Arbitration Awards for 2010

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2010 Arbitration Awards

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 13.43, subd. 2(b) and 179A.04, subd. 3, effective August 1, 2010, the names of some grievants may have been redacted. Subd. 2(b) states:

In the case of arbitration proceedings arising under collective bargaining agreements, a final disposition occurs at the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, or upon the failure of the employee to elect arbitration within the time provided by the collective bargaining agreement. A disciplinary action does not become public data if an arbitrator sustains a grievance and reverses all aspects of any disciplinary action.

December, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Associated Hotels Duluth, Inc. d/b/a Radisson Hotel Chicago and Midwest Regional Joint Board Workers United Local 99 McCoy, A. Ray
Blaine, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Miller, Richard

Duluth, City of      
Court of Appeals Decision
Supreme Court Decision

International Assn of Firefighters Local 101 Kapsch, Frank
Edina, City of (Interest Award)

Teamsters Local 320

Frankman, Janice
Forest Lake, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Moeller, Lon
Hibbing, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Gallgher, Thomas
Inver Grove Heights, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Schiavoni, Mary Jo
ISD 625, St. Paul St. Paul Federation of Teachers Miller, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Paull, David
Metropolitan Council Metropolitan Council Management Assn Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections (See Amendment Below) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Beens, Richard
Minnesota State of Department of Corrections (Amended Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Beens, Richard
Rice County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
Rochester City Lines Company, Inc. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Daly, Joseph
St. Paul, City of Firefighters Local 21 Bard, Stephen
Special School District No. 1 Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Befort, Stephen

November, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Cargill Salt Division

Internat. Chemical Workers Local 188C

McCoy, Arthur
Electrolux Home Products IAMAW District Lodge 165 Reynolds, James
Forest Lake, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Beens, Richard
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Hennepin County Supervisors Assn Fogelberg, J.C.
ISD 625, St. Paul AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Kapsch, Jr., Francis
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Fields, Bernice
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Mille Lacs County AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 McCoy, Arthur
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Scoville, James
Prior Lake, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Martin, William
Ramsey County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kircher, Andrea
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Gallagher, Thomas
Tursso Companies, Inc. GCIU - Teamsters Local 1B Gallagher, Thomas
Wright County Wright County Deputys Association Befort, Stephen

October, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Culligan Soft Water Company Machinists Lodge 77 Befort, Stephen
Fridley, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Good Samaritan Society Woodworkers Lodge W-33 Bognanno, Mario
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Neigh, Charlotte
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Toenges, Rolland
ISD 690, Warroad Education Minnesota - Warroad Malamud, Sherwood
Minnesota, State of, Department of Health Middle Management Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Plymouth, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George
Rice County Teamsters Local 320 Miller, Richard
Shakopee, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Special School District No. 1 Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Imes, Sharon
Special School District No. 1 Minneapolis Federation of Teachers - Educational Support Professionals Jacobs, Jeffrey
Special School District No. 1
(Clarification of award above)
Minneapolis Federation of Teachers - Educational Support Professionals Jacobs, Jeffrey
Xcel Energy IBEW Local 23 Daly, Joseph

September, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aitkin County Teamsters Local 346 Gallagher, Thomas
Associated Milk Producers, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Befort, Stephen
Champlin, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Corcoran, City of (Amended Award)
District Court Order (Amending Award)
Teamsters Local 320 Fields, Bernice
Hennepin County (Interest Award) Hennepin County Deputy Sheriff's Assn Jacobs, Jeffrey

Horizon Milling LLC, A Cargill Foods
Company

Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Wkrs and Grain Millers International Union     

McCoy, Arthur Ray
Isanti, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Miller, Richard
ISD 482, Little Falls Minnesota School Employees Association Martin, William
ISD 748, Sartell School Service Employees Local 284 Kircher, Andrea
ISD 855, St. Michael-Albertville Individual Grievant Latimer, George
Itasca County AFSCME Council 65 Fields, Bernice
Lakeville, City of Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Metro Council/Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Toenges, Rolland
Mounds View, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services Inc. Miller, Richard
Olmstead County Olmstead County Employees Assn Kircher, Andrea
St. Joseph, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Bognanno, Mario
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Lundberg, James
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Scoville, James

August, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Brooklyn Park, City of Individual Grievant Kircher, Andrea
Coon Rapids, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bard, Stephen
Ely, City of Ely Supervisory Employees Association Miller, Richard
ISD 51, Foley Individual Grievant Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 276, Minnetonka Education Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 742, St. Cloud St. Cloud Education Association Imes, Sharon
Lutheran Care Center Bridgeway Estates United Steelworkers Local 9230 Frankman, Janice
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Imes, Sharon
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Daly, Joseph
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Department of Veterans Affairs AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Fogelberg, J.C.
Mower County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Ogata, Harley
Ramsey County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Powers, Nancy
Woodbury, City of Woodbury Police Officers Association Bognanno, Mario

July, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Health Systems/United Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 13, Columbia Heights Education Minnesota Daly, Joe
Cytec Engineered Materials, Inc. Teamsters 160 Befort, Stephen
Metropolitan Council (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Neigh, Charlotte
Minnesota, State of, Department of Revenue Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Imes, Sharon
Minnesota, State of, Department of Revenue Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Befort, Stephen
Pope County Teamsters Local 320 Gallagher, Thomas
Richfield, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Ogata, Harley
St. Paul Pioneer Press Minnesota Newspaper Guild/Typographical Union Local 37001 Remington, John
SuperValu Teamsters Local 120 Anderson, Richard
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Xcel Energy Teamsters Local 160 Jacobs, Jeffrey

June, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
ISD 93, Carlton Education Minnesota - Carlton Befort, Stephen
ISD 138, North Branch North Branch Education Association Toenges, Rolland
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Beens, Richard
Metro Transit Individual Grievant Frankman, Janice
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 O'Toole, Carol
Owatonna, City of Teamsters Local 320 Neigh, Charlotte
Regions Hospital Service Employees International Union Toenges, Rolland
Saint Francis, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Wallin, Gerald
Special School District No. 1 Electrical Workers Local 292 Befort, Stephen
Spring Lake Park, City of Teamsters Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C
United Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Befort, Stephen
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Gallagher, Thomas

May, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Brainerd, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Boldt, Charles
ISD 11, Anoka-Hennepin Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota Imes, Sharon
ISD 535, Rochester Education Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
Lexington, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Latimer, George
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Ogata, Harley
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Gallagher, Thomas
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Department of Revenue Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Bard, Stephen
Ramsey, County of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fogelberg, J.C.
Special School Distract 1, Minneapolis Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Imes, Sharon
SYSCO Minnesota, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Bognanno, Mario

April, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Hospital, Buffalo SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Fogelberg, J.C
Axis MN, Inc. SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Daly, Joseph
Centennial Lakes Police Department (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Coon Rapids, City of - Original Award Teamsters Local 320 Gallagher, Thomas
Coon Rapids, City of- Supplemental Award (See above for original) Teamsters Local 320 Gallagher, Thomas
Honeywell International Teamsters Local 1145 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 197, West St. Paul West St. Paul Federation of Teachers Fogelberg, J.C.
ISD 279, Osseo Education Minnesota-Osseo Educational Support Paraprofessionals Schiavoni, Mary Jo
ISD 423, Hutchinson Hutchinson Education Association Toenges, Rolland
ISD 547, Parkers Prairie Education Minnesota-Parkers Prairie Jensen, Eugene
Minnesota, State of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
St. Francis Regional Medical Center SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Flagler, John
St. Louis County Law Enforcement Labor Services ices, Inc. Latimer, George
St. Paul, City of St. Paul Police Federation Anderson, Richard
SuperValu Teamsters Local 120 Befort, Stephen
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 McCoy, Arthur
Wright County Wright County Deputies Association Wallin, Gerald

March, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Beltrami, County of Teamsters Local 320 Bognanno, Mario
Boise Cascade Corporation International Assn of Machinists and
Aerospace Workers Local W-33
Beens, Richard
Carver County (Interest Award - (Deputies' Unit) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Carver County (Interest Award - Sergeants' Unit) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Dayton, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Reynolds, James
Hennepin County (NPHWC) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 77, Mankato (Interest Award) Mankato Teachers Association Bard, Stephen
ISD 625, St. Paul Individual Grievant Toenges, Rolland
Maple Grove, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Reynolds, James
Rainbow Foods UFCW Local 653 Gallagher, Thomas
Rochester, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Rosen Industries/Long Prairie Packing Company UFCW Local 789 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Sodexo, Inc. HERE Local 17 Flagler, John

February, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Adams Health Care Center Teamsters Local 160 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Axis Minnesota, Inc. Healthcare SEIU Minnesota Flagler, John
Champlin, City of Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Elk River Machine Company United Steelworkers Local 2002-1 Kircher, Andrea
Hennepin County Medical Center

Hennepin County Association of Paramedics and EMT's

Flagler, John
ISD 255, Pine Island Pine Island Education Association Martin, William
ISD 361, International Falls AFSCME Council 65 McCoy, Arthur
ISD 2143, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Education Minnesota - Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Miller, Richard
Lake County (Interest Award) Lake County Supervisory Employees Association Paull, David
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Torosian, Herman
Paynesville, City of AFSCME Council 65 Jensen, Eugene
St. Catherine, College of Operating Engineers Local 70 Daly, Joseph
St. Cloud, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas

United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Federal Correctional Institution, Waseca, Minnesota

Counsel of Prisons Locals (AFL-CIO) American Federation of Government Employees Local 801, Waseca, Minnesota

Daly, Joseph
University of St. Thomas Teamsters Local 120 Beens, Richard

January, 2010


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Duluth Housing & Redevelopment Authority Teamsters Local 346 Lundberg, James
ISD 745, Albany Albany Federation of Teachers Imes, Sharon
ISD 2149, Minnewaska (Interest Award)     Ruling on Request for Modification of Award Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Knife River, Inc. Teamsters Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Princeton, City of Individual Grievant Anderson, Richard
Plymouth, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Minnesota, State of Middle Management Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Daly, Joseph
St. Francis Regional Medical Center SEIU Local 113 Gallagher, Thomas
Special School District 1, Minneapolis Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Toenges, Rolland
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
West St. Paul, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard