Arbitration Awards for 2006

Below are arbitration awards issued by arbitrators on the Bureau of Mediation Services' Arbitration Roster.  To view an award, click on the employer name. Awards are grouped by month, with the most recent month listed first. All linked arbitration award documents are in PDF format and require a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free download.

View biographical sketches of the arbitrators

View awards: 2007
View awards: 2008
View awards: 2009
View awards: 2010
View awards: 2011
View awards: 2012
View awards: 2013
View awards: 2014

View Summaries of 2006 Arbitration Awards

View Summaries of all Interest Awards

December,  2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Austin, City of AFSCME, Council 65 Jay, Sara
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 199, Inver Grove Heights Education Minnesota, Inver Grove Heights Gallagher, Thomas
LaCrescent, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Latimer, George
Rice Memorial Hospital (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Bognanno, Mario
St. Mary's Duluth Clinic Health System United Steelworkers of America, Local 9460 Bognanno, Mario

November, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Ely-Bloomenson Hosp & Nursing Home Minnesota Nurses Association Bognanno, Mario
Fergus Falls, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Hopkins, City of (Interest Award) Hopkins Police Association Fogelberg, J.C.
ISD 833, Cottage Grove Association of School Bus Drivers ISD 833 Anderson, Richard
Metro Transit Amalgamated Transit Workers, Local 1005 Kircher, Andrea
Minnesota, State of, Fergus Falls Regional Treatment Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities, Lake Superior College Minnesota State College Faculty Association Ver Ploeg, Christine
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Reynolds, James
Nicollet County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Gallagher, Thomas
Rogers, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Frankman, Janice
St. Michael's Health & Rehabilitation Ctr United Steelworkers, Local 9349 Jacobowski, Daniel

October, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Hubbard County
(Interest Award- Sheriff's Deputies)
Teamsters, Local 320 Toenges, Rolland
Hubbard County
(Interest Award- Jailers/Dispatchers)
Teamsters, Local 320 Toenges, Rolland
Itasca County of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Steele County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
Todd County Teamsters, Local 320 Daly, Joseph
United Parcel Service IAMAW, District Lodge 77 Jacobs, Jeffrey
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Paull, David
Winona, City of
(Interest Award-Includes Clarification)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jacobs, Jeffrey
Wright, County of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Gallagher, Thomas

September, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
ADT Security Services, Inc. IBEW, Local 110 Daly, Joseph
Arrowhead Regional Corrections Board (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Holmes, Barbara
Cottage Grove, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Daly, Joseph
Garelick Manufacturing Company IUE-CWA, Local 87042 Jacobowski, Daniel
Highland Chateau Care Center UFCW, Local 789 Toenges, Rolland
Indian Health Board of Minneapolis SEIU, Local 113 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 316, Greenway-Coleraine AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Kircher, Andrea
Marshall, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Remington, John
Roseville, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Holmes, Barbara
Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric IBEW, Local 160 Daly, Joseph

August, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Ainsworth Engineered (USA), LLC United Steelworkers of America, Local 1095 Reynolds, James
Alexandria, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Anderson, Richard
Belle Plaine, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Boyer, John
Crystal, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jensen, Eugene
Eveleth, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Reynolds, James
Fairview Oxboro & Ridges Clinics SEIU, Local 113 Bognanno, Mario
Griggs, Cooper & Company, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Boyer, John
ISD 182, Crosby-Ironton Education Minnesota Crosby-Ironton Jensen, Eugene
ISD 861, Winona Winona Education Association Jacobowski, Daniel
Koochiching County Int'l Union of Operating Engineers, Local 49 Daly, Joseph
Lyon County
(Interest Award-Includes Clarification)
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. McCoy, A. Ray
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Befort, Stephen
Metropolitan Council Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Midwest Coca-Cola Bottling Company Teamsters, Local 792 Frankman, Janice
Orono, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Jay, Sara
Ramsey, County of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Anderson, Richard
Redwood County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Remington, John
University of Minnesota AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Fields, Bernice
West St. Paul, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bard, Stephen

July, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
ABM Building Security SEIU, Local 26 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Abbott Northwestern Hospital SEIU, Local 113 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Aramark Refreshment Services Teamsters, Local 792 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Cambridge Medical Center IUOE, Local 70 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Centerpoint Energy and Minnesota Gas Company Gas Workers Union, Local 340 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Grant County Teamsters Local 320 Befort, Stephen
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hennepin County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
ISD 306, Laporte Laporte Federation of Education Support Professionals Jensen, Eugene
Minnesota, State of, Department of Transportation Minnesota Association of Professional Employees Bognanno, Mario
New Brighton, City of (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Kircher, Andrea
Princeton, City of AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Anderson, Richard
Ramsey County AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
St. Francis Regional Medical Center SEIU, Local 113 Jacobs, Jeffrey
St. Paul, City of IAFF, Local 21 McCoy, A. Ray
SSD 1, Minneapolis AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 McCoy, A. Ray
Stock Yards Meat Packing Company Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobs, Jeffrey

June, 2006

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Great River Energy IBEW, Local 260 Jacobowski, Daniel
ISD 281, Robbinsdale SEIU, Local 284 Fogelberg, Jay C.
ISD 283, St. Louis Park SPARK Reynolds, James
Richfield, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Thief River Falls, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Flagler, John

May, 2006  

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Advanced Shoring Company Teamsters, Local No. 120 Bognanno, Mario
AFSCME, Council 65 Minnesota Independent Field Staff and Clerical Association Jensen, Eugene
Allina Hospitals & Clinics - Abbott Northwestern Hospital SEIU, Local 113 Flagler, John
Crow Wing County (Interest Award) Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Holmes, Barbara
Duluth Housing and Redevelopment Authority AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5 Neigh, Charlotte
Lund Food Holdings, Inc. UFCW, Local 789 Gallagher, Thomas
Metro Transit Commission Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1005 Holmes, Barbara
St. Louis County Teamsters, Local 320 Daly, Joseph
Star Tribune IAMAW, District Lodge No. 77 Anderson, Richard
Weyerhaeuser Company UFCW, Local 9 Bognanno, Mario
University of Minnesota University Education Association Holmes, Barbara

April, 2006  

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Austin, City of (Interest Award) AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Fergus Falls, City of Teamsters, Local 320 Fogelberg, J.C.
ISD 91, Barnum Education Minnesota - Barnum Toenges, Rolland
ISD 2154, Eveleth/Gilbert Education Minnesota Eveleth-Gilbert Anderson, Richard
Minnesota, State of, Dept of Corrections AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Anderson, Richard
Minnesota, State of, St. Peter Regional Treatment Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Owens & Minor SEIU, Local 113 Toenges, Rolland
Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc. Teamsters, Local 792 Daly, Joseph
University of Minnesota Medical Center AFSCME, Minnesota Council 5, Local 1164 Anderson, Richard
Viking Drill and Tool, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Anderson, Richard
Washington County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Befort, Stephen
West St. Paul, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Remington, John

March, 2006  

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Aggregate Industries Teamsters, Local 120 Jacobowski, Daniel
Brainerd, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Bard,Stephen
Electrolux Home Products International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District Lodge 165 Flagler, John
Group Health SEIU, Local 113 Gallagher, Thomas
Hopkins, City of Hopkins Police Officers Association Befort, Stephen
ISD 115, Cass Lake/Bena Cass Lake Education Association Anderson, Richard
Kemps, LLC Teamsters, Local 160 Befort, Stephen
Minnesota, State of, Anoka Metro Regional Treatment Center AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Jacobs, Jeffrey
Minnesota, State of, Dept of Revenue Minnesota Assn of Professional Employees Bognanno, Mario
Progress Casting Group, Inc. Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Workers, Local 63B Toenges, Rolland
Veterans Administration - St. Cloud Medical Center American Federation of Government Employees, Local 390 Remington, John
Viking Drill & Tool, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Toenges, Rolland

February, 2006 
 

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Arrowhead Regional Corrections AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Dichter, Fredric
Carver County Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Lundberg, James
Cemstone Products Company International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District Lodge 77 Gallagher,Thomas
Coon Rapids, City of Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. Paull, David
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Duffney Grievance) National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 274 Remington, John
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Tommons Grievance) National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 274 Remington, John
ISD 15, St. Francis (Arbitrability) School Service Employees, Local 284 Remington, John
ISD 15, St. Francis (Merits) School Service Employees, Local 284 Remington, John
ISD 726, Becker, Minnesota School Service Employees, Local 284 Torosian, Herman
ISD 993, Minnesota River Valley Special Education Cooperative Minnesota River Valley Education Association Toenges, Rolland
Minnesota, State of, Department of Human Services AFSCME Minnesota Council 5 Reynolds, James
Pan-O-Gold Bakery Company BCTGM Local  22 Flagler, John
Regina Medical Center Minnesota Nurses Association Fogelberg, J.C.
St. Paul, City of St. Paul Firefighters, Local 21 Befort, Stephen
St. Paul's Church Home SEIU, Local 113 Neigh, Charlotte
SSD 1 - Minneapolis AFSCME, Council 5 Bard, Stephen
Winona County AFSCME, Council 65 Lundberg, James

January, 2006  

Employer Name Union Name Arbitrator
Gopher Resources, Inc. Teamsters, Local 120 Toenges, Rolland
Grant County Teamsters, Local 320 Bognanno, Mario
ISD 276, Minnetonka Minnetonka Teachers Association Toenges, Rolland
ISD 595, East Grand Forks East Grand Forks Education Association Gallagher, Thomas
Kerry Ingredients Teamsters, Local 1602 Flagler, John
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board  (Interest Award) Minneapolis Professional Employees Assn. Kircher, Andrea
Pierz Villa USW, Local 9359 Frankman, Janice
Saint Paul's Church Home SEIU, Local 113 Daly, Joseph
Sappi - Cloquet LLC PACE, Local 63, USW Jacobowski, Daniel
University of Minnesota AFSCME, Council 5 Flagler, John
Virginia Regional Medical Center  (Interest Award) Minnesota Nurses Association Remington, John