MFRC Meeting in Grand Marais, MN. Caption Roster

Council Members

Pete Aube

Chair

  • Personnel and Finance Committee
  • Policy Information Committee

  • 50602 Vinewood Trail
    Bemidji, MN 56601

    PJAube@outlook.com

    Forrest Boe

    Department of Natural Resources Representative

  • Personnel and Finance Committee
  • Policy Information Committee

  • Division of Forestry
    Minnesota DNR
    500 Lafayette Road
    St. Paul, MN 55155

    forrest.boe@state.mn.us

    Alan Ek

    Research and Higher Education Representative

  • Personnel and Finance Committee
  • Policy Information Committee

  • University of Minnesota
    Department of Forest Resources
    115 Green Hall
    1530 N Cleveland Ave
    St Paul, MN 55108

    aek@umn.edu

    Janet Erdman

    Nonindustrial Private Forest Landowners Representative

  • Landscape Advisory Committee

  • 17630 Jay Road
    Preston, MNĀ  55965

    janet.erdman@gmail.com

    Kathryn (Katie) Fernholz

    Environmental Organizations Representative

  • Site-Level Committee
  • Policy Information Committee

  • Dovetail Partners
    528 Hennepin Ave. Suite 703
    Minneapolis, MN 55403

    katie@dovetailinc.org

    John Fryc

    Labor Organizations Representative

  • Policy Information Committee

  • Sappi Fine Paper
    2201 Avenue B
    Cloquet, MN 55720

    ncfolocal939@aol.com

    Keith Karnes

    Tribal Affairs Council Representative

  • Landscape Advisory Committee

  • Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
    115 Sixth Street NW
    Cass Lake, MN 56633

    forestry@lldrm.org

    Jim Manolis

    Conservation Organizations Representative

  • Personnel and Finance Committee
  • Landscape Advisory Committee
  • Policy Information Committee

  • The Nature Conservancy
    1101 West River Parkway
    Suite 200
    Minneapolis, MN 55415

    james.manolis@tnc.org

    Bob Owens

    Secondary Wood Products Manufacturers Representative

  • Landscape Advisory Committee

  • 3924 East Skyline Parkway
    Duluth, MN 55804

    rmowens@aol.com

    Lowell (Scott) Pittack

    commercial logging contractors Representative

  • Site-Level Committee

  • Pittack Logging, Inc.
    748 County Rd. 440
    Bovey, MN 55709

    pittacks@paulbunyan.net

    Kathleen Preece

    Nonindustrial Private Forest Landowners Representative

  • Site-Level Committee

  • P.O. Box 3095
    Bemidji, MN 56619

    katy@paulbunyan.net

    Susan Solterman Audette

    Environmental Organizations Representative

    1463 Portland Avenue
    St. Paul, MN 55104

    ssolterman@gmail.com

    Deb Theisen

    Resort and Tourism Industry Representative

  • Landscape Advisory Committee
  • Site-Level Committee

  • 3728 Bemidji Avenue, Suite 400
    Bemidji, MN 56601

    pinepark@paulbunyan.net

    Rick Horton

    Forest Products Industry Representative

  • Personnel and Finance Committee
  • Site-Level Committee
  • Landscape Advisory Committee
  • Policy Information Committee
  • Minnesota Forest Industries
    903 Medical Arts Building
    324 West Superior Street
    Duluth, MN 55802

    rhorton@mfitpa.com

    TOP IMAGE CAPTION: MFRC Meeting in Grand Marais, MN. Pictured, left row: Casey McQuiston, USDA Forest Service; Shaun Hamilton, MFRC member, Conservation Organizations; Gene Merriam, MFRC member, Environmental Organizations; Bob Lintelmann, MFRC member, Minnesota Indian Affairs Council; Greg Bernu, MFRC member, County Land Departments; Mary Richards, MFRC member, Resort and Tourism Industry; Kathleen Preece, MFRC member, Nonindustrial Private Forest Landowners; John Rajala, MFRC alternate, Secondary Wood Products Manufacturers. Pictured, back row: Dennis Becker, UMN; Darla Lenz, MFRC Member, USDA Forest Service; Dave Zumeta, MFRC Executive Director; Bob Stine, MFRC Chair; Susan Solterman Audette, MFRC member, Environmental Organizations. Pictured, right row: Shawn Perich, MFRC member, Game Species Management Organizations; Forrest Boe, MFRC member, Department of Natural Resources; Dale Erickson, MFRC member, Commercial Logging Contractors; Calder Hibbard, MFRC Policy Analyst; Rachael Nicoll, MFRC Information Specialist. Pictured standing, left to right: Mike Lynch, MFRC Landscape Forester; Lindberg Ekola, MFRC Landscape Program Manager. Pictured seated in back, left to right: Jennifer Corcoran, MN DNR; Jim Hall, Cook County SWCD; John Bathke, private landowner; Molly Thompson, Sugarloaf

    Updated 2017-05-03