Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 01-****
Published Opinions

  • C8-01-18, Brookdale Pontiac-GMC, Appellant, vs. Federated Insurance, Respondent.
  • C8-01-21, Michael K. Riley, Sr., Respondent, vs. 1987 Station Wagon, Appellant.
  • C3-01-24, Health Personnel, Appellant, vs. Karen Peterson, Respondent.
  • C7-01-26, C9-01-44, State of Minnesota, Appellant (C7-01-26), Respondent (C9-01-44), vs. Nicole Renee Gebeck, Respondent (C7-01-26), Appellant (C9-01-44).
  • C0-01-28, Kathryn Bondy, et al., Appellants, vs. Carey Allen, et al., Respondents, Gold Cross Ambulance Service, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-01-35, Sunrise Lake Association, Inc., Relator, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C1-01-40, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Darryl Davis, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nancy Kay Davis, n/k/a Nancy Kay Haux, Appellant.
  • C2-01-46, In the Matter of Lashawnda Brown.
  • C8-01-52, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of L.F.: L.W., Child.
  • C3-01-55, John L. Kipp, et al., Appellants, vs. Thomas Sweno, Respondent.
  • C8-01-66, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Daniel Vanhouse, Appellant.
  • C9-01-75, Gina M. Benassi, Appellant, vs. Back & Neck Pain Clinic, Inc., Respondent, Randy S. Miland, individually, Respondent.
  • C2-01-77, Independent School District 833, Respondent, vs. Bor-Son Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. A. Kamish & Sons, Inc., Central Roofing Company and Spancrete Midwest, Third-party Defendants.
  • C4-01-78, Linda Holmstrom, as Trustee for the Estate of Bradley Scott Holmstrom, deceased, Plaintiff, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent, and Viking Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Appellant.
  • C4-01-81, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Edward Misquadace, Appellant.
  • C2-01-94, In Re the Marriage of: Laurel Ann Crockarell, n/k/a Laurel Ann March, petitioner, Respondent, Ramsey County, Respondent, vs. James L. Crockarell, Appellant.
  • C6-01-96, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Boise Cascade Corporation, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C8-01-97, AMRESCO Residential Mortgage Corp., Respondent, vs. Duane A. Stange, Appellant, Angela M. Stange, Appellant, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • CX-01-120, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David William Sherbrooke, Appellant.
  • C4-01-145, In Re the Application of: Sharif Ali Sharif Salah, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Naima S. Awes, a/k/a Naimo Sheck Awes, Respondent.
  • C8-01-147, In the Matter of the Child of: E.V., parent, L.S.V., child.
  • C9-01-156, C5-01-591, West Circle Properties LLC, Relator (C9-01-156), Appellant (C5-01-591), vs. Daniel Hall, County Recorder, Respondent (C5-01-591), County of Olmsted, Respondent, Cascade Township, Respondent (C9-01-156).
  • C0-01-157, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Allen Schlichting, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kimberly Anne Paulus, F/K/A Kimberly Anne Schlichting, Respondent.
  • CX-01-165, Daniel J. Scheibel, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illnois corporation, Appellant.
  • C1-01-166, In Re the Marriage of: Cynthia M. Branch, n/k/a Cynthia M. Martisko, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dean K. Branch, Respondent.
  • C5-01-185, SMA Services, Inc., a Minnesota Corporation, d/b/a Susan Lee & Associates, Appellant, vs. Gerald Allen Weaver, Respondent.
  • C7-01-186, Donna M. Mueller, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-01-191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Jon Olson, Appellant.
  • C3-01-198, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddy Marshall Botelho, Appellant.
  • C5-01-199, Thomas Bebo, Appellant, vs. Gordon Delander, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-201, David Brian Swarthout, Appellant, vs. Mutual Service Life Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-01-216, Norman D. Holm and NDH, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellants, vs. Casino Resource Corporation, f/k/a Rubidell Recreation, Inc., a/k/a Casino Resources, Inc., f/k/a Tecton Corporation, f/k/a Symbio Dynamics Corporation, f/k/a Yoga Youthful Corporation, f/k/a Cosmopolitan Health Spas, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-01-222, Westchester Fire Insurance Company, assignee of Industrial Indemnity Company, Respondent, vs. Frederick Hasbargen, Appellant.
  • C0-01-224, In Re the Matter of: Kathleen M. Doering, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Chester H. Doering, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-01-226, Sharon Nelson, Appellant, vs. American Family Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • C6-01-244, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Joseph Traylor, Appellant.
  • C8-01-245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary James, Appellant.
  • CX-01-862, Michelle Regenscheid, claimant, Respondent, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-01-246, Jason J. Stout, Respondent, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant, Andrew Pangrac, et al., Defendants.
  • C1-01-250, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tom Kortkamp, Appellant.
  • C6-01-261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karen Joy Dalos, Appellant.
  • C3-01-265, Harlan Anderson, Appellant, vs. City of Cokato, a Minnesota municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-01-267, C3-01-394, Elon Piche, et al., Appellants (C7-01-267), Respondents (C3-01-394), vs. Independent School District No. 621, Respondent (C7-01-267), Appellant (C3-01-394).
  • C2-01-273, In the Matter of the Expulsion of E. J. W. from Independent School District No. 500.
  • C1-01-278, C4-01-291, Steven R. Odenthal, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, Appellant (C4-01-291), General Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists; Minnetonka Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Defendants, Lowell Rideout, Appellant (C1-01-278).
  • C1-01-278, C4-01-291, Steven R. Odenthal, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, Appellant (C4-01-291), General Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists; Minnetonka Seventh-Day Adventist Church, Defendants, Lowell Rideout, Appellant (C1-01-278).
  • C5-01-283, Douglas Hoskin, Respondent, vs. City of Eagan, a Minnesota Municipal Corporation, Appellant.
  • C7-01-284, Thomas Stocke, et al., Appellants, vs. Allen Berryman, et al., Respondents, and Minneapolis Police Relief Association, Respondent.
  • C4-01-288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kua Vang, Appellant.
  • CX-01-294, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Verna Marie Cyrette, Appellant.
  • C3-01-296, Katherine Griffis, Respondent, vs. Marianne Luban, Appellant.
  • C8-01-309, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Richfield, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C1-01-314, In the Matter of the Certificate of Authority of Mutual Protective Insurance Company, a Nebraska Corporation.
  • C9-01-318, Lisa Fedie, Respondent, vs. Mid-Century Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C9-01-321, Commissioner of Natural Resources, Respondent, vs. Nicollet County Public Water/Wetlands Hearings Unit, Respondent, and Gerhard Mertesdorf and William Bode, Objectors. Judy V. Bode and Linda I. Bode, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-322, In the Matter of the Enlargement and Increasing the Number of Managers of the Brown's Creek Watershed District in Washington County pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 103D.261 and .305.
  • C1-01-328, Broderick Roettger, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-01-329, Defenders of Wildlife; Sierra Club, North Star Chapter; Humane Society of the United States; Friends of Animals and Their Environment; Help Our Wolves Live; Minnesota Wolf Alliance; and the Animal Protection Institute, Appellants, vs. Jesse Ventura, in his capacity as Governor of the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-01-340, Dean E. Morlock, et al., Respondents, vs. St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-01-346, J.R.B., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Ray McCoy, Appellant.
  • CX-01-361, C3-01-363, State of Minnesota, Respondent (CX-01-361), vs. Steven James Pearson, petitioner, Appellant, AND Steven James Pearson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (C3-01-363).
  • C1-01-376, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.J.M., Child.
  • C3-01-377, Steven Wesley Olson, Plaintiff, vs. Fred M. Blesener, d/b/a Blesener's Quality Exteriors, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Olson Brothers Construction, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C0-01-384, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Janice Cruz Lopez, Respondent.
  • C2-01-385, In re Contempt of Ecklund.
  • C6-01-390, In Re the Estate of: Anita Ann Lund, Deceased.
  • C2-01-399, CUP Foods, Inc., a Minnesota Corporation, and its President Samir Hamaden Abumayyaleh, Relators, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C5-01-414, City of Brooklyn Center, Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-01-416, C6-01-437, Sandra Huttner, in her capacity as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Delores Fenske, Decedent, and Joanne Kinne, Respondents (C9-01-416), Appellants (C6-01-437), vs. State of Minnesota, Ramsey County, Audrey Fischer, Kenneth Johnson, Leon Boeckmann, Behavioral Health Services, Inc., David L. Johnson, MD, and Larry Dewayne Davis, Jr., Appellants (C9-01-416), Respondents (C6-01-437).
  • C4-01-419, Ryan Charles Hartung, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-01-423, Jeannie Stead-Bowers, Appellant, vs. Sandra Langley, et al., Respondents, Mark Elias, Respondent, Susan Morris, Respondent, John Does 1-10, Defendants.
  • C3-01-430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clyde (NMN) Caldwell, Appellant.
  • C8-01-486, Nicci C. Fear, Respondent, vs. Independent School District 911, et al., Appellants, Lindquist & Leaf, Inc., Defendant.
  • CX-01-490, Everything Etched, Inc., Appellant, vs. Shakopee Towing, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-01-494, Daniel Mark Shern, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-501, Denise Luna, Respondent, vs. Amber M. Zeeb, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-01-505, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerry Dean Stevenson, Appellant.
  • C3-01-508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antione NMN Lewis, Appellant.
  • C9-01-514, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Midwest Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Secura Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-01-528, Geralyn S. Engler, Respondent, vs. Beverly J. Wehmas, Appellant.
  • C7-01-558, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Troy Allen Krenz, Respondent.
  • C9-01-559, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Christian Palmer, Appellant.
  • C9-01-562, Raymond L. Hamblin, Appellant, vs. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C9-01-593, Clay Montella, et al., Relators, vs. City of Ottertail, Respondent.
  • CX-01-618, The Year 2001 Budget Appeal of Lyle Landgren, Pipestone County Sheriff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pipestone County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C3-01-640, Tamera Beehner, Appellant, vs. Cragun Corporation, Respondent, Outback Trail Rides, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-01-642, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Stephen Daniel Angotti, Respondent.
  • C6-01-650, Brad M. Hanson, et al., Respondents, vs. Dennis Thom, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-01-664, Pratt Investment Company, Appellant, vs. John D. Kennedy, et al., Defendants, Lake Vadnais Free Church of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C1-01-667, Harbor Broadcasting, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, and Eclectic Enterprises, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellants, vs. Boundary Waters Broadcasters, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, and The Estate of Suzanna Kuralt, Respondents.
  • C1-01-670, Pine Island Farmers Coop, et al., Appellants, vs. Erstad & Riemer, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-683, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Compassionate Home Care, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-01-690, Angela Collins, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota School of Business, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-01-694, Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Richfield, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-705, In re the Marriage of: Lori K. Williams, n/k/a Lori K. Fischer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald J. Williams, Appellant.
  • C8-01-715, Timothy E. Koes, et al., Respondents, vs. Advanced Design, Inc., Appellant.
  • CX-01-716, Marshall County, in its legal capacity as a drainage authority under Minn. Stat. Chapter 103E; et al., Respondents, vs. The State of Minnesota & its Department of Natural Resources, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-01-727, Ralph Picha, Relator, vs. County of McLeod and McLeod County Board of Commissioners, Respondents.
  • C0-01-739, Dale "J.R." Heidbreder, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Jean Carton, a/k/a Katie Carton, a/k/a Kate Carton, Respondent, M.J.P., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-747, Janet A. Lishinski and Gary H. Lishinski, individually and as Trustees for the heirs and next-of-kin of Jessica A. Lishinski, Respondents, vs. City of Duluth, Appellant.
  • C1-01-751, In the Matter of: Roger Lee Kindschy.
  • C5-01-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John William Henthorne, Appellant.
  • C7-01-771, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Maurel Carroll, Appellant.
  • C4-01-792, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D.B.X.
  • C7-01-799, Loren Hentges, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, Respondent, Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, St. Paul Audubon Society, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • C5-01-803, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Lyle Gilbert, Appellant.
  • C4-01-808, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of R. B. P.
  • C6-01-812, C8-01-813, Gerald R. Fraser, Respondent, vs. Jayne C. Fraser, Appellant, James L. Fraser, Respondent, and In re the Marriage of: James L. Fraser, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jayne C. Fraser, Appellant, vs. Gerald R. Fraser, individually and as Trustee of the Gerald R. Fraser Revocable Intervivos Trust, Respondent.
  • C7-01-821, John Wistrom, Appellant, vs. Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company, a corporation, and subsidiary of Transtar Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-01-827, Thomas Dokman, Appellant, vs. County of Hennepin, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Sheldon Dick, Appellant.
  • C6-01-843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Paul Hoppe, Appellant.
  • C2-01-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Thomas Kujak, Appellant.
  • C3-01-864, Frank Howard, d/b/a Protography, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball Limited Partnership, Respondent, Ogden Entertainment, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-01-874, Karen A. Stone, Appellant, vs. Wade S. Stone, Respondent.
  • C9-01-884, Steven Edward Rose, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-01-894, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Warren Baird, Appellant.
  • C9-01-903, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeremy Patrick Wagner, Respondent.
  • C2-01-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Timothy Torgrimson, Appellant.
  • C1-01-913, Daniel John Lueth, Respondent, vs. City of Glencoe, Appellant.
  • C1-01-930, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Anderson, Appellant.
  • C0-01-935, Thomas Schlieman, Appellant, vs. Gannett Minnesota Broadcasting, Inc., n/k/a Multimedia Cablevision, Inc., d/b/a KARE TV, et al., Respondent.
  • C0-01-952, Stuart Behr, et al., Respondents, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-01-961, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Kostas Papadakis, Appellant.
  • C4-01-971, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lenard NMN Wells, a/k/a Lenare NMN Sims, Respondent.
  • CX-01-974, Leonard Olson, et al., on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-01-980, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marvin Russell Larsen, Respondent.
  • C5-01-994, C9-01-996, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Josefina Sanchez Mendoza, Appellant (C5-01-994), Veronica Soto Alvarez, Appellant (C9-01-996).
  • C2-01-998, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Lowell Zimmer, Appellant.
  • C4-01-999, Southern Minnesota Construction Co., Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 49, Intervenor.
  • C7-01-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cecil John Reiners, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1005, Bryan Correll, Relator, vs. Distinctive Dental Services, P.A., Respondent, and Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Human Rights, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1013, Raymond Scott, Appellant, vs. Forest Lake Chrysler-Plymouth-Dodge, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aeropajito Castro Vazquez, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1036, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Susannah Jane Mellett, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1055, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Tibor Vereb, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1067, In re the Marriage of: Robert Roland Matson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Theresa Lynn Matson, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1078, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary R. Meyer, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1083, Alex Zaluckyj, et al., Appellants, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1087, Barbara Porch, on behalf of herself and others similarly situated, Respondent, vs. General Motors Acceptance Corporation, Appellant, MIC Property & Casualty Insurance Corporation, Defendant.
  • C2-01-1097, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl James Jarvis, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1112, Roof Depot, Inc., Respondent, vs. Daniel W. Ohman, Defendant, Joan Kay Vanderpool, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1128, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Montell Andre DeShay, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1161, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, The Coalition for a Clean Minnesota River, and New Ulm Area Sportfishermen, Respondents, vs. The Big Stone County Board of Commissioners and The County of Big Stone, Minnesota, Appellants.
  • C5-01-1157, C4-01-1165, Andrew Scott Kastner, Respondent (C5-01-1157), Eric Nelson, Respondent (C4-01-1165), vs. Star Trails Association, A Minnesota Not for Profit Association, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1162, In re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1170, In re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Soll Brodsky, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Alan Brodsky, Respondent, Nancy L. Ponto, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1173, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Xiong, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1174, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  W.A.H., Child.
  • C9-01-1193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jwan Orlando Johnson, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1208, Robert Thomas, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2142, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1216, Richard Occhino, Appellant, vs. Russell Grover, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1229, Lori Savre, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 283, St. Louis Park, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Levi William McMains, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1271, In Re the Marriage of: John S. Svenningsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lacretia A. Svenningsen, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1273, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.K.
  • C6-01-1278, Jackie Lennartson, Respondent, vs. Anoka-Hennepin Independent School District 11, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1291, Gary Schiff, et al., Appellants, vs. Susanne Griffin, City of Minneapolis Director of Elections, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1296, Oak Glen of Edina, Respondent, vs. Tracey Brewington, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1309, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Mary Marshall, n/k/a Kathleen Mary Hartmon, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Wayne Hearn, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1349, C1-01-1401, Michael Chaney (d/b/a/ The Chaney Group) et al., Appellants, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency et al., Respondents, and Gesco, Inc., Respondent/Intervenor.
  • C4-01-1358, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.R.Z.
  • C6-01-1359, In re Application for Relocation Benefits of James Brothers Furniture, Inc.
  • C4-01-1375, C9-01-1422, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Henry Webster, Appellant (C4-01-1375), Michael Robert McCoy, Appellant (C9-01-1422).
  • C2-01-1388, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Glenn Vernon Akers, Respondent.
  • C6-01-1393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ruben Perez Tlapa, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1395, Debra K. Haugland, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Robert John Donovan, Sr., Appellant, vs. Mapleview Lounge & Bottleshop, Inc., Respondent, and Armadillo Willy's, d/b/a Julio's Bar, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1396, United Migrant Opportunity Services, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dodge County Planning Commission, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-1416, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin Daniel Couillard, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1428, In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Sue Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven Craig Clark, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1429, The Home Insurance Company, et al., Appellants, vs. National Union Fire Insurance of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Respondent, Travelers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Uriah Roberts, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jela DeShaun Jones, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1439, James E. Ebenhoh, et al., Appellants, vs. Frank J. Hodgman, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-01-1473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Arthur Stoskopf, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1475, Dorothy B. Carlson, et al., Appellants, vs. Darlene Chermak, Douglas County Recorder, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-01-1495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robin Lee Stillday, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1499, Mickman Brothers, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., Appellant, Douglas Prince, Defendant.
  • C2-01-1505, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore Roy Lingwall, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1534, C9-01-1887, John Mohler, et al., Appellants (C9-01-1534), Respondents (C9-01-1887), vs. City of St. Louis Park, Respondent, Michael G. Christianson, et al., Respondents (C9-01-1534), Appellants (C9-01-1887).
  • C5-01-1546, C3-01-1738, C3-01-1741, C5-01-1742, C4-01-1747, C6-01-1748, C4-01-1778, C9-01-1811, C0-01-1812, C1-01-1821, C4-01-1828, C6-01-1829, C8-01-1850, C2-01-1861, C4-01-1862, C7-01-1869, C6-01-1894, CX-01-1896, C1-01-1897, C9-01-1906, C3-01-1917, C3-01-1920, C7-01-1922, C2-01-1925, C3-01-1965, In re: Silicone Implant Insurance Coverage Litigation.
  • C1-01-1561, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerad Blake Christopherson, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1578, Gina M. Zaffke, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, Appellant, vs. Jon E. Wallestad, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • C1-01-1589, Cargill, Incorporated, Appellant, vs. Evanston Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1601, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Louis Bauer, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1616, In Re the Marriage of: Tammy Ludwigson, n/k/a Elkin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Ludwigson, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1617, Gus A. Chafoulias, Appellant, vs. Lori C. Peterson, Respondent, American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., a Delaware corp., Respondent.
  • C1-01-1625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lee Frank, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1650, In re the Marriage of: Douglas Allan Sammons, petitioner, Respondent, Jennifer Ann Sartwell, f/k/a Jennifer Ann Sammons, Respondent, vs. Eleanor A. Sammons, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1660, Tina M. Knuth, as trustee for the next of kin of Cheryl Rae Knuth, deceased, and Tina M. Knuth, individually, Appellants, vs. Emergency Care Consultants, P.A., Respondent.
  • C2-01-1665, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.N.S., Child.
  • C4-01-1666, Cincinnati Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Francine Franck, et al., Respondents, John Penniston, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-1672, L. M., a minor, by her parents and natural guardians S. and D.M., et al., Appellants, vs. Tom G. Karlson, Respondent, New Horizon Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents, State of Minnesota, et al., Respondent.
  • C7-01-1676, C4-01-1683, Harry Johnson, Respondent (C7-01-1676), Margot Siegel, et al., Respondents (C4-01-1683), vs. The City of Minneapolis, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-01-1681, Reinsurance Association of Minnesota, now known as RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Raymond F. Timmer, Roma Jean Timmer, Individually and d/b/a Timmer Cattle Sales, Respondents, David G. Johnstone, Diane M. Johnstone, Respondents, Lake Country State Bank, Respondents, and Raymond F. Timmer, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Allen Hoelscher, d/b/a Hoelscher Insurance Agency, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C8-01-1685, Royal Jorgensen, et al., Respondents, vs. Debra L. Knutson, Debtor, and Milbank Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1695, C5-01-1708, In the Matter of the Denial of Eller Media Company's Applications for Outdoor Advertising Device Permits in the City of Mounds View, Minnesota.
  • C2-01-1696, In re: Shigellosis Litigation, and Minnesota Horse and Hunt Club, Appellant, Trigger's Supper Club, plaintiff, vs. Sunridge Farms, Inc., Bix Fruit Company, Inc., Respondents.
  • C4-01-1697, In Re the Conservatorship of: Pauline Miller, Conservatee.
  • C6-01-1698, Deborah Nordmarken, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Richfield, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1714, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Staloch, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1730, Ge Lee, Appellant, vs. McWillie Hunt, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ray Howard Knaeble, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1753, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony O. Morris, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1757, Manoucher Rostamkhani, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-01-1763, Twinco Romax Automotive Warehouse, Inc., Appellant, vs. Olson General Contractors, Inc., Respondent, Five Star Welding and Fabricating, Inc., Respondent, Lucas Corporation, Respondent, Nucor Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1786, Radu Rasidescu, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-1802, In re: Estate of Dennis Gloege, a/k/a Harvey Dennis Gloege, Decedent.
  • C5-01-1806, John F. Nieszner, Appellant, vs. St. Paul School District No. 625, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1820, In the Matter of: Thomas Daniel for the Establishment of a Cartway.
  • C1-01-1852, American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, AFSCME Union Local 3456; et al., Appellants, vs. Grand Rapids Public Utitlies Commission, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1870, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, as a servicing agent of the Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims Bureau, Respondent, vs. Tennessee Farmers Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1877, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Cornelius Watkins, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1902, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.H.-G.
  • C5-01-1904, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Appellant, vs. Employers Insurance of Wausau, a Mutual Company, Respondent, Home Insurance Company, Respondent, Travelers Casualty and Surety Company, Respondent, The Travelers Indemnity Company et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1905, Churchill Environmental and Industrial Equity Partners, L.P., et al., Respondents, vs. Ernst & Young, L.L.P., Appellant.
  • C7-01-1919, Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of St. Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Geraldine M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents Below, W.O.A.M., Inc., et al., Respondents Below, Hoyt Development Company, et al., Respondents Below, Shannon Kelly's, Inc., Appellant.
  • CX-01-1929, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1939, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ofiong Louis Sanders, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1941, Dakota Bank, Appellant, vs. Carl Eiesland, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-01-1942, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Michael Larivee, Defendant.
  • C1-01-1947, Laurel Anne Bormann, n/k/a Laurel Anne Spence, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jon Bernard Bormann, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1966, In Re:  The Will and appointment of Estate of Thomas J. Kipke, deceased, Respondent, and Conservatorship of Carol Kipke and Life Insurance Company of the Southwest, Respondent, vs. John G. Kipka, Appellant, and Terrance J. Kipke, et al., Intervenors.
  • C3-01-1979, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Salvidor Rosillo, Defendant, Interstate Bonding, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-01-1985, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Robert Henning, Appellant.
  • C2-01-1990, Clifford H. Lambert, et al., Appellants, vs. Harry E. Bongard, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-1998, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. J. R.
  • C2-01-2010, Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Twins Partnership, a Minnesota General Partnership, d/b/a Minnesota Twins Baseball Club and the Minnesota Twins, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-01-2021, Richard Weinberger, Respondent, and Independent School District No. 622, et al., Defendants, vs. Maplewood Review, et al. Appellants.
  • CX-01-2031, Kirk Jacobson, et al, as co-trustees for the heirs of Adam Jacobson, deceased, Respondents, vs. Universal Underwriters Insurance Group, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2051, Settlement Capital Corporation, Appellant, Jody Lee Lundgren, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent-below, Safeco Life Insurance Company, Respondent-below.
  • C7-01-2052, In re: Ramsey County, o/b/o Pierce County, Wisconsin, Respondent, Gabrielle Joy Hruska, Respondent, vs. Ryan M. Carey, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2062, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Nelson Coonrod, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2078, Harvey Christensen, Respondent, vs. Milbank Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2082, Doug Kramer, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2087, State Auto Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Jeron Knuttila, Respondents, and Brian Knuttila, Respondent.
  • C6-01-2110, Mary Ann Finne, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2121, Calvin A. Heuer, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Aitkin, A Governmental Subdivision, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2123, Stephen Woehrle, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Mankato, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-01-2126, In re: Mark D. Rutz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Irina Z. Rutz, Appellant.
  • C1-01-2127, Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2134, Steven Bolinger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-2161, Lori Johns, Respondent, vs. Harborage I, Ltd., a/k/a America Live, a foreign limited partnership, Defendant, FPM, Ltd., Defendant, Jillian's Entertainment Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-01-2181, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Mark Colosimo, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2185, American State Bank of Olivia, Appellant, vs. Ladwig & Ladwig, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-01-2194, Dakota County, a public body corporate and politic, Appellant, vs. BWBR Architects, Inc., M.A. Mortenson Company, Inc., George W. Olsen Construction Company, Inc., A.J. Spanjers Company, Inc., Division 7 Corporation, and Transamerica Assurance Company of California, f/k/a Transamerica Insurance Company, a California corporation, Respondents, and Dalbec Roofing, Inc., Transamerica Premium Insurance Company, a California corporation, Employer's Insurance of Wausau, and AmWest Surety Insurance Company, Defendants.
  • C7-01-2195, American States Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Lyle Ankrum, et al., Respondents, and Tofte Cove Homeowner's Association, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2196, Holly Ulstad, Appellant, vs. Charles Brenny, Respondent, Andy Peterson, Respondent.
  • C7-01-2200, C3-02-339, Angela Marie Nordstrom, plaintiff/creditor, Appellant, vs. Connie J. Eaton d/b/a Lakeside Music Cafe, Defendant/Debtor (C7-01-2200), Fireman's Fund Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, Respondent, Dolliff, Inc., et al., Respondents (C3-02-339).
  • CX-01-2207, George Janssen, et al., Appellants, vs. Best & Flanagan, et al., Defendants, and Minneapolis Police Relief Association, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2209, In re:  Lawrence A. Senske, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Deanna D. Senske, Appellant.
  • C8-01-2223, CX-01-2238, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brian Victor Myrland, Respondent (C8-01-2223), Mark Robert Norlander, Respondent (CX-01-2238).
  • C7-01-2228, Alpha Systems Integration, Inc., Appellant, vs. Silicon Graphics, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-2237, Donald Buller, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota  Lawyers Mutual, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2246, Sandra D. Madsen, Relator, vs. Adam Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-01-2253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Copeland, Appellant.
  • C7-01-2259, Alpha Real Estate Company of Rochester, Appellant, vs. Delta Dental Plan of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-01-2264, In re: Cheryl Pete Grigsby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Frederick J. Grigsby, Jr., Appellant.
  • C5-01-2275, Michael F. Stiele, a minor, by his mother and natural guardian, Janna Gladieux, Respondent, vs. City of Crystal, Appellant.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap01dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: November 25, 2003