Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 02-****
Published Opinions

  • CX-02-1, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Troy Alan Meyer, Respondent.
  • C1-02-16, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Appellant, vs. Michelle R. Newton, a/k/a Michelle R. Newton-Witkowski, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants, Theodore Witkowski, Respondent.
  • C2-02-25, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randal David Simmons, Appellant.
  • C6-02-30, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Robert Wukawitz Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-02-37, New Market Township, Appellant, vs. City of New Market, Respondent.
  • C3-02-48, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Lari Schluter, Appellant.
  • C6-02-58, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elliot Kamalani Doren, Appellant.
  • C3-02-65, Northern States Power Co., d/b/a Xcel Energy, petitioner/plaintiff, Appellant, vs. City of Mendota Heights, respondent/defendant, Respondent, and Power Line Task Force, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C7-02-67, In re the Marriage of: Janet Marie Robert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Anthony Zygmunt, Appellant.
  • C7-02-84, Chancellor Manor, Appellant, vs. Judy Gales, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-02-90, Larry Wajda, et al., Respondents, vs. Jonathan Kingsbury, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-02-96, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric NMN Smith, Appellant.
  • C2-02-123, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Janet Dawn Reed, et al., Respondents, Richard Peschong, et al., Respondents, First Health, Defendant.
  • C0-02-136, Hubbard Alexander, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Vikings Football Club LLC, Respondent, National Football League, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-147, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jimmie Ray Ramey, d.o.b. 7-20-53.
  • C5-02-164, William Carl Nolte, Respondent, vs. Linda Anne Mehrens, Appellant.
  • C7-02-182, In re: Estate of James A. Palmer, Deceased.
  • C5-02-195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Lindsey, Appellant.
  • C2-02-204, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michelle Marie Smith, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-02-215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cynthia Lue Davis, Appellant.
  • C9-02-233, Gerri Kuechle, Respondent, vs. Life's Companion P.C.A., Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C4-02-236, Minnesota Equal Access Network Services, now known as Onvoy, Inc., Appellant, vs. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railroad Company, Defendant, Henkels & McCoy, Inc., Respondent, and Qwest Communications Corp., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Sunbelt Telecommunications Services, Inc., et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C1-02-243, Kirsten Sersland Beach, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Jeschke, Appellant.
  • C2-02-249, Jana L. Metge, Appellant, vs. Central Neighborhood Improvement Association, a Minnesota non-profit Corporation, et al., Defendants, Basim Sabri, Respondent.
  • C9-02-264, State of Minnesota, City of Minnetonka, Respondents, vs. Richard Howard Stern, Appellant.
  • C5-02-276, Sandra Bodah, et al., on their own behalf and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Lakeville Motor Express, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-02-288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Allen Mix, Appellant.
  • CX-02-290, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Lynn Nash, Appellant.
  • C1-02-291, Education Minnesota-Chisholm, Chisholm, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 695, Chisholm, Minnesota, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • C4-02-303, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Travis Wade Koenig, Respondent.
  • C7-02-327, Britamco Underwriters, Inc., Respondent, vs. A & A Liquors of St. Cloud, et al., Respondent, Thomas Eul, Appellant.
  • C2-02-333, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lauro Balleza Martinez, Appellant.
  • C6-02-335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Ray Jackson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-350, In the Matter of the Petition of: Ocwen Financial Services, Inc. In Relation to Certificate of Title No. 1036612 issued for Land in the County of Hennepin and State of Minnesota and Legally Described as: Lot 19, Block 7, “F.A. Savage's Portland Ave. Addition to Minneapolis.”
  • C5-02-360, In Re the Matter of:  Keelia P. Turner, Respondent, Ramsey County, Respondent, vs. Lionel Racquint Suggs, Appellant.
  • CX-02-371, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Verdel Lance Houston, Appellant.
  • C2-02-381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Arden Hamilton, Appellant.
  • C4-02-396, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cincinnati Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-02-404, C8-02-420, C5-02-441, Minnesotans for Responsible Recreation, Respondent, vs. Department of Natural Resources, Appellant (CX-02-404), Defendant (C8-02-420), Respondent (C5-02-441), All Terrain Vehicle Association of Minnesota, Defendant (CX-02-404, C8-02-420), Appellant (C5-02-441), Minnesota 4-Wheel Drive Association, intervenor-defendant, Appellant (C8-02-420).
  • C1-02-405, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessica Marie Collins, Appellant.
  • C0-02-413, C4-02-432, Pioneer Peat, Inc., Respondent, vs. Quality Grassing & Services, Inc., Defendant, and Pioneer Peat, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Colyer, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-02-416, Glen Lewy 1990 Trust, By Its Trustees Cheryl Lewy and Janice Winter, on behalf of the Class described in the Amended Complaint, Appellants, vs. Investment Advisors, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-430, Nancy Sargent, Colleen Barrett and Michelle Nisbit, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. Bethel Properties, Inc., Appellant.
  • C5-02-438, District 318 Service Employees Association, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 318, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-450, In Re:  Estate and Trust of Walter G. Anderson, Deceased.
  • C3-02-454, James Harvey Zaske, a minor by Cathy Bratsch, his mother and natural Guardian and Cathy Bratsch, Respondents, vs. Richard David Lee, Respondent, Robert Thomas Huro, Respondent, County of Kanabec, State of Minnesota, Appellant, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, and Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-02-463, Thomas A. Regner, Appellant, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-02-474, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J.R.M., Child.
  • C4-02-477, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Mark Tschida, Respondent.
  • C4-02-530, Motorsports Racing Plus, Inc., Appellant, vs. Arctic Cat Sales, Inc., Respondent, Polaris Sales, Inc., Respondent, Bombardier Motor Corporation of America, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Yamaha Motor Corporation, a California corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Racing, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Manufacturers Association, a Michigan corporation, Respondent, XYZ Corporation, ABC Partnership, John Doe and Mary Roe, whose names are unknown to Plaintiff.
  • C0-02-542, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Henry McNeil, Appellant.
  • C2-02-543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Richard Halseth, Appellant.
  • C4-02-558, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Liza Marie Goebel, Appellant.
  • C4-02-561, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Arthur Jab Jones, Jr., Respondent.
  • C8-02-563, C8-02-580, Midwest Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-02-563), Depositors Insurance Company, Respondent (C8-02-580), vs. Douglas Schmitt, et al., Defendants, Tracy Olene, Appellant.
  • C1-02-565, Helmut J. Ullrich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Newburg Township Board, Appellant.
  • C3-02-566, Wayne Pestka, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent.
  • CX-02-581, City of Barnum, Respondent, vs. Azzmi O. Sabri, Appellant.
  • C1-02-601, In re: Appeal of Sharon O'Boyle.
  • C0-02-606, In re the Estate of: David W. Riggle.
  • C2-02-610, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laura Lee Lorsung, Appellant.
  • C8-02-613, Debra Jane Miller, Respondent, vs. One 2001 Pontiac Aztek, #GHS-186 VIN: 3G7DA03E41S500032, Defendant, City of Bloomington, Appellant.
  • C0-02-623, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dennis Lee Whitley, Jr., Respondent.
  • C1-02-629, C8-02-630, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Norman Noggle, Appellant.
  • C5-02-651, Wayne R. Swenson, et al., Appellants, vs. Waseca Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-02-667, In re: Conservatorship of Mary Larkin Smith.
  • C0-02-668, In re:  Estate of Jean Gullberg, a/k/a Jean Weiland Gullberg, Deceased.
  • C2-02-672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John Arend, Appellant.
  • C4-02-673, Oscar James Mason, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-02-708, Tarah Asbur Frieson, Appellant, vs. Angela Dawn Pahkala, Respondent.
  • C4-02-723, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paulla Ann McLellan, Appellant.
  • C6-02-755, Katherine McCarty, et al., Defendants, Mitchell Lanz, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Minneapolis Downtown Council, et al., Defendants, Federal Signal Corporation, Respondent, and Federal Signal Corporation, Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Ford Motor Company and Code 3, Inc., Third-Party Defendants, and Minneapolis Downtown Council, Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Hennepin County, Third-Party Defendants.
  • C6-02-769, Robert O'Leary, as trustee of Lakeland Printing Co., Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Carefree Living of America (Minnetonka), Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-02-790, Kevin Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, v. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • CX-02-791, C2-02-820, In re: Alan Robert Weber, petitioner, Respondent, Beth Marie Dalbec, Respondent, vs. W.P.W., Appellant, AND In re: Alan Robert Weber, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Beth Marie Dalbec, Respondent.
  • C0-02-797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Alexander Coleman, Appellant.
  • C2-02-798, Barry Walther, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Loretta J. Lundberg, Lincoln County Registrar of Titles, Respondent.
  • C7-02-800, Stephen M. Schneider, by his Guardian Ad Litem, Patricia M. Schneider, Appellant, vs. Jake Erickson, Respondent, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Defendant.
  • C1-02-839, David Wolfer, Respondent, vs. Microboards Manufacturing, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-02-845, Jolane Wood, individually, and as mother and natural guardian of H.R., J.A.R., and M.A.B., Respondent, vs. Diamonds Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-02-854, Craig Mattice, Jr., Respondent, HomeComings Financial Network, Inc., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Property Insurance Placement, Relator, Department of Commerce, Respondent.
  • CX-02-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristen Rae Manypenny, Appellant.
  • C1-02-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Arkell, Appellant, Carriage Homes, Inc., Defendant.
  • C3-02-857, Ronald Peterson, et al., Respondents, vs. BASF Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • C5-02-858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Gerald Grillo, Appellant.
  • C9-02-863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tina DeAnn Leja, Appellant.
  • C6-02-870, HealthPartners, Inc., Relator, vs. James C. Bernstein, in his capacity as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Respondent, Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association, Respondent.
  • C8-02-885, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Philip Leighton Soukup, Appellant.
  • C7-02-912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael C. Gresser, Appellant.
  • C2-02-932, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel James Bergerson, Appellant.
  • C0-02-945, Chenoweth, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. City of New Brighton, Respondent.
  • C9-02-958, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael McCarthy, Appellant.
  • C7-02-960, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tijuan Donte Johnson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-971, Daniel LaFee, Appellant, vs. Winona County, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-972, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D. L. R. D., a/k/a D. L. R. H., Child.
  • CX-02-984, County of Benton, Respondent, vs. Kismet Investors, Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-02-997, Joan F. Smith, Respondent, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013, C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028, Prairie Island Indian Community, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Respondent (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Appellant (C7-02-1025), Defendant (C2-02-1028), and William J. Lawrence, Appellant (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Respondent (C7-02-1025), Intervenor-Defendant (C2-02-1028), and Star Tribune, Amicus Curiae, and Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians, Respondent (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Plaintiff, (C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028), vs. State of Minnesota and Charlie Weaver as the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Respondents (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Appellants (C7-02-1025, C2-02-1028), and William J. Lawrence, Appellant (C9-02-1012, C0-02-1013), Respondent (C7-02-1025), Intervenor-Defendant (C2-02-1028), and Star Tribune, Amicus Curiae.
  • C8-02-1017, Brian Robins, Appellant, vs. Conseco Finance Loan Company, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1022, Earl Fisher as Special Conservator, et al., Appellants, vs. Thomas Schefers, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-02-1043, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jerrett Lee Anderson, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1044, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joen Sanchez-Sanchez, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1051, C9-02-1057, In re Paternity of: J.M.V. and R.R.V., minor children. Cindy R. Valento, petitioner, Respondent  (C8-02-1051), vs. James K. Swenson, Appellant. AND In re: Ramsey County, Respondent  (C9-02- 1057), Lori Elaine Christensen, Respondent  (C9-02-1057), vs. James K. Swenson, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1073, James L. Noske, Appellant, vs. Joseph Friedberg, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1075, C1-02-1182, C3-02-1183, C5-02-1184, C7-02-1185, Joseph Podvin, et al., Respondents, vs. The Jamar Company, et al., Appellants, A.H. Bennett Company, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-02-1125, Edward J. Anderson, individually and as parent and natural guardian of Trevor Anderson, a minor, Respondent, vs. Anoka Hennepin Independent School District 11, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-02-1127, Leanne Wollan, Appellant, vs. Jayson M. Jahnz, Defendant, Grizzly's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1149, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yahye Elmi Abdisalan, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aldo Acosta Dominguez, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1160, Justin Marshall Paone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1170, PTL, LLC, Relator, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1174; C0-02-1190, Michael Heim, et al., Respondents (C2-02-1174), Appellants (C0-02-1190), vs. Aaron Lee, Respondent, Ken Zarling, et al., Appellants (C2-02-1174), Respondents (C0-02-1190), World Insurance Company, Respondent, Mayo Foundation, Respondent, Special Compensation Fund, Respondent, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1191, City Pages, a publication of City Pages Media, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1200, Carolina Holdings Midwest, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, d/b/a Inter-State Lumber, Respondent, vs. James A. Copouls, et al., Appellants, Citizens State Bank of Waverly, et al., Defendants, Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., Respondent, Flare Heating & Air Conditioning, Respondent, and Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Robb Gass, individually, Third-Party Defendant, and Carolina Holdings Midwest, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, d/b/a Inter-State Lumber, Plaintiff and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Littfin Lumber Company, d/b/a Littfin, Third-Party Defendant, and Robb Gass Construction, Inc., Defendant and Second Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Britt J. and Michele Willis, d/b/a Design Classics Custom Home Designers, et al., Second Third-Party Defendants.
  • C7-02-1204, Star Tribune, et al., Appellants, Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Twins Partnership, a Minnesota General Partnership, d/b/a Minnesota Twins Baseball Club and the Minnesota Twins, Respondent, Major League Baseball, an unincorporated association doing business in Minnesota and headquartered in New York, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1210, County of Martin, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1212, Leamington Co., Appellant, vs. Nonprofits' Insurance Association, an Interinsurance Exchange, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1214, C4-02-1290, Jewish Community Action, et al., Petitioners (CX-02-1214), National Lawyers Guild – Minnesota Chapter, et al., Petitioners (C4-02-1290), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryce Lee Williams, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1240, In the Matter of Jesse H. Evjen, Applicant, and Flatwater Fleet, Inc., Petitioner, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1243, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1248, In the Matter of the Financial Responsibility for the Mental Health Services provided to D.F., a minor.
  • C2-02-1269, C9-02-1270, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mary E. Flicek, Respondent (C2-02-1269), Linda J. Borgen, Respondent (C9-02-1270).
  • C3-02-1278, Allen VanLandschoot, et al., Appellants, vs. Brian Walsh, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1302, Roger Stelter, et al., Appellants, vs. Chiquita Processed Foods, L.L.C., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-1307, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of S.C., n/k/a S.O.
  • C0-02-1318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Conrad Hagen, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Conrad Hagen, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1328, Robert W. Carlstrom Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. German Evangelical Lutheran St. Paul's Congregation of the Unaltered Augsburg Confession at Jordan, Scott County, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1336, Blake Stephen Malloy, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1361, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alan George Olhausen, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-02-1365, Steven M. Thul, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1378, In the Matter of a Petition for Clarification of an Appropriate Unit: Education Minnesota-Intermediate District No. 917, Local 3904, St. Paul, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Intermediate School District No. 917, Rosemount, Minnesota, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1385, Richard Gibson, et al., Respondents, vs. Coldwell Banker Burnet, et al., Defendants, Lind, Jensen, Sullivan & Peterson, P.A., Appellant.
  • C8-02-1387, Cimarron Village, Respondent, vs. Cynthia Washington, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-02-1402, Wolf Motor Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. One 2000 Ford F-350, VIN IFTSX31F1YEC59488, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1409, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. City of Sunfish Lake, Respondent, and Power Line Task Force, Inc., intervenor, Appellant, Douglas P. Beedon, et al., Intervenors.
  • C5-02-1413, TIG Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Christopher W. Anderson, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-02-1428, Dean P. Vlahos, et al., Appellants, vs. R&I Construction of Bloomington, Inc., f/k/a Robert Waade & Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and R&I Construction of Bloomington, Inc., f/k/a Robert Waade & Associates, Inc., et al., third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Quality Insulation, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Intex Insulating Co., Inc., Third Party Defendant, Kleve Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Tappe Construction Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Donnelly Brothers Construction Company, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Collins Electrical Construction Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Weather Shield Mfg., Inc., Third Party Defendant.
  • C0-02-1433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Bunce, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1453, Barbara Nash, Appellant, Hennepin County, Respondent, vs. Bruce Wollan, Respondent, Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1457, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Anthony Kycia, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1460, Thor Yang, Relator, vs. County of Carver, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-1466, Jennifer Gilder, claimant, Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1467, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  S.L., Child.
  • C1-02-1490, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Malachi Kilgore, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1497, In the Matter of the Application of Linda B. Ganje and Michael J. Ganje, as joint tenants to Register the Title of Certain Land, vs. In the Matter of the Application of Charles S. Schuler and Susan M. Schuler, husband and wife, as joint tenants to Register the Title of Certain Land.
  • C0-02-1500, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Nathaniel Sletten, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1508, In the Matter of the Child of: P.T. and A.T., Parents.
  • C4-02-1533, CX-02-1584, J.M., Respondent, vs. Minnesota District Council of the Assemblies of God, Appellant, (C4-02-1533), Respondent (CX-02-1584), St. James Assembly of God Church, Respondent (C4-02-1533), Appellant (CX-02-1584), Jerald Dvorscak, Defendant.
  • C6-02-1534, University of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert J. Woolley, M.D., Relator.
  • C6-02-1582, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Earl Harold Miller, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1544, Carla Thompson, Relator, vs. County of Hennepin, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1586, Anne Stanton, Respondent, vs. Mazda 2001 VIN 4F2YU08121KM57063 Plate No. GLE 228 (MN) Date of Seizure: 09/09/01, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1603, Gerald Wendinger, et al., Appellants, vs. Forst Farms, Inc., et al., Respondents, Wakefield Pork, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-02-1605, Patricia Ludowese Ray, Respondent, vs. Miller Meester Advertising, Inc., Appellant, Robert V. Miller, Defendant.
  • C9-02-1608, In the Matter of:  Henrietta Ann Thompson, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Michael David Demo, Appellant, vs. Lennon Virgil Hughart, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1611, Lisa A. Broek, trustee for the next-of-kin of Alan L. Uetz, decedent, Appellant, vs. Park Nicollet Health Services, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-02-1620, Larry Hanson, as Co-Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Jenna Hegstrom, Deceased, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Defendant, and Jodi Madsen, as Co-Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Jenna Hegstrom, Deceased, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1622, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.J.C., Child.
  • C3-02-1622, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.J.C., Child.
  • CX-02-1634, In Re the Arbitration of Lisa Olson, Respondent, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raven A. Tracy, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Casey Borrego, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1667, Hilary Ziols, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rice County Board of Commissioners, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1684, In the Matter of the Children of Aeropajito Castro Vasquez.
  • C0-02-1688, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Charles Pirsig, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1689, James Joseph Meemken, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1698, C8-02-1700, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Todd Laverne Lilleskov, Defendant (C3-02-1698), Henry Hicks Jr., Defendant (C8-02-1700).
  • CX-02-1701, Independent School District No. 775, Appellant, vs. Holm Brothers Plumbing and Heating, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-02-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jaimie Lynn Cunningham, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-02-1724, Chanhassen Chiropractic Center, P.A., petitioner, Appellant, vs. The City of Chanhassen, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1732, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Terry Ray Jackson, d.o.b. 9-10-1963.
  • C1-02-1747, Bank Midwest, Minnesota, Iowa, N.A., Appellant, vs. Jerome Lipetzky, et al., Respondents, James Lipetzky, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-1775, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amber Lynn Bluhm, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1778, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Kenneth Gene Engel, Appellant, vs. Robert Fletcher, Ramsey County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1788, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone S. McCoy, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1789, In the Matter of the Trust Created Under Agreement with George B. Lane, dated December 30, 1935, In the Matter of the Trust for the Benefit of George Lane Barbour Under Article V. of the Will of George B. Lane, In the Matter of the Trust Created Under Agreement with Nellie S. Lane, dated December 30, 1935, In the Matter of the Trust of Gwenyth Barbour DeWitt Under Articles V. and VII. of the Will of Lewis W. Barbour.
  • C4-02-1791, Angela Michelle Walswick-Boutwell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Thurston Boutwell, Jr., Appellant.
  • C1-02-1795, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leann Marie Colby, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1808, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheryl Ann Smith, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-02-1816, In the Matter of the Appointment of a Trustee for the Heirs of Eugene Ernest Bodeker, Decedent.
  • C9-02-1821, C2-02-1837, Kimberly A. Molloy, et al., Respondents, vs. Diane M. Meier, M.D., et al., Appellants (C9-02-1821), Respondents (C2-02-1837), Reno E. Backus, M.D., et al., Defendants (C9-02-1821), Appellants (C2-02-1837), North Memorial Health Care d/b/a North Memorial Medical Center, Defendant (C2-02-1837).
  • CX-02-1830, Patricia Rogers Williamson, a/k/a Patricia Rogers, Respondent, vs. Robert Prasciunas, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-02-1831, Duluth Superior Erection, Inc., Respondent, vs. Concrete Restorers, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C2-02-1840, In re the Marriage of :  Christopher L. Schroeder, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michele M. Schroeder, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1860, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mitchell Logan Johnson, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1875, CX-02-1889, Linda Longrie, individually and o/b/o/ Taylor Longrie, Respondent, vs. Rick Luthen, Defendant, Peggy Luthen, Appellant, AND Peggy Luthen, Appellant, vs. Linda G. Longrie, Respondent, Itasca County, Respondent (CX-02-1889).
  • C5-02-1878, In Re the Marriage of: Patricia Louise Youker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nick Allen Youker, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1886, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Gail Burke.
  • C3-02-1894, First National Bank of the North, Respondent, vs. Automotive Finance Corporation, Appellant, J. Doe I-III, Defendants.
  • C2-02-1904, C6-02-1923, C5-02-1928, Advantage Capital Management, individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent (C2-02-1904, C6-02-1923), Appellant (C5-02-1928) vs. City of Northfield, Appellant (C2-02-1904), Respondent (C6-02-1923, C5-02-1928), Anthony D. Becker, et al., Respondents (C2-02-1904), Appellants (C6-02-1923).
  • CX-02-1908, Juan Antonio Lojano Munoz, Appellant, vs. August Leroy Kihlgren, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-02-1911, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Edward Winter, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Terral Kelly, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1920, Thomas P. Risk, Relator, vs. Eastside Beverage, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1924, C0-02-2114, Scottsdale Insurance Company, Plaintiff (C8-02-1924), Respondent (C0-02-2114), vs. Transport Leasing/Contract, Inc., et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, Respondents (C8-02-1924), Appellants (C0-02-2114), RLI Insurance Company, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff (C8-02-1924), Respondent (C0-02-2114), vs. Insurance Brokers Service, Inc., Third Party Defendant, Summit Global Partners, Inc., of Illinois, Inc., et al., Appellants (C8-02-1924), Third Party Defendant (C0-02-2114).
  • C5-02-1931, Star Tribune, published by The Star Tribune Company, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Minnesota, and its Department of Police, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1936, Jason Thomas Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1941, Lisa Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. First Church of Nazarene, et al., Defendants, Mervin Leroy Kelley, Defendant, The Minnesota District Church of the Nazarene, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1967, C3-03-254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristopher Gerald Fingal, Appellant (C4-02-1967), Dennis Jay Franke, Appellant (C3-03-254).
  • C8-02-1972, C4-02-2083, Schwickert, Inc. Respondent, vs. Winnebago Seniors, Ltd., et al., Respondents (C8-02-1972), Appellants (C4-02-2083), vs. 11,111, Inc., d/b/a Energy Conservation Consultants, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent (C4-02-2083), AMCO Insurance Company, Inc., Appellant (C8-02-1972), Respondent (C4-02-2083).
  • C6-02-1985, C3-02-2009, City of Bloomington, Appellant (C6-02-1985), Bloomington Amphitheater Coalition, Appellant (C3-02-2009), vs. City of Burnsville, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Roosevelt Noble, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Allen Benniefield, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1996, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lon Syhavong, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1998, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dane Joseph Riley, Appellant.
  • C0-02-2002, First Construction Credit, Inc., Respondent, vs. Simonson Lumber of Waite Park, Inc., Appellant.
  • C9-02-2015, Duane Lecy, Appellant, vs. Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Co., Respondent.
  • C4-02-2021, Patricia E. Miklas, as trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Kathleen Rose Fields and Daniel Joseph Fields, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Stephen Travis Parrott, et al., Defendants, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-02-2024, In the Matter of the Child of Michael Simon, Parent.
  • C9-02-2029, Judd Turner, et al., Respondents, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-02-2033, In Re: Bengt Val Thulin.
  • C4-02-2049, State of Minnesota, through its Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, vs. Duwayne Hess, et al., Appellants, The First National Bank of Bemidji, Defendant.
  • C4-02-2052, Lawrence B. Gray, Respondent, vs. Badger Mining Corporation, individually and as successor-in-interest to the C.A. Chier Sand Company, Appellant, Carpenter Brothers, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C8-02-2054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Howard Kramer, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2056, Gloria A. Hayes, Relator, vs. K-Mart Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2058, JAS Apartments, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, a Minnesota home-rule city, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2060, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gary R. Janckila.
  • C7-02-2062, WH Link, LLC, Relator, vs. City of Otsego, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2075, Bright Wood Corporation, Appellant, vs. Bankers Standard Insurance Company, Respondent, California Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-02-2079, In the Matter of the Request for Service in Qwest's Tofte Exchange.
  • C0-02-2095, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Archie B. Blooflat, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2109, Norwest Bank Minnesota North, N.A., as Trustee of the Stephen Lisle Trust, Appellant, vs. Reed Beckler, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2112, In re: Estate of Patricia D. King, Deceased.
  • C6-02-2117, David M. Pietsch, D.C., et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2119, In re the Welfare of: B.K.P., a minor child, Julie Neu, n/k/a Julie Glaraton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brian D. Pollard, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2125, Randall Todd Homan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Burnie Wilkens, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2140, Fred Guercio, Appellant, vs. Production Automation Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-2142, John K. Garde, Respondent, vs. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT Motor Vehicle, VIN No. 1FMDU34X3NUC11624, Minnesota License No. FHW 406, Defendant, City of Richfield, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Grant Gregory Johnson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2146, Langford Tool & Drill Co., d/b/a Mason-Cutters, Plaintiff, vs. Phenix Biocomposites, LLC, et al., Defendants, Cooperative Centrale Raiffeissen-Boerenleenbank & Rabobank Nederland, et al., Respondents, O'Rourke Electric, Inc., et al., Appellants, and PBL Investments, LLP, Appellant, vs. Phenix Manufacturing Co., Inc., et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C6-02-2151, Semler Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Hanover, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2152, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nikia Kylene Balenger, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2154, Roy W. Habeck, Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Adam R. Habeck, decedent, Respondent, vs. Stephen Ouverson, Defendant, Mille Lacs County Agricultural Society, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-02-2186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Adam Maas, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2189, James T. Hebrink, Appellant, vs. Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-2190, Stephen M. Modaff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2204, Reed M. Roloff, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2217, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Thomas Hawanchak, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2236, CX-03-168, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Allen Martin.
  • C8-02-2247, C6-02-2263, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Ehmke, et al., Appellants (C8-02-2247), Respondents (C6-02-2263), Jeffrey Ehmke, Appellant (C6-02-2263).
  • C6-02-2246, In re: Debra Ann Strandberg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Paul Strandberg, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2261, Donald Peter Maietta, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2266, In re:  The Matter of the John R. Horton Irrevocable Trust Dated February, 1981.
  • C0-02-2274, Jean Ann Dorman, n/k/a Jean Ann Hammes, Respondent, Douglas County, Respondent, vs. James Clifford Steffen, Appellant, David LaVern Dorman, Respondent.
  • C6-02-2280, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Tracy DeYoung, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2281, Tracie Ann Griese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher R. Kamp, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2287, Walter Barton Peterson, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap02dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 3, 2005