Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2000
Published Opinions

June 27, 2000

  • C1-99-1574, Sandra Rudebeck, f/k/a Sandra Liddy, Plaintiff, vs. Raymond Paulson, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Ford Motor Company, a Delaware corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1820, In the Matter of the Welfare of: U.S., Child.
  • C4-99-1665, Kirt Fitzgerald Groe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-00-242, Sheung Kwong, Appellant, vs. Depositors Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-99-2090, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.P.K.
  • C7-99-2163, Ronald L. Abrahamson, Appellant, vs. Beatrice Abrahamson, in her individual capacity and as Trustee of the Abrahamson Trust dated March 27, 1997, et al., Respondents, Arvo J. Kauppi, Respondent, John A. Swift, et al., Respondents, Gregory J. Duren, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-99-2177, Joseph Whitener, Jr., Michael Lee Bower, Jerome Lee Whitener, and Thomas Jacob Whitener, minors, by their guardian ad litem, Lee Miller, Respondents, vs. Ronald Dahl, d/b/a Flowing Well Supper Club, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Mahnomen Implement, Inc., et al., third-party defendants.

    June 26, 2000

  • C1-99-1946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason DeWayne Schwartz, Appellant.

    June 20, 2000

  • C0-99-1579, David Pajunen, et al., Appellants, vs. Monson Trucking, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Cutler-Magner Company, Third-party Defendant.
  • C3-99-2063, Minnesota Humane Society, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Federated Humane Societies, Respondent, Timothy J. Shields, Respondent.
  • C5-00-94, C7-00-95, Terri Johnson, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin and Surviving Spouse of Robert Harold Johnson, Deceased, Appellant (C5-00-94), Terri Johnson, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Beth Charise Lundberg, Deceased, Appellant (C7-00-95), vs. Melvin Johnson and Bernice Johnson, individually and d/b/a Litehouse Motors, Respondents, Scott Patrick Harrell, Respondent, Rebecca Gumtow, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1533, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lovell Nahmor Oates, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1315, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Bruce Waino, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1721, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Paul Secord, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1630, Gun Lake Association, et al., Relators, vs. County of Aitkin, individually and by and through its planning commission and board of commissioners, Respondent, George Shetka, et al., Respondents.

    June 13, 2000

  • C1-99-1106, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Douglas Hofer, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1776, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Eugene W. Pollard, Respondent, Francisco Rodriquez, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Tokheim, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C3-99-1415, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Egge, Appellant.
  • C5-99-2064, Donald H. Otis, Jr., et al., Appellants, vs. Anoka-Hennepin School District No. 11, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1733, Kristen Frykman, Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota-Duluth, Appellant.
  • C6-99-2008, Mower County Human Services, o/b/o Heidi J. Garcia, Appellants, vs. Philip S. Graves, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1921, Janine K. Haas, individually and as Representative for all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. DaimlerChrysler Corporation, DaimlerChrysler Motors Corporation, and Bloomington Chrysler Jeep Eagle, Inc., individually and as representative for other similarly situated Chrysler dealerships, Respondents.

    June 6, 2000

  • C1-99-1851, Timothy J. Edward, Relator, vs. Sentinel Management Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1602, Ford Consumer Finance Company, Inc., Plaintiff, Joan Elizabeth Johnson, Appellant, vs. Carlson and Breese, Inc., Respondent, Michael J. Mika, et al., Defendants.
  • C2-99-1650, In Re the Marriage of: Melissa Ann Deason, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tracy Sean Deason, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1972, Lorrie L. Rinn, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Agricultural Society d/b/a the Minnesota State Fair, Respondent, Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-99-2162, Noram Investment Services, Inc., f/k/a Equity Securities Trading Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Stirtz Bernards Boyden Surdel & Larter, P.A., Respondent, and Stirtz Bernards Boyden Surdel & Larter, P.A., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Global Financial Group, Inc., a Colorado Corporation, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C9-99-1838, In re the Marriage of: Diane Renee Rumney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Wayne Rumney, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1928, CX-99-1931, C7-99-2065, Ted Bigos, d/b/a The Observatory Apartments, Respondent, vs. Joel Kluender, et al., Appellants, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent (CX-99-1931), Lori Tejeda, Respondent (CX-99-1928), Intervenor (CX-99-1931), Joan Azzam, Respondent (CX-99-1928, CX-99-1931), Scott Church, et al., Respondents (CX-99-1928) Intervenors (CX-99-1931), Dan Windorf, et al., Defendants (CX-99-1928), John Titus, et al., Defendants (CX-99-1928), Brian Dickerhoff, Defendants (CX-99-1928), John Doe, et al., Defendants (CX-99-1928).
  • CX-99-2044, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Anthony Koperski, Respondent.
  • CX-99-2108, In the Matter of: Manuel Robledo.

    June 2, 2000

  • C1-99-1493, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.S.N., Child.
  • C2-99-1843, Patrick J. Sutton, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Viking Oldsmobile Nissan, Inc., Respondent.

    May 30, 2000

  • C0-99-1324, St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, as a subrogee of the Minnesota Indian Primary Residential Treatment Center, Inc., Appellant, vs. Honeywell, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-99-1954, In Re the Marriage of: Linda Sue Brazinsky, Respondent, vs. Scott John Brazinsky, Appellant.
  • C4-99-1553, In Re the Matter of: A.R.M., Minor Child.
  • C5-99-1612, Astleford Equipment Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. Navistar International Transportation Corp., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1951, Rosemary Doyle, Appellant, vs. Edward V. Kuch, D.M.D., Respondent.

    May 23, 2000

  • C1-99-1753, Henry Canfield, et al., Appellants, vs. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, an insurance company licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Donald Starzinski, M.D., Respondent, Value Medical Resources, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-99-1570, Minnesota Teamsters Public & Law Enforcement Employees' Union, Local #320, Appellant, vs. County of St. Louis, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1598, Mark Allan Bortnem, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1679, Patsy L. Goplen, Respondent, William W. Morse, Respondent, vs. Olmsted County Support and Recovery Unit, Appellant.
  • C4-99-2055, David A. Tombers, Respondent, vs. City of Brooklyn Center, Relator, Department of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1930, Michael Roquemore, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1967, Stuart Nolan, et al., Appellants, Tom Hansen, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of Eden Prairie, Respondent, James Perkins, et al., Respondents.

    May 16, 2000

  • C1-99-1414, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie James Haataja, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1722, In the Matter of the Speed Limit for the Union Pacific Railroad through the City of Shakopee, State of Minnesota.
  • C3-99-1768, Riley Washington, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 625, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1402, Evelyn Belton-Kocher, Appellant, vs. St. Paul School District, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Wayne Young, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1724, David Foster, et al., Appellants, vs. Summit Medical Systems, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-99-1411, David Michels, Appellant, vs. Lucy Kozitza, et al., Respondents, James Kollmann, as Nicollet County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1473,Lino Lakes Economic Development Authority, Respondent, vs. George J. Reiling, Appellant.
  • CX-99-1590, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.S., Child.

    May 9, 2000

  • C2-99-1485, In Re the Marriage of: Diane ReNee Toughill, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Kenneth Toughill, Appellant.
  • C2-99-1678, James Patrick McDermott, et al., Relators, vs. Minnesota Teachers Retirement Fund, Respondent.
  • C2-99-1700, City of Mahtomedi, Appellant, vs. One 1995 Chevrolet Blazer, VIN: 1GNCT18W9S2124110 Registered Owner: Steven William Sperry, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1858, Edwin Wayne Jobe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1688, Ryan Contracting, Inc., Respondent, vs. JAG Investments, Inc., et al., Appellants, Metro Home Insulation, Inc., et al., Defendants, GMH Asphalt Corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1996, In the Matter of Condemnation by the City of Minneapolis of Certain Lands in the City of Minneapolis for the Lyn/Lake Municipal Parking Lot Project.
  • C6-99-1618, In Re the Matter of: Benjamin G. Witso, Respondent, vs. Mary C. Overby, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-99-1708, Lisa L. Hein, Relator, vs. Precision Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-99-1748, James L. Marshall, Respondent, vs. The Inn on Madeline Island, Appellant, John Streitz, et al., Respondents.

    May 2, 2000

  • C3-99-1396, Terry S. Kaiser-Bauer, Respondent, vs. John C. Mullan, M.D., et al., Appellants.
  • C3-99-1558, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Arthur Olson, Appellant.
  • C9-99-2021, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Signe Elissee Pearson, Respondent.

    April 25, 2000

  • C0-99-1291, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.S.H., Child.
  • C0-99-1615, R.L. Hexum & Associates, Inc. et al., Appellants, vs. Rochester Township, Board of Supervisors, Respondent.
  • C0-99-920, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Tomlin, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1316, Ruth Stensrud, et al., Appellants, vs. Lyon County Ditch #7, Respondent.
  • C1-99-1350, Susanne Hansen, as trustee for the next-of-kin of Adam R. Helmbrecht, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Metro Treatment Center, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C5-99-1674, C7-99-1675, C0-99-1677, Scott Allen Nordvick, petitioner, Respondent (C5-99-1674), James Allen Uzarek, petitioner, Respondent (C7-99-1675), June Marie Byrne, petitioner, Respondent (C0-99-1677), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1635, Demolition Landfill Services, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Duluth, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1666, Arnold P. Vossen, Appellant, vs. Kenneth R. Parker, Respondent, Jerry R. Nesser, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-99-1028, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.S.P.
  • C7-99-1577, Terrance Lee Genin, Appellant, vs. 1996 Mercury Marquis, VIN #2MEBP95F9CX644211 License No. MN 225 NSG, Respondent.
  • C7-99-1790, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Shilow NMN Cook, Respondent.
  • C9-99-1547, World Championship Fighting, Inc., Appellant, vs. James Janos, et al., Respondents.

    April 18, 2000

  • C4-99-1763, M. Jay Jensen, et al., Appellants, vs. James V. Walsh, et al., Respondents, and Timothy L. Schacher, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1691, Todd E. Deal, as Guardian Ad Litem for Wayne Howard Crow, Appellant, vs. Northwood Children's Home Society, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-99-1741, Craig Dachtera, et al., Respondents, vs. Donald Whitehouse, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-99-864, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erwin Carl Morris, Appellant.
  • C6-99-1764, The St. Paul Companies, Appellant, vs. Holly Van Beek, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1814, Anne T. Kemp, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eugene G. Kemp, Appellant.
  • C7-99-1305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Allan Nelson, Appellant.
  • C8-99-1197, Nicholas Burke, Respondent, vs. David G. Fine, d/b/a David G. Fine & Associates, Appellant.

    April 11, 2000

  • C0-99-1775, Rockford Township, Appellant, vs. City of Rockford, Respondent, Minnesota Diversified Products, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C3-99-1592, Edward Kraemer & Sons, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Appellant, vs. Ashbach Construction Co., Defendant, United Fire & Casualty Co., an Iowa corporation, Respondent.
  • C4-99-1469, Agnes S. Mbong, Relator, vs. New Horizons Nursing, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-99-1523, Joe Kuelbs, Appellant, vs. Joe Williams, et al., Respondents, Suzanne Flolid, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-99-1398, Jeffrey C. Russell, et al., Appellants, NWA Health Care Plus, Intervenor, vs. Randall K. Johnson, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-99-1489, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Evergreen, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-99-1640, Michelle Marie Henderson, Appellant, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a Unity Hospital, et al., Respondents.

    April 4, 2000

  • C0-99-1047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawna Kaye Denison, Appellant.
  • C1-99-1705, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Mike Hatch, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-99-1562, Fallon McElligott, Inc., Respondent, vs. Seaboard Surety Company, Appellant, The Christensen Agency, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-99-892, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rex Lee Furman, Appellant.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap00q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 11, 2000