Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2000
Published Opinions

December 26, 2000

  • C1-00-786, American Tower, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership, Respondent, APT Minneapolis, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Plaintiff, vs. City of Grant, Appellant.
  • C3-00-952, Grace Skelly, Appellant, vs. Stanley Mount, d/b/a Neptune Bar & Lounge, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1097, Mark Weber, Appellant, vs. Ralph Tuck, Respondent, Ronald P. Meiners, Respondent.
  • C5-00-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Ryan Walthers, Appellant.
  • C6-00-749, Pamela Ann DeSalle, Respondent, vs. Gibraltar Title Agency L.L.C., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Anthony J. Bolla, et al., third-party defendants, Respondents, Charles Niska, et al., third-party defendant, Appellants.
  • C8-00-851, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Richard Alan Hoelzel, Respondent.
  • CX-00-656, Brett A. Muehlhauser and Lynn Bean Singewald as co-trustees for the heirs and next-of-kin of Salina M. Muehlhauser, deceased, Respondents, vs. Korey James Erickson, Defendant, Hartmann Well Drilling and Service, et al. Appellants.

    December 19, 2000

  • C2-00-618, Michael Gorman, petitioner Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-00-904, Border State Bank of Greenbush, Respondent, vs. Farmers Home Group, d/b/a Gopher State Mututal Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-00-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Shafer Anderson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-833, City of Hibbing, Respondent, vs. Shari A. Baratto, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1029, Special School District No. 1, Relator, vs. E.N., Respondent, Commissioner of the Department of Children, Families & Learning, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Wayne Calmes, Appellant.

    December 12, 2000

  • C5-00-984, S O Designs USA, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Rollerblade, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Appellants, Robert O. Naegele, Jr., Defendant.
  • C9-00-891, State of Minnesota, City of Medina, Appellant, vs. Carter Keith Ohrt, Respondent.
  • C9-00-910, Richard Buck as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Rhonda Sue Buck, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Harrison L. Freeman, d/b/a Freeman Fireworks Forever, et al., Respondents, Kathleen Billington, Respondent, Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, et al., Respondents.

    December 5, 2000

  • C1-99-2112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tamara Gay Pederson-Maxwell, Appellant.
  • C2-00-148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rick Allen Rochefort, Appellant.
  • C3-00-837, Dale Properties, LLC, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-00-718, Loving & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Gibson Carothers, Respondent.
  • C8-00-526, CX-00-527, Xavier Garza, Jr., petitioner, Appellant (C8-00-526), Xavier Garza, Sr., petitioner, Appellant (CX-00-527), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    November 28, 2000

  • C2-00-750, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.T.K., Appellant.
  • C8-00-607, Kurt Erickson as Parent and Natural Guardian of Maranda Rae Erickson, a minor Child, and Kurt Erickson, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Jean Fullerton, Respondent, HealthPartners, obo MinnesotaCare, Respondent.

    November 21, 2000

  • C0-00-519, Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. Depositors Insurance Company, Erroneously captioned Allied Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C3-00-739, D & R Star, Inc., Respondent, vs. World Bowling, Inc., Respondent, Harvey Cheever, Respondent, Loren Kaiser, Respondent, Leslie D. Cheever, Respondent, Roundbank, Respondent, Gene R. Ackland, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • C3-00-742, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Jose Isidrio Mireles, Defendant.
  • C3-99-2208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scottie Paul Smith, Appellant.
  • C7-00-999, Corliss H. Gunderson, Appellant, vs. Mark J. Harrington, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1062, Russell Newberg, et al., Respondents, vs. Commercial Union Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-00-977, In the Matter of the Appeal of the Determination of the Responsible Authority for the South Washington County School District 833 that certain data concerning Hilda P. Dunbar are accurate and/or complete.
  • CX-00-706, Julienne Goins, Appellant, vs. West Group Respondent.

    November 15, 2000

  • C5-00-998, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Douglas Law, Respondent.

    November 14, 2000

  • CX-00-737, Ronald Peterson, et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. BASF Corporation, foreign corporation, Respondent.

    November 7, 2000

  • C1-00-934, Medica, Inc., Respondent, vs. Aubry L. Billingslea, Appellant.
  • C3-00-708, Virginia Stansell, et al., on behalf of themselves and the State of Minnesota, Appellants, vs. City of Northfield, Respondent, Target Stores, a division of Dayton Hudson Corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-99-2192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garland Dean Barnes, Appellant.
  • C4-00-782, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Michael Terrance Duffy, Respondent, Jason Robert Duffy, Respondent, Mathias Joseph Conroy, Respondent, Linda E. Brockway, as Trustee for the Heirs of Kevin G. Brockway, Respondent, Mark Roy Adams, Jr., a minor, by and through his parent and natural guardian, Mark Adams, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1045, David J. Turek, Respondent, vs. A.S.P. of Moorhead, Inc., d/b/a A.S.P., Inc., Appellant.
  • C9-00-1006, Barbara Swaden Rosen, et al., Respondents, vs. PRIMUS Automotive Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a Subaru American Credit, et al., Appellants.

    October 31, 2000

  • C5-00-127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blair Christian Weltzin, Appellant.

    October 24, 2000

  • No opinions released.

    October 17, 2000

  • C4-00-40, Eric J. Jenson, Employee, WBC Construction, Relator, vs. Department of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-307, Edward Santiago III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Resondent.
  • C3-00-496, Paul J. Hagen, plaintiff, Burmeister & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. American Agency, Inc., Respondent.

    October 10, 2000

  • C4-00-376, Yinsog Rhee, et al., Appellants, vs. Golden Home Builders, Inc., Respondent, Does 1 through 5, inclusive, Defendants, Golden Home Builders, Inc., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Alan Henderson, d/b/a Progressive Stucco, Defendant and Third Party Defendant.
  • C5-99-2016, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.J.D., Child.
  • C7-00-579, Robert T. Lund, Respondent, vs. Adam G. Southam, Appellant.
  • CX-00-592, C1-00-593, State of Minnesota, City of Maple Grove, Appellant, vs. David Gary Horner, Respondent (CX-00-592), Robin Cheryl Horner, Respondent (C1-00-593).

    October 3, 2000

  • C1-00-514, In the Matter of Dennis Halverson on behalf of Evelyn Halverson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stuart Taflin, Respondent Below, Suzanne Chute, f/k/a Suzanne Halverson, Appellant.
  • C7-99-2003, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wende Borg Thompson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-549, City of Red Wing, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, vs. Ellsworth Community School District, et al., Defendants, Horace Mann Insurance Company, Appellant.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap00q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 2, 2001