1779, Eddie Dee Loyd, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joan Fabian, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1782, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Richard Joseph Jacobson, Defendant.
  • A03-1785, David E. McNally Development Corporation, Respondent, vs. City of Winona, Appellant.
  • A03-1793, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.A.M., Child.
  • A03-1794, Save Our Creeks, Respondent, vs. City of Brooklyn Park, Appellant.
  • A03-1803, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Michael Petschl, Appellant.
  • A03-1807, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darnell Raymond Goodwin, Appellant.
  • A03-1827, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent Paul Coleman, Appellant.
  • A03-1832, Terry Opay on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-1863, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Bruce Strandness, Respondent.
  • A03-1866, Sheryl L. Dougherty, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-1871, In the Matter of the Guardianship of: Terese Welch, Ward.
  • A03-1891, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Orlando Manuel Bobadilla, Appellant.
  • A03-1903, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wendy Ann Birk, Appellant.
  • A03-1913, Birch Publications, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. RMZ of St. Cloud, Inc., f/k/a Quest Publications, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1957, County of Blue Earth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Francis E. Wingen, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1973, A04-86, Border State Bank of Greenbush, Appellant (A03-1973), Plaintiff (A04-86), vs. Bagley Livestock Exchange, Inc., Respondent (A03-1973), Defendant (A04-86), Bert Johnson, d/b/a/ Johnson Farms, Respondent (A03-1973), Defendant (A04-86), and Bert Johnson, d/b/a/ Johnson Farms, third-party plaintiff, Respondent (A03-1973), Appellant (A04-86), vs. Hal Anderson, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • A03-1983, Rand Claussen, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Lauderdale, Minnesota, Appellant, Dennis Dolphin, et al., Defendants.
  • A03-2015, A03-2016, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Wayne Lawrence Ruoho, Respondent (A03-2015), Jacqueline Francis Knutson, Respondent
  • A03-2020, Council of Independent Tobacco Manufacturers of America, et al., Appellants, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-2046, In the Matter of the Appeal of Robert and Julie Rocheleau of a Decision of the Carver County Environmental Services.
  • A03-2050, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lee Brooks, Appellant.
  • A03-2057, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.T.P.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap03dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 25, 2005