Arbitration Awards for 2012

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2012 Arbitration Awards

Minn. Stat. § 13.43, subd. 2(b) and 179A.04, subd. 3, provides as follows:

In the case of arbitration proceedings arising under collective bargaining agreements, a final disposition occurs at the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, or upon the failure of the employee to elect arbitration within the time provided by the collective bargaining agreement. A disciplinary action does not become public data if an arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any disciplinary action.

In accordance with this provision, arbitration awards are not public if the arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any discplinary action.

 

December, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Anoka County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard J.
Coon Rapids, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Vernon, Gil
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Hennepin County Sheriffs Deputies Assn Anderson, Richard
Metro Transit Individual Grievant Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Individual Grievant VerPloeg, Christine
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections Minnesota Nurses Association Gallagher, Sharon
Minnesota, State of Minnesota Nurses Association Flagler, John
Mountain Iron, City of Individual Grievant Kapsch, Francis
New Hope, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
St. Cloud, City of (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Kircher, Andrea
Washington County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. VerPloeg, Christine
Wright County Wright County Deputies Association Befort, Stephen
Wright County Wright County Deputies Association McCoy, Arthur Ray

November, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Anoka, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch, Frank
Austin, City of United Auto Workers Local 867 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Carver County Minnesota Public Employees Association Abelsen, James
Cass County AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Reynolds, James
Crystal, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Neigh, Charlotte
Crystal, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Wallin, Gerald
Deer River Health Care Center Minnesota Nurses Association Remington, John
Ely, City of (Interest Award)
Ely, City of (Amended Interest Award)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Orman, Anthony
ISD 196, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Support Staff Association of ISD 196 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 728, Elk River Elk River Education Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Minnesota Public Employees Assn Schiavoni, Mary Jo
ISD 696, Ely Ely Principals Association Orman, Anthony
Lac Qui Parle County (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Neigh, Charlotte
Lino Lakes, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Dunn, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 O'Toole, Carol
Pine County (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Kircher, Andrea
Sara Lee Baking Company Teamsters Local 120 Kircher, Andrea
SuperValu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Reynolds, James

October, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Austin, City of United Auto Workers Local 867 Toenges, Rolland
Electrolux Home Products, Inc. IAMAW District Lodge 165 Bognanno, Mario
Hennepin County Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, Jay
ISD 194, Lakeville Education Minnesota - Lakeville Reynolds, James
ISD 625, St. Paul IUOE Local 70 Kapsch, Frank
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Toenges, Rolland
Northfield, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kircher, Andrea
St. Paul, City of Laborers Local 132 Beens, Richard
St. Paul, City of St. Paul Police Federation Befort, Stephen

September, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Associated Milk Producers, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Gallagher, Thomas
Baxter, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Blue Earth County (Interest Award) District Court Order (Award Does Not Meet the Requirements of MS§388) Court of Appeals Order (Affirmed District Court Order) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Miller, Richard
ISD 85, Springfield Springfield Education Association Toenges, Rolland
Mound, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Pope County Teamsters Local 320 Beens, Richard
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Yaeger, Thomas
Red Wing, City of Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
St. Louis County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard

August, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Anoka County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Crump, Harry
Anoka County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Remington, John
Austin, City of United Auto Workers Local 867 VerPloeg, Christine
Brooklyn Center, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Malamud, Sherwood
Gerdau Ameristeel U.S. Inc. United Steelworkers Local 7263 Beens, Richard
ISD 300 Lacrescent-Hokah Education Minnesota Paull, David
ISD 625, St. Paul Education Minnesota/St. Paul Federation of Teachers Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 2170, Staples Motley Staples Motley Education Association Befort, Stephen
Metro Transit Individual Grievant Kircher, Andrea
Minnesota, State of, Board of Public Defense Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
Spring Lake Park (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Ogata, Harley
Willmar, City of (Interest Award)
Willmar, City of (Amended Award)
Willmar, City of (Court Order Vacating)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George

July, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Cold Spring, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Vernon, Gil
G4S Regulated Security Solutions United Government Security Officers Association, Local 24 Beens, Richard
Mille Lacs County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. McCoy, A. Ray
Minnesota, State of, Board of Public Defense Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Department of Veterans Affairs Individual Grievant Fogelberg, J.C.
Oakdale, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Befort, Stephen
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Fogelberg, J.C.
Waseca County (Interest Award) Deputies and Jailers/Dispatchers Teamsters Local 320 VerPloeg, Christine
West Metro Education Program West Metro United Educators - Education Minnesota Schiavoni, Mary Jo
Winton, City of United Food & Commercial Workers 1189 Jacbos, Jeffrey

June, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Apple Valley, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. VerPloeg, Christine
ISD 282, St. Anthony-New Brighton School Service Employees Local 284 Kircher, Andrea
ISD 361, International Falls Education Minnesota Frankman, Janice
J. J. Taylor Companies, Inc. Teamsters Local 792 Jensen, Eugene
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Flagler, John
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Neigh, Charlotte
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Ver Ploeg, Christine

Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services
Ruling Related to Post-Award Motion

Minnesota Nurses Association Gallagher, Thomas
Mound, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Red Wing, City of Teamsters Local 320 Johnson, John
St. Louis County Teamsters Local 320 Beens, Richard
University of Minnesota Teamsters Local 320 Crump, Harry

May, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
CHS, Inc. Teamsters Local 792 Kircher, Andrea
Gilleland Chevrolet Cadillac IAM Local 623 Remington, John
Hennepin County IUOE Local 49 Miller, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Schiavoni, Mary Jo
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Reynolds, James
Minnetonka, City of Teamsters Local 320 VerPloeg, Christine
Minnesota, State of, Century College Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Cooper, Laura
St. Louis County St. Louis County Employees Association Ogata, Harley
Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative Bakery, Confectionary, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Union Local 369G Gallagher, Thomas

April, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Centerpoint Energy Gas Workers Union Local 340 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Chisago County Teamsters Local 320 Fields, Bernice
Cook County North Shore Hospital (Interest Award) Cook County Hospital and Care Center Association Daly, Joseph
Crow Wing County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch Jr. Francis
Ely-Bloomenson Community Hospital Minnesota Nurses Association Anderson, Richard
ISD 11, Anoka - Hennepin Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 2580, East Central AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Gallagher, Thomas
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Beens, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005/ Individual Grievant Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Ogata, Harley
Minneapolis, City of Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
Shaw/Stewart Lumber Company Teamsters Local 120 Toenges, Rolland
SuperValu Teamsters Local 120 McCoy, Arthur Ray

March, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Chisholm, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Gallagher, Thomas
Clearwater County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Powers, Nancy
Jones Metal Products, Inc. Sheet Metal Workers Local 10 Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 423, Hutchinson Individual Grievant Imes, Sharon
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Schiavoni, Mary Jo
Metropolitan Council Transit Operations Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, 2nd Judicial Branch AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jensen, Eugene
Minnesota, State of Individual Grievant Wallin, Gerald
Rice-Steele County Communications Teamsters Local No. 320 Toenges, Rolland
St. Louis County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Flagler, John

February, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Ampco System Parking Teamsters Local 120 Beens, Richard
Centerpoint Energy Gas Workers Union Local 340 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Carver County AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Fogelberg, J.C.
Duluth Airport Authority AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard J.
Hastings, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch Jr. Francis
ISD 11, Anoka-Hennepin Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota Wallin, Gerald
ISD 316, Greenway Education Minnesota - Greenway Wallin, Gerald
ISD 748, Sartell SEIU, Local 284 Miller, Richard J.

ISD 2142, St. Louis County

Education Minnesota, St. Louis County Daly, Joseph
Minnesota, State of Department of Corrections Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Moorhead, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Reynolds, James
Red Wing, City of IAFF Local 2078 Miller, Richard J.
Rogers, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Neigh, Charlotte

January, 2012


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aggregate Industries Teamsters Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Honeywell International Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Gallagher, Thomas
Immanuel St. Joseph's Hospital AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Council, Metro Transit Division Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Kapsch Jr. Francis
Minnesota State Colleges, Rigewater Minnesota State College Faculty Kircher, Andrea
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services Individual Grievant Toenges, Rolland
Minnesota, State of, Department of Military Affairs Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Princeton, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Frankman, Janice
Richfield, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Wallin, Gerald
St. Croix Electric Cooperative IBEW Local 953 McCoy, Arthur Ray