Arbitration Awards for 2009

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2009 Arbitration Awards

December, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
CUB Foods United Food & Commercial Workers 789 Daly, Joseph
Dakota County Teamsters Local 160 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County Hennepin Cty Sheriffs Deputies Assn Befort, Stephen
Hennepin County Medical Center Hennepin County Assn of Paramedics Gallagher, Thomas
Honeywell Teamsters Local 1145 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Reynolds, James
US Dept of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Waseca Correctional Facility Council of Prisons, American Federation of Government Employees Local 801 Daly, Joseph
Winona, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fields, Bernice
Wright County AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey

November, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Cloquet, City of Teamsters Local 346 Kircher, Andrea
Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital Minnesota Nurses Association Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 186, Pequot Lakes School Service Employees Local 284 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 2860, Blue Earth Blue Earth Area Education Association Anderson, Richard
Jordan, City of Law Enforcement labor Services Inc. Lundberg, James
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Federation of Minneapolis Fogelberg, J.C.
People's Cooperative Power Services of Rochester, Minnesota Electrical Workers Local 949 Jensen, Eugene
Vanguard Car Rental USA, Inc. Teamsters Local 926 Frankman, Janice

October, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Andover, City of Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Benton County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Jefferson Lines ATU Local 1498 Flagler, John
Metropolitan Council Pipefitters Local 455 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Moose Lake AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Department of Natural Resources Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Nilfisk-Advance, Inc. IAMAW District Lodge 77 Gallagher, Thomas
Oakdale, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Orman, Anthony
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 O'Toole, Carol
Roseau County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Yaeger, Thomas
Watonwon County AFSCME Council 65 Remington, John
Xcel Energy IBEW Local No. 23, 160, 949, 953, 1426 Anderson, Richard

September, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Homeward Bound, Inc. AFSCME Council 65 Anderson, Richard
ISD 191, Burnsville School Service Employees Local 284 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 316, Coleraine AFSCME Council 65 Fogelberg, J.C.
ISD 861, Winona Winona Education Association Martin, William
Lincoln, Lyon, Murray Counties Human Services AFSCME Council 65 Imes, Sharon
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Befort, Steven
Metropolitan Council d/b/a Meto Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Anderson, Richard
Metropolitan Council d/b/a Meto Transit Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Anderson, Richard
Minnetonka, City of (Interest Award)
Clarification of Award
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Robbinsdale Rehabilitation and Care Clinic, Inc. Service Employees Healthcare Minnesota Local 113 Gallagher, Thomas
Steele County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. McGilligan, Dennis
Upper River Services, Inc. IUOE Local 49 Bognanno, Mario

August, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Benton County AFSCME Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Crookston, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. McGilligan, Dennis
Hertz Corporation Teamsters Local 974 Daly, Joseph
Honeywell, Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Daly, Joseph
ISD 191, Burnsville Individual Grievant VerPloeg, Christine
ISD 656, Faribault (Award)
District Court Decision

(Vacating Award)
Court of Appeals Decision (Upholding Vacating of Award)
Operating Engineers Local 70 Paull, David
ISD 742, St. Cloud Individual Grievant VerPloeg, Christine
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Toenges, Rolland
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities Minnesota Colleges Faculty Association Befort, Steve
Minnesota, State of, Department of Military Affairs AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
Ramsey County Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard

July, 2009


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Allina Hospitals and Clinics SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
Grant County Teamsters Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 721, New Prague Individual Grievant Frankman, Janice
Minnesota, State of, Silver Bay Veterans Home AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Fogelberg, J.C.
Three Rivers Parks District Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Holmes, Barbara
Xcel IBEW Local 1426 Remington, John

June, 2009


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Belle Plaine, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Gopher Resources Teamsters Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Anderson, Richard
Honeywell, Inc. Teamsters Local 1145 Befort, Stephen
Itasca County Itasca County Employees Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Befort, Stephen
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Holmes, Barbara
Morrison County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Holmes, Barbara
Roseville, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fogelberg, J. C.
Safe Haven Shelter for Battered Women AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 McCoy, Arthur Ray
Washington County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario

May, 2009


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
ABM Janitorial Services, Inc. SEIU Local 26 Holmes, Barbara
Ambassador Press, Inc. GCC/IBT Local 1B Gallagher, Thomas
American Spirit Graphics Corporation

GCC/IBT Local 1M

Befort, Stephen
Arrowhead Regional Corrections AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Anderson, Richard
Benton County AFSCME Council 65 Imes, Sharon
Federal Bureau of Prisons-Waseca

American Fed of Gov't Empls Local 801

Holmes, Barbara
ISD 241, Albert Lea Albert Lea Education Minnesota Jensen, Eugene
ISD 700, Hermantown Education Minnesota Hermantown Lundberg, James

ISD 2364, Belgrade, Brooten, Elrosa

AFSCME, Council 65 Holmes, Barbara
Moorhead Public Service Commission IBEW Local 1426 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Holmes, Barbara

April, 2009


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Bloomington, City of Bloomington Police Officers Federation Befort, Stephen
CUB Foods UFCW Local 789 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Faribault County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen

Gilleland Chevrolet/Cadillac

Int'l Assn of Machinists, Dist. Lodge 165

Remington, John
ISD 111, Watertown-Mayer Individual Grievant Miller, Richard
ISD 279, Osseo Individual Grievant Lundberg, James
ISD 625, St. Paul AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Gallagher, Thomas
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation-Procedural Opinion

Minnesota Government Engineers Council

Kircher, Andrea
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation-Arbitration Award

Minnesota Government Engineers Council

Kircher, Andrea
Tri-County Community Action, Inc. AFSCME Council 65 Miller, Richard

U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Prison Camp – Duluth, Minnesota

American Federation of Govt. Emples Local 3935, Council Prisons Local 33 Lundberg, James
WCCO

NABET – CWA Local 411

Lundberg, James

March, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Community Action Programs of Ramsey & Washington Counties AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
ISD 279, Osseo  
Clarification of Award
Individual Grievant Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 2609, Erskine Win-E-Mac Teachers United Martin, William
Metropolitan Council Individual Grievant Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Council (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Owatonna Public Utilities IBEW Local 949 Befort, Stephen
Twin City Hospitals Minnesota Nurses Association Gallagher, Thomas
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Imes, Sharon
University of Minnesota, Crookston AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
VA Illiana Health Care System

American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1963

Toenges, Rolland

February, 2009

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Benson, City of AFSCME Council 65 Toenges, Rolland
Blue Earth County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 VerPloeg, Christine
Brown-Wilbert Teamsters Local 120 Scoville, James
Duluth, City of AFSCME Council 65 Remington, John

Hertz Corporation,
Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport

Teamsters 947 Jacoboswki, Daniel
ISD 621, Mounds View School Services Employees Local 284 Imes, Sharon

ISD 2853 Lac Qui Parle

Education Minnesota Fogelberg, J.C.
Methodist Hospital SEIU Healthcare Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Wallin, Gerald
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Malamud, Sherwood
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities Minnesota College Faculty Association Befort, Stephen
Pennington County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James
Stearns County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey

January, 2009


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
AMPCO Parking Teamsters Local 120 Befort, Stephen
Cutler Magner Company United Steelworkers Local 1028 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Fridley, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, inc. Miller, Richard
Hertz Corporation Teamsters Local 947 Befort, Stephen
ISD 281, Robbinsdale Individual Grievant Toenges, Rolland
ISD 706, Virginia AFSCME Council 65 Anderson, Richard
Kellogg Snacks Company Teamsters Local 471 Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Bard, Stephen
Minnesota State of, Ninth Judicial Branch AFSCME Council 65 Fogelberg, J.C.
Murray County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Red Wing Shoe Company UFCW, Boot & Shoe Workers Local 527 Remington, John
St. Paul, CIty of Professional Employees Association Befort, Stephen
Star Tribune Company Teamsters Local 120 Gallagher, Thomas