Innovative Business Development Public Infrastructure Program


Overview

The Innovative Business Development Public Infrastructure (BDPI) program focuses on job creation and retention through the growth of new innovative businesses and organizations.

The program provides grants to local governmental units on a competitive basis statewide for up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the public infrastructure necessary to expand or retain jobs.

Eligibility
Local governmental units (city, county, townships, special district, or other political subdivision or public corporation) are eligible to apply for a grant.

Program Requirements
The minimum requirement applies to cities, which must provide a 50-percent match of the project capital costs.

The projects must be of publicly owned infrastructure related to a development project, including projects that target manufacturing, technology, warehousing and distribution; research and development; innovative business incubator; agricultural processing; or industrial, office, or research park development that would be used by an innovative business

Funds from this program can also be used for land acquisition and preparation, telecommunications, bridges, parking ramps, demolition, hazard remediation, pre-design, construction, equipment and furnishings.

Definition of an Innovative Business
For the purposes of this program, an "Innovative Business" is defined as a business that is engaged in, or is committed to engage in innovation in Minnesota in one of the following: using proprietary technology to add value to a product, process, or service in a high technology field; researching or developing a proprietary product, process or service in a high technology field; researching, developing, or producing a new proprietary technology for use in the fields of tourism, forestry, mining, transportation, or green manufacturing.

Definition of Proprietary Technology
Proprietary technology is defined as the technical innovations that are unique and legally owned or licensed by a business and includes, without limitation, those innovations that are patented, patent pending, a subject of trade secrets, or copyrighted.


Contacts

General Information  
Email questions or comments to gloria.stiehl@state.mn.us, or contact us by phone at 651-259-7462.

Contact a Regional SCDP Representative  
For contact information for the SCDP representative responsible for your region of the state, select the region on the map below.

Regional map of Minnesota

Region 1 Representative
Counties: Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 2 Representative
Counties: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 3 Representatives
Counties: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake  
(St. Louis County is not eligible for the Small Cities Development Program.)
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 4 Representative
Counties: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 5 Representative
Counties: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, Wadena
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 6E Representative
Counties: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 6W Representative
Counties: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 7E Representative
Counties: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 7W Representative
Counties: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, Wright
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 8 Representative
Counties: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 9 Representative
Counties: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, Watonwan
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 10 Representatives
Counties: Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Winona
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 11 Representative
Counties: Carver, Scott  
(Anoka Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Washington Counties are not eligible for the Small Cities Development Program.) 
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us