Arbitration Awards for 2011

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

Minnesota's Bookstore provides a summary service for arbitration awards. Contains master subject index, arbitration awards by employer and union, summaries and more.   If you would like purchase a subscription, click here.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2011 Arbitration Awards

View Summaries of all Interest Awards

Minn. Stat. § 13.43, subd. 2(b) and 179A.04, subd. 3, provides as follows:

In the case of arbitration proceedings arising under collective bargaining agreements, a final disposition occurs at the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, or upon the failure of the employee to elect arbitration within the time provided by the collective bargaining agreement. A disciplinary action does not become public data if an arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any disciplinary action.

In accordance with this provision, arbitration awards are not public if the arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any discplinary action.


December, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
DeZurick Incorporated Int Assn of Machinists District 165 Remington, John
Dotson Company GMPIU Jacobs, Jeffrey
Duluth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 McCoy, Arthur
FMS Corporation IBEW Local 292 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County Medical Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Fogelberg, J.C.
Hilton Hotels Minneapolis UNITE HERE Local 17 Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 625, St. Paul Teamsters Local 320 Latimer, George
Little Falls, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections Individual Grievant Daly, Joseph
Saint Cloud, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Beens, Richard
Shakopee, City of Teamsters Local 320 Wallin, Gerald
Special School District 1, Minneapolis Minneapolis Principals Forum VerPloeg, Christine

November, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Dakota County (Interest Case) Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Crystal, City of Law Enforcement labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Edina, City of Firefighters Local 1275 Lundberg, James
ISD 624, White Bear Lake White Bear Lake Teachers' Association Befort, Stephen
Hennepin County Medical Center (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Miller, Richard John
Hibbing, City of (Interest Award) Hibbing Police Federation Ogata, Harley
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Gallagher, Thomas
Isanti County (Interest Case) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Orman, Anthony
Minnesota, State of, Department of Public Safety AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Lundberg, James
St. Cloud, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Lundberg, James
St. Louis County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
St. Louis County (Interest Case) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Remington, John
South St. Paul, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Johnson, John

October, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aspen Medical Group SEIU Local 113 Befort, Stephen
FMS Corporation Electrical Workers Local 292 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 152, Moorhead Education Minnesota - Moorhead Paull, David
ISD 197, West St. Paul Operating Engineers Local 70 Lundberg, James
ISD 299, Caledonia Caledonia Education Association Daly, Joseph
Lyon County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services Individual Grievant Scoville, James
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Bard, Stephen
Mounds View, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. O'Toole, Carol
North Memorial Medical Center Minnesota Nurses Association O'Toole, Carol
Virginia Regional Medical Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Frankman, Janice

September, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Dakota County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union 1005 Lundberg, James
Prior Lake, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
Shakopee, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph

Stearns County

Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Stearns County (Implementation) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Xcel Energy Electrical Workers Local 160 Jacobs, Jeffrey

August, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Brainerd, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 346 Reynolds, James
Carver County (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Fogelberg, J.C.
Capitol Beverage Sales, LLP Teamsters Local 792 Gallagher, Thomas
Cohasset, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Befort, Stephen
CUB Foods, Duluth UFCW Local 1189 Daly, Joseph
East Metro Integration District 6067 United Educators 6067 Lundberg, James
Federal Bureau of Prisons - Federal Medical Center, Rochester Minnesota Council of Prison Locals (AFL-CIO) Amer Fed of Gov't Employees Local 3947 Kircher, Andrea
Goodhue County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Johnson, John
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union 1005 Anderson, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union 1005 Imes, Sharon
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union 1005 McCoy, A Ray
Minneapolis, City of Minneapolis Police Federation Fogelberg, J.C.
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Minnesota State College Faculty Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services Middle Management Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
New River Medical Center (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Anderson, Richard
St. Louis County Teamsters Local 320 Fields, Bernice
South St. Paul, City of (Interest Award)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Wallin, Gerald
Star Tribune Company Minnesota Newspaper Guild Local 37002 Gallagher, Thomas
Stearns County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
SYSCO Minnesota Teamsters Local 120 Miller, Richard John
University of Minnesota Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fogelberg, J.C.
Wright County AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey

July, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Duluth, City of Firefighters Local 101 Lundberg, James
Human Development Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Scoville, James
ISD 191, Burnsville Individual Grievant O'Toole Carol
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Bognanno, Mario
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Lundberg, James
Minneapolis Convention Center Teamsters Local 320 Lundberg, James
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation Individual Grievant Fields, Bernice
Mower County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Range Regional Health Services - Fairview Mesaba Clinic United Steelworkers Local 9349 Kircher, Andrea
St. Michael's Hospital and Nursing Home SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Paull, David
Thermo King Corporation United Steelworkers of America 2175 Gallagher, Thomas
Usem Chevrolet United Auto Workers Local 867 Remington, John

June, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Abbott Northwestern Hospital
Alliana Health System
Operating Engineers Local 70 Flagler, John
Brooklyn Park, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Wallin, Gerald
Champlin, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Flagler, John
Douglas County Hospital Operating Engineers Local 70 Frankman, Janice
Fairview Southdale Hospital Minnesota Nurses Association Flagler, John
Hennepin County Medical Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jensen, Eugene
ISD 911, Cambridge-Isanti School Service Employees Local 284 Lundberg, James
ISD 750, Ricori SEIU Local 284 Gallagher, Sharon
Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. United Steel Workers Local 2002 Beens, Richard
Metropolitan Council (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Peoples Cooperative Services IBEW Local 949 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Rainbow Foods UFCW Local 1189 Beens, Richard
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
Shakopee, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
SYSCO Minnesota Teamsters Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey

May, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Anoka, City of Teamsters Local 320 Martin, William
Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc. AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Bard, Stephen
Heritage Living Center Teamsters Local 320 Frankman, Janice
ISD 138, North Branch SEIU Local 284 Gallagher, Sharon
ISD 728, Elk River Elk River Education Association Kapsch, Frank
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Beens, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Gallagher, Thomas
Polar Tank Trailer Machinists District Lodge 165 Remington, John
Saint Louis County (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Remington, John
Sappi Fine Paper-Cloquet Paper LLC United Steelworkers Local 11-63
Reynolds, James
SSD 1, Minneapolis Individual Grievant Powers, Nancy
Washington County (Interest Award)
District Court Case Upholding Award
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Wirtz Beverage Minnesota Beer Teamsters Local 792 Remington, John

April, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Duluth, City of (Interest Award) Firefighters Local 101 Fogelberg, J.C.
Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc. (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Kircher, Andrea
ISD 700, Hermantown Education Minnesota - Hermantown Fogelberg, J. C.
ISD 911, Cambridge-Isanti Individual Grievant Reynolds, James
Janesville, City of Electrical Workers Local 160 O'Toole, Carol
Lyon County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Gallagher, Sharon
Minneapolis Park Board Minneapolis Police Federation Schiovani, Mary Jo
Roseville, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Martin, William
United Hospital Minnesota Nurses Association Kapsch, Frank

March, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Electrolux Home Products IAMAW District Lodge 165 Bognanno, Mario
Hopkins, City of (Interest Award) Hopkins Police Officers Association Lundberg, James
ISD 741, Paynesville School Service Employees Local 284 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Imes, Sharon
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Latimer, George
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Neigh, Charlotte

February, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Ameripride Services, Inc. Workers United, SEIU Local 150 Gallagher, Thomas
Cottage Grove, City of (Interest Award) Cottage Grove Police Officers Federation Anderson, Richard
Hibbing Public Utilities Commission AFSCME Council 65 Gallagher, Thomas
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Anderson, Richard
Human Development Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Remington, John
ISD 316, Coleraine AFSCME Council 65 Daly, Joseph
ISD 625, St. Paul (Interest Award) St. Paul Principals Association VerPloeg, Christine
McQuay International Sheetmetal Workers Local 480 Imes, Sharon
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Moorhead, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Rice County Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
SMDC Health System Operating Engineers Local 70 O'Toole, Carol
Waite Park, City of Teamsters Local 320 Martin, William

January, 2011


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Alexandria, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Anoka County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Dakota Communications Center (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Douglas County Hospital Operating Engineers Local 70 Flagler, John
Forest Lake, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Freeborn County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Bognanno, Mario
Great Western Recycling Operating Engineers Local 49 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Hennepin County Sheriffs Supervisors Association Miller, Richard
ISD 728, Elk River Elk River Education Association Toenges, Rolland
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Neigh, Charlotte
Minneapolis Parks & Recreation Bd Teamsters Local 320 Bognanno, Mario
Plymouth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Dunn, Richard
Princeton, City of AFSCME Council 65 Paull, David