Governor's International Trade Award

The Governor's International Trade Award honors Minnesota companies that have show exceptional progress and success in foreign markets.  In addition to honoring individual recipients, the award recognizes the tremendous positive effect that exports and trade have on the state's overall economy.

2013 Award Recipients

Nine Minnesota companies that have built successful global markets have been named winners of the 2013 Governor’s International Trade Awards.

The companies were selected for developing and continuing to grow a significant part of their business in foreign markets, for increasing or maintaining jobs in Minnesota to support international sales, and for developing novel approaches for competing globally. The winners, along with their locations and core business activities, are listed below:

Barr Engineering Company, Minneapolis, with significant presence in Northern Minnesota—engineering and environmental consulting services.

Fastenal Company, Winona—fastenings, fixings and associated products.

Horton, Inc., Roseville—advanced airflow management and engine cooling solutions.

Julia Knight, Inc., Minneapolis—handcrafted serving dishes and housewares.

MGS Machine Corporation, Maple Grove—product handling and secondary packaging line integration.

Midwest Ag Enterprises, Marshall—high-quality feed ingredients.

Minnesota International Medicine, Minneapolis—consortium of physicians and hospitals delivering world-class medical care and personalized services for international patients.

OSI, Inc., Medina—open automation solutions for real-time management and optimization of complex production, transport, and delivery networks for utilities in the electric, oil and gas, transport, and water industries.

Pepin Manufacturing, Lake City—specialty contract manufacturing in the converting and fabricating industry.



Previous Award Recipients

2012 Recipients
  • Northwest Grains International, LLC (Minneapolis)
  • Delkor Systems, Inc. (Circle Pines)
  • Digi-Key Corporation (Thief River Falls)
  • Jet Edge, Inc. (St. Michael)
  • Mayo Clinic (Rochester)
  • Proto Labs (Maple Plain)
  • ME Global Inc. (Minneapolis/Duluth)
  • Gear Grid LLC (Forest Lake)
  • KwikRink Synthetic Ice (Maple Grove)
  • PaR Systems, Inc. (Shoreview)
2011 Recipients
  • No awards given
2010 Recipients
  • 3M (St. Paul, MN)
  • Ideal Aerosmith (East Grand Forks)
  • Knewtson Soy Products, LLP(Good Thunder)
  • Leeds Forensic Systems, Inc. (Minneapolis)
  • MOCON, Inc. (Brooklyn Park)
  • Network Executive Software, Inc. (Maple Grove)
  • ReconRobotics, Inc. (Edina)
  • Rosenbauer America, LLC (Wyoming)
  • Viracon (Owatonna)
2009 Recipients     
  • Bepex International, LLC (Minneapolis)
  • HRST, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
  • Jennie-O Turkey Store (Willmar)
  • Lamex Foods, Inc. (Bloomington)
  • Lockheed Martin (Eagan)
  • Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc. (Hamel)
  • MicroBioLogics, Inc. (St. Cloud)
2008 Recipients
  • St. Jude Medical, Inc. (St. Paul)
  • Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc. (Red Wing)
  • SJE-Rhombus (Detroit Lakes)
  • Nonin Medical, Inc. (Plymouth)
  • Lion Precision (Shoreview)
  • Hysitron, Inc. (Minneapolis)
  • Nova Tech Engineering LLC (Willmar)
  • Harmony Enterprises, Inc. (Harmony)
  • Davisco Foods International (Eden Prairie)
2007 Recipients
  • Satellite Industries (Plymouth)
  • Capital Safety USA (Red Wing)
    Digital River, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
    Excalibur Sires (Rochester)
2006  Recipients
  • Aeration Industries International, Inc. (Chaska)
  • Katun Corporation (Bloomington)
2005 Recipients
  • Thomson Legal & Regulatory/Thomson West (Eagan)
  • Despatch Industries (Lakeville)
  • Minnesota Soybean Research and Promotion Council/Minnesota Soybean Growers Association (North Mankato)
2004 Recipients
  • Hutchinson Technology, Inc. (Hutchinson)
  • Earthwise Processors LLC (Moorhead)
2003 Recipient
  • Cortec Corporation (White Bear Lake)
2002 Recipient
  • Douglas Machine (Alexandria)
2001 Recipient
  • Skyline Displays (Eagan)
2000 Recipient
  • Golden Valley Microwave Foods (Edina)
1999 Recipients
  • Augustine Medical (Eden Prairie)
  • Dahlgren & Company (Crookston)
1998 Recipients
  • Alexandria Extrusion Co. (Alexandria)
  • Medtronic Inc. (Fridley)
1997 Recipients
  • Minnesota Wire & Cable (St. Paull)
  • Waterous Company (South St. Paul)
1996 Recipients
  • Research, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
  • Minnesota World Trade Association (Minneapolis)
1995 Recipient
  • Master of International Management Program, University of St. Thomas (St. Paul)
1994 Recipient
  • GRACO, Inc. (Minneapolis)
1993 Recipient
  • Chromaline Corporation (Duluth)
1992 Recipient
  • Multi-Tech Systems (Moundsview)
1991 Recipient
  • Christianson Systems (Blomkest)
1990 Recipient
  • Northern Central Plastics, Incorporated (Ellendale)
1989 Recipient
  • Research Inc. (Eden Prairie)
1988 Recipient
  • Lil’ Orbits (Minneapolis)
1987 Recipient
  • Experience, Inc. (Minneapolis)
1986 Recipient
  • FSI Corporation (Chaska)
1985 Recipient
  • Bondhus Corporation (Monticello)