Arbitration Awards for 2007

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2006
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2007 Arbitration Awards

December, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
American Iron and Steel Company UER & M Workers of America, Local 1139 Lundberg, James
Beltrami County (Interest Award) Teamsters, Local 320 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Dodge County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Dotson Company, Inc. Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Workers, Local 142B Gallagher, Thomas
Dotson Company, Inc. Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Workers, Local 142B Lundberg, James
Faribault, City of (Interest Award) Firefighters, Local 665 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Fairview University Hospital SEIU, Local 113 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Federal Bureau of Prisons American Federation of Govt Empl. Daly, Joseph
Flint Hills Resources USW Local 7-662 Lundberg, James
Goodhue County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Anderson, Richard
Honeywell International, Inc. Teasmters, Local 1145 Daly, Joseph
Metropolitan Council AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Malamud, Sherwood
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Fed. of Minneapolis Befort, Stephen
Minneapolis, City of Police Officers Fed. of Minneapolis Lundberg, James
Minneapolis Public Housing Authority AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Miller, Richard
Minnesota, State of, Judicial Branch AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Lundberg, James
Minnesota, State of, Department of Corrections State Residential Schools Education Assn Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Flagler, John
Mower County AFSCME, Council 65 Bryant, Bernardine
Northfield, City of Operating Engineers Local 70 Miller, Richard
Prospect Foundry, Inc. Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Workers, Local 63B Lundberg, James
St. Louis County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Lundberg, James
St. Paul, City of (Interest Award) St. Paul Police Federation Lundberg, James
Scott, County of Operating Engineers, Local 49 Kircher, Andrea
Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation USW District 11, Local 1259 Lundberg, James
Walter G. Anderson, Inc. United Steelworkers, Local 1259 Lundberg, James

November, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Anoka County  (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Anderson, Richard
Duluth, City of Duluth Police Union Flagler, John
Fergus Falls, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Scoville, James
Immanuel St. Joseph's Hospital-Mayo Health Center AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 318, Grand Rapids Education Minnesota Latimer, George
ISD 622, North St. Paul-Oakdale-Maplewood North St. Paul/Maplewood Education Assn. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Miller, Richard
Lund's Food Holdings, Inc. UFCW, Local 789 Befort, Stephen
New Hope, City of (Interest Award)
New Hope, City of (Clarification)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Neigh, Charlotte
Orono, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Paulson's Super Valu, Inc. UFCW, Local 1116 Anderson, Richard
Ramsey County (Interest Award) Teasmters, Local 320 Miller, Richard

October, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Badger Equipment Company UAW, Local 633 Imes, Sharon
Becker County Teamsters, Local 320 Gallagher, Thomas
Conagra Foods, Inc. Bakery Wokers, Local 13G Imes, Sharon
Duluth, City of (Interest Award) Duluth Police Union Bard, Stephen
Fairmont Medical Center Minnesota Nurses Association Bognanno, Mario
ISD 2168, New Richland Harland Geneva New Richland Hartland Geneve Education Assn. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Boyer, John
Minnesota, State of - Department of Taransportation AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Holmes, Barbara

September, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Community Action Partnership of Ramsey and Washington County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Eagan, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Honeywell, International Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Anderson, Richard
ISD 112, Chaska IUOE, Local 70 O'Toole, Carol
ISD 318, Grand Rapids Education Minnesota, Grand Rapids Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota, State of, Minnesota Operated Community Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
New Hope, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kircher, Andrea
Saint Paul, City of Saint Paul Police Federation Befort, Stephen
Sibley County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
University of Minnesota Teamsters, Local 320 Latimer, George
USEM, Inc. UAW, Local Gallagher, Thomas

August, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Alliant Techsystems, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Flagler, John
Blue Earth, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kapsch, Frank
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Anderson, Richard
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Befort, Stephen
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Toenges, Rolland
ISD 2687, Howard Lake Education Minnesota Fogelberg, Jay
ISD 720, Shakoee SEIU, Local 284 Latimer, George
Lac qui Parle County (Interest Award) AFSCME Council 65 Miller, Richard
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Befort, Stephen
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Gallagher, Thomas
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Latimer, George
St. Marks Lutheran Home UFCW, Local 789 Anderson, Richard
Sherburne County (Interest Award) AFSCME, Minnesota Council 65 Holmes, Barbara
Special School District 1 Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Befort, Stephen

July, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Alexandria HRA Independent Review Case Daly, Joseph
Bemidji, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
CenterPoint Energy - Minnesota Gas Gas Workers Union, Local 340 Frankman, Janice
Fairview Lakes Regional Health Care Minnesota Nurses Association Kapsch, Jr.,  Frank
Falls Memorial Hospital AFSCME, Minnesota Council 65 Kircher, Andrea
Hastings, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard J.
Highland Chateau Health Care Center UFCW, Local 789 Anderson, Richard
ISD 197, West St. Paul SEIU, Local 284 Scoville, James
Maplewood, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Maplewood, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Olmstead County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Smead Manufacturing Company United Steelworkers of America, Local 717 Gallagher, Thomas
Super Valu, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Daly, Joseph

June, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
American Crystal Sugar Company Bakery Workers Local 372G Anderson, Richard
Immanuel St. Joseph's Hospital AFSCME Minnesota Council 65 Reynolds, James
ISD 413, Marshall Marshall Education Association Anderson, Richard
Johnson Brothers Liquor Company Teamsters, Local 792 Frankman, Janice
Metropolitan Council - Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 1005 Holmes, Barbara
Sauer Memorial Home UFCW, Local 789 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Wright County (Interest Award) 
Essential Supervisory Unit
Teamsters, Local 320 Ver Ploeg, Christine
Wright County (Interest Award)
Non-Licensed Essential
Teamsters, Local 320 Ver Ploeg, Christine

May, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Electrolux Home Products IAMAW District Lodge 168, Local 165 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 623, Roseville Education Minnesota - Roseville Fields, Bernice
Minnesota, State of, Department of Natural Resources Middle Management Association Jacobs, Jeffrey
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Bard, Stephen
University of Minnesota AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Jay, Sara
Winona, City of AFSCME, Minnesota Council 65 Jay, Sara
Winona, City of (Interest Award) Firefighters, Local 575 Daly, Joseph

April, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Honeywell International, Inc. Teamsters, Local 1145 Befort, Stephen
ISD 13, Columbia Heights Columbia Heights Federation of Teachers Daly, Joseph
ISD 316, Greenway Coleraine Education Minnesota - Greenway Bognanno, Mario
ISD 911, Cambridge SEIU, Local 284 Jacobowski, Daniel
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Bognanno, Mario
Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative IBEW, Local 160 Frankman, Janice
Northfield, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Miller, Richard
Prior Lake, CIty of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas
Roseville, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Sauk Centre, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Gallagher, Thomas
University of Minnesota Teamsters, Local 320 Holmes, Barbara

March, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Baxter, City of AFSCME, Minnesota Council 65 Kircher, Andrea
Goebel Fixture Company Carpenters, Joiners & Cabinetmakers, Local 1864 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 197, West St. Paul SEIU, Local 284 Frankman, Janice
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Lundberg, James
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 O'Toole, Carol Berg
Minnesota, State of, Department of Administration AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Lundberg, James
Minnesota, State of, Department of Natural Resources Individual Grievant Befort, Stephen
Oakdale, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Gallagher, Thomas
University of St. Thomas Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey

February, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Honeywell Teamsters, Local 1145 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Honeywell International Teamsters, Local 1145 Flagler, John
Honeywell International Teamsters, Local 1145 Flagler, John
ISD 11, Anoka-Hennepin Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota Bard, Stephen
ISD 726, Becker Becker Education Association Boyer, John
Minneapolis, City of - Convention Center Teamster, Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Minneapolis Veterans Home AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Toenges, Rolland
Minnesota, State of, DHS, MCOCS AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Flagler, John
St. Paul Pioneer Press Teamsters, Local 4 Daly, Joseph

January, 2007

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Abbott Northwestern Hospital SEIU, Local 113 Flagler, John
Ecowater Systems, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Befort, Stephen
Hastings, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Jensen, Eugene
Honeywell Teamsters, Local 1145 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Intek Plastics, Inc. IBEW, Local 949 Toenges, Rolland
ISD 622-N.St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale IUOE, Local 70 Paull, David
ISD 2899, Plainview-Elgin-Millville Education Minnesota Plainview-Elgin-Millville Jensen, Eugene
Minnesota Electrical Cooperatives Electrical Workers, Local 160 Befort, Stephen
Rainbow Foods UFCW, Local 789 Flagler, John
St. Louis Park, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jensen, Eugene
Spartech Plastics, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobowski, Daniel
Spartech Plastics, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Bognanno, Mario
Supervalu, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Anderson, Richard