Skip to:

Governor Dayton Announces Appointments

June 26, 2011

St. Paul— The following appointments were posted yesterday on Governor Mark Dayton’s website.  Governor Dayton announced his intent to make appointments to the following boards, commissions and councils: the Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board, Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy, Board of Optometry, Board of Soil and Water Resources, Center for Rural Policy and Development, Clean Water Council, Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing, Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy, Merit System Council, Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority, Commission on National and Community Service, Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators, Minnesota Board of Nursing, Occupational Safety Health Review Board, Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education, Board of Pharmacy, Pollution Control Agency Citizen Board, Board of Psychology, Rural Finance Authority, Statewide Independent Living Council, State Advisory Council on Mental Health, State Council on Disability, State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind, Board of the Minnesota State Academies, Board of Veterinary Medicine, Minnesota Zoological Board, Minnesota State Retirement Systems Board, Council on Black Minnesotans, State Board on Public Defense, Rural Health Advisory Committee, State Arts Board, Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs, and Minnesota Humanities Board Center of Directors.
 
Terry Groshong – Duluth
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying,
Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Gary Demele
 
Lisa Hanni – Red Wing
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying,
Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Bruce Johnson – Eagan
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying,
Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
William Kuretsky – Minnetonka
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying,
Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Billie Lawton
 
David Rossman – Rochester
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying,
Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Thomas Grue
 
Patricia Glasrud – Shoreview
Board of Optometry
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Marlene Reid
 
John Muellerleile – Owatonna
Board of Optometry
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Beth DeSpiegelaere
 
Patrick O’Neill – Northfield
Board of Optometry
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Jeanette Taylor Junks– Medina
Board of Optometry
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Tony LookingElk – Minneapolis
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Neal Cuthberth
 
David Ladd
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Nancy Straw – Fergus Falls
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Tim Houle – Crow Wing
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Tony Sertich – Chisholm
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Sandy Layman
 
Neil Eckles
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Kevin Papp
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Garfield Eckberg
 
Wade Fauth
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: James Houlihan
 
Amy Fredregill – Saint Paul
Center for Rural Policy and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Daniel Reardon
 
Caleb Anderson – Maplewood
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Patricia Bauer – Minneapolis
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Paul Buchel – Minneapolis
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Dennis Devereaux – Lilydale
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Thomas Heffelfinger – Eden Prairie
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Brandon Peeters – Owatonna
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Darryl Sannes – Brooklyn Center
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Jeffery Williams – Saint Paul
Civil War Task Force
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Mary Bernhardson – Redwood Falls
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Warren Formo – Granite Falls
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Paul Torkelson
 
John Harren – Freeport
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Delvin Haag
 
Keith Hanson – Dover
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Bradley Kalk – Onamia
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Previously Vacant
 
Michael McKay – Red Wing
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Gary Pederson – Dover
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Sandy Rummel – White Bear Lake
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Previously Vacant
 
Todd Renville – Minneapolis
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Louis Smith – Minneapolis
Clean Water Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
John Lee Clark – Maplewood
Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Tom Lehman
 
Nancy Diener – Duluth
Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Jeri Werner
 
Adrienne Haugen – Olivia
Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Previously Vacant
 
Roberta Johnson – Mankato
Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Jill Rothman
 
Dennis Morrow – Plymouth
Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Bruce O’Leary – Maple Grove
Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Ann Eilbracht – Minneapolis
Merit System Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Stephen Fiebiger – Burnsville
Merit System Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: David Juhlke
 
Kathryn Balstad Brewer – New Brighton
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Gary Benson – New Brighton
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
William Arendt – Annandale
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Bradley Bourn – Minneapolis
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Jayme Fanucci – Ramsey
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Dean Barton
 
Thomas Horner – Edina
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Martha Jones Sichko – Minneapolis
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Megan Remark – Bloomington
Commission on National and Community Service
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
John Bloomberg – Minneapolis
Environmental Quality Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
John Saxhaug – Minneapolis
Environmental Quality Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Susan McCarville
 
Chandra Mehrotra – Duluth
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Thomas Pollock – Maple Grove
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Nancy Tuders – Grand Rapids
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Jason George – Ham Lake
Minnesota Board of Nursing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Michelle Harker
 
Christine Norton – Cottage Grove
Minnesota Board of Nursing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: James Peterson
 
Monica Parks – Hastings
Minnesota Board of Nursing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Bradley Haugen
 
Julie Riportella – Minneapolis
Minnesota Board of Nursing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Gregory Lanason
 
Diane Scott – Bemidji
Minnesota Board of Nursing
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Doris Hill
 
Kim Hartung – North Oaks
Board of School Administrators
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Bruce Kramer
 
Carol Bufton – Saint Paul
Occupational Safety Health Review Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Michelle Clark
 
Janeen Carey –Hibbing
Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Margaret DiBlasio
 
William Crutcher – Golden Valley
Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Dorothy Suomala
 
Karen Bergrud – Stewartville
Board of Pharmacy
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Stuart Williams - Minneapolis
Board of Pharmacy
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Carlton Crawford
 
David Newman – Blaine
Pollution Control Agency Citizen Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Chester Wilander – LaPorte
Pollution Control Agency Citizen Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Raja David – Eagan
Board of Psychology
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Gerald Jensen
 
Benjamin Dollins – Saint Paul
Board of Psychology
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Susan Hayes
 
LaTina Else Siers – Duluth
Board of Psychology
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Margaret Fulton
 
Chris Henley – Duluth
Board of Psychology
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Herman Thompson
 
Gary Wertish – Renville
Rural Finance Authority
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Susan Meyer
 
Kathleen Hagen – Minneapolis
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Jeffery Nurick
 
Larry Lura – Minneapolis
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Pat Wright
 
Sean Roy – Minneapolis
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Previously Vacant
 
Sharla Scullen – Saint Paul
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Previously Vacant
 
Randy Sorenson
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Vicki Dalle Molle
 
Marvin Tibbetts – Mahnomen
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Pat Wright
 
Julia Washenberger – New Brighton
Statewide Independent Living Council
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Ann Zick
 
Amy Behning – Duluth
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Teri Herder-Blahnik
 
Paula DeSanto – Columbia Heights
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
James Jordan – Saint Paul
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Marmie Jotter – Hibbing
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Amanda Gramlich
 
Julie Ortiz – Minneapolis
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Kate Casserly
 
Rachel Voller – Saint Paul
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Jennifer Padleford
 
Tim Walsh – Hastings
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Alison Wolbeck – Moorhead
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Kai Mai Xiong – Brooklyn Park
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Janice Buntz
 
Senator Kathy Sheran – Mankato
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Representative Bob Barrett – Shafer
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
 
Kathleen Peterson – Warren
State Council on Disability
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
David Schwartzkopf – Rochester
State Council on Disability
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment Member and Chair
 
Carlos Vazquez – Minneapolis
State Council on Disability
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Erwin Rud
 
Michael O’Day – Minneapolis
State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Previously Vacant
 
Kristin Oien – Roseville
State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Joan Breslin-Larson
 
Candace Whittaker – Minneapolis
State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Previously Vacant
 
Martha Amundson – Northfield
The Board of the Minnesota State Academies
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Sonny Wasilowski – Faribault
The Board of the Minnesota State Academies
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Alex Caddy
 
John Lawrence – Lonsdale
Board of Veterinary Medicine
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Ronald Swiggum – Saint Charles
Board of Veterinary Medicine
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Delores Gockowski
 
Michelle Vaughn – Richfield
Board of Veterinary Medicine
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Meg Glattly
 
Robert Burch – Lakeville
Minnesota Zoological Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing Harry Haynsworth, IV 
 
Eleanor Crosby – Long Lake
Minnesota Zoological Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Scott Lambert – West Saint Paul
Minnesota Zoological Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Peter Maritz - Minneapolis
Minnesota Zoological Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing Jean Fountain 
 
Mark Utz – Rochester
Minnesota Zoological Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015  
 
Mary Benner-Inver Grove Heights
Minnesota State Retirement Systems Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Margaret Ingison
 
James Schowalter-St. Paul
Minnesota State Retirement Systems Board
Effective June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Tom Hanson
 
Adrece Thighman-Nabe-St. Cloud
Council on Black Minnesotans
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Sarah Walker
 
Dennis Leary-Minneapolis
State Board on Public Defense
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: David Schwartz
 
Rachel Wobscall – Saint Paul
Ombudsman Committee for Mental Health and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Robert James Haight - Hastings
Ombudsman Committee for Mental Health and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Ronald Groat - Edina
Ombudsman Committee for Mental Health and Development
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Thomas Boe 
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Margaret Kalina – Alexandria
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Thomas Vanderwal – Park Rapids
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Thomas Nixon
 
Representative Larry Hosch
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Representative Steve Gottwalt
 
Representative Steve Gottwalt
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Representative Mary Ellen Otremba
 
Senator Tony Lourey
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Senator Julie Rosen
 
Senator Julie Rosen
Rural Health Advisory Committee
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Lt. Governor Yvonne Prettner Solon
 
Anton Treuer – Bemidji
State Arts Board
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Brooke Barsness
 
Richard Brenner – Cloquet
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Reappointment
 
Derrick Goutermont – Silver Bay
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Reappointment
 
George Pope – Silver Bay
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Jim Linscheid
 
Robert Bruce – Duluth
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Kelly Cooke
 
Jo Thompson – Duluth
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Albert Katz
 
Mike Link – Willow River
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: JoEllen Hurr
 
Karen Anderson – Maplewood
Governor’s Council on Minnesota Coastal Programs
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 2, 2012
 
Steve Kelley – Hopkins
Minnesota Humanities Board Center of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Robert Bunger
 
Gary Henrickson – Fergus Falls
Minnesota Humanities Center Board of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Lisa Laliberte Belak
 
Colleen Aho – Minneapolis
Minnesota Humanities Center Board of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Jane Olive
 
Susan Heegard – Saint Paul
Minnesota Humanities Center Board of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Carinda Horton – Duluth
Minnesota Humanities Center Board of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment
 
Melissa Malen – West Saint Paul
Minnesota Humanities Center Board of Directors
Effective: June 30, 2011
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Mark Peterson
 
For more information on boards, commissions and councils visit the Secretary of State’s website.