Arbitration Awards for 2008

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month received, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2007
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2008 Arbitration Awards

View Summaries of all Interest Awards

December, 2008

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Brooklyn Park, City of Brooklyn Park Police Federation Latimer, George
Buffalo, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Yaeger, Thomas
Duluth Dodge, Inc. UAW Local 241 Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 701, Hibbing AFSCME Council 65 Fogelberg, J.C.
Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc. Steelworkers 2002-09 Jacobs, Jeffrey
McQuay International Sheetmetal Workers Local 480 Flagler, John
Minnesota State of, Human Rights AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Flagler, John
Minnesota, State of, Lottery AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Imes, Sharon
Minnesota, State of, Tenth Judicial District (Two Part Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
Minnesota State of, Transportation Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Fogelberg, J.C.
Owatonna, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Bryant, Bernardine

November, 2008

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Apple Valley, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kircher, Andrea
Dakota Communications Center (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Department of Labor (Mine Safety & Health Administration) National Council of Field Labor Locals Anderson, Richard
Graphic Communications International Union Local 1-B Health & Welfare Fund Employer Trustees

Graphic Communications International Union Local 1-B Health & Welfare Fund Union Trustees

McCoy, Arthur
Group Health d/b/a Health Partners OPEIU Local 12 Bognanno, Mario
Metropolitan Council (Interest Award) Metropolitan Council Management Assn. Gallagher, Thomas
Minnesota, State of, Arts Board Individual Grievant Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities (Interest Award) Minnesota State College Faculty Befort, Steven
Stillwater, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Neigh, Charlotte
Supervalu Teamsters Local 320 McCoy, Arthur

October, 2008


Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Allstate Sales Corporation IAMAW District Lodge 77 Gallagher, Thomas
Apple Valley, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Brainerd, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Ferguson Enterprises, Inc. Teamsters Local 346 Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 115, Cass Lake Minnesota School Employees Association Lundberg, James
ISD 775, Kerkhoven-Murdock Kerkhoven-Murdock Education Assn. Fogelberg, J.C.
Methodist Hospital Minnesota Nurses Association Befort, Steven
Metropolitan Council Individual Grievant Toenges, Roland
Paynesville, City of (Interest Award) AFSCME Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Stillwater, City of Operating Engineers Local 49 Fields, Bernice
Stillwater, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bryant, Bernardine

September, 2008

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
American Crystal Sugar Company Bakery Workers Local Reynolds, James
Becker County (Interest Award) Teamsters Local 320 Daly, Joseph
Corcoran, City of Teamsters Local 320 Wallin, Gerald
DCI, Inc. Boilermakers Local Lodge 647 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Dakota County Dakota County Comm. Corrections Assn Kircher, Andrea
Electrolux IAMAW District Lodge 165 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 186, Pequot Lakes School Service Employees Local 284 Wallin, Gerald
Mille Lacs County AFSCME 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Mound, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. O'Toole, Carol Berg
R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company GCC/IBT Local 1M Gallagher, Thomas
Saint Cloud, City of AFSCME Council 65 Wallin, Gerald
Sappi – Cloquet LLC United Steel Workers Local 11-63 Frankman, Janice
Scott County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Steele County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen

August, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Blaine, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James
Brainerd, City of IBEW, Local 31 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 138, North Branch Teamsters Local 320 Latimer, George
ISD 316, Greenway-Coleraine Education Minnesota Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 719, Prior Lake, Savage Prior Lake-Savage Education Assn. Lundberg, James
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities Minnesota State College Faculty Gallagher, Thomas
Red Wing Shoe Company UFCW, Local 427 Befort, Stephen
Richfield, City of  (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Rochester, City of, Public Utilities IBEW, Local 949 Imes, Sharon
St. Louis County Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
St. Paul Pioneer Press Newspaper Guild Local 37002 Befort, Stephen
Xcel Energy Electrical Workers Local 160 Daly, Joseph

July, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Fairview Medical Center AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hibbing Public Utilities Commission AFSCME, Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Human Development Center AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 2534, Bird Island-Lake Lillian Minnesota School Employees Association Bryant, Bernardine
Minneapolis, City of IBEW, Local 292 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Miller, Richard
Northern Management Corporation Bakery Workers, Local 22 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Rainbow Foods, Inc. UFCW Local 653 Gallagher, Thomas
Traverse County (Interest Award) Traverse Cty Highway Employee Council Toenges, Rolland

June, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aggregate Industries Operating Engineers, Local 49 McCoy, Arthur
Anoka County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Fogelberg, J.C
Interplastic Corporation United Steelworkers, Local 11-409 Flagler, John
Martin County - Step Adjustment AFSCME, Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Martin County - Part Time AFSCME, Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Befort, Stephen
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of Minnesota Assn of Professional Empls. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities Inter-Faculty Organization Gallagher, Thomas
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation Minnesota Government Engineers Council Lundberg, James
Monticello-Big Lake Community Hospital District (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Miller, Richard
Polar Tank Trailer, LLC IAM&AW, Distract Lodge 165 Kapsch, Frank
Prospect Foundry GMP Local 63B McCoy, Arthur
St. James, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George
3M Company USW, Local 11-75 Jacobowski, Daniel
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 McCoy, Arthur

May, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
ISD 11, Anoka-Hennepin Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota Gallagher, Thomas
Lakeville, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Yaeger, Thomas
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation Individual Grievant VerPloeg, Christine
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation Minnesota Government Engineers Council Flagler, John
Pan-O-Gold Baking Company Teamsters, Local 289 Befort, Stephen
Red Wing, City of (Interest Award) Teamsters, Local 320 Latimer, George
St. Cloud, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bognanno, Mario
Weyerhaeuser Company UFCW, Local 9 Befort, Stephen

April, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Aggregate Industries Teamsters, Local 120 Toenges, Rolland
Consolidated Telephone Company Communication Workers of America, Dist 7, Local 7212

Jacobs, Jeffrey
Freeborn County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch, Frank
ISD 482, Little Falls Minnesota School Employees Association Bryant, Bernardine
ISD 2859, Glencoe-Silver Lake School Service Employees, Local 284 Anderson, Richard
ISD 2859, Glencoe-Silver Lake School Service Employees, Local 284 Jacobowski, Daniel
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers' Federation of Minneapolis Gallagher, Thomas
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Holmes, Barbara
Minnesota, State of, Department of Military Affairs AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Tenth Judicial District (Two Part Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
Park Nicollet Hospital, Inc. SEIU Local 113 Gallagher, Thomas
Progress Castings Group, Inc. Glass Molders Pottery Plastic Wrks 63B Jacobs, Jeffrey

March, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Apple Valley-Lakeville-Farmington (ALF) Joint Ambulance Board AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Gallagher, Thomas
Ely Bloomingson Community Hospital ASFCME, Council 65 Orman, Tony
Fairview Range Regional Health Services AFSCME, Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 77, Mankato Minnesota School Employees Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 241, Albert Lea (Interest Award) Albert Lea Education Association Toenges, Rolland
ISD 728, Elk River School Service Employees, Local 284 Remington, John
Jefferson Lines Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1498 Gallagher, Thomas
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs American Federation of Gov't Employees Frankman, Janice
University of Minnesota AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Holmes, Barbara

February, 2008

 

Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Abbott Northwestern Hospital SEIU, Local 113 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Anoka County Education Minnesota Anoka County Juvenile Center Educators Gallagher, Thomas
Bemidji, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Toenges, Rolland
Children's Hospitals and Clinics SEIU Local 113 Gallagher, Thomas
Hastings, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Frankman, Janice
Hickory Tech Corporation IBEW Local 949 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metropolitan Council/Met Transit Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Miller, Richard
Metropolitan Council/Met Transit (District Court Vacated Award) Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 Ramsey County District Court

Metropolitan Council/Met Transit (Court of Appeals Reversed and Remanded District Court Order)

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005 State of Minnesota Court of Appeals
Northern Communities Credit Union AFSCME, Minnesota Council 65 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Progress Castings Group, Inc Glass Molders Pottery Plastic Wrks 63B Jacobs, Jeffrey
SSD 1, Minneapolis Education Minnesota Toenges, Rolland
Wright County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Neigh, Charlotte

January, 2008


Employer Name
Union Name
Arbitrator
Ainsworth Engineered United Steelworkers Local 1095 Bognanno, Mario
Ainsworth Engineered United Steelworkers Local 1095 Flagler, John
Ainsworth Engineered United Steelworkers Local 1095 Reynolds, James
Anoka County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch, Frank
Hibbing, City of International Assn of Firefighters 173 Kapsch, Frank
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Toenges, Rolland
ISD 94, Cloquet AFSCME Council 65 Gallagher, Thomas
ISD 319, Nashwauk-Keewatin Education Minnesota, Local 1444 Bognanno, Mario
LaCrescent, City of IUOE, Local 49 Daly, Joseph
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Inter Faculty Organization Befort, Stephen
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Minnesota State College Faculty Befort, Stephen
Mower County UFCW, Local 9 Anderson, Richard
Northfield, City of IUOE, Local 70 Daly, Joseph
Redwood County - Pay Scales Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James
Redwood County - Uniform Allowance Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Scoville, James
St. Louis County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Remington, John
University of Minnesota AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
University of Minnesota, Crookston University Education Association Moeller, Lon
University of St. Thomas Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey
University of St. Thomas (Supplemental Award to Above) Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Wayzata, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Wilkin County (Interest Award) Teamsters, Local 320 Powers, Nancy