Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 00-****
Published Opinions

  • C5-00-1, Danil J. Drake, et al., Respondents, vs. Reile's Transfer & Delivery, Inc., Defendant, and The Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, as administered by Wausau Insurance Company, intervenor, Appellant.
  • C7-00-2, Thomas Maye, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-00-7, Christopher Pecinovsky and Lorraine Pecinovsky, individually and as parents and natural guardians of Sara Pecinovsky, a minor, Respondents, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-00-8, The Oaks Gallery and Country Store-Winona, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lee Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Winona Daily News, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-00-33, Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Kelly June Widness, by and through her parent and natural guardian, Sheila Widness, Respondent, Adonna Ermal Enyart, by and through her parents and natural guardians, Gordon and Dixie Enyart, Respondent, Melissa Beth Baardsen, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-00-38, In Re the Matter of: Patricia Lynn Sharp, Appellant, vs. Terry Lee Bilbro, Respondent.
  • C8-00-39, Rachel A. Bauer, Appellant, vs. Blackduck Ambulance Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-00-40, Eric J. Jenson, Employee, WBC Construction, Relator, vs. Department of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-00-50, Maynard Sieve, Trustee, Sieve Enterprises, Inc. Retirement Plan and Trust, Respondent, vs. Philip C. Rosar, Appellant.
  • C0-00-49, John Willard Hince, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of the Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-00-65, Kismet Investors, Inc., Appellant, vs. County of Benton, Respondent.
  • C2-00-70, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Mohamed Galony Ali, et al., Defendants, Abdi Mohamed Askar, Defendant, Mohamud Muse Jama, Defendant, Abshir Mohamed Ahmed, Defendant.
  • C1-00-75, C5-00-323, Tara J. Snilsberg, Appellant (C1-00-75), Respondent (C5-00-323), vs. Lake Washington Club, a dissolved corporation, d/b/a Lake Washington Club, Inc., et al., Respondents (C1-00-75), Defendants (C5-00-323), Jonathan T. Rausch, Appellant (C5-00-323), Ellsworth B. Beetch, Respondent (C1-00-75), Harlan H. Bloomer, Respondent (C1-00-75), Joe Roe, et al., Defendants (C1-00-75).
  • C8-00-90, Janice Funchess, Trustee for the Heirs of J.W. Haynes, decedent, Appellant, vs. Cecil Newman Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-00-94, C7-00-95, Terri Johnson, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin and Surviving Spouse of Robert Harold Johnson, Deceased, Appellant (C5-00-94), Terri Johnson, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Beth Charise Lundberg, Deceased, Appellant (C7-00-95), vs. Melvin Johnson and Bernice Johnson, individually and d/b/a Litehouse Motors, Respondents, Scott Patrick Harrell, Respondent, Rebecca Gumtow, Respondent.
  • C4-00-99, Carmen Yolanda Berrios Rivera, petitioner, Respondent, and Angel Louis Montanez-Torres, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant, New York City Law Department, Respondent.
  • CX-00-110, Thomas Berreman, Appellant, vs. West Publishing Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-112, In Re the Marriage of: Anna T. Lund, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Loni J. Lund, Appellant.
  • C5-00-127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blair Christian Weltzin, Appellant.
  • C5-00-130, Rice Lake Contracting Corp., Respondent, City of Two Harbors, Respondent, vs. Rust Environment and Infrastructure, Inc., n/k/a Earth Tech Consulting, Inc., Appellant, GME Consultants, Ltd., Defendant.
  • C0-00-133, Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., as Trustee under that Certain Pooling and Service Agreement dated as of March 1, 1998 for Southern Pacific Secured Assets Corp. Mortgage Loan Asset-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 1998-1, Respondent, vs. Paul N. Ode; Paul N. Ode as Trustee of the Esther Ode Inter Vivos Trust Dated February 12, 1982; John Doe and Mary Roe, Defendants, Jeanine Ode, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-00-147, Jill Emanuel, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 273, Edina School District, Respondent.
  • C2-00-148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rick Allen Rochefort, Appellant.
  • C5-00-158, Vicky Hazelton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of the Department of Human Services for the State of Minnesota, Respondent, Beltrami County Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-00-162, State of Minnesota, City of Maple Grove, Appellant, vs. Pamela Jean Breuhl, Respondent.
  • C2-00-165, Robert Lund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-168, Jerry Mathison Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Craig Binsfield, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-00-170, C2-00-358, C8-00-378, C9-00-390, Wesley Ross Mullins, Appellant (C6-00-170), Ronaldo Ligons, Appellant (C2-00-358), Michael Williams, Appellant (C8-00-378), Daniel Hendrickson, Appellant (C9-00-390), vs. Susan Churchill, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-00-179, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.N.R.
  • C1-00-187, Wanda Lea Lemke, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Kinscem Teta, Respondent, vs. Dean Lawrence Brooks, Appellant.
  • C3-00-207, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tijuan Donte Johnson, Appellant.
  • CX-00-222, Terri L. Carlson as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Ronald J. Carlson, and Terri J. Carlson, individually and as parent and natural guardian for Alexis L. Carlson, Tyler J. Carlson and Joshua T. Hardman, minors, Respondent, vs. Eric B. Thompson, et al., Defendants, City of Byron Firefighters Relief Association, Appellant.
  • C5-00-242, Sheung Kwong, Appellant, vs. Depositors Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-00-251, Sherriann Peppi, Relator, vs. Phyllis Wheatley Community Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-00-262, Patrick John Igo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-00-307, Edward Santiago III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Resondent.
  • C0-00-309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Kim Breaux, Appellant.
  • C5-00-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Ryan Walthers, Appellant.
  • C5-00-371, Mary Ann Karels, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-00-376, Yinsog Rhee, et al., Appellants, vs. Golden Home Builders, Inc., Respondent, Does 1 through 5, inclusive, Defendants, Golden Home Builders, Inc., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Alan Henderson, d/b/a Progressive Stucco, Defendant and Third Party Defendant.
  • C8-00-381, Peter W. Morton, Respondent, vs. Gregg N. Dyste, M.D., Appellant.
  • CX-00-382, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Midway Care Center, Inc. and Kelliher Care Center, Inc., Relators, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-00-338, Timothy M. Smith, Appellant, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a CP Rail System, Respondent.
  • C1-00-366, Dianne L. Shea, Appellant, vs. Sidney Esensten, Respondent, et al.
  • C3-00-398, Joan Martin, guardian ad litem for Troy Hoff, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, plaintiff on impleader, Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-00-436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerard J. Costello, Appellant.
  • C9-00-437, M.N., Appellant, vs. D.S., Respondent.
  • C6-00-458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Cook, Appellant.
  • C8-00-459, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Joseph Grossman, Appellant.
  • C1-00-481, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Myron Joseph Busse, Jr., Appellant.
  • C3-00-496, Paul J. Hagen, plaintiff, Burmeister & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. American Agency, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-00-499, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. The League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust, Appellant.
  • C1-00-514, In the Matter of Dennis Halverson on behalf of Evelyn Halverson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stuart Taflin, Respondent Below, Suzanne Chute, f/k/a Suzanne Halverson, Appellant.
  • C0-00-519, Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. Depositors Insurance Company, Erroneously captioned Allied Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-00-524, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Delfino G. Miranda, Appellant.
  • C8-00-526, CX-00-527, Xavier Garza, Jr., petitioner, Appellant (C8-00-526), Xavier Garza, Sr., petitioner, Appellant (CX-00-527), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-528, Northwest Airlines, Inc., Appellant, vs. H. Louise Friday, Respondent.
  • C9-00-549, City of Red Wing, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, vs. Ellsworth Community School District, et al., Defendants, Horace Mann Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-00-565, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lynonne Joan Leming, Respondent.
  • C9-00-566, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Great West Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • C7-00-579, Robert T. Lund, Respondent, vs. Adam G. Southam, Appellant.
  • C5-00-581, City of Golden Valley, Respondent, vs. One 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix, VIN # 1G2WP521WF309530, Pennsylvania License Plate P520111, Defendant, and Mark Robert Blair, claimant, Appellant.
  • C6-00-587, Jesse Lee Brown and Ronald J. Bergeron on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, et al., Appellants, vs. The State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-00-592, C1-00-593, State of Minnesota, City of Maple Grove, Appellant, vs. David Gary Horner, Respondent (CX-00-592), Robin Cheryl Horner, Respondent (C1-00-593).
  • C5-00-595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard James Carillo, Appellant.
  • C7-00-596, Richard A. Myers, et al., Respondents, vs. Hearth Technologies, Inc., f/k/a Heatilator, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Energy Plus, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-00-597, Stephen Anthony Mize, Jr., Respondent, vs. Kelly Joanne Kendall, Appellant, and Michael John Rosman, et al., intervenors, Appellants, AND Michael John Rosman, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Kelly Joanne Kendall, Appellant, Stephen Anthony Mize, Jr., Respondent.
  • C8-00-607, Kurt Erickson as Parent and Natural Guardian of Maranda Rae Erickson, a minor Child, and Kurt Erickson, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Jean Fullerton, Respondent, HealthPartners, obo MinnesotaCare, Respondent.
  • C2-00-618, Michael Gorman, petitioner Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-643, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Wayne Woelfel, Appellant.
  • C5-00-645, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.R.
  • C0-00-648, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Matthew Charles Meland, Respondent.
  • CX-00-656, Brett A. Muehlhauser and Lynn Bean Singewald as co-trustees for the heirs and next-of-kin of Salina M. Muehlhauser, deceased, Respondents, vs. Korey James Erickson, Defendant, Hartmann Well Drilling and Service, et al. Appellants.
  • C1-00-660, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Patrick Matelski, Appellant.
  • C4-00-670, In Re the Marriage of: Jean K. Haefele, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard J. Haefele, Appellant.
  • C4-00-684, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Keith Bernard Reece, Respondent.
  • C4-00-698, Dipchan Kissoondath, Ann Kissoondath and Michael Heinonen, as assignees of James LaBosco, J.D. Sandstone, and J.D. Sandstone, Inc., Appellants, vs. United States Fire Insurance Company, d/b/a Crum & Forster Commercial Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • C8-00-705, Mary E. Demgen, individually and as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Baby Boy Martin Keller Demgen, Decedent, et al., Appellants, vs. Fairview Hospital and Healthcare Services, d/b/a Fairview Riverside Medical Center and a/k/a Fairview-University Medical Center-Riverside Campus, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-00-706, Julienne Goins, Appellant, vs. West Group Respondent.
  • C3-00-708, Virginia Stansell, et al., on behalf of themselves and the State of Minnesota, Appellants, vs. City of Northfield, Respondent, Target Stores, a division of Dayton Hudson Corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-00-713, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tou L. Yang, Appellant.
  • C6-00-718, Loving & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Gibson Carothers, Respondent.
  • C3-00-725, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Orion Huston, Appellant.
  • CX-00-737, Ronald Peterson, et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. BASF Corporation, foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-00-739, D & R Star, Inc., Respondent, vs. World Bowling, Inc., Respondent, Harvey Cheever, Respondent, Loren Kaiser, Respondent, Leslie D. Cheever, Respondent, Roundbank, Respondent, Gene R. Ackland, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • C3-00-742, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Jose Isidrio Mireles, Defendant.
  • C4-00-748, In the Matter of: Alexander Mark Martinelli.
  • C6-00-749, Pamela Ann DeSalle, Respondent, vs. Gibraltar Title Agency L.L.C., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Anthony J. Bolla, et al., third-party defendants, Respondents, Charles Niska, et al., third-party defendant, Appellants.
  • C2-00-750, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.T.K., Appellant.
  • CX-00-771, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William John Hogetvedt, Appellant.
  • C4-00-782, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Michael Terrance Duffy, Respondent, Jason Robert Duffy, Respondent, Mathias Joseph Conroy, Respondent, Linda E. Brockway, as Trustee for the Heirs of Kevin G. Brockway, Respondent, Mark Roy Adams, Jr., a minor, by and through his parent and natural guardian, Mark Adams, Respondent.
  • C1-00-786, American Tower, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership, Respondent, APT Minneapolis, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Plaintiff, vs. City of Grant, Appellant.
  • C5-00-807, Douglas Wade Kaiser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-00-811, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald James Greenfield, Appellant.
  • C9-00-826, Mary Blatz, et al., Respondents, vs. Allina Health System, d/b/a HealthSpan Transportation Services, Appellant.
  • C6-00-833, City of Hibbing, Respondent, vs. Shari A. Baratto, Appellant.
  • CX-00-835, C7-00-1652, David Abraham, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Hennepin, Respondent.
  • C3-00-837, Dale Properties, LLC, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-00-851, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Richard Alan Hoelzel, Respondent.
  • C5-00-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Shafer Anderson, Appellant.
  • C9-00-891, State of Minnesota, City of Medina, Appellant, vs. Carter Keith Ohrt, Respondent.
  • C3-00-904, Border State Bank of Greenbush, Respondent, vs. Farmers Home Group, d/b/a Gopher State Mututal Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-00-908, Steve Wear, et al., Appellants, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Houston Engineering, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, Lyle Wilkens, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C9-00-910, Richard Buck as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Rhonda Sue Buck, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Harrison L. Freeman, d/b/a Freeman Fireworks Forever, et al., Respondents, Kathleen Billington, Respondent, Minnesota Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-918, In Re the Marriage of: Kjersti Susanna Harding n/k/a Kjersti Harding Francis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Leigh Harding, Respondent.
  • C3-00-921, In the Matter of the Conservatorship of: Colleen Ann Geldert, Proposed Conservatee, and In the Matter of the Mental Deficiency of: Colleen Ann Geldert, Ward.
  • C1-00-934, Medica, Inc., Respondent, vs. Aubry L. Billingslea, Appellant.
  • C3-00-952, Grace Skelly, Appellant, vs. Stanley Mount, d/b/a Neptune Bar & Lounge, Respondent.
  • C8-00-977, In the Matter of the Appeal of the Determination of the Responsible Authority for the South Washington County School District 833 that certain data concerning Hilda P. Dunbar are accurate and/or complete.
  • C5-00-984, S O Designs USA, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Rollerblade, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Appellants, Robert O. Naegele, Jr., Defendant.
  • C4-00-989, Central Specialties, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-00-992, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen Clarence Hochstein, Appellant.
  • C5-00-998, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Douglas Law, Respondent.
  • C7-00-999, Corliss H. Gunderson, Appellant, vs. Mark J. Harrington, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1006, Barbara Swaden Rosen, et al., Respondents, vs. PRIMUS Automotive Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a Subaru American Credit, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-00-1016, CX-00-1340, Ronald Paul Baughman, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Mellon Mortgage Company, Respondent (C1-00-1016) and Dennis Driggers, et al., Appellants, vs. FBS Mortgage Corporation, Respondent (CX-00-1340).
  • C7-00-1019, In Re the Marriage of: Michael R. Blonigen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Jo Blonigen, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1029, Special School District No. 1, Relator, vs. E.N., Respondent, Commissioner of the Department of Children, Families & Learning, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1045, David J. Turek, Respondent, vs. A.S.P. of Moorhead, Inc., d/b/a A.S.P., Inc., Appellant.
  • C4-00-1060, Hard Times Cafe, Inc. Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1062, Russell Newberg, et al., Respondents, vs. Commercial Union Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1064, City of New Brighton, Respondent, vs. 2000 Ford Excursion VIN# 1FMNU43S2YEA74156 Driven and Owned by Bruce Russell Barnes, Appellant, AND Bruce Russell Barnes, Appellant, vs. 2000 Ford Excursion VIN# 1FMNU43S2YEA74156, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1069, Cincinnati Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Francine Franck and Donald Franck, Respondents.
  • C3-00-1082, Travis Brua, Plaintiff, Jason Breckel, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Larry Olson, et al., etc., third-party defendants, Respondents.
  • C6-00-1089, Julie Ann Burns, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-00-1096, Alexander J. Braginsky, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1097, Mark Weber, Appellant, vs. Ralph Tuck, Respondent, Ronald P. Meiners, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1107, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Warren Pinkerton, Appellant.
  • C2-00-1123, In the Matter of the Petition of: Metro Siding, Inc., a Minnesota corporation; Northland Cabinets, Inc., a Minnesota Corporation; and JLJ Partnership, a Minnesota partnership. In Relation to Certificate of Title No. 101113 issued for land in the County of Dakota and State of Minnesota legally described as follows: Lot One (1), Alimagnet Landing, according to the ecorded plat thereof.
  • C4-00-1124, In Re: The Award of Damages to Dennis Rapp for Condemnation of Land on County Road 61.
  • C2-00-1137, C4-00-1138, C6-00-1139, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Rolan Wiegand, Respondent (C2-00-1137), Lorna Quesette Matthew, Respondent (C4-00-1138), Almond Baxter Longley, Respondent (C6-00-1139).
  • CX-00-1144, State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Eric Dean Hawkins, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Fedor, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1146, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Willie Dee Loyd, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1150, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mantu Manier Craven, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1153, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brian Edward Larkin, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1164, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thane John Reimer, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1170, In Re the Marriage of: Michael J. Lemcke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dayna P. Lemcke, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1172, In Re: Estate of Ruth N. Cole, Deceased.
  • C6-00-1173, My Brother's Keeper, et al., Appellants, vs. Scott County, Respondent.
  • C5-00-1181, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Richard Loeffler, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Allen Hatfield, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1190, Stiglich Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. Vernet B. Larson, III, Respondent, Kathleen M. Larson, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-00-1198, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Lee Valentine, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1203, Travis Scott Schuster, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1208, Harlan Baumann, et al., Appellants, vs. Chaska Building Center, Inc., Respondent, C.H. Robinson Company, et al., Defendants.
  • C2-00-1221, In the Matter of the Welfare of: V.D.M., Child.
  • C7-00-1232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Henry Rhode, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1247, Citizens for a Safe Grant, et al., Respondents, vs. Lone Oak Sportsmen's Club, Inc., Appellant, Merrill H. Oestreich, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-00-1254, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P.W.F., Child.
  • C6-00-1268, Mary Lou Van Slooten, Respondent, vs. Estate of Linda Kay Schneider-Janzen and Daniel Janzen, as personal representative, Appellants.
  • CX-00-1273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Wayne Calmes, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1315, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Walter Prahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jana Lise-Ulland Prahl, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1324, Lawrence K. Davies, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Respondent, vs. West Publishing Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-00-1327, Phyllis Kay Cokley, Respondent, vs. City of Otsego, a municipality, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1335, Wilbur Hannan, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1336, In re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1337, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.J.K., Jr., a Minor.
  • C8-00-1353, Robert A. Schroeder, Respondent, Dr. William A. Schmidt, Respondent, v. Dan White, et al., Appellant.
  • CX-00-1354, Maureen Zahler, Appellant, Mitchell Zahler, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1363, Gary R. Nelson, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Wrecker Services, Inc., et al., Appellants, City of Minneapolis, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara Mae Joseph, et al., Respondents, Church Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, William Henry, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Allen Colvin, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1367, In the Matter of: Rodger Dean Robb II.
  • C4-00-1379, R. Edwin Powell, et al., Respondents, vs. MVE Holdings, Inc., et al., Appellants, MVE Investors, LLC., et al., Defendants.
  • C9-00-1393, John Thommes, individually and d/b/a Thommes & Thomas Land Clearing, Appellant, vs. Milwaukee Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1394, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Scott Paul Lattimer, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1395, Marlyn Buss, Relator, vs. Suzette Johnson, Respondent, Blue Earth County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C2-00-1428, General Mills, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Gold Medal Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1435, Thomas J. Potter, Appellant, vs. Ernst & Young, LLP, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1439, In Re the Marriage of: Kimberly Ann Duffney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Scott Anthony Duffney, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1449, Soo Line Railroad Company, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C0-00-1461, C8-00-1563, Medtronic,Inc., Respondent, vs. Advanced Bionics Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-00-1465, Kirk N. Gomon, et al., etc., Appellants, vs. Northland Family Physicians, Ltd. and Harvey D. Smith, M.D., Respondents.
  • C2-00-1476, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Charles Oberg, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1478, James L. Marshall, Appellant, vs. The Inn on Madeline Island, Defendant, John Streitz and Susan Streitz, Respondents.
  • C4-00-1480, Rodney C. Horton, Appellant, vs. Township of Helen, McLeod County Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-1484, Lowell W. Gunderson, Appellant, vs. Alliance of Computer Professionals, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1496, State of Minnesota ex. rel. Ellyn Quiring, Relator, vs. Board of Education of Independent School District No. 173, Mountain Lake, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1500, J.W., a minor, by and through his mother, D.W., petitioner, Appellant, vs. C.M., a minor, and A.K.M., an infant child of C.M., Respondents, and Terry Braun, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-1518, Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church of Hastings, a Minnesota Non-Profit Corporation, Respondent, vs. Hope Lutheran Church of Hastings, Minnesota, a Minnesota Non-Profit Corporation, and Greg Collins, Appellants.
  • C9-00-1524, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Allen Davisson, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1530, In Re the Marriage of: Daniel James Krech, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Virginia Louise Krech, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1544, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jack Leroy Stempf, Appellant.
  • C1-00-1548, Edwin Wayne Erickson, Appellant, vs. Charles Joseph Christie, et al., Defendants, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-00-1557, In Re the Marriage of Bradley Alan Fitzgerald, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Laurie Anne Fitzgerald, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1561, Mark R. Christopherson, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Albert Lea, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel William Schrupp, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1583, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.S.E.
  • C7-00-1599, Chancellor Manor, Respondent, vs. Patsy Thibodeaux, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1605, Tamia Moe, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 696, Ely, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-00-1613, Rodney LeVake, Appellant, vs. Independent School District #656; Keith Dixon, Superintendent; Dave Johnson, Principal; and Cheryl Freund, Curriculum Director, Respondents.
  • CX-00-1628, Todd Ladwig individually and dba Contemporary Tool and Design, Respondent, vs. George Chatters, Aaron Chatters, Water People International, Waterproof International, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Aquatic Systems International, Inc., a Nevada corporation, and Submerge Products Limited Liability Company, Appellants.
  • C9-00-1636, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rosemary Charles, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1654, In Re the Marriage of: Audrey C. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James V. Johnson, Respondent.
  • C4-00-1656, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara A. Richter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin J. Richter, Appellant.
  • CX-00-1662, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a The Manifest Group, with its principal offices in Marshall, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maren Waddill, Appellant, Lyman Waddill, Defendant.
  • C0-00-1671, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Denarro Tyrone Burks, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1696, State of Minnesota, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Tyree Duane Washington, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1698, Tawfiq Khawaja, Respondent, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1700, Nancy Kent, Appellant, vs. James Block, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1703, In re: the June 9, 2000 Fence Viewing Petition of Gary Bailey.
  • C0-00-1704, Richard K. McNamara, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Office of Strategic and Long Range Planning, et al., Respondents, Town of Forest Lake, Appellant, City of Forest Lake, Respondent, Resident Annexation Petitioners (One Great Forest Lake), Respondent, Independent School District No. 831, et al., Respondents Below.
  • C2-00-1705, In Re: Estate of Donna Lee Whish, Respondent, vs. Elvern Bienfang, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1707, Russell Howard Weber, et al., for themselves, and on behalf of all similarly situated persons, Appellants, vs. Sheryl Ramstad Hvass, individually and in her official capacity as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondent.
  • C5-00-1715, In Re the Matter of: Leon James Preston.
  • C8-00-1773, Andrew L. Youngquist, Inc. d/b/a Birtcher Construction Services, Appellant, vs. Cincinnati Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C7-00-1795, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Seth James Victorsen, Defendant.
  • C2-00-1803, Shaw Acquisition Company, d/b/a Stewart Lumber Company, Respondent, vs. The Bank of Elk River, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1815, In the Matter of the Financial Responsibility of Foster Care Services Provided to T.W.
  • C2-00-1817, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Richardson, Appellant.
  • C6-00-1822, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Gerard Burg, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1823, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan NMN Marchbanks, aka Rahsaah NMN Smith, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1843, Aaron Boatwright, Respondent, vs. Samuel A. Budak, Defendant, Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-00-1851, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-00-1853, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Beth Ann Burns, Appellant.
  • C3-00-1857, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeremiah John Trei, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1863, Jeffrey T. Walker, Individually and as Mayor of Cohasset, City of Cohasset and J.R. Properties, a Minnesota Partnership, Respondents, vs. Itasca County Auditor Robert Zuehlke; St. Louis County Auditor Gordy McFaul; Aitkin County Auditor Alice Dotzler; Cook County Auditor Carol Gresczyk; Lake County Auditor Steven McMahon; Crow Wing County Auditor Roy Luukkonen; and State of Minnesota, Appellants.
  • C6-00-1870, C2-00-1963, David E. Mollico, Respondent, vs. Evelyn L. Mollico, Respondent (C6-00-1870), Scott Lucia, Respondent (C6-00-1870), Appellant (C2-00-1963), Peggy A. Nelson, f/k/a Peggy A. Scheall, et al., Defendants, Phyllis R. Bazso, a/k/a Phyllis L. Bazso, Respondent (C6-00-1870), and Evelyn Mollico, third-party plaintiff, Respondent (C6-00-1870), vs. Richard D. Kolu, third-party defendant, Appellant (C6-00-1870).
  • C8-00-1871, Byrdie K. Reierson, Relator, vs. City of Hibbing, Respondent.
  • C9-00-1880, Barbara Jo Reid, Respondent, The County of Stearns, Respondent, vs. Gary Wayne Strodtman, Appellant.
  • C0-00-1881, Chuck Niewind, d/b/a C&N Construction, a sole proprietorship, Appellant, vs. Keith L. Carlson, et al., Co-trustees of the Jane Lash Carlson Trust u/a May 3, 1989, Respondents, Rapid Trust, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C8-00-1885, Stacey A. Flynn, Appellant, vs. American Home Products Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-1907, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Eugene Bradley, Appellant.
  • C5-00-1925, Kari Loven, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents, Federal Signal Corporation, et al., Defendants, AND Kelsey Loven, a minor, by her father and natural guardian, Kyle A. Loven, and Kyle A. Loven, individually, Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents, AND Jean M. Lanz, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Defendant, City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-00-1934, Kimberly Uthe, Respondent, vs. Eileen Baker, Appellant.
  • C8-00-1935, Jean Teffeteller; as trustee for the heirs of Thad Roddy, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, d/b/a University of Minnesota Hospital and Clinics, Respondent, Pediatric Research and Education Foundation, Respondent.
  • C6-00-1948, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Larry Foster, Defendant.
  • C4-00-1964, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brian Russell Tomaino, Respondent.
  • CX-00-1967, David F. Braith, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Laure Jean Fischer, Appellant.
  • C7-00-2008, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herbert Lee Hendry II, Appellant.
  • C1-00-2022, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tze Thao, Appellant.
  • C4-00-2032, Bruce Rollins, Appellant, vs. Cardinal Stritch University, Respondent.
  • C7-00-2039, Daniel Lee Schumacher, Appellant, vs. Lee Krone Schumacher, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-00-2046, Peter W. Morton, Respondent, vs. Gregg N. Dyste, M.D., Appellant.
  • C6-00-2050, Mark P. Wiegel, and the City of St. Paul Police Federation, Appellants, vs. The City of St. Paul and John C. Hamilton, Director of the Office of Human Resources, Respondents, Gerald A. Simon, Allen J. Leopold and St. Paul Fire Fighters Local 21, Appellants, vs. The City of St. Paul and John C. Hamilton, Director of the Office of Human Resources, Respondents.
  • C8-00-2082, American National General Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Paul Gerald Solum, et al., Respondents, Adam Kraus, Party in Intervention.
  • C5-00-2086, Lauriel Johnson, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2096, John C. Dicks, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Department of Administration, Respondent.
  • CX-00-2097, Lawrence A. Jacobson, et al., Appellants, vs. Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement Association, an Agency of the State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-00-2104, Amco Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Independent School District #622, Appellant.
  • C8-00-2115, In Re the Matter of: Kathryn Ramirez, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Julie Ramirez, Appellant.
  • CX-00-2147, Peoples State Bank Truman, Respondent, vs. Thomas J. Triplett, in his capacity as Commissioner of Revenue, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-00-2152, Currie State Bank, Respondent, vs. Douglas Schmitz, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2160, Prolife Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Pro-Life Committee, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-00-2161, Ted Gradjelick, et al., Appellants, vs. Leland Hance, et al., Respondents, Connie Jo Klosterman, Respondents.
  • C3-00-2166, In the Welfare of T.N.Y.
  • C1-00-2179, Gloria L. Kolton, Appellant, vs. County of Anoka, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Allan T. Roth, individually and d/b/a A. T. Group, Respondent, Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, Respondent.
  • C5-00-2184, Nuessmeier Electric, Inc., Respondent, vs. Weiss Manufacturing Co., a foreign corporation, and Cone Mounter Company, its trade name, Respondent, Le Sueur Electric Motor Repair, Inc.
  • C7-00-2185, Gina Marie Gerding, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-00-2188, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Juan Lopez Ortiz, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2189, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.J.E., child.
  • C5-00-2203, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.B., Jr., Child.
  • C4-00-2208, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.D.
  • C6-00-2209, C7-00-2221, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff (C6-00-2209), Appellant (C7-00-2221), vs. Christina Joy Botsford, Defendant (C6-00-2209), Respondent (C7-00-2221).
  • CX-00-2214, American Family Insurance Group, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Udermann, Appellant.
  • C5-00-2217, In the Matter of:  A.K.
  • C8-00-2227, D.M.S., Appellant, vs. Kennedy Barber, Defendant, The Professional Association of Treatment Homes (PATH), a non-profit Minnesota Corporation, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Allen Frazier, Appellant.
  • C2-00-2238, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Janet Kay Anhalt, Respondent.
  • C4-00-2239, In Re Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under the Last Will and Testament and Codicil thereto of James T. Williams, Deceased.
  • C4-00-2242, Katherine Navarre, Respondent, vs. South Washington County Schools, Appellant, Northwest Publications d/b/a Pioneer Press, et al., Defendants.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cap00dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 3, 2002