Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2000
Published Opinions

September 26, 2000

  • CX-99-2190, Evan Balasuriya, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Bemel, d/b/a Triple B Investments, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-99-64, James J. Engvall, Plaintiff, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. General Motors Corporation, a foreign corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C1-00-528, Northwest Airlines, Inc., Appellant, vs. H. Louise Friday, Respondent.

    September 19, 2000

  • C3-00-207, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tijuan Donte Johnson, Appellant.
  • C5-00-371, Mary Ann Karels, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-00-587, Jesse Lee Brown and Ronald J. Bergeron on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, et al., Appellants, vs. The State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-00-338, Timothy M. Smith, Appellant, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a CP Rail System, Respondent.
  • C9-00-499, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. The League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust, Appellant.

    September 12, 2000

  • C3-99-2161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert J. Baumann, Appellant.
  • C5-00-581, City of Golden Valley, Respondent, vs. One 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix, VIN # 1G2WP521WF309530, Pennsylvania License Plate P520111, Defendant, and Mark Robert Blair, claimant, Appellant.
  • C6-00-458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Cook, Appellant.
  • C9-00-65, Kismet Investors, Inc., Appellant, vs. County of Benton, Respondent.

    September 5, 2000

  • C1-00-481, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Myron Joseph Busse, Jr., Appellant.
  • C6-00-170, C2-00-358, C8-00-378, C9-00-390, Wesley Ross Mullins, Appellant (C6-00-170), Ronaldo Ligons, Appellant (C2-00-358), Michael Williams, Appellant (C8-00-378), Daniel Hendrickson, Appellant (C9-00-390), vs. Susan Churchill, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-99-2133, Michael Altenburg, et al., Appellants, vs. Board of Supervisors of Pleasant Mound Township, Blue Earth County, et al., Respondents.

    September 1, 2000

  • C2-00-179, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.N.R.

    August 29, 2000

  • C0-00-648, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Matthew Charles Meland, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron David Kates, Appellant.
  • C8-00-381, Peter W. Morton, Respondent, vs. Gregg N. Dyste, M.D., Appellant.

    August 22, 2000

  • C3-00-725, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Orion Huston, Appellant.
  • C5-00-130, Rice Lake Contracting Corp., Respondent, City of Two Harbors, Respondent, vs. Rust Environment and Infrastructure, Inc., n/k/a Earth Tech Consulting, Inc., Appellant, GME Consultants, Ltd., Defendant.
  • C9-00-437, M.N., Appellant, vs. D.S., Respondent.

    August 15, 2000

  • C3-00-112, In Re the Marriage of: Anna T. Lund, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Loni J. Lund, Appellant.
  • C3-00-398, Joan Martin, guardian ad litem for Troy Hoff, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, plaintiff on impleader, Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, et al., Defendants.
  • C3-99-2080, U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee, on behalf of Holders of 7-1/2% Senior Convertible Notes due 2003 of Angeion Corporation, Appellant, vs. Angeion Corporation, Respondent.
  • C9-00-566, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Great West Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • CX-00-382, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Midway Care Center, Inc. and Kelliher Care Center, Inc., Relators, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    August 9, 2000

  • C2-00-165, Robert Lund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.

    August 8, 2000

  • C0-00-147, Jill Emanuel, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 273, Edina School District, Respondent.
  • C0-99-1534, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Quarry Jackson, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1934, In Re the Marriage of: Paul W. Chamberlain, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Lou Chamberlain, Respondent.
  • C8-00-90, Janice Funchess, Trustee for the Heirs of J.W. Haynes, decedent, Appellant, vs. Cecil Newman Corporation, et al., Respondents.

    August 7, 2000

  • C4-00-99, Carmen Yolanda Berrios Rivera, petitioner, Respondent, and Angel Louis Montanez-Torres, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant, New York City Law Department, Respondent.

    August 1, 2000

  • C0-00-133, Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., as Trustee under that Certain Pooling and Service Agreement dated as of March 1, 1998 for Southern Pacific Secured Assets Corp. Mortgage Loan Asset-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 1998-1, Respondent, vs. Paul N. Ode; Paul N. Ode as Trustee of the Esther Ode Inter Vivos Trust Dated February 12, 1982; John Doe and Mary Roe, Defendants, Jeanine Ode, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-00-262, Patrick John Igo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-00-162, State of Minnesota, City of Maple Grove, Appellant, vs. Pamela Jean Breuhl, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2, Thomas Maye, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-00-565, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lynonne Joan Leming, Respondent.
  • C8-00-168, Jerry Mathison Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Craig Binsfield, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-00-110, Thomas Berreman, Appellant, vs. West Publishing Company, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-222, Terri L. Carlson as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Ronald J. Carlson, and Terri J. Carlson, individually and as parent and natural guardian for Alexis L. Carlson, Tyler J. Carlson and Joshua T. Hardman, minors, Respondent, vs. Eric B. Thompson, et al., Defendants, City of Byron Firefighters Relief Association, Appellant.

    July 25, 2000

  • C1-00-75, C5-00-323, Tara J. Snilsberg, Appellant (C1-00-75), Respondent (C5-00-323), vs. Lake Washington Club, a dissolved corporation, d/b/a Lake Washington Club, Inc., et al., Respondents (C1-00-75), Defendants (C5-00-323), Jonathan T. Rausch, Appellant (C5-00-323), Ellsworth B. Beetch, Respondent (C1-00-75), Harlan H. Bloomer, Respondent (C1-00-75), Joe Roe, et al., Defendants (C1-00-75).
  • C6-00-251, Sherriann Peppi, Relator, vs. Phyllis Wheatley Community Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-2185, Robert Perovich, Relator, vs. Bituminous Consulting & Contracting Co., Inc., Employer, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-99-2051, In the Matter of the Petition for Improvement of County Ditch No. 86, Branch 1, County of Blue Earth, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blaine Phillips, et al., Appellants, and Wayne Pestka, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent, Krengel Brothers Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-00-39, Rachel A. Bauer, Appellant, vs. Blackduck Ambulance Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-99-2109, Georgina Y. Stephens, Relator, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.

    July 18, 2000

  • C1-00-187, Wanda Lea Lemke, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Kinscem Teta, Respondent, vs. Dean Lawrence Brooks, Appellant.
  • C2-99-2037, Kris Renee Johnson, Relator, vs. Dolphin Staffing, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-00-684, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Keith Bernard Reece, Respondent.
  • C4-99-2010, Eagle Creek Townhomes, LLP, Respondent, vs. City of Shakopee, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1805, Mark Harman, Respondent, vs. Heartland Food Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-00-38, In Re the Matter of: Patricia Lynn Sharp, Appellant, vs. Terry Lee Bilbro, Respondent.
  • C6-00-7, Christopher Pecinovsky and Lorraine Pecinovsky, individually and as parents and natural guardians of Sara Pecinovsky, a minor, Respondents, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1750, Martin Salcido-Perez, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1507, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Glowacki, Appellant.
  • C8-99-2088, Marlette Lea Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-99-2124, Randy Lee Busch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    July 11, 2000

  • C0-00-49, John Willard Hince, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of the Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-99-2151, Janet Johnson, Respondent, vs. Americar Rental Systems, d/b/a Host Rent-A-Car, Inc., Appellant, Wade Mitchell Boe, et al., Defendants, Robyn J. Kuzara, Special Administrator of the Estate of Franklin Ralph Johnson, deceased, Respondent, American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-00-70, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Mohamed Galony Ali, et al., Defendants, Abdi Mohamed Askar, Defendant, Mohamud Muse Jama, Defendant, Abshir Mohamed Ahmed, Defendant.
  • C2-99-1535, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John Kittridge, Appellant.
  • C2-99-2166, James Manson, on behalf of himself and others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Employee Relations, Respondent.
  • C5-99-2078, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall James Thole, Appellant.
  • C7-00-33, Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Kelly June Widness, by and through her parent and natural guardian, Sheila Widness, Respondent, Adonna Ermal Enyart, by and through her parents and natural guardians, Gordon and Dixie Enyart, Respondent, Melissa Beth Baardsen, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-00-50, Maynard Sieve, Trustee, Sieve Enterprises, Inc. Retirement Plan and Trust, Respondent, vs. Philip C. Rosar, Appellant.
  • C8-00-8, The Oaks Gallery and Country Store-Winona, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lee Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Winona Daily News, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-99-1189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Torres Villalobos, Appellant.

    July 3, 2000

  • C1-99-1932, Calvin Kobluk, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent, John Fetrow, Defendant.
  • C5-00-1, Danil J. Drake, et al., Respondents, vs. Reile's Transfer & Delivery, Inc., Defendant, and The Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, as administered by Wausau Insurance Company, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C5-00-158, Vicky Hazelton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Human Services for the State of Minnesota, Respondent, Beltrami County Human Services, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1870, CX-99-1878, Zurich Reinsurance (UK) Limited, a foreign corporation, et al., Respondents (C5-99-1870), Appellants (CX-99-1878), vs. Canadian Pacific Limited, a foreign corporation, d/b/a CP Rail System, Canadian Pacific Limited, d/b/a Soo Line Corporation, a division and subsidiary of Canadian Pacific Limited, and Soo Line Railroad Company, Appellants (C5-99-1870), Respondents (CX-99-1878).
  • C5-99-2081, In re: Estate of Jeffrey Robert Rock, Deceased.
  • C5-99-2095, C7-99-2096, C9-99-2097, Laura Ann Fosselman, Relator (C5-99-2095), Vikki Lee Lindstrom, Relator (C7-99-2096), Linda Carol Hughes, Relator (C9-99-2097), vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C9-99-2102, Bradford Dana Lynch, as Parent and Natural Guardian of Minor Plaintiff Ian Brian Lynch, and Bradford Dana Lynch, individually, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap00q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 3, 2000