Arbitration Awards for 2013

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2013 Arbitration Awards

View Summaries of all Interest Awards

Minn. Stat. § 13.43, subd. 2(b) and 179A.04, subd. 3, provides as follows:

In the case of arbitration proceedings arising under collective bargaining agreements, a final disposition occurs at the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, or upon the failure of the employee to elect arbitration within the time provided by the collective bargaining agreement. A disciplinary action does not become public data if an arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any disciplinary action.

In accordance with this provision, arbitration awards are not public if the arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any discplinary action.


December, 2013


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Hospitals & Clinics d/b/a/Mercy Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Beens, Richard
Faribualt County ( Interest Award) Minnesota Public Employees Association Kircher, Andrea
ISD 402, Henricks (Award-August)
ISD 402, Henricks (Damages)
ISD 403, Ivanhoe O'Toole, Carol
ISD 696, Ely Ely Education Association Frankman, Janice
Lyon County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc Miller, Richard J.
Metro Transit Individual Grievant Bognanno, Mario
Oakdale, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James
Prior Lake, City of Teamsters Local 320 Johnson, John
SuperValu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 VerPloeg, Christine

November, 2013


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aitkin County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 346 Frankman, Janice
Forest Lake, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
ISD 283, St. Louis Park St. Louis Park Principals Association Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 309, Lake of the Woods (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Miller, Richard J.
ISD 2859, Glencoe-Silver Lake Education Minn.- Glencoe-Silver Lake Jensen, Eugene
Moorhead Public Svs Commission Electrical Workers Local 1426 Reynolds, James
North St. Paul, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Yaeger, Thomas
Red Wing Shoe Company UFCW Local 527 Daly, Joseph
St. Paul, City of
St. Paul Police Federation Kircher, Andrea

October, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aikin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Kircher, Andrea
Albert Lea, City of (Interest Award) Minnesota Public Employees Assn Flagler, John
Allina Health d/b/a St. Francis Regional Medical Center SEIU Healthcare Minnesota McCoy, Arthur
Crystal, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Wallin, Gerald
Dakota County Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
G4S Regulated Security Solutions United Government Security Officers Association Local 28 Beens, Richard
Mendota Heights, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Dunn, Richard
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Orman, Anthony
Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative Electrical Workers Local 31 Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of, Board of Psychology ASFCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Ramsey County Teamsters Local 320 Fields, Bernice
University of Minnesota Painters, Allied Trades Local 61 Moeller, Lon
Wadena County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen

September, 2013


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Arrowhead Regional Corrections Board (Interest Award) Minnesota Public Employees Assn Flagler, John
Crow Wing County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Johnson, John
Dakota County (Interest Award) Dakota County Attorney Employees Assn. Gallagher, Thomas
Eveleth, City of  (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Dunn, Richard
Hopkins, City of Hopkins Police Officers' Association Miller, Richard J
ISD 316, Greenway AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Paull, David
Inver Grove Heights, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Bognanno, Mario
Lakeville, City of Minnesota Public Employees Assn Kapsch, Frank
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Minnesota State College Faculty Jensen, Eugene
Minnesota, State of, Department of Natural Resources Minnesota Conservation Officers Association Fogelberg, J.C.
Minnesota, State of, Board of Public Defense Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
North St. Paul, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Owatonna, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Pequot Lakes, City of Teamsters Local 346 Fogelberg, J.C.
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Anderson, Richard
Sappi-Cloquet LLC United Steelworkers Local 11-63 Daly, Joseph

August, 2013


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Kemp's, LLC Teamsters Local 160 Befort, Stephen
ISD 402, Hendricks (Award)
ISD 402, Hendricks (Damages - December))
ISD 403, Ivanhoe

O'Toole, Carol

Liberty Carton Company Teamsters Local 970 Gallagher, Thomas
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Bognanno, Mario
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Neigh, Charlotte
Ohly Americas Teamsters Local 471 Flagler, John
Pine County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Miller, Richard J.
Rochester, City of Operating Engineers, Local 49 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Wright County Wright County Assistant County Attorneys Association Anderson, Richard
Xcel Energy, Inc. Electrical Workers Local 953 Toenges, Rolland

July, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
3M Company
United Steelworkers Local 11-00418 Imes, Sharon
Allina Health, d/b/a Saint Francis Regional Medical Center Minnesota Nurses Association Jensen, Eugene
Austin, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jensen, Eugene
ISD 347, Willmar Education Minnesota - Willmar Ogata, Harley
Maplewood, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Mendota Heights, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch, Frank
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Powers, Nancy
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Minnesota State College Faculty Wallin, Gerald
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Fogelberg, J.C.
Roseville, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Schiavoni, Mary Jo
Washington County (Interest Award) Minnesota Public Employees Association Miller, Richard
Winona County (Interest Award) AFSMCE Minnesota Council 65 Paull, David

June, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Hospitals and Clinics - United Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
Centerpoint Energy Gas Workers Union Local 340 Kapsch, Francis
Dakota County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Dakota County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fogelberg, J.C.
Duluth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
ISD 38, Red Lake Education Minnesota - Red Lake 2007 Latimer, George
ISD 93, Carlton (Award)
Court Order Vacating Award
Carlton Education Association Yaeger, Thomas
ISD 709, Duluth AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Gallagher, Sharon
ISD 6049, River Bend Ed District Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Fogelberg, J.C.
Minnesota, State of, Department of Revenue Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Imes, Sharon
Ramsey County Teamsters Local 320 O'Toole Carol
Saint Cloud, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Stillwater, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Powers, Nancy
Traverse County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James

May, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Dakota County Human Services Supervisors Assn Jacobs, Jeffrey
Dakota County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Johnson, John
Goodhue County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. O'Toole, Carol
Hennepin County Medical Center Hennepin County Assn-Paramedics & EMT's Beens, Richard
ISD 485, Royalton (Interest Award) Royalton Federation of Teachers Latimer, George
ISD 748, Sartell-St. Stephen School Service Employees Local 284 Remington, John
Maple Grove, City of Veteran's Preference Befort, Stephen
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Office and Professional Employees Union Local 12 Beens, Richard
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Inter-Faculty Organization Gallagher, Thomas
Minnetrista, City of Individual Grievant Kapsch, Frank
Scott County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Beens, Richard
Stillwater, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Anderson, Richard
Wright County (Interest Award) Wright County Deputies Association Befort, Stephen

April, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Medical Transportation IAEP Local 167 Befort, Stephen
Duluth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Johnson, John
Faribault County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Beens, Richard
Lutheran Care Center United Steelworkers Local 9230 Daly, Joe
McLeod County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. O'Toole, Carol
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Kircher, Andrea
Rochester, City of  (See August 2013 Award for Remedy) Operating Engineers Local 49 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Waseca County Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey

March, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Hospitals and Clinics - United Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
Blaine, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Brooklyn Park, City of
Individual Grievant Paull, David
Clay County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Dakota Communications Center Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Dunn, Richard
Mendota Heights, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Ogata, Harley
Red Wing Shoe Company United Food & Commercial Wkrs Local 527 VerPloeg, Christine

February, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
ADT Security Services, Inc. IBEW Local 110 Malamud, Sherwood
Austin, City of Austin Employees' Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Brooklyn Center, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Duluth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Hennepin County Professional Social Work Supervisory Employees Organization Latimer, George
ISD 197, West St. Paul SEIU Local 284 Ogata, Harley
ISD 740, Melrose Operating Engineers Local 70 Remington, John
ISD 2142, St. Louis County Education Minnesota - St. Louis County Gallagher, Sharon
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 O'Toole, Carol
Starbuck, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Miller, Richard John
Welcome, City of Electrical Workers Local 160 Daly, Joseph

January, 2013

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Carver County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 VerPloeg, Christine
Duluth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
Minneapolis, City of Operating Engineers Local 70 Imes, Sharon
Oakdale, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George
Three Rivers Park District Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. O'Toole, Carol
Twin City Hospital Workers Pension Fund, Union Trustees Twin City Hospital Workers Pension Fund, Employer Trustees Gallagher, Thomas